All 2015 Content

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Saturday, August 8th
12:00 AM

Robust Star Detection for Cubic-Centimeter Star Imager

Samir A. Rawashdeh, University of Michigan - Dearborn

12:00 AM

9:00 AM

Open-Sourcing CubeSat Design

Randy Hsiao, NCKU
Artur Scholz, NCKU

9:00 AM

9:20 AM

Deployment System for CubeSat Electric Field Instrument

Dana Turse, Composite Technology Development, Inc.

9:20 AM

10:00 AM

New Small Satellite Capabilities for Microwave Atmoshperic Remote Sensing: The Earth Observing Nanosatellite-Microwave

Bill Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
J. Pereira, NOAA NESDIS

10:00 AM

10:50 AM

NanosatC-Br1 The First Brazillian CubeSat, and Beyond

Eloi Fonseca, Air Force Institute of Technology
Otavio Durao, National Institute for Space Research
Nelson Jorge Schuch, National Institute for Space Research

10:50 AM

11:10 AM

3D Printing for Space - Advances from the NASA SmallSat Program

Craig Kief, COSMIAC
Brian Zufelt, COSMIAC

11:10 AM

11:30 AM

SEAHAWK; a Nanosatellite Mission for Sustained Ocean Observation

Craig Clark, Clyde Space

11:30 AM

11:50 AM

CubeSat Proximity Operations Demonstration Avionics System Design

Austin Williams, Space Vehicles

11:50 AM

1:30 PM

Methods to Predict Fatigue in CubeSat Structures and Mechanisms

Walter Holemans, Planetary Systems Corporation
Floyd Azure, Planetary Systems Corporation
Ryan Hevner, Planetary Systems Corporation

1:30 PM

1:50 PM

NOAA's Commercial Remote Sensing Regulatory Affairs

Alan Robinson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

1:50 PM

2:10 PM

Increasing International Space Station Utilization for Small Satellite Deployments

Conor Brown, NanoRacks LLC

2:10 PM

2:30 PM

Let's Status ELaNa and What's Ahead

Garrett Skrobot, NASA LSP

2:30 PM

2:50 PM

EPP- A New CubeSat Testbed and Payload Hosting Platform on the International Space Station with Reliable Fast-Track and Low-Cost Mission Scenario

Christian Steimle, Airbus DS GmbH
K. Kuehnel, Airbus DS Space Systems Inc.
K. Woellert, NanoRacks LLC.

2:50 PM

3:40 PM

Benefits for Deployable Quadrifilar Helical Antenna Modules for Small Satellites

Greg O'Neill, Helical Communication Technologies

3:40 PM

4:00 PM

Big Software for SmallSats: Adapting cFS to CubeSat Missions

James Marshall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alan Cudmore, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Salman Sheikh, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:00 PM

4:20 PM

LANL Compact Attitude Determination and Control System for Small Satellites

Nicholas A. Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Clifford M. Fortgang, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael A. G. Gacusan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John P. Martinez, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael C. Proicou, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel N. Seitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Paul S. Stein, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Adam Warniment, Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:20 PM

4:40 PM

NanoSatellite Avionics Optimization in a Space-Constrained Environment

James Byrne, MIT Space Systems Laboratory

4:40 PM

5:00 PM

Developing a CubeSat Mission to Support Earth Science

Thomas Johnson, NASA/GSFC/WFF

5:00 PM

Sunday, August 9th
12:00 AM

Developing the Minature Tether Elecrodynamics Experiment: Completion of Key Milestones and Future Work

Bret Bronner, University of Michigan
Duc Trung

12:00 AM

9:00 AM

G.A.U.S.S. MicroSatellites: Experience and Proposals

Validislav Solovey, G.A.U.S.S. Srl
Filippo Graziani, G.A.U.S.S. Srl
Chantal Cappelletti, G.A.U.S.S. Srl

9:00 AM

9:20 AM

PolySat Mission and Operations Engineering Lessons

Nikolaus Powell, Cal Poly, SLO

9:20 AM

9:40 AM

Gossamer Orbit Lowering Device (GOLD) for Safe and Efficient CubeSat Deorbit

Nicola Sarzi-Amade, Global Aerospace Corporation
Kerry T. Nock, Global Aerospace Corporation
Kim Aaron, Global Aerospace Corporation
Benjamin Goldman, Global Aerospace Corporation

9:40 AM

10:00 AM

Flight Testing of a Low Cost De-Orbiting Device for Small Satellites

Dana Turse, Composite Technology Development, Inc.
Mark Reavis
Phil Keller
Chris Koehler

10:00 AM

10:50 AM

Design and Test of the Payload Electronics and In Flight Sequence Development for the CSUNSAT1 Low Temperature Battery Experiment

Gary S. Bolotin, California Institute of Technology
K. B. Chin, California Institute of Technology
M. C. Smart, California Institute of Technology
E. J. Brandon, California Institute of Technology
N. K. Palmer, California Institute of Technology
S. Katz, California State University
J. A. Flynn, California State University

10:50 AM

11:10 AM

Conformal Circularity Polorized UHF Up- and Downlink Solar Panel Antennas for CubeSats

Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University

11:10 AM

11:50 AM

Globalstar Communication Link for CubeSats

Jeff Dailey, NearSpace Launch Inc.
Hank D. Voss, Taylor University
Art White, Taylor University
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University

11:50 AM

1:50 PM

Integrating Advanced Payload Data Processing in a Demanding CubeSat Mission

Mark McCrum, Bright Ascension Ltd
Peter Mendham, Bright Ascension Ltd

1:50 PM

2:10 PM

Stay on the Path - Sticking to your Selected CubeSat Mission to Achieve Project Success

Jeroen Rotteveel, Innovative Solutions In Space BV
Zeger de Groot, Innovative Solutions In Space BV

2:10 PM

2:30 PM

E-Field Instruments for CubeSats

Marcin Pilinski, ASTRA LLC.
Geoff Crowley, ASTRA LLC.
Chad Fish, ASTRA LCC.
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Erik Stromberg, SDL

2:30 PM

2:50 PM

Time Capsule to Mars Overview

Cassidy Chan, Draper Laboratory
Emily Briere, Stanford University
Sanford Morton, Duke University

2:50 PM

3:40 PM

Lights Out: Evolution of an Automated Ground Segment for Operation of the Aerospace CubeSat Constellation

Christopher Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Joseph Gangestad, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation

3:40 PM

4:00 PM

How a Lightweight RTOS can Drive CubeSat Flight Software Functionality

Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin, Inc.

4:00 PM

4:20 PM

A CubeSat Programme for the Demonstration of a Miniaturised Entangled Photon Source for Quantum Key Distribution.

Robert Bedington, Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore
Rakhitha Chandrasekara, Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore
Alexander Ling, Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore

4:20 PM

4:40 PM

A LEO CubeSat Mission for Mapping Spot Beams of GEO Comm-Satellites

Jacob LaSarge, Air Force Institute of Technology
Jonathan Black
Brad King
Gary Duke

4:40 PM

5:00 PM

PSAT- A Remote Data Relay Satellite with PSK31 Transponder

Robert Bruninga, US Naval Academy

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

The New Normal: Experiments in CubeSat-Based C4ISR

Paul Kolodziejski, Booz Allen Hamilton

5:30 PM

Monday, August 10th
9:45 AM

Environmental Flight Acceptance Tests of the Small Earth Observation Satellite Flying Laptop

Michael Lengowski, University of Stuttgart
Fabian Steinmetz, University of Stuttgart
Nico Bucher, University of Stuttgart
Kai Klemich, University of Stuttgart
Mark Lützner, University of Stuttgart
Sabine Klinkner, University of Stuttgart
Eugen Mikulz, German Aerospace Center
Steffen Babben, German Aerospace Center
Jens Eickhoff, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH
Hubert Stiehle, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH
Christoph Jean, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH

9:45 AM

11:30 AM

JPL's Advanced CubeSat Concepts for Deep Space Exploration

Sara Spangelo, NASA JPL/Caltech
Julie Castillo-Rogez, NASA JPL/Caltech
Andy Frick, NASA JPL/Caltech
Andy Klesh, NASA JPL/Caltech
Brent Sherwood, NASA JPL/Caltech

11:30 AM

3:00 PM

Creativity: The Critical Element for Mission Success

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency
Alessandro Zuccaro Marchi, European Space Agency

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Rosetta-Philae RF Link, from Separation to Hibernation

Clément Dudal, CNES
Céline Loisel, CNES
Emmanuel Robert, CNES
Miguel Fernandez, Syrlinks
Yves Richard, Syrlinks
Gwenaël Guillois, Syrlinks

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Implementing a Small Satellite Information Enterprise Using a Modular Open Architecture Approach Based on International Standards

Thomas J. Schwab, Lockheed Martin

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

CanX–4 and CanX–5 Precision Formation Flight: Mission Accomplished!

Grant Bonin, Space Flight Laboratory
Niels Roth, Space Flight Laboratory
Scott Armitage, Space Flight Laboratory
Josh Newman, Space Flight Laboratory
Ben Risi, Space Flight Laboratory
Robert E. Zee, Space Flight Laboratory

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Small Payload Launch Opportunities and Challenges

Tom Maultsby, Small Payload Rideshare Association
Aaron Q. Rogers, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Lt. Col. Jason B. Mello, United States Air Force

4:00 PM

4:45 PM

Rideshare and the Orbital Maneuvering Vehicle: the Key to Low-cost Lagrange-point Missions

Chris Pearson, Moog Integrated Systems
Marissa Stender, Moog Integrated Systems
Christopher Loghry, Moog Integrated Systems
Joe Maly, Moog Integrated Systems
Valentin Ivanitski, Moog Integrated Systems
Mina Cappuccio, NASA Ames Research Center
Darin Foreman, NASA Ames Research Center
Ken Galal, NASA Ames Research Center
David Mauro, NASA Ames Research Center
Keats Wilkie, NASA Langley Research Center
Paul Speth, NASA Langley Research Center
Trevor Jackson, NASA Langley Research Center
Will Scott, NASA Langley Research Center

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

DARPA Phoenix Payload Orbital Delivery System: Progress towards Small Satellite Access to GEO

Larry Gunn, DARPA Tactical Technology Office
Jeremy Palmer, DARPA Tactical Technology Office
Joanne Leung, MDA Robotics and Automation
Andrew Ogilvie, MDA Robotics and Automation
Alfred Tadros, Space Systems/Loral
Laurie Chappell, Space Systems/Loral
Ken Weldy, Naval Research Laboratory
Erin Fowler, ManTech International Corporation
James Eagen, KSH Systems Engineering
Brook Sullivan, Sullivan Analytics and Technical Services LLC

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Deploying 87 Satellites in One Launch: Design trades completed for the 2015 SHERPA flight hardware

Kaitlyn Kelley, Spaceflight Services
Mitch Elson, Spaceflight Services
Jason Andrews, Spaceflight Services

5:15 PM

5:29 PM

The Scanning Ionospheric Photometer for CubeSats

Chad Fish, ASTRA LLC.

5:29 PM

5:30 PM

The Atlas V Aft Bulkhead Carrier Update – Past Missions, Upcoming Launches and Future Improvements

Montgomery Kirk, National Reconnaissance Office
David Callen, National Reconnaissance Office
George Budris, United Launch Alliance

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Herding Cats: Key Takeaways from Wrangling 28 Payloads on One Mission

Jason Armstrong, TriSept Corporation
Daniel Lim, TriSept Corporation

5:45 PM

6:00 PM

Paving the Way for Small Satellite Access to Orbit: Cyclops’ Deployment of SpinSat, the Largest Satellite ever Deployed from the International Space Station

Matthew P. Hershey, NASA Johnson Space Center
Daniel R. Newswander, NASA Johnson Space Center
James P. Smith, NASA Johnson Space Center
Craig R. Lamb, Department of Defense Space Test Program
Perry G. Ballard, Department of Defense Space Test Program

6:00 PM

6:15 PM

Small Launch Vehicles – A 2015 State of the Industry Survey

Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital ATK
Warren Frick, Orbital ATK

6:15 PM

6:30 PM

Rainbow – A Launch Capability For Small Satellites From Esrange, Sweden

Anne Ytterskog, SSC (Swedish Space Corporation)
Anna Rathsman, SSC (Swedish Space Corporation)

6:30 PM

Tuesday, August 11th
8:00 AM

The NASA Optical Communication and Sensors Demonstration Program: Preflight Up-date

Siegfried W. Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard P. Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Todd S. Rose, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren W. Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
David A. Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian S. Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Stephan D. La Lumondiere, The Aerospace Corporation
Geoffrey A. Maul, The Aerospace Corporation
Nicolette I. Werner, The Aerospace Corporation

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

PICASSO: A State of the Art CubeSat

Bena Mero, Clyde Space Ltd.
Kevin A. Quillien, Clyde Space Ltd.
Malcolm McRobb, Clyde Space Ltd.
Simone Chesi, Clyde Space Ltd.
Ross Marshall, Clyde Space Ltd.
Alasdair Gow, Clyde Space Ltd.
Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd.
M. Anciaux, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
P. Cardoen, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
J. De Keyser, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
Ph. Demoulin, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
D. Fussen, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
D. Pieroux, Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy
S. Ranvier

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

MarCO: CubeSats to Mars in 2016

Andrew Klesh, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joel Krajewski, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

The Rapid Response Radiation Survey (R3S) Mission Using the HiSat Conformal Satellite Architecture

Nathanael A. Miller, NASA Langley Research Center
Ryan B. Norman, NASA Langley Research Center
Hector L. Soto, NASA Langley Research Center
Victor A. Stewart, NASA Langley Research Center
Mark L. Jones, NASA Langley Research Center
Matthew C. Kowalski, NASA Langley Research Center
Adam Ben Shabat, NASA Langley Research Center
Kerry M. Gough, NASA Langley Research Center
Rebecca L. Stavely, NASA Langley Research Center
Alex C. Shim, NovaWurks Inc.
Gene T. K. Jaeger, NovaWurks Inc.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

CubeSat based Rendezvous, Proximity Operations, and Docking in the CPOD Mission

John Bowen, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.
Marco Villa, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.
Austin Williams, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Miniature X-Ray Solar Spectrometer (MinXSS) A Science-Oriented, University 3U CubeSat

James P. Mason, University of Colorado Boulder
Thomas N. Woods, University of Colorado Boulder
Gregg Allison, University of Colorado Boulder
Matthew L. Cirbo, University of Colorado Boulder
Seth Folley, University of Colorado Boulder
Andrew Jones, University of Colorado Boulder
Rick Kohnert, University of Colorado Boulder
Xinlin Li, University of Colorado Boulder
Christopher Moore, University of Colorado Boulder
Amir Caspi, Southwest Research Institute
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Integrated Communication Extension Capability (ICE-Cap)

Peter Yoo, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Dmitriy Obukhov, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Austin Mroczek, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

A Compact Ion and Neutral Mass Spectrometer for CubeSat/SmallSat Platforms

Marcello Rodriguez, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Nikolaos Paschalidis, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Sarah Jones, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Ed Sittler, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dennis Chornay, Adnet Systems Inc.
Paulo Uribe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Tim Cameron
Bobby Nanan

9:45 AM

BioSentinel: Mission Development of a Radiation Biosensor to Gauge DNA Damage and Repair Beyond Low Earth Orbit on a 6U Nanosatellite

Brian Lewis, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Robert Hanel, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Sharmila Bhattacharya, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Antonio J. Ricco, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Matt Dortenzio, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Elwood Agasid, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Debra Reiss-Bubenheim, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Macarena Parra, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Travis Boone, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Sergio Santa Maria, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Ming Tan, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Diana Marina, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Aaron Schooley, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Shang Wu, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Matthew Sorgenfrei, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Matthew Nehrenz, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Abe Rademacher, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Terry Lusby, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Vanessa Kuroda, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Craig Pires, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Josh Benton, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Doug Forman, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Ben Klamm, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Andres Martinez, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Brittany Wickizer, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Charlie Friedericks, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Aliyeh Mousavi, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Mike Henschke, BioSentinel Team-NASA ARC
Bobbie Gail Swan, NASA Johnson Space Center
Edward Semones, NASA Johnson Space Center
Susan Gavalas, NASA Johnson Space Center

9:45 AM

Design and Qualification of DSSP's CubeSat Delta-V Motor (CDM-1)

Jason Thrasher, Digital Solid State Propulsion, Inc.
Mike McPherson, Digital Solid State Propulsion, Inc.

9:45 AM

FPGA-based GPS Receiver for Nanosatellite Applications

Thong Thai, York University
Surabhi Guruprasad, York University
Regina Lee, York University
Sunil Bisnath, York University

9:45 AM

HaWK (High Watts per Kilogram) Series of Solar Arrays

Eric McNaul, MMA Design LLC

9:45 AM

JAMSS Small Satellite Launch Services Overview

Yoshihiko Uemura, Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation
Takuma Terada, Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation
Shigeru Imai, Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation
Nobuhiko Fukuda, Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation
Shigehiro Suzuki, Japan Manned Space Systems Corporation

9:45 AM

Thermally Insensitive Silicon Carbide Optical Telescope Payload for High Performance Small Satellite Relevant Space Environments

Trent Newswander, Utah State University
Matt Felt, Utah State University
Jim Peterson, Utah State University
Hugo Vargas, POCO Graphite, Entegris

9:45 AM

Thinking Inside the Cube

Marco Esposito, Cosine Measurement Systems
Alessandro Zuccaro Marchi, European Space Agency

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Moth-Eye Anti-Reflection for Small Satellites

Hugh D. Podmore, York University
Regina S. Lee, York University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Radiation Hardened Very Low Power ASICs for Satellite Command Control and Data Handling (C&DH) and Sensor Integration

Susan H. Ardalan, Micro-RDC
Donald Elkins, Micro-RDC

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Passive Space Radiation Shielding: Mass and Volume Optimization of Tungsten-Doped PolyPhenolic and Polyethylene Resins

Benjamin Klamm, NASA Ames Research Center

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Multi-spacecraft Autonomous Positioning System: LEO Demo Development

Evan Anzalone, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Chris Becker, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Danielle Crump, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Daniel Heater, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Cubesat Micropropulsion Characterization in Low Earth Orbit

Giulio Manzoni, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd
Yesie L. Brama, Microspace Rapid Pte Ltd

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Integrated Vehicle and Trajectory Design of Small Spacecraft with Electric Propulsion for Earth and Interplanetary Missions

Sara Spangelo, California Institute of Technology
Derek Dalle, Ames Research Center
Benjamin Longmier, University of Michigan

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

An Ultra-low Vibration Cryocooling Kit Based on a Miniature Rotary Compressor

Olly Dmitriev, VERT Rotors UK Limited
Eugene Tabota, VERT Rotors UK Limited
Ian Arbon, VERT Rotors UK Limited
Giulio Santori, The University of Edinburgh

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

SENSE: Lessons Learned through Acquisition and On-Orbit Operations

Lyle Abramowitz, The Aerospace Corporation
Capt. John Avrett, Space and Missile Systems Center

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Smart Communication Satellite (SCS) Project Overview

Jin Jin, Tsinghua University
Kuang Linling, Tsinghua University
Yan Jian, Tsinghua University
Chen Xi, Tsinghua University
Ni Zuyao, Tsinghua University
You Xiaochuan, Tsinghua University
Sun Diqing, Tsinghua University
Lu Jianhua, Tsinghua University

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

LightSail Program Status: One Down, One to Go

Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Riki Munakata, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Alex Diaz, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Stephanie Wong, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Barbara Plante, Boreal Space
Doug Stetson, Space Science and Exploration Consulting Group
Dave Spencer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Justin Foley, California Polytechnic University

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

An Agile Space Paradigm and the Prometheus CubeSat System

Nicholas A. Dallmann, Los Alamos National Lab
Jerry G. Delapp, Los Alamos National Lab
Donald C. Enemark, Los Alamos National Lab
Thomas D. Fairbanks, Los Alamos National Lab
Clifford M. Fortgang, Los Alamos National Lab
David C. Guenther, Los Alamos National Lab
Stephen L. Judd, Los Alamos National Lab
Gayle M. Kestell, Los Alamos National Lab
James E. Lake, Los Alamos National Lab
John P. Martinez, Los Alamos National Lab
Kevin P. McCabe, Los Alamos National Lab
John M. Michel, Los Alamos National Lab
Joseph M. Palmer, Los Alamos National Lab
Mitchell W. Powell, Los Alamos National Lab
Dean A. Prichard, Los Alamos National Lab
Michael C. Proicou, Los Alamos National Lab
Heather M. Quinn, Los Alamos National Lab
Robert S. Reid, Los Alamos National Lab
Edward B. Schaller, Los Alamos National Lab
Daniel N. Seitz, Los Alamos National Lab
Paul S. Stein, Los Alamos National Lab
Steven A. Storms, Los Alamos National Lab
Erica A. Sullivan, Los Alamos National Lab
Justin L. Tripp, Los Alamos National Lab
Adam Warniment, Los Alamos National Lab
Robert M. Wheat, Los Alamos National Lab

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Initial Operation Results of a 50kg-class Deep Space Exploration Micro-Spacecraft PROCYON

Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Takaya Inamori, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Naoya Ozaki, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Flight System Technologies Enabling the Twin-CubeSat FIREBIRD-II Scientific Mission

David Klumpar, Montana State University
Larry Springer, Montana State University
Ehson Mosleh, Montana State University
Keith Mashburn, Montana State University
Seth Berardinelli, Montana State University
Adam Gunderson, Montana State University
Matthew Handley, Montana State University
Nicholas Ryhajlo, Montana State University
Harlan Spence, The University of New Hampshire
Sonya Smith, The University of New Hampshire
Jason Legere, The University of New Hampshire
Mark Widholm, The University of New Hampshire
Steven Longworth, The University of New Hampshire
Alex Crew, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brian Larsen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
J.B. Blake, The Aerospace Corporation
Nicholas Walmsley, Vanguard Space Technologies, Inc.

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

A Low Power Cylindrical Hall Thruster for Next Generation Microsatellites

Carl E. Pigeon, Space Flight Laboratory
Nathan G. Orr, Space Flight Laboratory
Benoit P. Larouche, Space Flight Laboratory
Vincent Tarantini, Space Flight Laboratory
Grant Bonin, Space Flight Laboratory
Robert E. Zee, Space Flight Laboratory

3:15 PM

ALSET - Japanese Air Launch System Ground Tests and Applications

Kohei Okamura, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Yuichi Noguchi, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Seiji Matsuda, IHI AEROSPACE Co., Ltd.
Takayoshi Fuji, Japan Space Systems
Hideki Kanayama, CSP Japan Inc.
Jon Wallace, SpaceWorks Enterprises Inc.

3:15 PM

CubeSat Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model - Model Distribution and Application in the Concept Lifecycle Phase - Interim Status

David Kaslow, S.E.L.F.

3:15 PM

Design and Testing of a CubeSat-Sized Retroreflector Payload

David Wayne, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Dmitriy Obukhov, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Alex Phipps, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Michael Tran, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Kevin Book, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Michael Lovern, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

3:15 PM

Europa CubeSat Concept Study: Characterizing Subsurface Oceans with a CubeSat Magnetometer Payload

Bret Bronner, University of Michigan
Casey Steuer, University of Michigan

3:15 PM

Game-changing Radio Communication Architecture for Cube/nano Satellites

M.A. Fernandez, SYRLINKS
G. Guillois, SYRLINKS
Y. Richard, SYRLINKS
J-L. Issler, CNES/DCT
P. Lafabrie, CNES/DCT
A. Gaboriaud, CNES/DCT
D. Evans, ESA/ESOC
R. Walker, ESA/ESTEC
O. Koudelka, TU-Graz
P. Romano, TU-Graz
K.T. Hansen, GOMSPACE
D. Gerhardt, GOMSPACE

3:15 PM

Manfred Memorial Moon Mission (4M): Development, Operations and Results of a Privately Funded Low Cost Lunar Flyby

H.A. Moser, LuxSpace Sarl
G. Ruy, LuxSpace Sarl
K. Schwarzenbarth, LuxSpace Sarl
J.B. Frappé, LuxSpace Sarl
K. Baessler, LuxSpace Sarl
B. Van Schie, LuxSpace Sarl

3:15 PM

The Puerto Rico CubeSat a Project to Attract STEAM Students into the Area of Aerospace Engineering

Amilcar Rincon, Inter American University of Puerto Rico
Rafael Salgado, Inter American University of Puerto Rico
Rachid Darbali, University of Puerto Rico
Eduardo Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico
Edwar Romero, University of Turabo

3:15 PM

The TechEdSat Series - A Platform for Rapidly Advancing Nano-Satellite Technologies and Capabilities

M. Murbach, University of Idaho
P. Papadopoulos, NASA Ames Research Center, San Jose State University
D. Atkinson, University of Idaho, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
A. Guarneros-Luna, University of Idaho
G. Pearhill, NASA Ames Research Center, University of Idaho
M. Bodmer, NASA Ames Research Center, University of Idaho
J. Mojica, University of Idaho
A. Reuter, University of Idaho
M. Scales, University of Idaho, San Jose University
K. Sok, NASA Ames Research Center, University of Idaho
J. Cortez, NASA Ames Research Center
T. Shu, NASA Ames Research Center, San Jose State University
R. Rivas, NASA Ames Research Center
J. Punzalan, NASA Ames Research Center, San Jose State University
A. Tabrizi, NASA Ames Research Center, San Jose State University
F. Tanner, NASA Ames Research Center, San Jose State University
R. Morrison
G. Nakashiki, NASA Ames Research Center, San Jose State University
J. Drew, NASA Ames Research Center
J. Swenson, NASA Ames Research Center
A. Tabrizi, NASA Ames Research Center
J. Wheless, NASA Ames Research Center, University of Idaho
R. Shimmin, NASA Ames Research Center
R. Alena, NASA Ames Research Center

3:15 PM

The UWE-Roadmap to Pico-Satellite Formation Flying: In-Orbit Experiences

Klaus Schilling VII, University of Würzburg

3:15 PM

4:00 PM

Automated Resource-Constrained Science Planning for the MiRaTA Mission

Andrew Kennedy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Anne Marinan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Byrne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Timothy Cordeiro, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zachary Decker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Weston Marlow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Stephen Shea, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William J. Blackwell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael DiLiberto, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
R. Vincent Leslie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Idahosa Osaretin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Erik Thompson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rebecca Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Software Defined Radio (SDR) for Parallel Satellite Reception in Mobile/Deployable Ground Segments

Mamatha R. Maheshwarappa, University of Surrey
Mark Bowyer, Airbus Defence and Space Ltd
Christopher P. Bridges, University of Surrey

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

A Portable Autonomous Ground Station to Support a Constellation of CubeSats

John Michel, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nick Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jerry DeLapp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Stephen Judd, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mike Proicou, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel Seitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Wheat, Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Creating an IP Router for Space to Ground Communications

David Rolenc, RT Logic

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Large, Deployable S-Band Antenna for a 6U Cubesat

Peter A. Warren, Physical Sciences, Inc.
John W. Steinbeck, Physical Sciences, Inc.
Robert J. Minelli, Physical Sciences, Inc.
Carl Mueller, Vencore, Inc.

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Rapid Slew and Settle of a Small Satellite in LEO Laser Communication

Daniel Dionne, Draper Laboratory
Sungyung Lim, Draper Laboratory
Laurent Duchesne, Draper Laboratory
Louis Breger, Draper Laboratory
Seamus Tuohy, Draper Laboratory

5:15 PM

5:29 PM

Open Design - A New Approach for CubeSats

Brian Cooper, Aquilla Space Inc.

5:29 PM

5:30 PM

Ultra-Compact Ka-Band Parabolic Deployable Antenna for RADAR and Interplanetary CubeSats

Jonathan Sauder, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Nacer Chahat, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mark Thomson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Richard Hodges, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Eva Peral, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Yahya Rahmat-Samii, University of California Los Angeles

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Ka-Band for CubeSats

Jan A. King, Aquila Space, Inc.
Kyle Leveque, Aquila Space, Inc.
Michael Bertino, Aquila Space, Inc.
Jin Kim, Aquila Space, Inc.
Houahang Aghahassan, Aquila Space, Inc.

5:45 PM

6:15 PM

Low-Cost, High-Speed Modems for Small LEO-to-Ground and LEO-to-LEO Data Links

Richard Gedney, ViaSat, Inc.

6:15 PM

7:00 PM

CSP Hybrid Space Computing for STP-H5/ISEM on ISS

Christopher Wilson, University of Florida
Jacob Stewart, University of Florida
Patrick Gauvin, University of Florida
James MacKinnon, University of Florida
James Coole, University of Florida
Jonathan Urriste, University of Florida
Alan George, University of Florida
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Elizabeth Timmons, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jaclyn Beck, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Tom Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mike Wirthlin, Brigham Young University
Alex Wison, Brigham Young University
Aaron Stoddard, Brigham Young University

7:00 PM

Wednesday, August 12th
8:00 AM

Smaller Satellites, Smarter Forecasts: GPS-RO Goes Mainstream

Peter Platzer, Spire Global, Inc.
Christopher Wake, Spire Global, Inc.
Lauren Gould, Spire Global, Inc.

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Custom Optics vs Modified COTS for Small Spacecraft : The Build vs. Rebuild Decision

Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
John Enright, Ryerson University
Tom Dzamba, Ryerson University
Thomas M. C. Sears, Sinclair Interplanetary

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Small Satellite Trends 2009-2013

Greg Richardson, The Aerospace Corporation
Kara Schmitt, The Aerospace Corporation
Mary Covert, The Aerospace Corporation
Christa Rogers, The Aerospace Corporation

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Operationally Responsive Space – The Way Forward

Thomas M. Davis, Operationally Responsive Space Office

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

RILDOS: A Beaconing Standard for Small Satellite Identification and Situational Awareness

Thomas D. Rivers, Kratos TechnologyTraining Solutions
John Heskett, RT Logic, Inc.
Marco Villa, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Rideshare Mission Assurance on Multi-Payload Missions

Andrew Read, The Aerospace Corporation
Peter Chang, The Aerospace Corporation
Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Small Satellite Market Observations

Elizabeth Buchen, SpaceWorks Enterprises, Inc.

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

A Flexible and Autonomous Communication Subsystem for Constellations of Small-Satellites

Juan A. Fraire, Servicios Tecnológicos Integrados
Esteban G. Kocian, Servicios Tecnológicos Integrados

9:45 AM

A Handbook for New Actors in Space: A Community Resource for the Sustainable Development of Space

Brian Weeden, Secure World Foundation
Ian Christensen, Secure World Foundation

9:45 AM

AMODS: Autonomous Mobile On-orbit Diagnostic System

Edward A. S. Hanlon, United States Naval Academy
Benjamin H. Keegan, United States Naval Academy
Benjamin Bailin, United States Naval Academy
Jin S. Kang, United States Naval Academy

9:45 AM

Cryogenic Thermal Management for CryoCube-1

Phillip Putman, Sierra Lobo Inc.
Alex Walker, Sierra Lobo Inc.
Michael Harris, Kennedy Space Center
Geoffrey Husk, Kennedy Space Center
Mark Harberbusch, Sierra Lobo, Inc.

9:45 AM

Design and Validation of an Articulated Solar Panel for CubeSats

Patrick Höhn, Dwarf Planet Project

9:45 AM

Educational CubeSat Missions Using Scientific Balloons

Brenda Dingwall, NASA
Christopher Goyne, University of Virginia
Debora Fairbrother, NASA

9:45 AM

On-orbit Performance of a Miniature Propulsion System on a 70 kg Space Probe to Explore Near-Earth Asteroids

Hiroyuki Koizumi, University of Tokyo
Hiroki Kawahara, University of Tokyo
Kazuya Yaginuma, University of Tokyo
Jun Asakawa, University of Tokyo
Yuichi Nakagawa, University of Tokyo
Junichi Nakatsuka, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Satoshi Ikari, University of Tokyo
Ryu Funase, University of Tokyo
Kimiya Komurasaki, University of Tokyo

9:45 AM

RAMS: A Miniature Ram Angle and Magnetic Field Sensor for Picosat Attitude Estimation

Andrew C. Nicholas, Naval Research Laboratory
N. Glenn Creamer, Naval Research Laboratory
Theodore T. Finne, Naval Research Laboratory
Ivan J. Galysh, Naval Research Laboratory
James R. Armstrong, Naval Research Laboratory
Fred Herrero, Space Systems Research Corp.

9:45 AM

The Arkyd Spacecraft Development Platform

Hannah Goldberg, Planetary Resources
Chris Voorhees, Planetary Resources

9:45 AM

10:30 AM

Drift Recovery and Station Keeping Results for the Historic CanX-4/CanX-5 Formation Flying Mission

Josh Newman, University of Toronto

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Laser Beacon Tracking for High-Accuracy Attitude Determination

Tam Nguyen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Design and Optimization of a Disaggregated Constellation for Space Situational Awareness

Adam Snow, Georgia Institute of Technology
Angela Den Boer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Luke Alexander, Georgia Institute of Technology

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

An Inverse Dynamics Satellite Attitude Determination and Control System with Autonomous Calibration

Sanny Omar, Auburn University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Orbit Determination from Two Line Element Sets of ISS-Deployed CubeSats

Kathleen Riesing, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Enabling Dependable Data Storage for Miniaturized Satellites

Christian Fuchs, Technical University Munich

11:45 AM

1:15 PM

The Skybox Satellite Operator Intern Program - Benefits and Lessons Learned

Emma Lehman, Skybox Imaging
Mark Longanbach, Skybox Imaging

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Early Results of a Wildfire Monitoring Microsatellite UNIFORM-1

Takashi Hiramatsu, Keio University
Shusaku Yamaura, Keio University
Hiroaki Akiyama, Wakayama University
Naoko Sato, Wakayama University
Katsumi Morita, Wakayama University
Tomomi Otani, Wakayama University
Kikuko Miyata, Nagoya University
Toru Kouyama, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Soushi Kato, The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Miki Ito, Astroscale Japan
Yuta Araki, Astroscale Japan

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Initial Results of the First NSF-Funded Research Experience for Undergraduates on Small Satellite Software

Jeremy Straub, University of North Dakota
Ronald Marsh, University of North Dakota
David Whalen, University of North Dakota

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Prox-1: Automated Proximity Operations on an ESPA Class Platform

Kevin J. Okseniuk, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sean B. Chait, Georgia Institute of Technology
Peter Z. Schulte, Georgia Institute of Technology
David A. Spencer, Georgia Institute of Technology

2:00 PM

2:45 PM

Development of a Power Efficient, Restartable, "Green" Propellant Thruster for Small Spacecraft and Satellites

Stephen A. Whitmore, Utah State University
Stephen L. Merkley, Utah State University
Zachary S. Spurrier, Utah State University
Sean D. Walker, Utah State University

2:45 PM

Development of Total Orbital Real-Time Attitude Control Simulator for Small Satellites

Takanori Toraya, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Yuta Suzaki, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Takayuki Hosoda, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Masato Sambe, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Shinji Nishikori, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Tomoya Ogawa, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Masayuki Katayama, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Hitoshi Mizutamari, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Motoki Hoshika, Mitsubishi Precision Co., Ltd.
Shigeru Aso, Kyushu University
Tetsuo Yasaka, QPS Institute
Akira Sakurai, QPS Institute

2:45 PM

Low-Cost Reliable Onboard Computer for Small Satellites

Alexander Zlobin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Stanislav Podshivalov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Timofey Kondranin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Sergey Negodyaev, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology

2:45 PM

MIL-STD CubeSat 6U to 27U OMSR Bus for Advanced DoD, NASA and Commercial Missions

Edmund Burke, Space Information Labs

2:45 PM

Motor Algebra Based Small Satellites Formation Navigation

Chen Zhi Ming, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

2:45 PM

Multi-Band RF Front End for Software Defined Radio Applications

Joseph J. Luna, ViaSat Advanced Microwave Products
Don T. Crocket, ViaSat Advanced Microwave Products
Steven W. Schenk, ViaSat Advanced Microwave Products

2:45 PM

Radiation Hardened ARM Microcontroller Module

Wesley Morris, Silicon Space Technology
Craig Kief, COSMIAC Research Center
Brian Zufelt, COSMIAC Research Center
Scott Peterson, Silicon Space Technology
Donald Amundson, Silicon Space Technology
Rex Lowther, Silicon Space Technology

2:45 PM

Small Satellite Space Environment Effects Test Facility with Space Environment Effects Ground-testing Capabilities

JR Dennison, Utah State University
Crystal Frazier, Utah State University
Erik Stromberg, Utah State University
Ben Russon, Utah State University
Heather Tippets, Brigham Young University-Idaho
Lisa Phillipps, Utah State University
Alex Souvall, Utah State University
James S. Dyer, Utah State University

2:45 PM

The Evolution of the CubeSat Program MOVE

Martin Langer, Technische Universitat Unchen
Nicolas Appel, Technische Universitat Munchen
Patrick Günzel, Technische Universitat Munchen
Johannes Gutsmiedl, Technische Universitat Munchen
Florian Janke, Technische Universitat Munchen
Jonis Klesbye, Technische Universitat Munchen
Martin Losekamm, Technische Universitat Munchen
Nikolas Perakis, Technische Universitat Munchen
T. Pöschi, Technische Universitat Munchen

2:45 PM

The FIREBIRD Instrument for Relativistic Electrons: Enabling Technologies for a Fast High-Sensitivity, Low-Power Space Weather Radiation Payload

Alexander B. Crew, Stanford University
Brian A. Larsen, University of New Hampshire
David M. Klumpar, Montana State University
Ehson Mosleh, Los Alamos National Laboratory
H. E. Spence, The Aerospace Corporation
J. Legere, Montana State University
J. B. Blake, University of New Hampshire
Larry Springer, Montana State University
M. Widholm
K. Mashburn
A. Gunderson
M. Handley
S. Longsworth
S. Smith
T. P. O'Brien

2:45 PM

3:30 PM

MicroSD Operational Experience and Fault-Mitigation Techniques

Joshua Lamorie, Xiphos Systems Corporation
Francesco Ricci, Xiphos Systems Corporation

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

The Development of a Low Mass Extendible Composite Boom for Small Satellite Applications

Juan Reveles, Oxford Space Systems Ltd.
Mike Lawton, Oxford Space Systems Ltd.
Vincent Fraux, Oxford Space Systems Ltd.
Vinoth Gurusamy, Oxford Space Systems Ltd.

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Global Navigation Satellite System Based Coarse Attitude Determination on Small Satellites

Paris Ang, Space Flight Laboratory
Niels Roth, Space Flight Laboratory
Grant Bonin, Space Flight Laboratory
Robert E. Zee, Space Flight Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

X-band CubeSat Communication System Demonstration

Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Steve Bundick, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Harry Shaw, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
George Bussey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jacob C. Burke, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
Darren O’Conor, University of Colorado Boulder

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

RadSat - Radiation Tolerant SmallSat Computer System

Brock J. LaMeres, Montana State University
Samuel Harkness, Montana State University
Mathew Handley, Montana State University
Patrick Moholt, Montana State University
Connor Julien, Montana State University
Todd Kaiser, Montana State University
David Klumpar, Montana State University
Keith Mashburn, Montana State University
Larry Springer, Montana State University
Gary A. Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Progress in Reducing Vibration Levels on the Naval Postgraduate School CubeSat Launcher

Wenschel D. Lan, Naval Postgraduate School
Vidur Kaushish, Naval Postgraduate School
James H. Newman, Naval Postgraduate School

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Small Photon Entangling Quantum System for Space Based Quantum Experiments

Rakhitha Chandrasekara, National University of Singapore
Zhongkan Tan, National University of Singapore
Yue Chuan-Tan, National University of Singapore
Cliff Cheng, National University of Singapore
Alexander Ling, National University of Singapore

5:00 PM

6:00 PM

The Orbital Design of Alpha Centauri Exoplanet Satellite (ACESat)

Sasha Weston, NASA Ames Research Center
Rus Belikov, NASA Ames Research Center
Eduardo Bendek, NASA Ames Research Center

6:00 PM

Thursday, August 13th
8:00 AM

LunarCube: A Deep Space 6U CubeSat with Mission Enabling Ion Propulsion Technology

Michael Tsay, Busek Co. Inc.
John Frongillo, Busek Co. Inc.
Kurt Hohman, Busek Co. Inc.
Benjamin Kevin Malphrus, Morehead State University

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Impacts of Control Moment Gyroscope Gear Slack on Spacecraft Pointing Performance

Dylan Penn, Air Force Research Laboratory/Space Vehicles Directorate
Eric Swenson, Air Force Institute of Technology/Astronautical Engineering Department

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Multiplying Mars Lander Opportunities with MARSDROP Microlanders

Robert L. Staehle, California Institute of Technology
Sara Spangelo, California Institute of Technology
Marc S. Lane, California Institute of Technology
Kim M. Aaron, California Institute of Technology
Rohit Bhartia, California Institute of Technology
Justin S. Boland, California Institute of Technology
Lance E. Christensen, California Institute of Technology
Siamak Forouhar, California Institute of Technology
Manuel de la Torre Juarez, California Institute of Technology
Nikolas Trawny, California Institute of Technology
Chris R. Webster, California Institute of Technology
Matthew A. Eby, The Aerospace Corporation
Rebecca M. E. Williams, Planetary Science Institute
David A. Paige

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

The Next Generation of Space Manufacturing: Model Based and Digitally Assured

Greg Toy, Raytheon
Debbie Hawksworth, Raytheon

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Performance Characterization of the HYDROS™ Water Electrolysis Thruster

Karsten James, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Todd Moser, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Andrew Conley, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jeffery Slostad, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Enabling High Performance Green Propulsion for SmallSats

Robert K. Masse, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Ronald A. Spores, Aerojet Rocketdyne
May Allen, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Scott Kimbrel, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Chris McLean, Ball Aerospace Technologies Corporation

9:15 AM

10:15 AM

Small Satellite Mission Concept to Image Earth-like Planets around Alpha Centauri

Eduardo Bendek, NASA Ames Research Center
Rus Belikov, NASA Ames Research Center
Julien Lozi, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan - Subaru Telescope
Sandrine Thomas, LSST Corporation
Jared Males, University of Arizona
Sasha Weston, SGT Inc.

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

BNG Driver for a Miniaturized Time-of-Flight Reflectron Mass Spectrometer for Upper Atmosphere Composition Measurements

Michelle Lynn Pyle, Utah State University
Ryan Davidson, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Erik Syrstad, Utah State University Research Foundation

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Solar Occultation Constellation for Retrieving Aerosols and Trace Element Species (SOCRATES) Mission Concept

R.M. Bevilacqua, Naval Research Laboratory
M.D. Fromm, Naval Research Laboratory
S.M. Bailey, Virginia Polytechnic Institute State University
C.S. Fish, Atmospheric & Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
L.L. Gordley, GATS, Inc

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

A Constellation of Fourier Transform Spectrometer (FTS) CubeSats for Global Measurements of Three-Dimensional Winds

Ronald Glumb, Harris Corporation
Christopher Lietzke, Harris Corporation
Scott Luce, Harris Corporation
Peter Mantica, Harris Corporation
Anna Glumb, Harris Corporation
Martin Chamberland, Telops Inc.
Jean-Philippe Déry, Telops Inc.
Deron Scott, Utah State University Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jed Hancock, Utah State University Space Dynamics Laboratory

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

IR Sounder Small Satellite for Polar Orbit Weather Measurements

Sara Lampen, The Aerospace Corporation
Sonny Yi, The Aerospace Corporation
Jared Lang, The Aerospace Corporation
Caleb Lampen, The Aerospace Corporation
Adam Vore, The Aerospace Corporation
David Warren, The Aerospace Corporation
Eric Herman, The Aerospace Corporation
John J. Pereira, National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

MiniCOR: A Miniature Coronagraph for Interplanetary CubeSat

Clarence Korendyke, Naval Research Laboratory
Damien Chua, Naval Research Laboratory
Russell Howard, Naval Research Laboratory
Simon Plunkett, Naval Research Laboratory
Dennis Socker, Naval Research Laboratory
Arnaud Thernisien, Naval Research Laboratory
Paulett Liewer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Redding, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
James Cutler, University of Michigan
James Forbes, University of Michigan
Angelos Vourlidas, Johns Hopkins University

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Nanosats for Radar Altimetry

Austin Mroczek, Systems Center Pacific
Gregg Jacobs, Naval Research Laboratory

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Shields-1, A SmallSat Radiation Shielding Technology Demonstration

Donald Thomsen, NASA Langley Research Center
Wousik Kim, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
James Cutler, University of Michigan

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

MISTiC Winds, a Micro-Satellite Constellation Approach to High Resolution Observations of the Atmosphere using Infrared Soundinga and 3D Winds Measurements

K Maschhoff, BAE Systems
J. Polizotti, BAE Systems
J. Harley, BAE Systems

12:15 PM