Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2004
Monday, March 15th
12:00 PM

Building and Sustaining Quality in Natural Resource Academic Departments

Terry L. Sharik

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Building Intercontinental Learning Bridges in Natural Resources Education for Diverse Cultures

Victor D. Phillips

Fremont / High County Conference Center

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Fire, Myth and Mankind - An Experiment in Education

Lauren FIns
Michael Nitz
Bill Loftus
Rob Caisley
Nancy Lee-Painter

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Trends in Undergraduate Enrollment in Natural Resources at NAPFSC Institutions, 1980-2003

Terry L. Sharik
David B. Field
Jo Ellen Force
Dan Keathley
C.T. Tat Smith

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Developing a National Framework for External Review of Undergraduate Environmental Studies/Environmental Science Programs

Richard C. Smardon

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Preparing the Next Generation of Public Land Managers: A Collaborative Approach to Summer Internships

Ben Baldwin
Ben Bobowski
Mark Brunson
Kathy Voth

Fremont / High County Conference Center

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Teaching About Trade-Offs: Enhancing Student Engagement in a Service Course in Agriculture and Natural Resources

Jamey L. Pavey
David Ostermeier

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Battle at the Bridge: Developing Ecological Problem Solvers in Communities Through Participatory Research

Jonathan W. Long
B. Delbin Endfield
Candy Lupe
Mae Burnette

Fremont / High County Conference Center

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

How and Why to Include Sand County Almanac in Introductory Resource Conservation Courses

Susan Todd

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Monitoring Natural Resource Education for Professional Accreditation

Pierre Zundel
Ted Needham

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday, March 16th
12:00 AM

Integrating Service-learning into a Core Forestry Course: Forest Measurements, Modeling, and Inventory

Bronson P. Bullock

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

10:00 AM

An Integrative Model of Graduate Education in Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Production in Fragmented Landscapes

Jo Ellen Force
Lisette Waits
Nilsa Bosque-Perez
Sanford Eigenbrode
Steven Brunsfeld
Paul McDaniel
J.D. Wulfhorst
Jan Boll
Bryan Finegan
Celia Harvey
Eduardo Somarriba

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Building Professionally-Based Communities of Learning among Faculty, Students, and Practioners

Henry Campa III
William W. Taylor
Scott R. Winterstein
Alexandra B. Felix

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Centers of Excellence or Academic Enigmas? A Discussion of the Pros and Cons of Establishing Applied Social Science Departments in Natural Resource Colleges

Steve Hollenhorst
Wayne Freimund
Terry Sharik

Doyle / High County Conference Center

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Environmental and Natural Resource Science and Learner-Centered, Integrative Education at Humboldt State University

Steven A. Carlson

Fremont / High County Conference Center

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Role of Student Services in Recruitment and Retention in the NAU School of Forestry Katherine

Leao DeWald
Laura E. DeWald

Rees / High County Conference Center

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Peer-Review Teaching Tool for Graduate Term Papers

Paul Beier

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Preparing Tomorrow’s Natural Resource Educators

Edward C. Jensen
Michael S. Ahr

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Undergraduate Recruitment Strategies at Penn State’s School of Forest Resources

Betty Harper

Rees / High County Conference Center

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Using the Engaged Student Approach in Wildland Recreation Classes

J. Mark Fly
Amy Mathis
Denise Keele

Fremont / High County Conference Center

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Academic Performance in Writing Intensive Courses: Can We Better Prepare Transfer Students?

Janice E. Faaborg
Mark R. Ryan
Joshua J. Millspaugh

Rees / High County Conference Center

11:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Outcomes Based Education, PBL and Kolb’s Learning Cycle Help Forest Engineering Students Learn Forest Operations Planning...

Ted Needham
Ted Robak
Evelyn Richards
Dirk Jaeger
Neville Peasley
Jason Myers

Fremont / High County Conference Center

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Role and Responsibilities of Partnerships in Building and Reinvigorating Natural Resource Organizations

Thomas G. Coon
William W. Taylor
Chris Goddard
Becky Humphries
Scott R. Winterstein
Pat Stewart
Kelly Millenbah
Laury Parramore
John Robertson

Doyle / High County Conference Center

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Teaching Natural Resources Students About Responsible Conduct of Research: How Are We Doing?

Mark W. Brunson
True Rubal

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Adaptive Approach to Providing Translation and Transfer of Technical, Ecological Restoration Information to Land Managers

Doc Smith
Charlie Denton
John Bedell
Chuck Bullington

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessing Programmatic and Course Effectiveness in Teaching Using a Community Approach

Michael R. Bridgen
James Savage
Wayne Allen

Rees / High County Conference Center

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Bringing Back the Kaibab Deer Story: a Complete Case Study for Land Stewardship

Dan Binkley
Margaret M. Moore
William Romme
Peter Brown

Fremont / High County Conference Center

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Teaching and Assessing an Integrated Field Practicum for Forestry and Applied Ecology

Linda Marie Nagel

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Active Learning in a Web-based Introductory Course

Laura E. Dewald

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

An Uncommon Undergraduate Experience: Conducting Research and Fieldwork in Ecological Restoration

Robin Long
Pete Fule

Doyle / High County Conference Center

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Teaching Leadership and Public Speaking Through Service Learning and Independent Study

John R. Seiler
Jeffrey L. Kirwan

Rees / High County Conference Center

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Teaching Professional Codes of Ethics to Forestry and Wildlife Students: a Case Study Using Diameter-limit Harvesting in a Bottomland Hardwood Stand

Brian Roy Lockhart
Ralph D. Nyland

Fremont / High County Conference Center

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Developing and Teaching Asynchronous, Online Courses in Fisheries

Richard J. Strange

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Inquiry-Guided Learning Through Collaborative Research

George R. Hess
C. Ashton Drew

Doyle / High County Conference Center

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Oral Communication Across the Curriculum

Neville Peasley
Ted Needham
David Daugharty

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Practicing Sustainability: Evaluation and Redesign of a Capstone Course Entitled “Integrated Natural Resources Planning”

Chuck Harris
Erin Seekamp
Lauren Fins

Rees / High County Conference Center

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Useful Concepts and Approaches to Ethics in Natural Resources Management

John D. Fox Jr

Fremont / High County Conference Center

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Communication Strategies for Fire Management: A Video-Based Program for Creating Effective Citizen-Agency Partnerships

Ryan Gordon
Bruce Shindler

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Using Technology for Integrating and Grading Diverse Writing Styles in a Large Writing: Intensive Introductory Environmental Science Course

Robert Boyd Harrison
A B. Adams
Brian Straham
Beth Liddell
Angela Costanzo
Eric Sucre
Julie Forcier
Kyle Petersen
Nick Johnson

Agassiz / High Country Conference Center

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Digital Video in the Classroom: Communication Skills for Future Natural Resource Professionals

Bruce A. Shindler
Jeffry C. Hino

Ponderosa / High County Conference Center

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM