Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1997
Monday, September 15th
1:00 PM

Single Event Latchup Protection of Integrated Circuits

P. Layton, Space Electronics Inc.
D. Czajkowski, Space Electronics Inc.
L. Marshall, Space Electronics Inc.
H. Anthony, Space Electronics Inc.
R. Boss, Space Electronics Inc.

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

Development of Flexible Thin-Film Photovoltaic Arrays for Nanosat Applications

Darby Cooper, Space Industries
Howard Shanks, Iowa State University
Robert Weber, Iowa State University

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

A Fault Tolerant Integrated Electronics Module for Small Satellites

M.E. Fraeman, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Spacecraft Energy Storage Systems

Wilf Robinson, SatCon Technology Corporation
James Hanks, SatCon Technology Corporation
Len Spina, SatCon Technology Corporation
Doug Havenhill, SatCon Technology Corporation
Gary Gisler, SatCon Technology Corporation
Steve Ginter, SatCon Technology Corporation
Sharon Brault, SatCon Technology Corporation

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Design of a Low Cost Electrical Power Subsystem for a Small Satellite

David Sipple, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Command and Data Handling in your Palm

R.F. Conde, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
B.Q. Le, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
J.F. Bogdanski, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
A.L. Lew, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
J.A. Perschy, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Ann Garrison Darrin, National Aeronautic and Space Administration

2:15 PM

3:15 PM

An Alternative to Deployed Thermal Radiators: Deployed Equipment Modules with Individual Package Temperature Control

Nelson Hyman, Naval Research Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Radiation Hard Fiber Optic Gyro Inertial Reference Unit

Gregory Sexton, Orbital Sciences CorporatIon

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

A Highly Integrated S-Band Transceiver System with Two-Way Doppler Tracking Capability

Robert Bokulic, Johns Hopkins University
Christopher DeBoy, Johns Hopkins University
Daniel Minarik, Johns Hopkins University
John Daniels, Johns Hopkins University
Sheng Cheng, Johns Hopkins University
Jeffrey Sinsky, Johns Hopkins University

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Mission Planning through Image Processing: Flying a Remote Sensing Satellite with Commercial-off-the-Shelf Software

Stephen Heamey, ANSER
Todd Probert, ANSER
Ray Espiritu, ANSER
Anne Callahan, ANSER
Jeff Devine, AlliedSignal Technical Services Corporation

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

FORTE Hardware-in-Loop Simulation

Kimberly Ruud, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hugh Murray, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Troy Moore, Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Intelligent Systems Applied to the Aerospace Industry

Charisse Sary, Computer Sciences Corporation
Roger Werking, Computer Sciences Corporation

4:30 PM

Tuesday, September 16th
1:00 PM

Development of the TRSSS-1 Satellite as the Major Component of the Space Based Information System(SBIS) for Effective Decision Support System for Thailand's Natural Resources and Environmental Management

Weerapant Musigasam, National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT)
Praneet Ditsariyakue, National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT)
Navanit Aphicholati, National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT)
Suvit Vibulsresth, National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT)

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

The Australian Resource Information and Environment Satellite (ARIES), Phase A Study

E. Roberts, AUSPACE Limited
J Huntington, CSIRO Div. of Exploration and Mining
R Denize, Australian Centre for Remote Sensing

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

DAVID: A Multi Spectral High-Resolution Small Satellite

Amnon Ginati, OHB-System
Carsten Tobehn, OHB-System
Avi Blasberger, El-Op ElectroOptics Industries Ltd
Jeremy Topaz, El-Op ElectroOptics Industries Ltd
Amon Karnieli, Institute for Desert Reseach

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Spanish MINISAT Program Detail Design, Manufacturing, Launching and Operational Phases

Miguel Garcia Primo, INTA

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Program of Small Satellites Application for Observation of Smallsized Fractions of Space Debris

V.F. Utkin, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
V.I. Loukiaschenko, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
G.G. Raikunov, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
A.I. Rembeza, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
V.A. Emelianov, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
E.V. Makolkin, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
I.A. Cherjapkin, Central Scientific-Research Institute of Machine Building
K. Mejer, FPM Space Sensor
K. Kieb, FPM Space Sensor

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Program Concept of "Project Hyper-Sat"

Tatsuhito Fujita, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)
Takeshi Sasaki, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)
Yusuke Matsumura, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)
Yasuhiro Takami, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)
Yasuhiro Kawada, National Space Development Agency of Japan (NASDA)

2:15 PM

3:15 PM

Description of the FORTE Satellite

Stephen Knox, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Steven Wallin, Los Alamos National Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

MightySat Phase II: A Low-Cost Orbiting Lab Bench

Capt Robert Costa, USAF Phillips Laboratory
Scott Fallek, Spectrum Astro

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

ALEXIS, the Little Satellite That Could - 4 Years Later

Diane Roussel-Dupre, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeff Bloch, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Cindy Little, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Dingler, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Bryan Dunne, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Sandra Fletcher, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Meg Kennison, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Keri Ramsey, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rebecca King, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Theiler, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John Sutton, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Wren, Los Alamos National Laboratory

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Miniature Sensor Technology Integration Satellite: A Team's Success

Michelle Weldy, ANSER
Steve Heamey, ANSER
Todd Probert, ANSER

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

SeaStar™ (OrbView-2) Flight Operations and Data Delivery

Patricia Leygraaf, Orbital Sciences Corporation

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Calibration and Evaluation of Blackbeard Time Tagging Capability

David Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dorothea DeLapp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel Holden, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gary Stelzer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Phillip Klingner, Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:30 PM

Wednesday, September 17th
8:15 AM

VCL: The Vegetation Canopy Lidar Mission

Jonathan Cooper, Orbital Sciences Corporation

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

AEOLUS: A System Concept for Precise Delivery of Mars Scientific Instrumentation

Marcus Murbach, NASA Ames Research Center
David Keese, Sandia National Laboratories
Jack Farmer, NASA Ames Research Center

8:30 AM

8:44 AM

Satellite Methods for Ionospheric Observations

Tim Raymund, The University of Texas at Austin
Tom Gaussiran, The University of Texas at Austin
Glenn Kronschnabl, The University of Texas at Austin

8:44 AM

8:59 AM

Off-The-Shelf Micro-Satellites for Science and Technology Missions: The USAF PICOSat Mission using the SSTL Modular Microsatellite

Major David Tobin, USAF
Captain Gary Haag, USAF
Alex da Silva Curiel, SSTL
Jeff Ward, SSTL
Mark Allery, SSTL
Jenny Lorenzi, SSTL

8:59 AM

9:14 AM

Bus Design of the Microsatellite BIRD for Infrared Earth Observation

C. Stelter, DLR, Institute of Space Sensor Technology
B. Biering, DLR, Institute of Space Sensor Technology
B. Heym, DLR, Institute of Space Sensor Technology

9:14 AM

9:29 AM

STARSHINE: Student Tracked Atmospheric Research Satellite for Heuristic International Networking Experiment

Gilbert Moore, Utah State University
2Lt Scott Heritsch, Utah State University
Skip Dopp, Bridgerland Area Technology Center
Lt. Col. David Vallado, U.S. Air Force
Lee Abraham, Dixie Middle School
Mehrdad Roosta, Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:29 AM

10:29 AM

Falcon Gold - Orbit Determination Above the GPS Constellation

Johnston Coil, United States Air Force Academy

10:29 AM

10:44 AM

Dynamic Modeling of Micro-Satellite Spartnik's Attitude

Brian Menges, San Jose State University
Carlos Guadiamos, San Jose State University
Henry Pernicka, San Jose State University

10:44 AM

10:59 AM

ASUSat1: The Development of a Low-Cost Nano-Satellite

Shea Ferring, Arizona State University
David Waller, Arizona State University

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Big Science on a Small Budget: A University Sounding Rocket

Ellen Riddle, University Of Colorado, Boulder
Jennifer Owens, University Of Colorado, Boulder

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

Conceptual Design of an Orbiting Drag-free International Explorer (ODIE) Small Satellite Mission

Allison Floyd, Stanford University

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

FOCUS (Focal Optical Control Using Steppers) - "Stepping" into the Future of Autonomous Focal Plane Control

Curtis Bingham, Utah State University
Matthew Felt, Utah State University

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

The Design of a Highly Configurable, Reusable Operating System for Testbed Satellites

Rajesh Batra, Stanford University

11:59 AM

1:14 PM

Autonomous Mission Planning for Spin-Stabilized Science Satellites

Birgit Sauer, MIT/C.S. Draper Laboratory
Michael Ricard, C. S. Draper Laboratory

1:14 PM

Small Satellite Design and Development for Precision Pointing Applications

M. Socha, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
R. Hain, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
C. Dever, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
P. Madden, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
R. Mangoubi, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
R. Metzinger, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.

1:14 PM

1:29 PM

Predicting Failures and Estimating Duration of Service Life from Satellite Telemetry

Len Losik, L-3 Communications Telemetry & Instrumentation
Lewis Owen, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center
Sheila Wahl, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center

1:29 PM

SSTI Clark ACS Technology Demonstrations

Douglas Freesland, CTA Space and Telecommunications

1:29 PM

1:44 PM

Attitude Determination and Control Subsystem for Spartan Lite Spacecraft

James Morrissey, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Thomas Quinn, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Giacomo Porcelli, Orbital Sciences Corporation

1:44 PM

The Potentiality of Commercial Satellite-Based Communication Networks for Telemetry and Commanding of Small Satellites

Hans-Juergen Fischer, Satellite Operational Services GmbH
Erhard Rabenau, NOVA Space Associates Ltd
Ralf Dittmann, Deutsche Agentur fuer Raumfahrtangelegenheiten GmbH

1:44 PM

1:59 PM

Development of an Automatic Beacon Receiver Ground Station for Spacecraft Health Monitoring

Alex Kiragu, Tuskegee University
Penelope Harris, Tuskegee University
Ben Oni, Tuskegee University

1:59 PM

The SWAS, TRACE, and WIRE Attitude Control Hardware Design

Keith Chamberlin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Correll, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

Orbview-1 Autonomous Mission Operations

Susan Kennison, Orbital Sciences Corporation

2:14 PM

The Development of a Low Cost, Modular Attitude Determination and Control System

Derek Surka, Princeton Satellite Systems, Inc.
Michael Paluszek, Princeton Satellite Systems, Inc.

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

The Attitude Control System Design for the Wide-Field Infrared Explorer Mission

Michael Fennell, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Victoriano Untalan III, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Lee, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

2:29 PM

Low-Cost Operation of the ORBCOMM Satellite Constellation

Andrew Lewin, Orbital Sciences Corporation

2:29 PM

3:29 PM

Comprehensive Evaluation of Attitude and Orbit Estimation using Real Earth Magnetic Field Data

Julie Deutschmann, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Itzhack Bar-Itzhack, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology

3:29 PM

Whole-Spacecraft Isolation Development Efforts at the USAF Phillips Laboratory

Eugene Fosness, U.S. Air Force Phillips Laboratory
Keith Denoyer, U.S. Air Force Phillips Laboratory
Alok Das, U.S. Air Force Phillips Laboratory
David Founds, U.S. Air Force Phillips Laboratory

3:29 PM

3:44 PM

The Functionality and Performance of the Forte RF System

Robert Franz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Carter, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Donald Enemark, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Martin Shipley, Los Alamos National Laboratory

3:44 PM

International Launch Campaign: Pegasus®/MINISAT Launch from Canary Islands

Thomas McDermott, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Warren Frick, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Michael Bitzer, Orbital Sciences Corporation

3:44 PM

3:59 PM

A Remote I/O (RIO) Smart Sensor Chip Supporting Serial Communications Bus for Small Satellites

Nicholas Paschalidis, The John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

3:59 PM

Microspacecraft Secondary Payload Launch Capabilities & Mission Possibilities

Joel Rademacher, California Institute of Technology
Kim Leschly, California Institute of Technology

3:59 PM

4:14 PM

STRV-1c & d Program Update

Nigel Wells, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency
Cdr. Richard Blott, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency

4:14 PM

Intrepid - A New Small Satellite Launcher

J.R. French, Rocket Development Company
T. Ingersoll, Universal Space Lines

4:14 PM

4:30 PM

Low-Cost Planetary Missions Utilizing Small Launch Vehicles and a Novel Launch Mode

Simon Dawson, Microcosm, Inc.
Hans Meissinger, Microcosm, Inc.

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Microsats for Environmental Monitoring - and Some Current Canadian Initiatives

Ron Buckingham, Routes Incorporated

4:45 PM

Thursday, September 18th
10:30 AM

Manufacturing the ORBCOMM Constellation Satellites

John Stole, ORBCOMM Satellites
Kim Kubota, ORBCOMM Satellites
David Steffy, ORBCOMM Satellites

10:30 AM

Pulsed Plasma Thruster (PPT) Development and Ground Testing in Support of PPT Flight Demonstrations on MightySat

J.R. Leduc, Phillips Laboratory
D.R. Bromagbim, Phillips Laboratory
T. Peterson, NASA Lewis Research Center
E. Pencil, NASA Lewis Research Center
L. Arrington, NASA Lewis Research Center
W.A. Hoskins, Primex Aerospace Corporation
N.J. Meckel, Primex Aerospace Corporation

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

A Reliability Model for the Design and Optimization of Separated Spacecraft Interferometer Arrays

Cyrus Jilla, Space Systems Laboratory, MIT
David Miller, Space Systems Laboratory, MIT

10:45 AM

Warm Gas Propulsion for Small Satellites

J.R. French, Propulsion Development Associates, Inc.

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

Predicting the Influence of Software on the Reliability of Commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) Technology Microprocessors in a Space Radiation Environment

Veronica Asenek, University of Surrey
Craig Underwood, University of Surrey
Mike Oldfield, University of Surrey
Jeff Ward, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd,

10:59 AM

Results of Cold Gas and Resistojet Research for Small Satellite Application

T. Lawrence, CSER, University of Surrey
M. Sweeting., SSTL, University of Surrey
M. Paul, SSTL, University of Surrey
R. Humble., USAFA/DFAS
J. Drum, USAFA/DFAS
J. Sellers, EOARD

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

Rapid Space Hardware Development through Computer-Automated Testing

Dallas Masters, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kimberly Ruud, Los Alamos National Laboratory

11:14 AM

The JASON-1 Satellite, First Application of the PROTEUS Family of Small, Low-cost Space Platforms

C. Tarrieu, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)
T. Lafon, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)
B. Lazard, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)
P. Bertheux, Aerospatiale Cannes
F. Douillet, Aerospatiale Cannes

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

Status of the Scorpius Low Cost Launch Services Program

James Wertz, Microcosm, Inc.
Edward Keith, Microcosm, Inc.
Matthew Biggs, Microcosm, Inc.
Robert Wolf, Microcosm, Inc.
Robert Conger, Microcosm, Inc.

11:29 AM

The High-Low Mix: A New Concept In Military Space

Matt Bille, ANSER Aerospace Operations Division
Robyn Kane, ANSER Aerospace Operations Division

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

Lockheed Martin Launch Vehicle - Commercial Access to Space

Jerry Cobb, Lockheed Martin Astronautics
Charles Chase, Pratt and Whitney Space Propulsion
David Buhaly, Thiokol Corporation
Joseph Galbraeth, Primex Corporation

11:44 AM

Falcon Gold - High Altitude Balloon Flight Test of a Fully Integrated Spacecraft

Catherine O'Brien, United States Air Force Academy
James Smith, United States Air Force Academy
Jason Eisenreich, United States Air Force Academy
Ronald Humble, United States Air Force Academy
Dewey Parker, United States Air Force Academy

11:44 AM