Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Friday, May 1st
12:00 AM

A Reinforcement Learning Based Control Approach for Propofol-Induced Burst Suppression

Jason C. Huang, University of Utah
Scott C. Tadler, University of Utah
Brian J. Mickey, University of Utah
Keith Jones, University of Utah

12:00 AM

Advanced Video Laryngoscope and Automatic Data Collection System

Gabrielle Hoyer, University of Utah
Sean Runnels, University of Utah
Samer Merchant, University of Utah

12:00 AM

Advancing Space Flight Medical Care Through On-Demand Protein Therapeutic Production Capabilities

Emily Long Zhao, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Aerodynamic Interactions of Synchronized Propellers

Nathan Welker, Brigham Young University
Samuel Johnson, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

An Examination into the Defining Characteristics of Flexible Solar Aircraft Configurations Through Optimization

Taylor McDonnell, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Applying the Optimal Estimation Method for Retrieving Rayleigh-Scatter Lidar Temperatures in the Mesosphere

Jonathan Price, Utah State University
Robert Sica, University of Western Ontario
Ali Jalali, University of Western Ontario

12:00 AM

Assessing the Impact of Drop Velocity and Spacing in Binder Jetting to Improve Printing in Novel Powders and New Environments

Trenton Colton, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Comparison of Wake Expansion Methods for use in Wake Expansion Continuation Optimization

Jared J. Thomas, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Development of an Inertial Measurement-Based Assessment of Disease Severity in Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

Turner Palombo, University of Utah
Suzanne Vernon, Bateman Horne Center
Shad Roundy, University of Utah

12:00 AM

Effect of Superhydrophobic Surface Microstructure on Transient Jet Impingement Cooling

D. Jacob Butterfield, Brigham Young University
John Morris, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Electron Yield of a Carbon Fiber Composite

Matthew Robertson, Utah State University

12:00 AM

Ensuring Extramobile and Intramobile Motion on Cylindrical Developable Mechanisms

Jared Butler, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Evolutionary Nonlinear Model Predictive Control on a Fixed-Wing and Multirotor

Jaron Ellingson, Brigham Young University
Matthew Haskell, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Extreme Ultraviolet Application of Carbon Nanotube Structures

Scott Olsen, Brigham Young University
Richard Vanfleet, Brigham Young University
David Allred, Brigham Young University
Steve Turley, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Growing food in Space: A Comparison of LED and Solar-Fiber-Optic Technologies

Paul Kusuma, Utah State University
J. Matthew Hardy, Utah State University

12:00 AM

Improving Technologies in Anesthesia

Patrick Kolbay, University of Utah
Joseph Orr, University of Utah

12:00 AM

Influence of Electrode Height on Carbon Nanotube Electrochemical Biosensors

Benjamin J. Brownlee, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Internal Waves Generated from Asymmetric Topographies

Kyle Hakes, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Investigating Novel Biomarkers Associated with AKI Diagnosis and Risk

Lars Lofgren, University of Utah
Natalie Silverton, University of Utah

12:00 AM

Leveraging Commercial Nuclear Reactors to Power Space Exploration

Ben Johnson, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Links Between Eruptive Styles, Magmatic Evolution, and Morphology of Shield Volcanoes: Snake River Plain, Idaho

Katelyn J. Barton, Brigham Young University
Michelle Hurst, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Masking and Detecting Radiation-Induced Errors in SRAM-Based FPGAs Through Partial Circuit Replication

Andrew M. Keller, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Model Reference Predictive Adaptive Control for Large Scale Soft Robots

Phillip Hyatt, Brigham Young University
Curtis Johnson, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Monte-Carlo Methods and the Step-Back Kalman Filter for Orbital State Estimation

Louis Tonc, Utah State University

12:00 AM

One-Dimensional Turbulence Modeling of Soot Formation and Transport in Non-Premixed Turbulent Flames

Victoria B. Stephens, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Spectral Absorption Coefficient of Additive Manufacturing Polymers

Nicholas J. Wallace, Brigham Young University
Matthew R. Jones, Brigham Young University
Nathan B. Crane, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Three-Dimensional Hydrodynamic Focusing for Integrated Optofluidic Detection Enhancement

Eric Scott Hamilton, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Ultra-Low Power ADCs for Space Sensors and Instruments

Shea Smith, Brigham Young University
Wood Chiang, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Using Geologic and Geodetic Analyses to Define the Location, Slip Rate, and Geometry of Off Fault Deformation, Hidden Spring Fault Zone, Southern California

Rebekah Riemann, Utah State University
Andrea Donnellan, California Institute of Technology
Jay Parker, California Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Validating a Finite Element Model with ANSYS WorkBench for IsoTruss® Structures Subject to Uniaxial Compression

Hanna B. Opdahl, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM