The CubeSat community is growing in membership every day. Universities and industry alike are forming teams to build CubeSats that perform a variety of scientific research and explore new technologies in space. Innovative companies are designing various space application components for CubeSats. These components are the latest in mass- and volume-minimizing aerospace technologies. The CubeSat Developer’s Workshop is an opportunity for CubeSat developers to come together to share ideas and personal experiences in developing picosatellites. In addition to design-specific topics such as hardware and software, other areas of discussion include the status and availability of launch vehicles, new technology, and increasing community communication. The workshop provides valuable insight to new and longstanding participants of the CubeSat community.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Saturday, August 10th
9:00 AM

The SwissCube: Results and Lessons Learned After 4 Years of Operations in Space

Stefano Rossi, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Anton Ivanov, Swiss Space Center EPFL

9:00 AM

9:05 AM

DICE: Mission Results from Over a Year of On-Orbit Operations

Tim Neilsen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates (ASTRA) LLC
Charles Swenson, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Irfan Azeem, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates (ASTRA) LLC
Aroh Barjatya, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Jake Gunther, Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:05 AM

9:10 AM

The Colorado Student Space Weather Experiment (CSSWE) On-Orbit Performance

David Gerhardt, University of Colorado
Scott Palo, University of Colorado
Xinlin Li, University of Colorado
Lauren Blum, University of Colorado
Quintin Schiller, University of Colorado
Rick Kohnert, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

9:10 AM

9:15 AM

STRaND-1 and TDS-1: How the UK Does Low Cost Tech Demo

Shaun Kenyon, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Chris Bridges, Surrey Space Centre
Doug Liddle, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

9:15 AM

9:20 AM

3-Axis Attitude Determination and Control of the AeroCube-4 CubeSats

Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Dolphus, The Aerospace Corporation

9:20 AM

9:25 AM

Applying Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) to Develop an Executable Model for the RAX CubeSat Mission

Sara Spangelo, JPL - University of Michigan
Mike Bruchanski, Analytical Graphics
Greg Haun, Analytical Graphics
Dave Kaslow, Analytical Graphics
Lonnie VanZandt, No Magic
Hongman Kim, Phoenix Integration
Grant Soremekun, Phoenix Integration
John Springmann, University of Michigan
James Cutler, University of Michigan

9:25 AM

9:30 AM

Planet Labs’ Remote Sensing Satellite System

William Marshall, Planet Labs
Chris Boshuizen, Planet Labs

9:30 AM

9:35 AM

Comparison of Maximum Power Point Techniques in Electrical Power Systems of CubeSats

Jesus Gonzalez-Llorente, Universidad Sergio Arboleda
Eduardo Ortiz-Rivera, University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez

9:35 AM

9:40 AM

High Performance Spectroscopic Observation from a CubeSat

Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Alan Marchant, Utah State University
Erik Stromberg, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Stephanie Sullivan, Space Dynamics Laboratory

9:40 AM

9:45 AM

The Dependable Multiprocessor: An Application Study

Kevin Brown, Morehead State University
Ben Malphrus, Morehead State University
Jeff Kruth, Morehead State University

9:45 AM

9:50 AM

Design and Functional Validation of a Mechanism for Dual-Spinning CubeSats

Eric Peters, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Pratik Dave, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Ryan Kingsbury, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Meghan Prinkey, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Anne Marinan, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Evan Wise, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Christopher Pong, MIT Space Systems Laboratory
Kerri Cahoy, MIT Space Systems Laboratory

9:50 AM

9:55 AM

ISARA – Integrated Solar Array and Reflectarray Mission Overview

Richard Hodges, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology
Biren Shah, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology
Dhack Muthulingham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology
Tony Freeman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology

9:55 AM

10:00 AM

ExoCube and a Gravity Gradient ADCS

Jeff Weaver, Cal Poly, SLO - PolySat

10:00 AM

10:05 AM

CubeSat Communication Direction and Capabilities at Morehead State University and NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Wallops Flight Facility

Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Wallops Flight Facility
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Wallops Flight Facility
Benjamin Malphrus, Morehead State University

10:05 AM

10:10 AM

Star Tracker on Chip

Mikhail Prokhorov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Marat Abubekerov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Anton Biryukov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Oleg Stekol’shchikov, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Maksim Tuchin, Lomonosov Moscow State University
Andrey Zakharov, Lomonosov Moscow State University

10:10 AM

10:20 AM

Rapid Development using Tyvak’s Open Source Software Model

Sean Fitzsimmons, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems LLC
Albert Tsuda, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems LLC

10:20 AM

10:30 AM

The CanX-4&5 Formation Flying Mission: A Technology Pathfinder for Nanosatellite Constellations

Grant Bonin, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Niels Roth, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Scott Armitage, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Ben Risi, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory/University of Toronto

10:30 AM

10:40 AM

EDSN - Edison Demonstration for SmallSat Networks Overview

Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center

10:40 AM

10:50 AM

Getting CubeSat Missions to Orbit Over the Next Decade

Garrett Skrobot, NASA Kennedy Space Center

10:50 AM

10:55 AM

Can a Constellation of CubeSats Create a Capability? Satisfying Australia’s Future Need for Multi-Spectral Imagery

Leon Stepan, Defence Science Technology Organisation
Iain Cartwright, Defence Science Technology Organisation
David Lingard, Defence Science Technology Organisation

10:55 AM

11:00 AM

Updating the CubeSat Design Specification

Justin Carnahan, Cal Poly, SLO - CubeSat

11:00 AM

11:05 AM

Understanding System Safety: Hazards, Controls, Inhibits, and Independence

Gerry Shaw, SRI International

11:05 AM

11:10 AM

Status of Technology Demonstration for a Drag-Free CubeSat

Andreas Zoellner, Stanford University
Abdul Alfauwaz, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Ahmad Aljadaan, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Salman Althubiti, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Karthik Balakrishnan, Stanford University
Sasha Buchman, Stanford University
Grant Cutler, Stanford University

11:10 AM

11:15 AM

Deployable Articulating Array for Nanosatellites

Philip Keller, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Robert Taylor, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Sam Nelson, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Larry Adams, Composite Technology Development, Inc.

11:15 AM

11:20 AM

Power Efficient Pulsed Plasma Thruster with Precise Control of High Voltage Generation

Marcos Compadre, Clyde Space Ltd.
Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd.
Peter Marinov, Clyde Space Ltd.
Simone Ciaralli, University of Southampton
Michele Coletti, Mars Space Ltd
Stephen Gabriel, University of Southampton

11:20 AM

11:25 AM

Development of a CubeSat Water-Electrolysis Propulsion System

Lenny Paritsky, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jonathan Wrobel, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Todd Moser, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jeffrey Slostad, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

11:25 AM

11:30 AM

Characterization and Radiation Testing of Low Mass High Voltage Converters for MicroThrust

Benoit Chamot, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Hervé Meyer, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Lucas Perrin, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Muriel Richard, Swiss Space Center EPFL
Wojtek Hajdas, Paul Sherrer Institut
Richard Visee, SystematIC

11:30 AM

11:35 AM

Electrospray Mission Modeling for CubeSats

Angie Hatch, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jonathan Black, Air Force Institute of Technology

11:35 AM

11:40 AM

MISC 3: The Next Generation of 3U CubeSats

Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin, Inc.
Adam Reif, Pumpkin, Inc.
Jerami Martin, Pumpkin, Inc.

11:40 AM

11:50 AM

Onboard Software Development 400 Miles From the Cleanroom: Component-based Reusable Software for UKube-1

Peter Mendham, Bright Ascension Ltd.
Mark McCrum, Bright Ascension Ltd.

11:50 AM

11:55 AM

Small Satellite Cluster Inter-Connectivity

Radhika Radhakrishnan, North Carolina A&T State University
Qing-An Zeng, North Carolina A&T State University
William Edmonson, North Carolina A&T State University

11:55 AM

12:00 PM

Enabling Radio Crosslink Technology for High Performance Coordinated Constellations

Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Tyrel Newton, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Peter Gagnon, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Alan Chandler, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

12:00 PM

12:05 PM

From Single to Formation Flying CubeSats: An Update from the Delft Programme

Jian Guo, Delft University of Technology
Jasper Bouwmeester, Delft University of Technology
Eberhard Gill, Delft University of Technology

12:05 PM

12:10 PM

Simultaneous Multi-Point Space Weather Measurements using the Low Cost EDSN CubeSat Constellation

Adam Gunderson, Montana State University
David Klumpar, Montana State University
Andrew Crawford, Montana State University
Matthew Handley, Montana State University
Keith Mashburn, Montana State University
Ehson Mosleh, Montana State University
Larry Springer, Montana State University
James Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center

12:10 PM

12:15 PM

Application for RSO Automated Proximity Analysis and IMAging (ARAPAIMA): Development of a Nanosat-based Space Situational Awareness Mission

Kristia Harris, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Michaella Ryle, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nicholas Martini, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Pratikkumar Patel, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Ayham Baba, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Anthony Gonzalez, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Samantha Gillespie, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Timothy Grande, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

12:15 PM

12:20 PM

Small Satellite Constellations for Earth Geodesy and Aeronomy

John Conklin, University of Florida
Anh Nguyen, University of Florida
Seong Hong, University of Florida
Sasha Buchman, Stanford University
Robert Byer, Stanford University
Grant Cutler, Stanford University
Dan DeBra, Stanford University
Eric Hultgren, Stanford University

12:20 PM

12:25 PM

Integrated Test Facility for Nanosat Assessment and Verification

Steve Wassom, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Bryan Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Rees Fullmer, Utah State University
Mitch Whiteley, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Robert Burt, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Mike Watson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

12:25 PM

12:30 PM

Testing of Micro/Nano Satellites and their On-orbit Performance

Hirokazu Masui, Khushu Institute of Technology
Toru Hatamura, Khushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Khushu Institute of Technology

12:30 PM