Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2005
Monday, August 8th
3:00 PM

Keynote Address

Orlando Figueroa, Deputy Associate Administrator for Programs, Science Mission Directorate NASA

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Modular Thermal Design Concepts: Thermal Design of a Spacecraft on a Module Level for LEO Missions

Mark Barton, AeroAstro, Inc.
Jon Miller, AeroAstro, Inc.

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Modular Platform Architecture for Small Satellites: Evaluating Applicability and Strategic Issues

Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

A Universal Interface for Modular Spacecraft

Lennon Rodgers, MIT
Nicholas Hoff, MIT
Elizabeth Jordan, MIT
Michael Heiman, MIT
David Miller, MIT

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Using a Distributed Wiring Harness

Steven Wichman, Space Gadgets Corporation
Adeel Baig, Colorado Space Grant Consortium
Andrew Crahan, Colorado Space Grant Consortium
Micah Dowty, Colorado Space Grant Consortium

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Modular Architecture and Product Platform Concepts Applied to Multipurpose Small Spacecraft

Jenny Kingston, Cranfield University

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Optimum Placement of Satellite Components with Genetic Algorithms

Ayman Kassem, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals

4:30 PM

4:40 PM

C-SMARTS: Colorado Students and Mentors Applying Research and Technology in Space

Chris Koehler, University of Colorado at Boulder

4:40 PM

Tuesday, August 9th
8:45 AM

A Plug-And-Play System for Spacecraft Components Based on the USB Standard

Jim Lyke, Air Force Research Laboratory
Scott Cannon, Utah State University
Don Fronterhouse, Scientific Simulations Inc.
Denise Lanza, Science Applications International Corp.
Tony Byers, Science Applications International Corp.

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Pros and Cons of Standard Interfaces

Victor Matricardi, The Aerospace Corporation
Lt. Col. Randy Ripley, Space & Missile Systems Center

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Internet Protocol (IP) as a Standard for Command and Control of Satellites

Jeff Janicik, Innoflight, Inc.
Jay Heberle, Universal Space Network

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Standardization Process: What Works; What Doesn’t

Doug Caldwell, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Development and Experimentation with a Small Satellite Bus Standard: Another Step toward an Operationally Responsive Space System

Andrew Lewin, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Patrick Stadter, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Cheryl Reed, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Eric Finnegan, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Mike Hurley, Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
Chris Garner, Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
Tom Kawecki, Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
Paul Jaffe, Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
Charlie Merk, Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
Col. Jay Raymond, Commander 30th Space Wing Operations Group
CDR Greg Glaros, OSD Office of Force Transformation

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

The Intelligent Application of Quality Management to Smallsat Programs

Brian Cox, MDA
Metin Aktik, MDA

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Finding the Balance in Standard Bus Design

Stacy Garfield, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Stanley Kennedy, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Quinn Young, Space Dynamics Laboratory

10:15 AM

11:15 AM

Panel Discussion

Lt. Col. Daniel Griffith, Space Test Program
John Mankins, NASA Headquarters
Alok Das, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Amnon Ginati, Earth Observation Future Programs, European Space Agency

11:15 AM

2:00 PM

The HUYGENS Mission to Explore the Saturnian Moon Titan

Klaus Schilling, Bayerische Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Review of a Small Satellite Hyper-spectral Mission

Mike Cutter, Sira Technology Ltd

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Adopting Internet Standards for Orbital Use

Lloyd Wood, Cisco Systems Global Defense, Space Security
Will Ivancic, NASA Glenn Research Center
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Chris Jackson, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Dave Stewart, Verizon Federal Network Systems / NASA Glenn Research Center
Dan Shell, Cisco Systems Government Services Unit
Dave Hodgson, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd / DMC International Imaging

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Disaster Monitoring Constellation (DMC) – Success Based On Small Satellite Technologies

Lee Boland, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Paul Stephens, DMC International Imaging (DMCii) Limited
Dave Hodgson, DMC International Imaging (DMCii) Limited

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

MSI TacSat-II Lessons Learned

Terrance Yee, Microsat Systems, Inc.

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

TopSat – High Resolution Imaging from a Low Cost Satellite

J.P. Dewhurst, Space Division, QinetiQ Ltd
J. Laycock, Space Division, QinetiQ Ltd
W. Levett, Space Division, QinetiQ Ltd
C. Yates, Space Division, QinetiQ Ltd

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Seven-year Flight Testing of the Gurwin-Techsat Microsatellite

Moshe Guelman, Asher Space Research Institute
Fred Ortenberg, Asher Space Research Institute
Alexander Shiryaev, Asher Space Research Institute
Roni Waler, Asher Space Research Institute

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

Multiple Payload Ejector for Education, Science and Technology Payloads

Gary Letchworth, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

The Future of the Microsatellite Program in Canada

Simon Grocott, Dynacon Inc

4:45 PM

4:59 PM

The GeneSat-1 Test Demonstration Project: A Unique use of Smallsats

Bruce Yost, Defouw Engineering
John Hines, NASA/Ames Research Center
Elwood Agasid, Space Technology Center
David Engelbert, National Center for Space Biological Technologies
Antonio Ricco, Robotic Systems Laboratory
Christopher Kitts, Robotic Systems Laboratory

4:59 PM

5:14 PM

Mission and System Design of a Venus Entry Probe and Aerobot

Andy Phipps, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Adrian Woodroffe, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Dave Gibbon, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Peter Alcindor, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Mukesh Joshi, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Jeff Ward, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
John Underwood, Vorticity Ltd
Steve Lingard, Vorticity Ltd
Marcel van den Berg, European Space Agency
Peter Falkner, European Space Agency

5:14 PM

5:29 PM

Lunette: Lunar Farside Gravity Mapping by Nanosat

Henry Spencer, SP Systems
Kieran Carroll, Gedex Inc.
Jafar Arkani-Hamed, University of Toronto
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

5:29 PM

5:44 PM

SmallSat Lessons Learned on THEMIS: Approaches to Standard Interfaces that Succeeded or Failed

Thomas Ajluni, Swales Aerospace

5:44 PM

Wednesday, August 10th
8:45 AM

Extensible Boom-Based Optical System for Nano-Scale Remote Sensing Satellite "PRISM"

Yuya Nakamura, University of Tokyo
Ryu Funase, University of Tokyo
Masaki Nagai, University of Tokyo
Akito Enokuchi, University of Tokyo
Yuta Nojiri, University of Tokyo
Tsukasa Funane, University of Tokyo
Fumiki Sasaki, University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Implementation of a Modern Internet Protocol-Based Communications System and Error Detection and Correction System for Commercial Memory within a Radiation Hardened FPGA for a Low-Earth-Orbit Satellite

Dillon Collins, The Pennsylvania State University
Brendan Surrusco, The Pennsylvania State University
Sven Bilén, The Pennsylvania State University
Charles Croskey, The Pennsylvania State University
Anthony Jordan, Aeroflex Colorado Springs, Inc.
Ron Lake, Aeroflex Colorado Springs, Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Standard Testing Methods for Satellite Communication Systems

Jerry Stoner, Spacecraft Systems and Operations Lab

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The *.Sat CubeSat Bus: When Three Cubes Meet

Eric Lee, Stanford University
Matthew D’Ortenzio, Stanford University
Stevan Spremo, Stanford University
Belgacem Jaroux, Stanford University
Ignacio Mas, NASA Ames Research Center
Dan Saldana, NASA Ames Research Center

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

The Design and Test of a Compact Propulsion System for CanX Nanosatellite Formation Flying

Stephen Mauthe, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Freddy Pranajaya, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

A Standardized, Distributed Computing Architecture: Results from Three Universities

Michael Swartwout, Washington University in St. Louis
Christopher Kitts, Santa Clara University
Pascal Stang, Santa Clara University
Glenn Lightsey, University of Texas at Austin

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

MEMSSat: a TestBed of MEMS Technologies for Space

Zheng You, Tsinghua University
Junming Fu, Tsinghua University

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Real-Time Attitude Determination of a Nanosatellite using GPS Signal-To-Noise Ratio Observations

Shaun Stewart, The University Of Texas At Austin
Greg Holt, The University Of Texas At Austin

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

A Gossamer Structures Technology Demonstrator for De-Orbiting Pico-Satellites

Dante Buckley, University of Florida
Thomas Cowan, University of Florida
Jim Van Pelt III, University of Florida

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

System-Level Mitigation of SEFIs in Data Handling Architectures, A Solution for Small Satellites

Shazia Maqbool, University of Surrey

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The Attitude Control System Concept for the Joint Australian Engineering Micro-Satellite (JAESat)

Aaron Dando, Queensland University of Technology

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Three Corner Sat: Mission Review and Lessons Learned

Erik Henrikson, Arizona State University

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Formation Flying Demonstration Missions Enabled by CanX Nanosatellite Technology

Eric Caillibot, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Cordell Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Daniel Kekez, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

12:15 PM

2:00 PM

Electrochromic Radiators for Microspacecraft Thermal Control

Anthony Paris, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kevin Anderson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

A Common Data Link (CDL) for Space-Based Communications: Migration of Airborne Hardware to Space

Richard Galindez, L-3 Communications Corporation (L-3)
Darren Morrow, L-3 Communications Corporation (L-3)
Tom Kamlowsky, L-3 Communications Corporation (L-3)
Todd Wilstead, L-3 Communications Corporation (L-3)
Brent Ovard, L-3 Communications Corporation (L-3)
Alex Hailu, Telementry West
Ron Reeves, Telementry West
Myron Moore, Telementry West
John Fairbanks, Telementry West

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Low Power High-Speed Radiation Tolerant Computer

David Czajkowski, Space Micro Inc.
Praveen Samudrala, Space Micro Inc.
Manish Pagey, Space Micro Inc.
David Strobel, Space Micro Inc.

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

A Novel Design of MEMS Based Solid Propellant Micro Propulsion Array for Micro Satellites

Yang Lin, Tsinghua University
Gaofei Zhang, Tsinghua University
Zheng You, Tsinghua University

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Micro Sun Sensor with CMOS Imager for Small Satellite Attitude Control

Keisuke Yoshihara, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Hidekazu Hashimoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Toru Yamamoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Hirobumi Saito, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Eiji Hirokawa, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Makoto Mita, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Kota Magoshi, Magoshi Corp.

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

An FPGA-based JPEG 2000 Demonstration Board

Tom Woolston, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Niel Holt, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Gail Bingham, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Glen Wada, Space Dynamics Laboratory

3:15 PM

4:15 PM

Central Thermal Bus for Micro and Small Satellites: Scalability and Adaptability

John Wooldridge, Swales Aerospace
Kim Wrenn, Swales Aerospace
Dave Wolf, Swales Aerospace
Dave Bugby, Swales Aerospace
Steve Krein, Swales Aerospace
Dan Mark, Swales Aerospace

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Modelling of Damping in Small Satellite Structures Incorporating Bolted Joints

Rui Wang, University of Surrey
Andrew Crocombe, University of Surrey
Guy Richardson, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Centre

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Orbit Calculation and Doppler Correction Algorithm in a LEO Satellite Small Ground Terminal

El Bachir Zantou, Centre Royale d’Etudes et de Recherche Spatiales
Abdelhak Kherras, Centre de Recherche et d’Etudes Spatiales
Adnane Addaim, Centre de Recherche et d’Etudes Spatiales

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Accurate Battery Performance Modelling: The Key to Accessing a Truly Responsive Modular Small-Cell Concept

Chris Pearson, AEA Technology
Nick Russel, AEA Technology
Carl Thwaite, AEA Technology

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

Plug-and-Sense: An Enabling Onboard Networking Technology for Modular Spacecraft

Luis Jordan, AeroAstro, Inc.
Scott McDermott, AeroAstro, Inc.

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Integrated Hyperspectral, Multispectral and Video Imager for Microsatellites

Arnold Schoonwinkel, Stellenbosch University
Hendrik Burger, SunSpace Information Systems
Sias Mostert, SunSpace Information Systems

5:45 PM

Thursday, August 11th
8:45 AM

SLVR: A NASA Strategy for Leveraging Emerging Launch Vehicles for Routine, Small Payload Missions

Bruce Underwood, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Ongoing Nanosat Launch Vehicle Development for Providing Regular and Predictable Access to Space for Small Spacecraft

John Garvey, Garvey Spacecraft Corporation
Eric Besnard, California State University, Long Beach

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

ASAP and Future Concepts

Serge Chartoire, ARIANESPACE
Antonio Accettura, ARIANESPACE

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

CASPAR Low-Cost, Dual-Manifest Payload Adapter for Minotaur IV

Joseph Maly, CSA Engineering
Scott Pendleton, CSA Engineering
Steven Buckley, AFRL, Space Vehicles Directorate
John Higgins, AFRL, Space Vehicles Directorate
Eric Walsh, ATK Space Systems
Ryan Hevner, Planetary Systems Corporation
Scott Schoneman, Orbital Sciences Corporation
Lt. William Emmer, SMC Det 12/RPS

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

RocketPod™: A Method for Launching CubeSat-Class Payloads on ELVs and Spacecraft

Doug Caldwell, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

A Suborbital Spaceship for Short Duration Space and Microsat Launch

Pat Bahn, TGV Rockets

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Arraying Technique for Enhanced Multiplexing of Interferometric Signals (ARTEMIS): An Enabling Technology for Long Range or High Data Rate Microspacecraft Communications

James Wells, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Genetic Algorithm Based Charge Optimization of Lithium-Ion Batteries in Small Satellites

Saurabh Jain, Cleveland State University
Dan Simon, Cleveland State University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Solid State Digital Propulsion “Cluster Thrusters” for Small Satellites, Using High Performance Electrically Controlled Extinguishable Solid Propellants

Wayne Sawka, Digital Solid State Propulsion Company
Arthur Katzakian, ET Materials LLC
Charles Grix, ET Materials LLC

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Technology Demonstrator of a Standardized Deorbit Module Designed for CubeSat and RocketPod Applications

Nestor Voronka, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Jeffrey Slostad, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Ian Barnes, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
David Klumpar, Montana State University
Dylan Solomon, Montana State University
Doug Caldwell, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Rex Ridenoure, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Miniature Multiple Evaporator Multiple Condenser Loop Heat Pipe

Ahmed Habtour, Swales Aerospace Inc.
Michael Nikitkin, Swales Aerospace Inc.

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

The AeroAstro Fast-Angular-Rate Miniature Star Tracker: Algorithms and Simulation Results

Bill Seng, AeroAstro, Inc.
James Stafford, AeroAstro, Inc.
Ray Zenick, AeroAstro, Inc.
Vickie Kennedy, AeroAstro, Inc.

12:15 PM