Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1995
Tuesday, September 19th
11:00 AM

ASTRID: An Attempt to Make the Microsatellite a Useful Tool for Space Science

Sven Grahn, Swedish Space Corporation
Anna Rathsman, Swedish Space Corporation

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

GFZ-1: A Geodetic Microsatellite Launched from Space Station MIR

W. Schulte, Kayser-Threde GmbH
E. Wulf, Kayser-Threde GmbH
N. Lemke, Kayser-Threde GmbH
Ch. Reigber, GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam (GFZ)
R. Konig, GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam (GFZ)

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

The Space Technology Research Vehicles STRV-1A and -1B: One Year in GTO

N.S. Wells, Defence Research Agency

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The TAOS/STEP Satellite

David Edwards, The Aerospace Corporation
Robert Hosken, The Aerospace Corporation

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

China's "Shijian(Practice)-4" Satellite

Yilin Zhu, Chinese Academy of Space Technology

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

An Evolutionary Approach to Small Satellite Technology Development: A Status Report on SSTL Platforms, Payload and Missions

Jeffrey Ward, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

UARS and TOMS-EP Project Operations Control Centers Collocated and Reengineered

E.J. Macie, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
A.H. Maury, Computer Sciences Corporation (CSC)
R. Horne, Computer Sciences Corporation (CSC)
J. Speer, Lockheed Martin

1:45 PM

1:59 PM

"Faster, Better, Cheaper" Mission Operations - Employing a Reusable Object Methodology

Donald Hei, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Rhoda Hornstein, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Hong Liu, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Frank LoPinto, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Raymond Miller, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Jacqueline Todd, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

The Open Architecture Approach to Mission Operations: DMOC to MPOC - A Success Story

Patricia Klein, Naval Research Laboratory
Todd Probert, Anser Corporation

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

The Engineering of Cost Efficient Operations

G.E. Cameron, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
G.A. Herbert, W.J. Schafer Associates, Inc.

2:29 PM

2:44 PM

Steps Toward New Millennium: A Unified Approach to Three Satellite Projects

Nick Groleau, Recom Technologies/NASA Ames Research Center

2:44 PM

3:30 PM

Deep Space Network Support of Small Missions

G.K. Noreen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Pulsed Plasma Thruster Technology for Small Satellite Missions

Roger Myers, Nyma, Inc.
Steven Oleson, Nyma, Inc.
Melissa McGuire, Analex Corp.
Nicole Meckel, Olin Aerospace Company
Joseph Cassady, Olin Aerospace Company

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Systems Engineering and Integration of Advanced Technologies for Small Satellites at Phillips Laboratory Directorate of Space and Missiles Technology

Col. Henry Pugh, US Air Force Phillips Laboratory
Robert Vacek, US Air Force Phillips Laboratory
Lt. Michael Hopkins, US Air Force Phillips Laboratory
William MacPherson, US Air Force Phillips Laboratory
Kevin Bell, US Air Force Phillips Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Performance Measurements of the Submillimeter Wave Astronomy Satellite (SWAS) Solar Array Deployment System

Gary Sneiderman, NASA

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Abstract for Low Cost/High Reliability Rotary Actuator for Space Satellites

Dave Koehler, Honeywell Inc.

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Technology Integration into Microspacecraft

Lilac Muller, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

4:45 PM

Wednesday, September 20th
8:30 AM

On the Practicality of a Family of Pop-Up Parabolic Reflectors

G. Greschik, University of Colorado

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Whale Ecology Observation Satellite

Tomonao HAYASID, Chiba Institute of Technology
Gendai ETOH, Chiba Institute of Technology
Takeshi ORII, NEC Corporation
Ken MAEDA, NEC Aerospace Systems Ltd.
Yoshinari MASUMOTO, NEC Aerospace Systems Ltd.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Mars Relay Spacecraft Low-cost Approach

T. Svitek, Space Exploration Engineering, Inc.
J. King, Space Exploration Engineering, Inc.
R. Fulton, Orbital Sciences Corporation
R. McOmber, Stanford Telecom
R. Hastrup, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
A. Miller, NASA Headquarters

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

The Student Nitric Oxide Explorer

S.C. Solomon, The University of Colorado at Boulder
S.M. Bailey, The University of Colorado at Boulder
T.E. Holden, The University of Colorado at Boulder
D.C. O'Connor, The University of Colorado at Boulder
J.P. Perich, The University of Colorado at Boulder
M.A. Salada, The University of Colorado at Boulder
G.A. Stafford, The University of Colorado at Boulder
K.R. Taylor, The University of Colorado at Boulder
J.E. Vian, The University of Colorado at Boulder
P.R. Withnell, The University of Colorado at Boulder

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Design and Management of a Low Cost Scientific STEDI Mission

D.J. Forrest, University of New Hampshire
K. Levenson, University of New Hampshire
K. Reister, Weber State University
J. Parsons, Weber State University
A. Owens, University of Leicester
C. Whitford, University of Leicester

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Innovative Spacecraft Architecture Study

H.W. Swenson, The Aerospace Corporation
S.P. Presley, The Aerospace Corporation
D.G. Heflinger, The Aerospace Corporation
R.N. Constant, The Aerospace Corporation
S.D. Szogas, The Aerospace Corporation
P. Avrin, The Aerospace Corporation
R.T. Carlson, MITRE
C.R. Husbands, MITRE

9:45 AM

10:30 AM

Mission Overview of Engineering Test Satellite, KITSAT-3

Sungheon Kim, Satellite Technology Research Center
Sungdong Park, Satellite Technology Research Center
Dan Keun Sung, Satellite Technology Research Center
Soon Dal Choi, Satellite Technology Research Center

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

A System Architecture to Advance Small Satellite Mission Operations Autonomy

Sam Siewert, University of Colorado at Boulder
Linden McClure, University of Colorado at Boulder

10:45 AM

10:59 AM

Ionospheric Plasma Technology: ASUSat 1 & Advanced Spacecraft Propulsion Systems

Charles Hewett, Arizona State University

10:59 AM

11:14 AM

SPARTNIK: Student Developed Micro Satellite, Benefits Education and Industry

Thomas Romano, San Jose State University
Jason Leong, San Jose State University

11:14 AM

11:29 AM

The Design of the SAPPHIRE Separation System and Launch Vehicle Interface

Alison Nordt, Stanford University

11:29 AM

11:44 AM

The OPAL Satellite Project: Continuing the Next Generation of Small Satellite Development

Brian Engberg, Stanford University
Jeff Ota, Stanford University
Jason Suchman, Stanford University

11:44 AM

11:59 AM

Soft X-Ray Detection System for the CATSAT Small Satellite

Glenn Forrest, University of New Hampshire
Steve Lynch, University of New Hampshire

11:59 AM

12:14 PM

Earth Reference Imager Experiment for Satellite Attitude Determination

Jose delaTorre, Jr., Arizona State University

12:14 PM

1:30 PM

Building "Smaller, Cheaper, Faster" Satellites within the Constraints of an Academic Environment

Richard Lu, Stanford University
Tanya Olsen, Stanford University
Michael Swartwout, Stanford University

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Smaller, Better, Faster - NASA's Ultralite Expendable Launch Vehicle Services (UELVS)

W. Cutlip, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center

1:45 PM

1:59 PM

Pegasus® Shared Launch Accommodations for Microsat and Secondary Payloads

Cary Pao, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Jaime Fernandez, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Robert Fulton, Orbital Sciences Corporation

1:59 PM

2:14 PM

Multipurpose Transportable Launch Systems of the START Family for Small Satellites Delivery into Low Earth Orbit

Y. Solomonov, STC "Complex"
Victor Andrjushin, STC "Complex"

2:14 PM

2:29 PM

Advanced Propulsion Benefits to New Millennium Class Missions

Leonard Dudzinski, NASA Lewis Research Center
Roger Myers, NASA Lewis Research Center

2:29 PM

2:44 PM

Benefits of Low-Power Stationary Plasma Thruster Propulsion for Small Satellites

Craig Clauss, Atlantic Research Corporation, Aerospace Group
Dennis Tilley, Air Force Phillips Laboratory
David Barnhart, Air Force Phillips Laboratory

2:44 PM

2:59 PM

Tethers for Small Satellite Applications

Joseph Carroll, Tether Applications
John Oldson, Tether Applications

2:59 PM

3:30 PM

The Scorpius Low Cost Launch System

James Wertz, Microcosm
Edward Keith, Microcosm

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Science Instrumentation for the Student Nitric Oxide Explorer

Scott Bailey, University of Colorado
Richard Kohnert, University of Colorado
Robert McFeeters, University of Colorado
Aimee Merkel, University of Colorado
Erica Rodgers, University of Colorado
Stanley Solomon, University of Colorado
Stanley Straight, University of Colorado
James Vian, University of Colorado
Thomas Woods, University of Colorado

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Miniaturized RF Remote Sensing Instruments

James Brady, E-Systems
Greg McEachron, E-Systems

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Applying Fiber Support Technology to Small Satellite Systems

Scott Jensen, Utah State University/Space Dynamics Laboratory
Clair Batty, Utah State University/Space Dynamics Laboratory
Dave McLain, Utah State University/Space Dynamics Laboratory

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Development of a Fluorescent Cryocooler

Bradley Edwards, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Melvin Buchwald, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Richard Epstein, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Timothy Gosnell, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Carl Mungan, Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Ultra-Lightweight Telescopes and Precision Pointers as Enabling Technologies for Small, Low Cost Missions

Dexter Wang, SSG, Inc.
Michael Anapol, SSG, Inc.

4:45 PM

Thursday, September 21st
8:15 AM

Small Satellites and NOAA: A Technology Study

R.K. Raney, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
G.H. Fountain, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
E.J. Hoffman, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
P.F. Bythrow, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
R.H. Maurer, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

The Mars Pathfinder Commercial Hardware and Microgyro (CHμG) Experiment: Lessons Already Learned

Douglas Caldwell, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

SPARTAN LITE: Genesis of a Small Satellite

Evan Goldstein, Interstel Inc.
Stewart Meyers, Goddard Space Flight Center

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Champollion Comet Lander

Kim Aaron, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

First Class Science on a Coach Class Ticket

Robert Meurer, Orbital Sciences Corporation

9:15 AM

9:29 AM

Design Progress in the Satellite Quick Research Testbed (SQUIRT) Program

Christopher Kitts, Stanford University
Robert Twiggs, Stanford University

9:29 AM

10:00 AM

The Magnetic Attitude Control of ABRIXAS

Hans Komgsmann, University of Bremen
Matthias Wiegand, University of Bremen
Oliver Matthews, University of Bremen

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Control Systems for the Mars Pathfinder Mission

Dankai Liu, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Franklin, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

The Attitude Control System Design for the Submillimeter Wave Astronomy Satellite

Charles Clagett, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Correll, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Fennell, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Frederick Niles, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Victoriano Untalan III, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Roger Chen, K&D Research
Walter Daniel, CTA Special Payloads

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

The Submillimeter Wave Astronomy Satellite Attitude Control Software Design

Mark Anderson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Miriam Wennersten, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Joseph Bonnett, Hughes STX
Adrian Hill, Hughes STX

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

The Attitude Control System Design for the Transition Region and Coronal Explorer Mission

Darrell Zimbelman, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jonathan Wilmot, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Solomon Evangelista, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The Microwave ElectroThermal (MET) Thruster: A New Technology for Satellite Propulsion and Attitude Control

John Brandenburg, Research Support Instruments
Michael Micci, The Pennsylvania State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Fast Auroral Snapshot Mission Unique Electronics Complete Spacecraft Electronics Contained in a Single Enclosure

Lamar Dougherty, NASA Goddard Spaceflight Center
Timothy Gruner, NASA Goddard Spaceflight Center
Jonathan Wilmot, NASA Goddard Spaceflight Center
Michael Chiville, Lockheed Martin Services Group

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Energy Storage Options for Low-Cost Spacecraft Applications

D.F. Pennington, Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.
S.E. Wecker, Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.
R.D. Wright, Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.
D.K. Coates, Eagle-Picher Industries, Inc.

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Affordable Polymer Composite Structures for Various Spacecraft Structural Components

G.C. Krumweide, Composite Optics, Incorporated

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Spacecraft Computer System, a High Performance Flight Data System for NASA's Small Explorer Satellites

Quang Hong Nguyen, NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center

12:15 PM

12:30 PM

Investigation into Low-Cost Propulsion Systems for Small Satellite Missions

Jerry Sellers, University of Surrey
Malcolm Paul, University of Surrey
Maarten Meerman, University of Surrey
Robert Wood, University of Surrey

12:30 PM

12:45 PM

The Near Spacecraft Telecommunications System

R.S. Bokulic, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
J.R. Jensen, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laborator
T.R. McKnight, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laborator

12:45 PM