Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1992
Saturday, September 19th
10:44 AM

Ultraviolet Three Axis Attitude Sensor

James Billing-Ross, Honeywell Satellite Systems Operations
Teresa Fritz, Honeywell Systems & Research Center
Douglas Pledger, Honeywell Systems & Research Center

10:44 AM

Sunday, September 20th
10:29 AM

The Development of a Small Satellite Attitude Control Simulator

Rees Fullmer, Utah State University
Glen Peterson, Utah State University
Walter Holmans, Utah State University
Jay Smith, Utah State University
Jim Nottingham, Utah State University
Shaun Anderson, Utah State University
Tanya Olsen, Utah State University
Frank Redd, Utah State University

10:29 AM

Monday, September 21st
10:14 AM

The Effects of Momentum Bias on a Gravity Gradient Stabilized Spacecraft with Active Magnetic Control

Parimal Pal, ITHACO, Inc.
Stephen Fox, ITHACO, Inc.

10:14 AM

Tuesday, September 22nd
10:00 AM

Attitude Determination by Image Processing Algorithms

Hans Konigsmann, ZARM, University of Bremen
Hans Rath, ZARM, University of Bremen
Hartmut Renken, ZARM, University of Bremen

10:00 AM

11:15 AM

Integrated Space Experiment Satellite (ISES) Low Cost Stabilization Subsystem Performance

George Sebestyen, Defense Systems, Inc,

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Chemical Release Observation Program Description and Flight Results

Stephen Nichols, Defense Systems, Inc.
Jeffrey Wise, Defense Systems, Inc.
Ian Strong, Los Alamos National Laboratory

11:30 AM

11:44 AM

Microsat Constellation Control Techniques

Keith Reiss, Defense Systems, Inc.

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Restoration and Enhancement of Earth Images from a Low Cost Sampled Video System

Jay Smith, Weber State University

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

Navy/Marine Corps Demonstrations of the DARPA Microsats

Walter Daniel, United States Naval Academy
Robert Bruninga, Bendix Field Engineering Company

12:14 PM

12:29 PM

Marine Corps Tactical Satellite Communications

Walter Daniel, United States Naval Academy
Gavino Rivas, United States Marine Corps
Robert Bruninga, Bendix Field Engineering Company

12:29 PM

12:44 PM

Space Test Program Activities and Lessons Learned

Lt. David Spackman, Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center
Elmer Witte, The Aerospace Corporation

12:44 PM

2:00 PM

Mapping of Earth's Magnetic Field with the Ørsted Satellite

W.R. Baron, Computer Resources International A/S
K. Leschly, Computer Resources International A/S
P.L. Thomsen, Computer Resources International A/S

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

The Space System for the High Energy Transient Experiment

Bob Dill, AeroAstro Inc.
Rick Fleeter, AeroAstro Inc.
Richard Warner, AeroAstro Inc.
Francois Martel, AeroAstro Inc.
George Ricker, MIT-CSR

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

COPERNICUS - Lunar Surface Mapper

Frank Redd, Utah State University
Shaun Anderson, Utah State University

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Exploration of Pluto: Search for Applicable Small Satellite Technology

Robert Staehle, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Carraway, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Christopher Salvo, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Richard Terrile, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Stacy Weinstein, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Elaine Hansen, Colorado Space Grant Consortium

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Exploration of Fuel Objects in Space Very Near Earth

Anthony Zuppero, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
Michael Jacox, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Near Earth Asteroid Rendezvous

Edward Reynolds, Johns Hopkins University
Robert Farquhar, Johns Hopkins University

3:15 PM

3:45 PM

Technologies for Future High Capability Micro-Milsatcom Systems

B. Steele, Space Applications Corporation
R.J. Bonometti, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
A. Wallace, Space Applications Corporation
K. Brandt, Space Applications Corporation

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

The Space Test Program APEX Mission Satellite

Frank Knight, The Aerospace Corporation

4:00 PM

4:14 PM

Populating the Abyss-Investigating More Efficient Orbits -or- "Getting More Miles to the Gallon for Your (Space) Vehicle"

John Draim, Space Applications Corporation
Thomas Kacena, Space Applications Corporation

4:14 PM

Wednesday, September 23rd
9:45 AM

Magnetic and Momentum Bias Attitude Control Design for the HETE Small Satellite

Daniel Chang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

11:15 AM

Electronic Packaging Techniques in the Mars Observer Camera

Timothy Cushing, Altadena Instruments Corporation
Roger Applewhite, Altadena Instruments Corporation

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Precision Quartz Oscillators and Their Use in Small Satellites

J.R. Norton, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
J.M. Cloeren, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

11:30 AM

11:44 AM

A Low-Cost Small Satellite Space Radar System

Bernard Raab, Malibu Research
Robert Bartlett, Fairchild Space

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

The Development of a Low Cost Earth Sensor

Richard Anderson, Lockheed Missiles & Space Company, Inc.

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

A Compact Radar Altimeter Satellite for Monitoring Global Climate Change

J.A Giannini, The Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory
C.C. Kilgus, The Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory
E.L. Reynolds, The Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory

12:14 PM

1:45 PM

A Laser Downlink for Small Satellites using an Optically Modulating Retroreflector

Gary Jensen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Using Digital Signal Processors on Small Satellites

Don Lefevre, Cynetics Corporation
Daniel Mulally, Cynetics Corporation
Mark Heiberger, Cynetics Corporation

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Downlink Signal Level and Error Measurements for PACSAT-1

Robert Diersing, Texas A&I University

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

A Unique New Antenna Technology for Small (And Large) Satellites

Bernard Raab, Malibu Research Associates
Larry Sikora, Malibu Research Associates

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

High-Data-Rate Communication Techniques for Small Satellites

Robert Bokulic, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

2:45 PM

3:30 PM

Low-Cost Quick-Look Radiation Testing of Electronic Components for the Mars Observer Camera

S.M. Brylow, Altadena Instruments Corporation
T.A. Soulanille, Altadena Instruments Corporation

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

In-Place Assembly and Testing of Satellites

Franklin Williams Jr., INTRASPACE Corporation

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Resistance to Satellite Failures of LEO Communication Systems

Thomas Wolf, Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Ingenieurs de ConslrUctions Aeronautiques (ENSICA).
Jean-Jacques De Ridder, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Single Event Upset and Latchup Sensitive Devices in Satellite Systems

Richard Maurer, The Johns Hopkins University
James Kinnison, The Johns Hopkins University

4:15 PM

Thursday, September 24th
8:30 AM

Launch Vehicle Technology and the Impact upon Lightsat Design

Jason O'Neil, Defense Systems, Inc.

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

The Development of the Northern Satellite Service

Rolf Skatteboe, Norwegian Space Centre

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Achieving Performance Taliorability in the Castor 120 Solid Rocket Motor

David Buhaly, Thiokol Corporation

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Missions of Small Satellites Launched by the J-I Launch Vehicle

Atsuo Tsuiki, National Space Development Agency of JAPAN
Toshio Doura, National Space Development Agency of JAPAN
Yoshiaki Suzuki, National Space Development Agency of JAPAN

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Increasing Space Access Availability for Small Payloads: The PacAstro Launch Vehicle

Rick Fleeter, PacAstro
Frank McLoughlin, PacAstro
Ray Millst, PacAstro

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Launch Vehicle Options for Small Satellite Systems

Robert Cullen, 101 George Mason

9:45 AM

10:15 AM

Micro-Satellites - Areas of Utilization and Design Principles

G.V. Molgshev, Moscow Aviation Institute
G.A. Fopov, Moscow Aviation Institute

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Recent Status of Small Satellite Study in Japan

Takashi Iida, Communications Research Laboratory
Ryutaro Suzuki, Communications Research Laboratory
Atsushi Nakajima, National Aerospace Laboratory

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

International Activities in Small Satellites; Comparisons with U.S. Programs

Brian Horais, W.L. Schafer Associates, Inc.

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

TEMISAT: A Microsatellite System for Autonomous Enviromental Monitoring Service

Brunella Pavesi, Telespazio S.P.A.
Giuseppe Rondinelli, Telespazio S.P.A.
Nikolaos Balteas, Kayser Threde GmbH

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

SAFlR: A Small-Satellite Program for Two-Way Environmental Data Collection and Distribution

A. Ginari, ORB-System, Space & Environmental Technology, Satellites/Advanced Technology
G. Lehmann, ORB-System, Space & Environmental Technology, Satellites/Advanced Technology

11:15 AM

11:45 AM

HETE Telemetry Ranging Subsystem

Greg Huffman, AeroAstro Corporation

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Radiation-Induced Power Degradation for GaAs/Ge Solar Arrays

Thomas Woike, Applied Solar Energy Corporation

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Producing a Low Cost, Space Qualified Computer by Ruggedizing Commercial Computer Cards

Gregory Dirks, Southwest Research Institute

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

The ISOSAT Small Satellite: A Design in Isogrid Technology

Joseph Greathouse, Utah State University
Mark Hines, Utah State University
Kevin Jezak, Utah State University
Gilbert Moore, Utah State University
Reed Nielsen, Utah State University
Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic Astronautics Company
William Watt, Utah State University

12:30 PM

12:45 PM

The Solar Anomalous and Magnetospheric Particle Explorer (SAMPEX) Power System Design and Performance

Anisa Ahmad, NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center
Harry Culver, NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center
James Jagielski, NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center
John Lyons, NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center
Gopalakrishna Rao, NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center
Ernest Rodriguez, NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center

12:45 PM