Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2001
Monday, August 13th
3:15 PM

433 Eros Landing – Development of NEAR Shoemaker’s Controlled Descent Sequence

Robert Nelson, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Karl Whittenburg, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Mark Holdridge, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Topsat – High Resolution Imaging from a Small Satellite

Paul Brooks, QinetiQ

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

TechSat 21 and Revolutionizing Space Missions using Microsatellites

Maurice Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory
Pete Klupar, Air Force Research Laboratory
Steve Kilberg, Air Force Research Laboratory
James Winter, Air Force Research Laboratory

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

A Novel Concept for Monitoring of Maritime Traffic by Micro-Satellites

B.T. Narheim, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
T. Eriksen, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
G.K. Høye, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
T. Wahl, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Pleiades High Resolution Satellite : A Solution for Military and Civilian Needs in Metric-Class Optical Observation

Patrice Damilano, Astrium

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

An EO Constellation based on the TOPSAT Microsatellite: Global Daily Revisit at 2.5 Metres

Alex Wicks, Surrey Space Centre
Susan Jason, Surrey Space Centre
Jenny Harrison, Surrey Space Centre

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Design of a High Performance Earth Imaging Microsatellite

Hong-Joon Chun, SaTRec Initiative, Co. Ltd.
Byungjin Kim, SaTRec Initiative, Co. Ltd.
Sungdong Park, SaTRec Initiative, Co. Ltd.

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

MYRIADE: CNES Micro-Satellite Program

Michel Thoby, CNES

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Changing the Paradigm of Space Testing: The F.A.S.T. Program

James Wertz, Microcosm, Inc.
Robert Conger, Microcosm, Inc.
Gwynne Gurevich, Microcosm, Inc.
John Kulpa, Scorpius Space Launch Company, Inc.

5:15 PM

Tuesday, August 14th
8:30 AM

Low Cost Hyperspectral Imaging From a Microsatellite

Susan Jason, Surrey Space Centre
Mike Cutter, Sira Electro-Optics Limited
Maarten Meerman, Surrey Space Centre
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Space Centre

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Encounter 2001: Sailing to the Stars

James Rogan, Encounter 2001, LLC
Paul Gloyer, AeroAstro, Inc.
Joel Pedlikin, AeroAstro, Inc.
Gordon Veal, L'Garde, Inc.
Billy Derbes, L'Garde, Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Demonstration of the COBRA Teardrop Concept using Two Smallsats in 8-Hour Elliptic Orbits

John Draim, Space Resource America Corp.
Richard Inciardi, Space Resource America Corp.
Paul Cefola, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Ron Proulx, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
David Carter, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

TropNet: The First Large Small-Satellite Mission

J. Smith, One Stop Satellite Solutions

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Small Payload ORbit Transfer (SPORT™) Vehicle and The Business Environment for the Next Generation of Piggyback Launch Options

Ahmad Sabirin Arshad, Astronautic Technology SB
Aaron Jacobovits, AeroAstro, Inc.
Yasser Ahmad, Astronautic Technology SB
David Goldstein, AeroAstro, Inc.

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Satellite Imaging Service Analysis using Queueing Theory

Yan Mai, Surrey Space Centre
P.L. Palmer, Surrey Space Centre

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

The Montana State University NASA Space Grant Explorer-1 Science Reflight Commemorative Mission

M. Obland, Montana State University
G. Hunyadi, Montana State University
S. Jepsen, Montana State University
B. Larsen, Montana State University
D.M. Klumpar, Montana State University
C. Kankelborg, Montana State University
W.A. Hiscock, Montana State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Single Injection Earth Return Trajectory Options for Small Spacecraft Missions to the Moon

Cesar Ocampo, The University of Texas at Austin
Shawn Hayes, The University of Texas at Austin
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Spacecraft System Design for an Advanced X-Ray Monitor (AXM) Mission

Michael Socha, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Richard Metzinger, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Stephen Bellio, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Edward Bergmann, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
David Carter, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory
Ronald Remillard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alan Levine, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Hale Bradt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Edward Morgan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Edward Boughan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Mayer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Mars Scouts: An Overview

Steve Matousek, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Development of KAISTSAT-4 Expanding the Role of Small Satellite for Scientific Research

Woo-Kyung Lee, Satellite Technology Research Centre
Kyung-In Kang, Satellite Technology Research Centre
Hyun-Woo Lee, Satellite Technology Research Centre
Kyung-Bin Park, Satellite Technology Research Centre
S. Min Park, Satellite Technology Research Centre
M.R. Nam, Satellite Technology Research Centre
Dong-Jo Park, Satellite Technology Research Centre

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

CRAFTI: A Canadian Asteroid Mission

Henry Spencer, Space Flight Laboratory
Alex Beattie, Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

A Feasibility Study of Micro-Satellites for Earth Observation

Joshua Levi, University of Michigan
Peter Washabaugh, University of Michigan

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Small Payload Access to Space Experiment (SPASE): Using Non-Traditional Aerospace Technology to Enable a New Generation of Low-Cost Missions

Scott McDermott, AeroAstro, Inc.
L. Eric Aamot, AeroAstro, Inc.

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

First Experimental Demonstration of Full-Duplex Optical Communications on a Single Laser Beam

T. M. Shay, University of New Mexico
D.A. Hazzard, New Mexico State University
J.A. MacCannell, New Mexico State University
G. Lee, New Mexico State University
C.D. Garrett, New Mexico State University
J.A. Payne, New Mexico State University
N. Dahlstrom, New Mexico State University
S. Horan, New Mexico State University

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Efficient Satellite Structural Design Optimised for Volume Production

Angelos Tsinas, Kingston University
Christopher Welch, Kingston University

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Starshine Missions in 2001

Gil Moore, Starshine Headquarters
William Braun, Naval Research Laboratory
Phillip Jenkins, NASA Glenn Research Center
Walter Holemans, Planetary Systems Corporation
Donald Lefevre, Cynetics Corporation
Michael Batchelder, South Dakota School of Mines Technology

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

The Little Probe That Could! (A Story of Mission Impossible Engineering)

T. Adams, Design_Net Engineering
D. Downs, Design_Net Engineering
G. Murphy, Design_Net Engineering
K. Neal, Design_Net Engineering

3:15 PM

4:15 PM

In-Orbit Attitude Performance of the 3-Axis Stabilised SNAP-1 Nanosatellite

W.H. Steyn, Surrey Space Centre
Y. Hashida, Surrey Space Centre

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Multispectral Thermal Imager (MTI) Satellite Imaging Operations and Performance

Max Decker, Sandia National Laboratories
R. Rex Kay, Sandia National Laboratories
Glenn Rackley, Sandia National Laboratories

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

In-Orbit Modelling and Calibration of the Sun Sensors on UoSAT-12 and Tsinghua-1 Satellites

Shu-Fan Wu, Surrey Space Centre
Willem Steyn, Surrey Space Centre

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

A Small Satellite as an Attached Payload on ISS—The Merger of “Small” and “Very Large”

G.B. Murphy, Design_Net Engineering
T. Adams, Design_Net Engineering
Dale Ferguson, NASA Glenn Research Center

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Earth Observing-1 Spacecraft Bus

Mark Perry, Swales Aerospace
Peter Alea, Swales Aerospace
Michael Cully, Swales Aerospace
Michael McCullough, Swales Aerospace
Paul Sanneman, Swales Aerospace
Nicholas Teti, Swales Aerospace
Bruce Zink, Swales Aerospace

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Operational Experiences with the Petite Amateur Navy Satellite – PANSAT

Ronald Phelps, Naval Postgraduate School

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Status of CHIPS: A NASA University Explorer Astronomy Mission

Will Marchant, University of California, Berkeley
Mark Hurwitz, University of California, Berkeley
Michael Sholl, University of California, Berkeley
Ellen Riddle Taylor, University of California, Berkeley

5:45 PM

Wednesday, August 15th
8:30 AM

High-Accuracy Ranging using Spread-Spectrum Technology

Gary Mitchell, AeroAstro, Inc.

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

A CCSDS Software System for a Single-Chip On-Board Computer of a Small Satellite

Isabel Rutter, Surrey Space Centre
Tanya Vladimirova, Surrey Space Centre
Hans Tiggeler, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

A Systems Engineering Tool for Small Satellite Design

Allan McInnes, The Aerospace Corporation
Daniel Harps, The Aerospace Corporation
Jeffrey Lang, The Aerospace Corporation
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Multiple Quantum Well Retromodulators for Spacecraft-To-Spacecraft Laser Interrogation, Communication, and Navigation

Glenn Creamer, Naval Research Laboratory
Charmaine Gilbreath, Naval Research Laboratory
Timothy Meehan, Naval Research Laboratory
Mena Ferraro Stell, Research Support Instruments
Michael Vilcheck, Naval Research Laboratory
William Rabinovich, Naval Research Laboratory

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

SNAP-1: A Low Cost Modular COTS-Based Nano-Satellite – Design, Construction, Launch and Early Operations Phase

C. Underwood, Surrey Space Centre
G. Richardson, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
J. Savignol, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Advance Power Technology Experiment for the Starshine 3 Satellite

Phillip Jenkins, OAI
David Scheiman, OAI
David Wilt, NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field,
Ryne Raffaelle, Rochester Institute of Technology
Robert Button, NASA Glenn Research Center at Lewis Field
Mark Smith, OAI
Thomas Kerslake, NASA Glenn Research Center
Thomas Miller, NASA Glenn Research Center

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Low Thrust Trajectory Design for CRAFTI

Eric Morrow, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

The Design of the Communication and Telemetry System used by the Ionospheric Observation Nanosatellite Formation Mission

Anuradha Chandrasekaran, Utah State University
James Gutshall, Utah State University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

A Ground-Based Prototype of a CMOS Navigational Star Camera for Small Satellite Applications

Brian Shucker, University of Arizona

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Design of a Long-Distance Martian Rover

Elizabeth Butt, Washington University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

APTUS: Applications for Tether United Satellites

Meredith Fitzpatrick, The University of Texas at Austin

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

The Design and Development of a Terminal Node Controller and GPS/Telemetry Beacon for Space and Ground Applications

James Gutshall, Utah State University
Anuradha Chandrasekaran, Utah State University

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

AquaGSat – A Sun Pointing Picosatellite Powered by a Regenerative Fuel Cell

Thomas Lowery, Texas A&M University
Kyle Ottinger, Texas A&M University

12:15 PM

2:00 PM

ImPredict: A Fast Image Prediction Software and Its Application in the SSTL Off-Axis Image Scheduling System

S.-F. Wu, Surrey Space Centre
A. Brewer, Surrey Space Centre
P.L. Palmer, Surrey Space Centre

2:00 PM

The PCsat Mission and Cubesat Design Notes

Bob Bruninga, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
ENS Boutros, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
ENS Nolan, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
ENS Schwenzer, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
ENS Lawrence, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
LTCL B. Smith, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab
D. Boden, US Naval Academy Satellite Lab

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Development of Formation Flight and Docking Algorithms using the SPHERES Testbed

Allen Chen, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Alvar Saenz-Otero, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Mark Hilstad, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
David Miller, MIT Space Systems Laboratory

2:15 PM

Nihon University CubeSat Program

Yasuyuki Miyazaki, Nihon University
Hiroshi Isobe, Nihon University
Tsuyoshi Kodama, Nihon University
Michiharu Uchiki, Nihon University
Shunsuke Hinuma, Nihon University

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Cubesats: A Technology and Science Mission Low-cost Test Bed

Victor Aguero, SRI International

2:30 PM

Design of a Distributed Ground Support System for Small Satellites

R.M. Barry, University of Stellenbosch
P.J. Bakkes, University of Stellenbosch

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

A Virtual Ground Station Based on Distributed Components for Satellite Communications

Steve Bernier, Communications Research Centre
Michel Barbeau, Carleton University

2:45 PM

TU Sat 1—An Innovative Low-Cost Communications Satellite

Jacob Oehrig, Taylor University
Jeremy Schea, Taylor University
Adam Bennett, Taylor University
Noel Schutt, Taylor University
John Lee, Taylor University
W.C. Holmes, Taylor University
Dave Prentice, Taylor University
Andrew Platt, Taylor University
David Voss, Taylor University
Jonathan Voss, Taylor University
Jeffery Dailey, Taylor University
H.D. Voss, Taylor University

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

CubeSat: The Development and Launch Support Infrastructure for Eighteen Different Satellite Customers on One Launch

Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University
Clark Turner, California Polytechnic State University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

3:00 PM

The Use of Hibernation Modes for Deep Space Missions as a Method to Lower Mission Operations Costs

E. Reynolds, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
P. Panneton, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
M. Reinhart, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
D. Mehoke, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
W. Dellinger, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
S. Williams, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
J. Perschy, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
R. Harvey, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
P. Carr, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Getting Started: Using a Global Circumnavigation Balloon Flight to Explore Picosatellite (CubeSat) Technology

Keith Bennett, Washington University in St. Louis
Michael Swartwout, Washington University in St. Louis
Barry Tobias, Washington University in St. Louis
Patrick McNally, Washington University in St. Louis

3:15 PM

Use of an Operations Simulator for Small Satellites

Sid Saraf, Canadian Space Agency
Chahé Adourian, Canadian Space Agency
Philip Melanson, Canadian Space Agency
Mak Tafazoli, Canadian Space Agency

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

A Nanosatellite Mission to Investigate Equatorial Ionospheric Plasma Depletions: The U. S. Air Force Academy’s FalconSat-2

L. Habash Krause, USAF Academy
J.J. Sellers, USAF Academy
C.L. Enloe, USAF Academy
R. Humble, USAF Academy
J. White, Colorado Satellite Services

3:30 PM

University of Tokyo's CubeSat Project: Its Educational and Technological Significance

Yuichi Tsuda, University of Tokyo
Nobutada Sako, University of Tokyo
Takashi Eishima, University of Tokyo
Takahiro Ito, University of Tokyo
Yoshihisa Arikawa, University of Tokyo
Norihide Miyamura, University of Tokyo
Akira Tanaka, University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

YamSat: the First Picosatellite being Developed in Taiwan

Albert Lin, National Space Program Office
Chih-Li Chang, National Space Program Office
Steven Tsai, National Space Program Office
Joe Fong, National Space Program Office
Chan-Peng Chang, National Space Program Office
Robin Lin, National Space Program Office
Chin Wen Liu, National Space Program Office
Marco Yeh, National Space Program Office
M.H. Chung, National Space Program Office
Hsu-Pin Pan, National Space Program Office
Chi-Hung Hwang, Precision Instrument Development Center Remote Sensing Lab

3:45 PM

4:15 PM

Design and Development of a Compact Magnetic Bearing Momentum Wheel for Micro and Small Satellites

Michael Scharfe, Dresden University of Technology
Thomas Roschke, Dresden University of Technology
Enrico Bindl, Dresden University of Technology
Daniel Blonski, Dresden University of Technology

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Micro Digital Solar Attitude Detector and Imager

Stephen Jaskulek, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Kim Strohbehn, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Mark Martin, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Flight Demonstration of Electrostatic Thruster under Micro-Gravity

Shin SatoriI, Hokkaido Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Mae, Astro Research Corporation
Hiroyuki Okamoto, Astro Research Corporation
Ted Mitsuteru Sugiki, Astro Research Corporation
Yoshinori Oaki, Advanced Technology Institute
Atsushi Nagata, Advanced Technology Institute

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Revolutionary Propulsion Concepts for Small Satellites

Steven Wassom, Space Dynamics Laboratory/Utah State University

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Design and Performance Evaluation of an Intelligent Star Tracker

Natalie Clark, Air Force Research Laboratory

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

An RF Plasma Thruster for Use in Small Satellites

Lynn Olson, New England Space Works, Inc.

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

A Study on Thermal Modeling and Heat Load Mitigation for Satellite Electronic Components

Young-Keun Chang, Hankuk Aviation University
Min-Young Kang, Hankuk Aviation University
Jin-Han Park, Hankuk Aviation University
Young-Jin Choi, Korea Aerospace Industries

5:45 PM

Thursday, August 16th
8:30 AM

Whole-Spacecraft Vibration Isolation Flown on the Minotaur Launch Vehicle

Paul Wilke, CSA Engineering, Inc.
Conor Johnson, CSA Engineering, Inc.
Kenneth Darling, Orbital Sciences Corp.

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Re-injecting Innovation into the Space Test Process

Brian Horais, Schafer Corporation
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Universal Small Payload Interface – A Design to Ensure Cost-Effective Small Satellite Access to Space

Shahed Aziz, AeroAstro, Inc.
Eric Aamot, AeroAstro, Inc.
Mark Barton, AeroAstro, Inc.
Diego Bonta, AeroAstro, Inc.
Ed Park, AeroAstro, Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

New Launch Methodologies for the Micro-Millennia

Chrishma Hunter Singh-Derewa, Starhunter Corporation

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle Secondary Payload Adapter - A New Delivery System for Small Satellites

Lt Jeremy Goodwin, US Air Force Space Test Program
Peter Wegner, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Cluster Launches of Small Satellites on Dnepr Launch Vehicle

Vladimir Andreev, International Space Company Kosmotras
Vladimir Mikhailov, International Space Company Kosmotras
Vladislav Solovey, International Space Company Kosmotras
Vladimir Kainov, International Space Company Kosmotras

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Low Cost Butane Propulsion Systems for Small Spacecraft

D. Gibbon, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
C. Underwood, University of Surrey

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

An Update on Surrey Nitrous Oxide Catalytic Decomposition Research

Vadim Zakirov, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre
Timothy Lawrence, European Office of Aerospace Research Development

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Small Orbit Transfer Vehicle (OTV) for On-Orbit Satellite Servicing and Resupply

John Collins, Microcosm, Inc.
Hans Meissinger, Microcosm, Inc.
Robert Bell, Microcosm, Inc.

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Suitable Strategies for In-plane Orbit Acquisition using Micro-thrusters

N. Nagarajan, Nanyang Technological University
Tan Soon Hie, Nanyang Technological University
Teck Boon Lee, New Skies Satellites
Tan Boon Liong, Nanyang Technological University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

AFRL’s Multi-Satellite Deployment System (MSDS)

1Lt. Carrie Brackett, Air Force Research Laboratory / VSSV
Mark Kumashiro, Air Force Research Laboratory / Jackson & Tull
Andrew Peffer, Air Force Research Laboratory / Jackson & Tull

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Specifics of Small Satellite Propulsion: Part 1

Vadim Zakirov, Surrey Space Centre
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre
Peter Erichsen, Swedish Space Corporation
Timothy Lawrence, European Office of Aerospace Research Development

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Development of a Reusable, Low-Shock Clamp Band Separation System for Small Spacecraft Release Applications

David Dowen, Starsys Research Corporation
Scott Christiansen, Starsys Research Corporation
Andrew Peffer, Air Force Research Laboratory

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

Aerobraking to Lower Apogee in Earth Orbit with the Small Payload ORbit Transfer (SPORT™) Microsatellite Vehicle

Paul Gloyer, AeroAstro, Inc.
Tony Robinson, AeroAstro, Inc.
Adeena Mignogna, AeroAstro, Inc.
Yasser Ahmad, Astronautic Technology Sdn. Bhd.

12:30 PM