Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Saturday, August 2nd
9:20 AM

Prototype Development of Cubesat Flight Software Framework Supporting Multi-Operating Systems

S. Han, KARI
S. Moon, KARI
C. Koo, KARI
H. Gong, KARI
G. Choi, KARI

9:20 AM

Rapid Development and Test for Ukupe-1 using software and Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation

Peter Mendham, Bright Ascension
Mark McCrum, Bright Ascension

9:20 AM

10:50 AM

CubeSat Communications Update

Bryan Klofas, SRI International

10:50 AM

11:10 AM

The EDSN Intersatellite Communications Architecture

John Hanson, Millennium Engineering Integration Company
James Chartres, Millennium Engineering Integration Company
Hugo Sanchez, NASA Ames Research Center
Ken Oyadomari, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies

11:10 AM

11:50 AM

TSAT Globalstar ELaNa-5 Extremely Low-Earth Orbit (ELEO) Satellite

Hank Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Jeff Dailey, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Joseph Crowley, Globalstar, Inc.
Bob Bennett, Globalstar, Inc.
Arthur White, Taylor University

11:50 AM

1:50 PM

Get Away Special Passive Attitude Control Satellite

James Gardiner, Utah State University

1:50 PM

2:10 PM

Exploring the Potential of Miniature Electrodynamic Tethers and Developments in the Miniature Tether Electrodynamics Experiment

Nikhil Shastri, University of Michigan
Alexandria Western, University of Michigan
Abhishek Cauligi, University of Michigan
Roshan Radhakrishnan, University of Michigan
Bret Bronner, University of Michigan
Rupak Karnik, University of Michigan
Siju Varughese, University of Michigan
Brian GilChrist, University of Michigan
Jesse McTernan, The Pennsylvania State University
Sven Bilén, The Pennsylvania State University

2:10 PM

Exploring the Potential of Miniature Electrodynamic Tethers and Developments in the Miniature Tether Electrodynamics Experiment

Nikhil Shastri, University of Michigan
Alexandria Western, University of Michigan
Abhishek Cauligi, University of Michigan
Roshan Radhakrishnan, University of Michigan
Bret Bronner, University of Michigan
Rupak Karnik, University of Michigan
Siju Varughese, University of Michigan
Brian E. Gilchrist, University of Michigan
Jesse McTernan, The Pennsylvania State University
Sven Bilén, The Pennsylvania State University

2:10 PM

4:20 PM

E. coli AntiMicrobial Satellite (EcAMSat): Science Payload System Development and Test

Travis Boone, NASA Ames Research Center
Aaron Cohen, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Chin, NASA Ames Research Center
Tori Chinn, NASA Ames Research Center
Charlie Friedericks, NASA Ames Research Center
Evan Jackson, NASA Ames Research Center
Mahmonir Keyhan, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Lera, NASA Ames Research Center
AC Matin, NASA Ames Research Center
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
Christopher Middour, NASA Ames Research Center
Macarena Parra, NASA Ames Research Center
Antonio Ricco, NASA Ames Research Center
Stevan Spremo, NASA Ames Research Center

4:20 PM

4:40 PM

INCA Ionospheric Neutron Content Analyzer

Taylor Burgett, New Mexico State University
Doug Jones
Aaron Bentley
CJ Barberan
Emalie Wilka
Stephen Arellano
Steven Stochaj
Jessica Rivas

4:40 PM

Sunday, August 3rd
2:50 AM

Launch results from the QB50 pre-cursor launch campaign flight qualification of the QB50 launch system

Jeroen Rotteveel, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space

2:50 AM

9:20 AM

Lunar Water Distribution (LWaDi)-- a 6U Lunar Orbiting spacecraft

Pamela Clark, NASA GSFC
Walter Holemans, PSC
Wes Bradley, Willowhill Precision

9:20 AM

10:00 AM

Crossing the Chasm: Leveraging University and Industry Partnerships for Success

Tricia Hevers, Boeing

10:00 AM

10:50 AM

Test Results for the MPS-120 and MPS-130 CubeSat Propulsion Systems

Christian Carpenter, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Derek Schmuland, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Jonathan Overly, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Robert Masse, Aerojet Rocketdyne

10:50 AM

11:10 AM

CubeSat Propulsion Module with Closed-Loop Thrust Control

T-A. Gronland, SSC Nanospace
K Palmer, SSC Nanospace
J. Bejhed, SSC Nanospace
A. Zaldivar-Salaverri, SSC Nanospace
P. Rangsten, SSC Nanospace

11:10 AM

11:30 AM

The Plasma Ambipolar Thruster for Responsive In-Orbit Transfers (PATRIOT) Mission

J.P Sheehan, University of Michigan
Benjamin Longmier, University of Michigan
James Cutler, University of Michigan

11:30 AM

11:50 AM

Thruster Subsystem Design for the Ballistic Reinforced Communication Satellite (BRICSat-P)

Joseph Lukas, The George Washington University
George Teel, The George Washington University
Samudra Hague, The George Washington University
Alexey Shashurin, The George Washington University
Michael Keidar, The George Washington University

11:50 AM

1:50 PM

NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate Small Spacecraft Technology

John Allmen, NASA Ames Research Center
Andrew Petro, NASA Headquarters

1:50 PM

2:30 PM

Nanoracks CubeSat Deployment Services

Rich Pournelle, Nanoracks
Mike Johnson

2:30 PM

4:20 PM

HARP CubeSat – An innovative Hyperangular Imaging Polarimeter for Earth Science Applications

J. Vanderlei Martins
Tim Nielsen
Chad Fish
Leroy Sparr
Roberto Fernandez-Borda
Mark Schoeberl
Lorraine Remer

4:20 PM

5:00 PM

Design of a High Power Cube Satellite Power System

Randy Rice, Miltec Corporation

5:00 PM

5:10 PM

Applying Standard Commands for Programmable Instruments (SCPI) to CubeSats

Shaun Houlihan, Pumpkin Inc.
Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin Inc.

5:10 PM

Monday, August 4th
3:00 PM

Results from the Planet Labs Flock Constellation

Christopher Boshuizen, Planet Labs Inc.
James Mason, Planet Labs Inc.
Pete Klupar, Planet Labs Inc.
Shannon Spanhake, Planet Labs Inc.

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Global Commerce in Small Satellites Trends and New Business Models

Robert Meurer, ATK Aerospace Group
Peng Hwee Seah, Space Systems ST Electronics

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

SpaceWorks’ 2014 Nano/Microsatellite Market Assessment

Elizabeth Buchen, SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Spaceflight Networks – A New Paradigm for Cost Effective Satellite Communications

Jason Andrews, Spaceflight, Inc.
John Springmann, Spaceflight, Inc.
Philip Brzytwa, Spaceflight, Inc.
Curt Blake, Spaceflight, Inc.

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Nano-Profitability - A Review of the Financial Success of Nanosatellite Industrial Companies

Jeroen Rotteveel, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV
Abe Bonnema, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV
Julien Hennequin, ISIS – Innovative Solutions In Space BV

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Bridging the Information Divide: Offering Global Access to Digital Content with a Disruptive CubeSat Constellation

Syed Karim, Outernet, Inc.
Aaron Rogers, Q Space Systems
Edward Birrane, Tolerant Network Solutions

4:15 PM

5:00 PM

UNIFORM-1 Ground System: Mission Planning, Scheduling, Control, and Data Processing

Takashi Hiramatsu, Japan Association for Satellite Technology Cooperation
Shusaku Yamaura, Keio University
Tomomi Otani, Wakayama University
Naoko Sato, Wakayama University
Katsumi Morita, Wakayama University
Toru Koyama, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science Technology
Kikuko Miyata, Nagoya University

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Describing and Deploying Satellite Behaviors Using Rules-based Statecharts

Kenneth Center, PnP Innovations

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Multi-layered Security Approaches for a Modular Open Network Architecture-based Satellite

Brandon Shirley, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Peter Wegner, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jacob Christensen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jeffrey Janicik, Innoflight

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

High Speed, Low Cost Telemetry Access from Space Development Update on Programmable Ultra Lightweight System Adaptable Radio (PULSAR)

William Sims, National Aeronautics Space Administration (NASA)
Kosta Varnavas, National Aeronautics Space Administration (NASA)
Eric Eberly, National Aeronautics Space Administration (NASA)

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

Modular Software Defined Radios for Space to Earth Communications

H.R. Lurie, BitBeam Technologies

6:00 PM

Tuesday, August 5th
8:00 AM

A New Actuator for On-Orbit Inspection

Benjamin Reinhardt, Cornell University
Mason Peck, Cornell University

8:00 AM

Aeneas Got Aperature

Tim Barret, University of SouthernCalifornia/ISI/Space Engineering Research Center
Mike Obal, Obal Technology Group

8:00 AM

Arc Event Generator and Investigation Satellite HORYU-IV

John Polansky, HORYU-IV
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

8:00 AM

Best Practices for Vibration Testing Space Hardware

Paul Nitsch, Andrews Space Inc.

8:00 AM

Development of a Rockoon Launch Platform and a Sulfur Fuel Pulsed Plasma Thruster CubeSAT

Ian Johnson, University of Washington
Race Roberson, University of Washington
Chad Truitt, University of Washington
Jaime Waldock, University of Washington
Paige Northway, University of Washington
Michael Pfaff, University of Washington
Robert Winglee, University of Washington

8:00 AM

FalconSAT-7—A Deployable Solar Telescope

Michael Dearborn, United States Air Force Academy
Brooke Isch, United States Air Force Academy
Taylor Johnson, United States Air Force Academy
Angus MacDonald, United States Air Force Academy
Eric Peek, United States Air Force Academy
Christopher Lomanno, Air Force Institute of Technology
Christopher Sheffield, Air Force Institute of Technology
Eric Swenson, Air Force Institute of Technology

8:00 AM

Realistic Operational Modeling for a Spin Stabilized CubeSat: Challenges and Anticipated Control Performance

M. Pilinski, ASTRA LLC.
G. Crowley, ASTRA LLC.
I. Azeem, ASTRA LLC.
J. Singleton, Space Dynamics Laboratory / Utah State University
R. Fullmer, Space Dynamics Laboratory / Utah State University
C. Swenson, Space Dynamics Laboratory / Utah State University
E. Stromberg, Space Dynamics Laboratory / Utah State University

8:00 AM

Responsive Imaging Surveillance Using CubeSat Technologies Derived from the DARPA SeeMe Project

Leonard Vance, Raytheon RMS
Rigel Woida, Raytheon RMS
Jared Stallings, Raytheon IIS

8:00 AM

Small Satellite Space Environments Effects Test Facility

JR Dennison, Utah State University
Kent Hartley, Utah State University
Lisa Phillipps, Utah State University
Justin Dekany, Utah State University
Robert Johnson, Utah State University
James Dyer, Space Dynamics Laboratory

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

ALTAIR: Millennium’s DARPA SeeMe Satellite Solution Technical (R)evolution

Michael Scardera, Millennium Space Systems
Matt Baker, Millennium Space Systems
Reid Reynolds, Millennium Space Systems
Shalini Reddy, Millennium Space Systems
Kevin Kellogg, Millennium Space Systems
Michael Mahoney, Millennium Space Systems
Paul Silversmith, Millennium Space Systems
Natalie Rodriguez, Millennium Space Systems
Peter Dohm, Millennium Space Systems

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

CSP: A Multifaceted Hybrid Architecture for Space Computing

Dylan Rudolph, University of Florida
Christopher Wilson, University of Florida
Jacob Stewart, University of Florida
Patrick Gauvin, University of Florida
Alan George, University of Florida
Herman Lam, University of Florida
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mike Wirthlin, Brigham Young University
Alex Wilson, Brigham Young University
Aaron Stoddard, Brigham Young University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Small Spinning Landers for Solar System Exploration Missions

Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Joe Cardin, VACCO Industries, Inc.
Chris Day, VACCO Industries, Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Design and Testing of a Low-Cost MEMS IMU Cluster for SmallSat Applications

Daniel Greenheck, Marquette University
Robert Bishop, Marquette University
Eric Jonardi, Marquette University
John Christian, West Virginia University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Design Considerations for Miniaturized Control Moment Gyroscopes for Rapid Retargeting and Precision Pointing of Small Satellites

Kunal Patankar, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida
Carlos Roithmayr, NASA Langley Research Center

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Enabling Technologies for Entrepreneurial Opportunities in 3D printing of SmallSats

Andrew Kwas, Northrop Grumman Technical Services
Eric MacDonald, University of Texas at El Paso
Dan Muse, University of Texas at El Paso
Ryan Wicker, University of Texas at El Paso
Craig Kief, COSMIAC
Jim Aarestad, COSMIAC
Mike Zemba, NASA Glenn Research Center
Bill Marshall, NASA Glenn Research Center
Carol Tolbert, NASA Glenn Research Center
Brett Connor, Youngstown State University

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

SULFRO: a Swarm of Nano-/Micro-Satellite at SE L2 for Space Ultra-Low Frequency Radio Observatory

Shufan Wu, Chinese Academy of Science
Wen Chen, Chinese Academy of Science
Yonghe Zhang, Chinese Academy of Science
Willem Baan, Chinese Academy of Science
Tao An, Chinese Academy of Science

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Digitally Intensive Precision Ranging Subsystem of the Lunar Atmospheric and DustEnvironment Explorer’s Transponder

Bert Vermeire, Space Micro, Inc.
Josh Patin, Space Micro, Inc.
Cameron Alakija, Space Micro, Inc.
Mark Allard, NASA Ames Research Center

10:00 AM

10:45 AM

Platform Independent Launch Vehicle Avionics

Austin Williams, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc
Marco Villa, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc
Jordi Puig-Suari, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

GOLauncher 2: Fast, Flexible, and Dedicated Space Transportation for Nanosatellites

Anthony Piplica, Generation Orbit Launch Services, Inc.
John Olds, Generation Orbit Launch Services, Inc.
Brad St.Germain, Generation Orbit Launch Services, Inc.

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Exploration Missions to Host Small Payloads

Jonathan Cirtain, National Aeronautics Space Administration
Joseph Pelfrey, National Aeronautics Space Administration

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Individual Adapter Solutions for Multi-Spacecraft Launches on Rockot

York Viertel, Eurockot Launch Services GmbH
Peter Freeborn, Eurockot Launch Services GmbH
Markus Poetsch, Eurockot Launch Services GmbH
Anna Zorina, Eurockot Launch Services GmbH

11:30 AM

11:44 AM

HatchBasket System for ISS-Enabled SmallSat Deployments and Externally-Hosted Tech Demo Payloads

Jonathan Goff, Altius Space Machines, Inc.
Michael Cross, Altius Space Machines, Inc.
William Bolton, Altius Space Machines, Inc.
Michael Johnson, NanoRacks, LLC
Richard Pournelle, NanoRacks, LLC

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Micro High Energy Upper Stage

Warren Frick, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Sam Vaughn, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Jose Guzman, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Joseph Kokes, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Eric Rohrbaugh, Alliant Techsystems, Defense Group

11:59 AM

1:00 PM

Attitude Determination and Control System Hardware in the Loop Testing

Kirk Volland, Maryland Aerospace
David Park, Maryland Aerospace

1:00 PM

CeREs: a Compact Radiation bElt Explorer

Shri Kanekal
Ashley Jones, GSFC
Brent Randol, GSFC
Brent Randol, GSFC
Deepak Patel, GSFC
Errol Summerlin, GSFC
Eric Gorman, GSFC
Gary Crum, GSFC
Georgia De Nolfo, GSFC
Nikolaos Paschalidis, GSFC
Saberna Heyward, GSFC
Sara Riall, GSFC
Scott Schaire, GSFC
Tom Flatley, GSFC
Zach Boblitt, GSFC
Allison Willingham, GSFC
Keiichi Ogasawara, SWRI
Mehir Desai, SWRI
Stefano Livi, SWRI

1:00 PM

Development of Optimal Mission Scheduling Algorithm for Spotlight Mode based on Mechanical Beam Steering

H. Kim, Korea Aerospace university
N. Lee, Korea Aerospace University
J.S. Kang, U.S Naval Academy
Y. Chang, Korea Aerospace University

1:00 PM

Guidance, Navigation, and Control Algorithms for CubeSat Formation Flying

Jason Westphal, Applied Defense Solutions
Christopher Roscoe, Applied Defense Solutions
Stephen Lutz, Applied Defense Solutions
Trevor Bennett, Applied Defense Solutions

1:00 PM

Miniaturized Monolithic Hollow-Waveguide Spectrometer for CubeSat-Based Remote Mid-Infrared Sensing

G. Smalling, Appalachian State University
B. Pearce, Appalachian State University
F. Luca, Appalachian State University
P. Russell, Appalachian State University
T. Hewagama, University of Maryland Baltimore County
S. Aslam, NASA Goddard Sp ace Flight Center
J. Allen Jr., Appalachian State University

1:00 PM

Propellant-less Atmospheric Differential Drag LEO Spacecraft (PADDLES)

Dave Guglielmo, ADAMUS Lab
Rosemary Huang, ADAMUS Lab
Grace Tilton, ADAMUS Lab
Seth Robinson, ADAMUS Lab
Joe Spinazola, ADAMUS Lab
Riccardo Bevilacqua, ADAMUS Lab

1:00 PM

Techniques for Safety Updating Firmware On-Orbit

Jacob Beninego, Beningo Engineering
Michael Bertino, Canopus Systems

1:00 PM

1:45 PM

A Further Look at Potential Impact of Satlets on Design, Production, and Cost of Satellite Systems

David Barnhart, DARPA
Lisa Hill, Space Systems Integration
Erin Fowler, ManTech
Roger Hunter, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Lucy Hoag, KTSi
Brook Sullivan, Space Systems Integration
Peter Will, USC

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Lessons Learned: Our Decade in Plug-and-play for Spacecraft James Lyke Air Force Research Laboratory 3550 Aberdeen Ave SE,

James Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jacob Christensen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
David Anderson, Space Dynamics Laboratory

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Space Disaggregated Network Architectures

Owen Brown, Kinsey Technical Services, Inc. (KTSi)
Olin Sibert, Oxford Systems, Inc.

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

STPSat-3: The Benefits of a Multiple-Build, Standard Payload Interface Spacecraft Bus

Kenneth Reese, DOD Space Test Program
Alex Martin, The Aerospace Corporation
David Acton, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Right-sizing Small Satellites

David Barnhart, United States Air Force Academy
Martin Sweeting, University of Surrey

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

MONA Framework for Leading Change: The Small Satellite Paradigm

Roberta Ewart, Air Force Space Command (AFSPC)
Lt.Garrett Ellis, Air Force Space Command (AFSPC)

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

SUMO: Progress and Prospects

Paul Graven, Cateni
Darryl Hummel, The SI Organization

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Government-owned CubeSat Next Generation Bus Reference Architecture

Vincent Riot, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Lance Simms, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Darrell Carter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Todd Decker, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jim Newman, Naval Postgraduate School
Lara Magallanes, Naval Postgraduate School
Jim Horning, Naval Postgraduate School
David Rigmaiden, Naval Postgraduate School
Meagan Hubbell, National Reconnaissance Office
Dave Williamson, Naval Postgraduate School

3:30 PM

Wednesday, August 6th
8:00 AM

Development and Testing of an Ignition System for Green Monopropellants

Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University
Daniel Merkley, Utah State University

8:00 AM

Epsilon Launch Vehicle - First Flight and its Evolutions -

Tatsuya Kanechika, IHI AEROSPACE Co.Ltd.(IA), Japan,
Ken Oono, IHI AEROSPACE Co.Ltd.(IA), Japan,
Yasunobu Segawa, IHI AEROSPACE Co.Ltd.(IA), Japan,
Kazuhiro Yagi, IHI AEROSPACE Co.Ltd.(IA), Japan,
Takayuki Imoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan
Yasuhiro Morita, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Japan

8:00 AM

Laser Photonic Propulsion Force for Station-Keeping Applications

Anders Dono Perez, Universities Space Research Association
Fan Yang Yang, Science and Technology Corporation
Cyrus Foster, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Nicolas Faber, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Jonas Jonsson, NASA Ames Research Center
Jan Stupl, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.

8:00 AM

Modular Pulsed Plasma Electric Propulsion System for Cubesats

Andres Perez, Universities Space Research Association
Oriol Tintore, Universities Space Research Association
George Teel, The George Washington University
Nghia Mai, NASA Ames Research Center
Joseph Lukas, The George Washington University
Samudra Haque, The George Washington University
Eddie Uribe, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Michael Keidar, The George Washington University
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center

8:00 AM

The Hitchhikers Guide to Orbit

Daniel Lim, TriSept Corporation
Jason Armstrong, TriSept Corporation

8:00 AM

Ultralight Weight Optical Systems using Nano-Layered Synthesized Materials

Natalie Clark, NASA Langley Research Center
James Breckinridge, University of Arizona

8:00 AM

Update on Progress of SSIKLOPS (Space Station Integrated Kinetic Launcher for Orbital Payload Systems)-Cyclops

D. Newswander, NASA JSC
J. Smith, NASA JSC
C. Lamb, DoD STP
P. Ballard, DoD STP

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

CubeSat Image Resolution Capabilities with Deployable Optics and Current Imaging Technology

James Champagne, Utah State University Research Foundation Space Dynamics Laboratory
Scott Hansen, Utah State University Research Foundation Space Dynamics Laboratory
Trent Newswander, Utah State University Research Foundation Space Dynamics Laboratory
Blake Crowther, Synopsys, Inc.

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

BioSentinel: Monitoring DNA Damage Repair Beyond Low Earth Orbit on a 6U Nanosatellite

Brian Lewis, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Hanel, NASA Ames Research Center
Sharmila Bhattacharya, NASA Ames Research Center
Antonio Ricco, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Debra Reiss-Bubenheim, NASA Ames Research Center
Tore Straume, NASA Ames Research Center
Macarena Parra, NASA Ames Research Center
Travis Boone, NASA Ames Research Center
Sergio Santa Maria, NASA Ames Research Center
Ming Tan, NASA Ames Research Center
Robert Bowman, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Sorgenfrei, NASA Ames Research Center
Matthew Nehrenz, NASA Ames Research Center
Marina Gandlin, NASA Ames Research Center
Terry Lusby, NASA Ames Research Center
Vanessa Kuroda, NASA Ames Research Center
Craig Pires, NASA Ames Research Center
Abraham Rademacher, NASA Ames Research Center
Joshua Benton, NASA Ames Research Center
Shang Wu, NASA Ames Research Center
Benjamin Klamm, NASA Ames Research Center
Charles Friedericks, NASA Ames Research Center
Colleen Hake, NASA Ames Research Center
Bobbie Gail Swan, NASA Johnson Space Center
Edward Semones, NASA Johnson Space Center
Scott Wheeler, NASA Johnson Space Center
C. Mark Ott, NASA Johnson Space Center
Susan Gavalas, NASA Johnson Space Center
Sarah Castro, NASA Johnson Space Center

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Big Deployables in Small Satellites

Bruce Davis, ROCCOR, LLC
William Francis, ROCCOR, LLC
Jonathan Goff, Altius Space Machines, Inc.
Michael Cross, Altius Space Machines, Inc.
Daniel Copel, Altius Space Machines, Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Hyperspectral Limb Scanner for the OPAL Mission

Alan Marchant, Utah State University
Mike Taylor, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Ludger Scherliess, Utah State University

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Phoenix and the New Satellite Paradigm Created by HISat

Talbot Jaeger, NovaWurks
Walter Mirczak, NovaWurks

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

An Autonomous Proximity Navigation Testbed for Nanosatellites

Subhransu Mishra, Johns Hopkins University
Marin Kobilarov, Johns Hopkins University

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

The Technology Demonstration Objectives of the Orbital Test Bed Mission: Using the Hosted Payload Concept to Advance Small Satellite Technologies and Scientific Capabilities

Anita Bernie, Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC
Tyler Murphy, Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Li-ion battery and super-capacitor Hybrid energy system for low temperature SmallSat applications

K.B. Chin, California Institute of Technology
M.C. Smart, California Institute of Technology
E.J. Brandon, California Institute of Technology
G.S. Bolotin, California Institute of Technology
N.K. Palmer, California Institute of Technology
S. Katz, California State University, Northridge
J.A. Flynn, California State University, Northridge

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Adaptation of Manufacturing to Mass Production of Nanosatellites

Leonard Vance, Raytheon Missile Systems
Rigel Woida, Raytheon Missile Systems
Chad Spalt, Raytheon Missile Systems

10:15 AM

10:45 AM

Satellite Constellation Mission Design using Model-Based Systems Engineering and Observing System Simulation Experiments

Sreeja Nag, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Miniature Electrodynamic Tethers to Enhance Picosatellite and Femtosatellite Capabilities

Iverson Bell, The University of Michigan

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Attitude Determination using Infrared Earth Horizon Sensors

Tam Nguyen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Scheduling Downloads for Multi-Satellite, Multi-Ground Station Missions

Jeremy Castaing, University of Michigan

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Sail Material, Inspection Imager, and Deployment Analysis for an End-Of-Life Disposal Drag Sail

Thomas Sears, Space Flight Laboratory

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Efficient and Scalable Computational Design of a Small Satellite

John Hwang

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

A Configurable, Modular and Scalable CSD-Compatible 6U Nanosatellite Bus

Andrew Kalman, PUMPKIN Inc.
Shaun Houlihan, PUMPKIN Inc.

1:00 PM

A Study on the Effect between Commercial Space Solar Cells and the Antennas Integrated on Their Cover Glass

Taha Shahvirdi, Utah State University
Dizaj Yekan, Utah State University
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University

1:00 PM

An Efficent Modeling and Execution Framework for Space System Development

Osama Elsayed, National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Since

1:00 PM

CCSDS COMMUNICATION PRODUCTS IN S AND X BAND FOR CUBESATS

J-L. Issler, Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales
A. Gaboriaud, Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales
F. Apper, Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales
A. Ressouche, Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales
D. Evans, European Space Agency
O. Koudelka, TU-Graz
P. Romano, TU-Graz
M. Unterberger, TU-Graz
T. Dehaene, Syrlinks
B. Lechevalier, Syrlinks
G. Guillois, Syrlinks
M. Fernandez, Syrlinks

1:00 PM

Cybersecurity in Modern Spacecraft Operations

Jeffrey Janicik, Innoflight
Jonathan Wolff, Innoflight
Assi Friedman, Innoflight

1:00 PM

Development of SIGMA(KHUSAT-3) CubeSat Mission

Seongwhan Lee, Kyung Hee University
Jung-Kyu Lee, Kyung Hee University
Kanghoon Kum, Kyung Hee University
Hyojeong Lee, Kyung Hee University
Junwon Seo, Kyung Hee University
Youra Shin, Kyung Hee University
Seonyong Jeong, Kyung Hee University
Junghoon Cheon, Kyung Hee University
Hanjun Kim, Kyung Hee University
Jeonghyun Lim, Kyung Hee University
Junmin Lee, Kyung Hee University
Ho Jin, Kyung Hee University
Uk-Won Nam, Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
Sunghwan Kim, Cheongju University
Regina Lee, York University
Hyomin Kim, Center for Space Science and Engineering Research
Mark Lessard, University of New Hampshire

1:00 PM

Flexible S-Band TT&C (Telemetry, Tracking, and Command) for Small Spacecraft in LEO

Iraklis Hatziathanasiou, COM DEV International Systems
Colin McLaren, COM DEV International Systems

1:00 PM

Microwave Radiometer Technology Acceleration Mission (MiRaTA): Advancing Weather Remote Sensing with Nanosatellites

William Blackwell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
G. Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
G. Allen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Burianek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
F. Busse, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Elliott, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Galbraith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Leslie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
I. Osaretin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M. Shields, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
E. Thompson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Toher, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Pratik Dave
Andrew Kennedy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ryan Kingsbury, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Anne Marinan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Peters, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christopher Pong, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Meghan Quadrino, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Byrne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rebecca Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
James Bardeen, The Aerospace Corporation
Neal Erickson, University of Massachusetts
Chad Fish, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Erik Stromberg, Space Dynamics Laboratory

1:00 PM

Payload Interface Electronics (PIE) - Modularity at the Payload Level

Assi Friedman, Innoflight
Chuck Ross, Innoflight
David Andaleon, Innoflight

1:00 PM

1:15 PM

Expanding CubeSat Capabilities with a Low Cost Transceiver

Scott Palo, University of Colorado
Darren O’Connor, University of Colorado
Elizabeth DeVito, University of Colorado
Rick Kohnert, University of Colorado
Gary Crum, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Serhat Altunc, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

A Large Aperture Modulated Retroreflector (MRR) for CubeSat Optical Communication

David Wayne, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Dmitriy Obukhov, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Kevin Book, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Michael Lovern, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Phillippe Reed, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic
Barry Solomon, SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Iris Transponder – Communications and Navigation for Deep Space

Courtney Duncan, California Institute of Technology
Amy Smith, California Institute of Technology
Fernando Aguirre, California Institute of Technology

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Deployable Helical Antenna for Nano-Satellites

Daniel Ochoa, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Kenny Hummer, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Mike Ciffone, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Optical time transfer for future disaggregated small satellite navigation systems

John Conklin, University of Florida
Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Leopoldo Caro, University of Florida
Maria Carrascilla, University of Florida
Olivia Formoso, University of Florida
Seth Nydam, University of Florida
Paul Serra, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Design of a Free-Space Optical Communication Module for Small Satellites

Ryan Kingsbury, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kathleen Riesing, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Development of Low-profile Antennas for CubeSats

R. Montaño, University of Houston
N. Neveu, University of Houston
S. Palacio, University of Houston
E. Martinez, University of Houston
D.R. Jackson, University of Houston
J. Chen, University of Houston
P.W. Fink, NASA Johnson Space Center
R.S. Provence, NASA Johnson Space Center

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

The Small Satellite Integrated Communication Environment (ICE)

John Ploschnitznig, Riverside Research

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

CubeSat Solid Rocket Motor Propulsion Systems providing Delta-Vs greater than 500 m/s

Kevin Zondervan, The Aerospace Corporation
Jerry Fuller, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Chris Kobel, The Aerospace Corporation
Shin-Hsing Chen, The Aerospace Corporation
Phillip Morrison, The Aerospace Corporation
Timothy Smith, The Aerospace Corporation
Alison Kremer, The Aerospace Corporation

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Power Efficient, Restart-Capable Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene Arc Ignitor for Hybrid Rockets

Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University
Daniel Merkely, Utah State University
Nathan Inkley, Utah State University

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

CubeSat Advanced Technology Propulsion System Concept

Dennis Morris, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Rodney Noble, Aerojet Rocketdyne

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Attitude Control of the Sunjammer Solar Sail Mission

Ofer Eldad, The University of Texas at Austin
Glenn Lightsey, The University of Texas at Austin

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Development Status and 1U CubeSat Application of Busek’s 0.5N Green Monopropellant Thruster

Michael Tsay, Busek Co. Inc.
John Frongillo, Busek Co. Inc.
Derek Lafko, Busek Co. Inc.
Jurg Zwahlen, Busek Co. Inc.

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Active Solar Sail Designs for Chip-Scale Spacecraft

Lorraine Weis, Cornell University
Mason Peck, Cornell University

5:15 PM

Thursday, August 7th
8:15 AM

Galassia System and Mission

Luo Sha, National University of Singapore
Mouthaan Koenraad, National University of Singapore
Soh Wee Seng, National University of Singapore
Goh Cher Hiang, National University of Singapore
Alexander Ling Euk Jin, National University of Singapore

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

DANDE - Operations and Implications

Tanya Hardon, University of Colorado at Boulder
Franklin Hinckley, University of Colorado at Boulder
Brenden Hogan, University of Colorado at Boulder
Brian Sanders, University of Colorado at Boulder

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Assessment of Educational Expectations, Outcomes and Benefits from Small Satellite Program Participation

Jeremy Straub, University of North Dakota
Ronald Marsh, University of North Dakota

8:45 AM

10:00 AM

Success by 1000 Improvements: Flight Qualification of the ST-16 Star Tracker

Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University
John Enright, Ryerson University
Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Kofi Amankwah, Sinclair Interplanetary
Ronny Votel, Skybox Imaging Inc.
Ilija Jovanovic, Ryerson University
Geoffrey McVittie, Ryerson University

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Small Spacecraft Design and On-orbit Performance for the IRIS Mission

Gary Kushner, Lockheed Martin
Brett Allard, Lockheed Martin
Chris Hoffmann, Lockheed Martin
Alan Title, Lockheed Martin

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Comm for Small Sats: The Lunar Atmosphere and Dust Environment Explorer (LADEE) Communications Subsystem

Vanessa Kuroda, NASA Ames Research Center
Mark Allard, NASA Ames Research Center
Brian Lewis, NASA Ames Research Center
Michael Lindsay, NASA Ames Research Center

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Early Results of the CASCADE Technology Demonstration Payload on CASSIOPE

Mark Senez, MDA Systems Ltd.
Jeff Hemingway, MDA Systems Ltd.
Bruce Entus, MDA Systems Ltd.
A.W. Yau, University of Calgary
G.A Enno, University of Calgary

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

On-Orbit Performance of the Bright Target Explorer (BRITE) Nanosatellite Astronomy Constellation

Karan Sarda, University of Toronto
Cordell Grant, University of Toronto
Monica Chaumont, University of Toronto
Seung Yun Choi, University of Toronto
Bryan Johnston-Lemke, University of Toronto
Robert Zee, University of Toronto

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

GOMX-1 Flight Experience and Air Traffic Monitoring Results

Lars Alminde, GomSpace ApS
Karl Kaas, GomSpace ApS
Morten Bisgaard, GomSpace ApS
Johan Christiansen, GomSpace ApS
David Gerhardt, GomSpace ApS

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

PROBA-V: The example of onboard and onground autonomy

Stijn Ilsen, QinetiQ Space
Dennis Gerrits, QinetiQ Space
Davy Vrancken, QinetiQ Space
Joris Naudet, QinetiQ Space
Karim Mellab, ESA-ESTEC
Stefano Santandrea, ESA-ESTEC
Thomas Laroche, Spacebel
Alain Verheyden, Spacebel

11:45 AM