Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Wednesday, August 10th
9:45 AM

3D Printed, Interconnectable CubeSat Building Blocks with Embedded Electrical Traces

Dustin Nolen, Vista Engineering
Raymond Thompson, Vista Engineering
Subhayu Sen, Sev1Tech
Scott Spearing, Sev1Tech

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

A Multi-Dimensional Deployable X-Band Cassegrain Reflector Antenna for SmallSats

Vincent Fraux, Oxford Space Systems
Juan Reveles, Oxford Space Systems
Tao Huang, Oxford Space Systems
Peter Ashworth, Oxford Space Systems
Neil Killoran, Oxford Space Systems
Yoshiro Ogi, Oxford Space Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Advanced Additive Manufacturing for CubeSat Structural Components

Carl Brandon, Vermont Technical College

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Advanced SmallSat Thermal Analysis Using Reduced-Order Models

Jacob Moulton, Redwire Space
Derek Hengeveld, Redwire Space
Jamie Eyre, Redwire Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

An FDIR Approach for the SPORT CubeSat Mission

Felipe de Morais Soares, Centro Espacial ITA
Edward Hsiao, Centro Espacial ITA
Lidia Hissae Shibuya Sato, Centro Espacial ITA
Linélcio dos Santos Paula, Centro Espacial ITA
Luís Eduardo Vergueiro Loures da Costa, Centro Espacial ITA

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Architecture of High Power Nanosatellites

Boris Yendler, YSPM
Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Attitude Control Calibration and Experiment Testbed to Characterize Attitude Determination and Control System Performance

Jordan H. Hsieh, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Jing-Yuan Huang, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Thomas Yen, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Sam Lee, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Austin Chang, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Luke Hou, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Autonomous Orbit Determination System for a SmallSat Constellation (ARES4SC)

Luca Vigna, Argotec
Pasquale Tricarico, Argotec
Gianmarco Reverberi, Argotec
Dario Riccobono, Argotec

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Autonomous Planning System (APS) for In-Flight Demo Mission

Sam Gagnard, Orbit Logic
Ken Center, Orbit Logic
Evan Sneath, Orbit Logic
Rey Juarez, Orbit Logic
Alex Herz, Orbit Logic

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Compact Infrared Payload for Anomaly Detection on Board

Miguel Ortiz del Castillo, University of Luxembourg
Jan Thoemel, University of Luxembourg
Arunkumar Rathinam, University of Luxembourg
Loveneesh Rana, University of Luxembourg
Vincent Gaudilliere, University of Luxembourg
Olivia Borgue, University of Luxembourg
Andreas Hein, University of Luxembourg
Djamila Aouada, University of Luxembourg

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

G-Class Avionics: An Australian Common Sense Avionics Framework

Shaun Kenyon, Gilmour Space Technologies
Philippe Laniakea, Gilmour Space Technologies
Pierfranco Valitutti, Gilmour Space Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

High Performance Compact Computing Systems Using SPACEVNX+ and HPSC

Charles Collier, Aspen Consulting Group
Mehmet Adalier, Brame-Technologies
Antara Teknik, Brame-Technologies
William Ripley, Brame-Technologies
Jorge Piovesan, Ideas Tek
Jim Butler, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Raphael Some, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Alva Webster, CFD-Research

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Initial Assessment of a Generative Adversarial Approach to Rover Path Planning Supported by Space-Based Assets

Guglielmo Daddi, Politecnico di Torino
Nicolaus Notaristefano, Politecnico di Torino
Fabrizio Stesina, Politecnico di Torino
Sabrina Corpino, Politecnico di Torino

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Intelligent Reconfigurable Variable Geometry Structures for Satellites

James Casler, University of North Dakota
Pamela Menges, Aerospace Research Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Interactive Visual Multi-Objective Optimization for Mission and Architecture Decision-Making Through UMPIRE

Aiden O'Leary, Orbit Fab
Zach Burdkhardt, Orbit Fab
Ethan Spessert, Orbit Fab
James Bultitude, Orbit Fab
Daniel Faber, Orbit Fab
Jeremy Schiel, Orbit Fab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

LYNX - Single Board Computer

Leigh Anderson, RUAG Space USA
Trevor Frederick, RUAG Space USA

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Making Space for NASA's Core Flight System Applications

David McComas, Open STEMware Foundation
William Tandy, Open STEMware Foundation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Mission Engineering and the CubeSat System Reference Model - Status #2

David Kaslow, DEKaslow Consulting
Alejandro Levi, INCOSE Space Systems
Bradley Ayres, Air Force Institute of Technology
David Hurst, Orbital Transports, Inc.
Chuck Croney, Consultant
Philip T. Cahill, Consultant
Steven A. MacLaird, Object Management Group

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

NEA Mini HDRM for Low Load Applications - Development and Qualification

Ruben Betancourt, Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company
Jason Nave, Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Novel Low-Cost Lightweight Laser Retroreflectors for a Sustainable New Space Era

Dave Gooding, Lumi Space
Hira Virdee, Lumi Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

ProtoSat - AI Software Development Platform for Small Satellites

Filip Novoselnik, Protostar Labs
Ian Beissmann, Protostar Labs
Aldin Ćebo, Protostar Labs
Marko Filipović, Protostar Labs
Mato Antunović, Protostar Labs
Ivica Skokić, Protostar Labs

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Reversible Electrochemical Mirror Devices for Small Satellite Thermal Management Systems

Holly Garich, Faraday Technology
Danny Liu, Faraday Technology
Jennings Taylor, Faraday Technology
Thomas Peng, Kirtland Air Force Base
Morgan Tench, Tench Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Simplifying Thermal Analysis for Space

Laura Gonzalez, Radian Systems
David Criado Pernía, Radian Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Space Cyber Resiliency Through Evaluation and Security Testing (SPACECREST)

Alexander Dunn, Redwire Space
Danielle Cleveland, Redwire Space
Brian Pate, BigBear.ai

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Task Oriented Programming for the RC64 Manycore DSP

Ran Ginosar, Ramon.Space, Ltd.
Peleg Aviely, Ramon.Space, Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Testing a Reaction Wheel Speed Control Loop

Cedric Cuypers, KU Leuven
Dirk Vandepitte, KU Leuven
Jelle Lanting, KU Leuven
Tjorven Delabie, arcsec

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Towards a Modular Attitude Determination and Control System for Small Satellites

Ran Qedar, Space Product and Innovcation GmbH
Saish Sridharan, Space Product and Innovcation GmbH
Yunus Emre Kahraman, Space Product and Innovcation GmbH
David Messmann, Technical University of Munich
Jonis Kiesbye, Technical University of Munich
Natalia Piotrowski, Technical University of Munich
Johannes Koch, Technical University of Munich
James Barrington-Brown, New Space Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM