Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1993
Tuesday, September 14th
3:45 AM

Scenario on Orbital Experiment System using Small Satellites of NASDA

Atsuo Tsuiki, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)
Yasuhiro Kawada, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)
Tetsuo Hidaka, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)

3:45 AM

4:00 AM

Small Spacecraft Conceptual Design for a Lunar Polar Mapping/Educational Spacecraft

Peter Warren, University of Colorado
Michel Loucks, University of Colorado

4:00 AM

4:14 AM

SUNSAT, Stellenbosch University and SA-AMSAT's Remote Sensing and Packet Communications Microsatellite

G.W. Milne, Stellenbosch University
P.J. Bakkes, Stellenbosch University
A. Schoonwinkel, Stellenbosch University
J.J. du Plessis, Stellenbosch University
J.H.R. Enslin, Stellenbosch University

4:14 AM

4:29 AM

Gro-Sat: The Development of an Extended Life Support System for Plants in Microgravity

Kathleen Blizard, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Robert Jacobs, Utah State University
Kathryn Chevalier, Utah State University
Brenda Paul, Brigham Young University

4:29 AM

4:44 AM

TUBSAT, Low Cost Access to Space Technology

U. Renner, Technical University of Berlin
B. Lobke-Ossenbeck, Technical University of Berlin
P. Butz, Technical University of Berlin

4:44 AM

11:15 AM

The FREJA Magnetospheric Research Satellite Design and Flight Operations

Sven Grahn, Swedish Space Corporation

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Development of a Small Satellite Series ISRO Experience

U.N. Das, ISRO Satelllite Centre
K. Kasturirangan, ISRO Satelllite Centre

11:30 AM

11:44 AM

Overview of the SCD1/Pegasus Mission

Jaime Fernandez, Orbital Sciences Corp
Carlos Santana, INPE

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Experimental Multimission Microsatellites - KITSAT Series

Impyeong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technoiogy (KAIST)
Dan Keun-Sung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technoiogy (KAIST)
Soon Dal Choi, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technoiogy (KAIST)

11:59 AM

2:00 PM

Iowa Satellite Project

Leverne Seversike, Iowa State University of Science and Technology

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Miniature Sensor Technology Integration Program: An Overview

Jason Feig, Air Force Phillips Laboratory
Richard Matlock, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization
Major Scott Yeakel, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Skipper: An American-Russian Space Effort

L.C. Howlett, Space Dynamics Laboratory
J. Cantrell, Space Dynamics Laboratory
G.A. Popov, Moscow Aviation Institute
G.V. Malyshev, Moscow Aviation Institute
I.N. Goroshkov, Moscow Aviation Institute

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

The Calling Network: A Global Telephone Utility

Edward Tuck, Calling Communications Corporation
David Patterson, Calling Communications Corporation
James Stuart, Calling Communications Corporation
Mark Lawrence, Calling Communications Corporation

2:45 PM

Wednesday, September 15th
9:15 AM

Globalstar for the Military

Rich Hendrickson, Loral Qualcomm Satellite Services, Inc.
Kent Penwarden, Loral Qualcomm Satellite Services, Inc.

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Ellipso Mobile Satellite System: An Optimum Approach for Efficient and Flexible Global Mobile Satellite Communications Service

J.W. Brosius, Ellipsat Corporation
D. Castiel, Ellipsat Corporation

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

The STARSYS Global Positioning and Messaging System

Alan Renshaw, STARSYS Global Positioning, Inc.

9:45 AM

11:00 AM

Measurement of Atmospheric Ultraviolet Radiation from a Low Earth Orbit Satellite

Steven Clegg, Phillips Laboratory
Richard Eastes, Phillips Laboratory
Michael Gangl, Research Support Instruments, Inc.
John Middlestadt, Research Support Instruments, Inc.

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

A Space Weather and Terrestrial Hazards Experiment for the MSTI Program

L. Golub, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
J. Bookbinder, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
G. Nystrom, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
R.N. Smartt, National Solar Observatory
R. Dunn, National Solar Observatory

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Elastic Backscattering Lidar for a MSTI Satellite

The Lidar Team, Los Alamos National Laboratory

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The GEOSAT Follow-on (GFO) Altimeter

D.M. Walker, E-Systems, Inc.
R.D. Crowley, E-Systems, Inc.
J.R. Dobrzanski, E-Systems, Inc.

11:45 AM

1:45 PM

Small Satellite Missions to Deep Space Enabled by Solar Thermal Rockets

Anthony Zuppero, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
Lawrence Redd, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
Michael Jacox, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
David Buden, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Pegasus XL Development and L-1011 Pegasus Carrier Aircraft

Marty Mosier, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Ed Rutkowski, Orbital Sciences Corporation

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Sea-Launch for Small Satellites: An American/Russian Joint Venture

John Draim, Sea-Launch Investors, Inc.

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

A Status Report Lockheed Launch Vehicle

D.E. Davis, Lockheed Missiles & Space Co
J.W. AngelI, Lockheed Missiles & Space Co
A.J. MacLaren, Lockheed Missiles & Space Co

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Conestoga Launch Services

Jack Koletty, EER Systems

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

The Peacekeeper Post Boost Vehicle for Civil Space Applications

Paul Phillips, Science Applications International Corporation
Stephen Hoffman, Science Applications International Corporation
James Moore, NASA Johnson Space Center

3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Testing and Evaluation of Lithium-Ion Batteries for LEO Space Missions

S.T. Mayer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
J.H. Feikert, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
J.L. Kaschmitter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Design, Fabrication, and Testing of a Graphite-Epoxy Composite Gravity-Gradient Boom for a Small Satellite

Darby Cooper, Iowa State University
Sean Olin, Iowa State University
T.J. McDaniel, Iowa State University
Leverne Seversike, Iowa State University

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Spacecraft Erasable Disk Mass Memory (EDMM)

S.D. Bussinger, Spectrum Astro, Inc./USAF Phillips Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Small Satellite Solar Array Substrate

John Fiore, Fairchild Space & Defense Corporation
Giulio Rosanova, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Development of Honeywell's Earth Reference Attitude Determination System (ERADS)

Douglas Pledger, Honeywell Systems and Research Center
James Billing-Ross, Honeywell Satellite Systems Operations
William Saylor, Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:30 PM

Thursday, September 16th
9:15 AM

HETE Satellite Processing System

Richard Dynes, AeroAstro Corporation
Richard Warner, AeroAstro Corporation

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

HETE Satellite Power Subsystem

Edward Sullivan, AeroAstro Corporation

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Elastic Scaling of Small Structures

Kim Aaron, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Current and Emerging Technology for Powering Small Satellites with Secondary Cells and Batteries

G.C. Klein, Gates Aerospace Batteries
D.F. Schmidt, Gates Aerospace Batteries

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Developing an Inflatable Solar Array

Patrick Malone, L'Garde, Inc.
Larry Crawford, USAF Phillips Laboratory/VTPN
Geoffrey Williams, L'Garde

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

The GPS-Linked Transponder - A Command, Telemetry, and Positioning System for Small Spacecraft

William Devereux, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Dennis Duven, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

An Adaptable Frangible Separation Joint

Gary Harris, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Steven Renfro, Ensign Bickford Aerospace Company

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

Small Satellite Mechanical Design Experience

Stewart Meyers, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Overall Programmes at the University of Surrey

M.J.M. Moerman, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

Structural Design, Development and Testing of a Small Experimental Satellite: SATEX-1

R. Peralta, Lab. Ing. Aeroespacial, Instituto de Ingenierfa-UNAM
Y. Fairuzov, Lab. Ing. Aeroespacial, Instituto de Ingenierfa-UNAM
M. Navarrete, Lab. Ing. Aeroespacial, Instituto de Ingenierfa-UNAM
J. Aguirre, Instituto de Investigaciones Electricas
F. Serrania, Lab. Ing. Aeroespacial, Instituto de Ingenierfa-UNAM,

11:29 AM

11:59 AM

Development of the Polar Satellite Service

Rolf Skatteboe, Norwegian Space Centre
Lennart Westin, Swedish Space Corporation
Kaj Lundahl, Swedish Space Corporation

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

Step Integration to Taurus First Flight Payload Launch Processing

Stephen Nichols, Defense Systems, Inc.
Don Turner, TRW Space and Technology Group

12:14 PM

12:29 PM

A New Trajectory Propagation Program for DSPSE Mission Support

Jay Middour, Naval Research Laboratory

12:29 PM