Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2021
Saturday, August 7th
12:00 AM

A 'SMAD' Tool for Nano and Micro Satellites

Amitha Saleem, Nanyang Technological University
Amal Chandran, Nanyang Technological University
Sarthak Srivastava, Nanyang Technological University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Cost-Effective and Feasible Approach for CubeSat A.D.C.S. Validation

Mike Melendez, California Polytechnic Pomona
Zachary Gaines, California Polytechnic Pomona
Katherine Orozco, California Polytechnic Pomona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Low-Voltage, Ultra-Compact Plasma Spectrometer for Small Spacecraft

Earl E. Scime, West Virginia University
Amy M. Keesee, University of New Hampshire
Matthew Dugas, Advanced Research Corporation
Greg Wagner, Advanced Research Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Modular Hardware and Software Architecture for a Student-Designed BioCubeSat Prototype Using Autonomous Operations

Mateusz Zalasiewicz, Cranfield University
Aqeel Shamsul, Cranfield University
Giovanni Sinclair, Cranfield University
David Cullen, Cranfield University
Adrien Bolliand, Cranfield University
Amin Chabi, Cranfield University
Miguel Martinez de Bujo, Cranfield University
Romain Giraud, Cranfield University
Hector Lleo, Cranfield University
Tommaso Tonina, Cranfield University
Nikita Shetti, Cranfield University
Raj Panchal, Cranfield University
Sathesh Raj, Cranfield University
Thomas Retraint, Cranfield University
Michael Cooke, University of Exeter
Timothy Etheridge, University of Exeter

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A New Gigabit Software Modem and its Cloud Deployment: Concept and Capabilities

Tomislav Nakić-Alfirević, Amphinicy Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A TunaCan Water-Based Thruster for CubeSats: System Development and Qualification

Marco Pavan, SteamJet Space Systems
Roman Zakharov, SteamJet Space Systems
Ivan Timofeev, SteamJet Space Systems
Gleb Philin, SteamJet Space Systems
Pavel Savin, SteamJet Space Systems
Vladimir Fedorov, SteamJet Space Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Aerodynamic Stabilization with a Drag-Makeup Propulsion Unit for Very Low Earth Orbit

Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy
Spencer Temkin, United States Naval Academy
Jeffery T. King, United States Naval Academy
Ansley Knight, United States Navy
Ian A. Hardy, United States Navy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

An Exploration of the Small Satellite Value Chain and the Future of Space Access

Kishen Raghunath, Plutonics Technologies Inc.
Jin S. Kang, Plutonics Technologies Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

An Overview of the Alabama Burst Energetics eXplorer (ABEX) Mission

Jared Fuchs, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Michael Halvorson, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Victor Lopez, University of Alabama in Huntsville

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

An Overview of the BIRDS-4 Satellite Project and the First Satellite of Paraguay

Adolfo Javier Jara Cespedes, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Izrael Zenar Casople Bautista, Kyushu Institute of Technology
George Maeda, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sankyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takashi Yamauchi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Attitude and In-Orbit Residual Magnetic Moment Estimation of Small Satellites Using Only Magnetometer

Raunak Srivastava, TCS Research
Roshan Sah, TCS Research
Kaushik Das, TCS Research

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Automated Fault-Detection for Small Satellite Pointing Control Systems Using One-Sided Learning

Yujia Huang, University of Manitoba
Philip A. Ferguson, University of Manitoba

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Automatic Change of SDR Parameters' Values During Runtime in GNURADIO for Satellite Communication Subsystem

Yasir M. O. Abbas, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kenichi Asami, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Autonomous Fault-Tolerant Avionics for Small COTS Satellites: to Reality and Prototype

Christian M. Fuchs, The Fault Tolerant Satellite Computer Organization
Nadia M. Murillo, RIKEN Cluster for Pioneering Research

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Autonomous Monitoring of a Diverse Ground Station Network

Kyle Colton, Planet Labs Inc.
Joseph Breu, Planet Labs Inc.
Bryan Klofas, Planet Labs Inc.
Chad Norgan, Planet Labs Inc.
Matthew Waldram, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

BJTs in Space: ELDRS Experiment on NASA Space Environment Testbed

Adalin R. Benedetto, Arizona State University
Hugh J. Barnaby, Arizona State University
Cheyenne Cook, Arizona State University
Michael J. Campola, NASA
Anna Tender, Yale University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Cal Poly CubeSat Kit - A Technical Introduction to Mk I

Pauline Faure, California Polytechnic State University
Giovanni Guerrero, California Polytechnic State University
Stavros Diamantopoulos, California Polytechnic State University
Dave Pignatelli, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CHAMP - Chippewa Homestead Antenna & Mission Program

Andrew Johnson, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Danielle Cleveland, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Micah Blackwell, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Coastal Marine Debris Mapping Using Multi-Modal Feature Extraction Pipeline

Kenichi Sasaki, University of Colorado Boulder
Tatsuyuki Sekine, Amanogi Corp.
Louis-Jerome Burtz, Amanogi Corp.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Code in Space

Bassam Alfeeli, Orbital Space
Nada AlShammari, Orbital Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Combining CubeSat Modularity and Integration A Unified CubeSat-PocketQube Board Standard

Geffen Avraham, Skyline Celestial

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Commoditization Advances in Small Spacecraft GN&C

Matthew Carton, Blue Canyon Technologies
Matt Ellis, Blue Canyon Technologies
Matthew Pallas, Blue Canyon Technologies
Matthew Baumgart, Blue Canyon Technologies
Devon Sanders, Blue Canyon Technologies
Alex Moreno, Blue Canyon Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Connecting Mission Profiles and Radiation Vulnerability Assessment

Richard H. Nederlander, Vanderbilt University
Kaitlyn L. Ryder, Vanderbilt University
Arthur F. Witulski, Vanderbilt University
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University
Nag Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Brian D. Sierawski, Vanderbilt University
Ronald D. Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University
Robert A. Reed, Vanderbilt University
Michael J. Campola, Goddard Space Flight Center
Rebekah A. Austin, Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Constellation Design of Remote Sensing Small Satellite for Infrastructure Monitoring in India

Roshan Sah, TCS Research
Raunak Srivastava, TCS Research
Kaushik Das, TCS Research

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Coordinating Development of the SWARM-EX CubeSat Swarm Across Multiple Institutions

Rohil Agarwal, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Braden Oh, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
David Fitzpatrick, University of Colorado Boulder
Anton Buynovskiy, University of Colorado Boulder
Shane Lowe, Stanford University
Celvi Lisy, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Anargyros Kriezis, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Berwin Lan, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Zoe Lee, University of Colorado Boulder
Austen Thomas, Western Michigan University
Brodie Wallace, University of Colorado Boulder
Emanuele Costantino, University of Colorado Boulder
Grant Miner, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Jeffrey Thayer, University of Colorado Boulder
Simone D'Amico, Stanford University
Kristina Lemmer, Western Michigan University
Whitney Lohmeyer, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Cost Considerations for Estimating SmallSat I&T

Rachel Sholder, The John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Kathy Kha, The John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Creating a Marketplace for a Constellation as a Service

Brent Horine, Hypergiant Industries

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Creating Reliable Software Systems for the DORA CubeSat

Zachary Hoffmann, Arizona State University
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Daniel Jacobs, Arizona State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CubeSat Constellation for Interplanetary Market Intelligence and Private Claims in Space

Jacob Irwin, Berkelyn, Inc.
Eric Ward, Berkelyn, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CubeSat Interface Standard Draft and Project Update

Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CubeSats in Support of Astrophysics, GRBAlpha and Beyond

András Pál, Konkoly Observatory
Norbert Werner, Masaryk University
Masanori Ohno, Hiroshima University
László Mészáros, Konkoly Observatory
Jakub Řípa, Eotvos Lorand University
M. Frajt, Konkoly Observatory
N. Hirade, Hiroshima University
Ján Hudec, Spacemanic s.r.o.
Jakub Kapuš, Spacemanic s.r.o.
M. Koleda, Konkoly Observatory
R. Laszlo, Konkoly Observatory
P. Lipovsky, Konkoly Observatory
H. Matake, Hiroshima University
Miroslav Šmelko, Technical University of Košice
N. Uchida, Hiroshima University
B. Csák, Konkoly Observatory
T. Enoto, Hiroshima University
Y. Fukazawa, Hiroshima University
G. Galgóczi, Konkoly Observatory
K. Hirose, Hiroshima University
S. Hisadomi, Hiroshima University
Y. Ichinohe, Hiroshima University
T. Mizuno, Hiroshima University
K. Nakazawa, Hiroshima University
H. Odaka, Hiroshima University
H. Takahashi, Hiroshima University
K. Torigoe, Hiroshima University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Data Modelling and Code Automation for Space Systems Software

David Santos Gil, United Arab Emirates University
Mukesh Jha, United Arab Emirates University
Hessa Alshamsi, United Arab Emirates University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Deployable Optical Receiver Array Cubesat

Adriana Talamante, Arizona State University
Judd D. Bowman, Arizona State University
Daniel C. Jacobs, Arizona State University
Zachary Hoffman, Arizona State University
Michael Horne, Arizona State University
Christopher McCormick, Arizona State University
Jose E. Velazco, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Julia Arnold, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sean E. Cornish, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Uriel S. Escobar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Andy R. Klaib, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Development of a PS4-OP Payload for Solar Spectral Irradiance Measurements and Technology Demonstration of Small-Satellite Subsystems

Anant Kandala, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Priyadarshnam Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Harsha Simha, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Mallikarjun Kompella, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Amal Chandran, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Spencer Boyajian, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Bennet Schwab, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Mayuresh Sarpotdar, Nanyang Technological University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Development of Prelude, Satellite for Seismic Precedence Detection and Verification Using VLF Radio Waves for Navigation Obtained in Orbit

Tomoyuki Iida, Nihon University
Ryo Futamata, Nihon University
Masahiko Yamazaki, Nihon University
Masashi Kamogawa, University of Shizuoka

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Prototyping of a Superheated Steam Electric Powered Propulsion System for CubeSats

Pablo Leslabay, Instituto Tecnológico de Buenos Aires
Franco Scarone, Instituto Tecnológico de Buenos Aires
Tomás Giraudy, Instituto Tecnológico de Buenos Aires

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design of an Imaging Payload for Earth Observation from a Nanosatellite

Elliot Saive, University of Alberta
Liam Droog, University of Alberta
Katelyn Ball, University of Alberta
Jari Swanson, University of Alberta
Elizabeth Chao, University of Alberta
Michael G. Lipsett, University of Alberta
Amina E. Hussein, University of Alberta
Carlos F. Lange, University of Alberta
Bruce F. Cockburn, University of Alberta
Duncan G. Elliott, University of Alberta

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design Simulation and Testing of a Custom CoProcessor for Cubesatellites in LEO

Justin Heimerl, The University of Georgia
Allen Spain, The University of Georgia
Alexandria Lin, The University of Georgia
David Cotton, The University of Georgia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development and Launch of the World's First Orbital Propellant Tanker

James Bultitude, Orbit Fab, Inc
Zach Burkhardt, Orbit Fab, Inc
Maya Harris, Orbit Fab, Inc
Mark Jelderda, Orbit Fab, Inc
Srinivasan A. Suresh, Orbit Fab, Inc
Logan Fettes, Orbit Fab, Inc
Daniel Faber, Orbit Fab, Inc
Jeremy Schiel, Orbit Fab, Inc
James Cho, Orbit Fab, Inc
David Levitt, Orbit Fab, Inc
Devin Kees, Nimble Aerospace
Sergio Gallucci, SCOUT Inc

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development and Testing of a Low Flame Temperature, Peroxide-Alcohol-Based Monopropellant Thruster

Darren King, CU Aerospace, LLC
Curtis Woodruff, CU Aerospace, LLC
Justin Camp, CU Aerospace, LLC
David Carroll, CU Aerospace, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of a Multifunctional Lightweight Membrane with a High Specific Power Generation Capacity

Tetsuya Kusumoto, University of Tokyo
Masanori Matsushita, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yuki Takao, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Ahmed Kiyoshi Sugihara, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Osamu Mori, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yasutaka Sato, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yasuyuki Miyazaki, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Nobukatsu Okuizumi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Shigeo Kawasaki, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Akihito Watanabe, Sakase Adtech Corporation
Hiroaki Ito, Sakase Adtech Corporation
Toshiyuki Hori, Sakase Adtech Corporation
Kazuyuki Nakamura, Technosolver Corporation
Chihiro Hatakeyama, Technosolver Corporation
Takahiro Kuhara, Technosolver Corporation
Shuhei Yamada, University of Tokyo
Masahiro Fujita, University of Tokyo
Yuichiro Nada, University of Tokyo
Genki Ohira, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Maiko Yamakawa, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Kaoru Namiki, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Yudai Kimishima, Aoyama Gakuin University
Kotaro Ikeda, Aoyama Gakuin University
Keiseuke Sugiura, Aoyama Gakuin University
Hideyuki Takahashi, Tokai University
Ayaka Fujita, Tokai University
Yuichiro Tsukamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shinji Takeda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiraku Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Atsushi Shirane, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichi Okada, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of a Power-Efficient, Low Cost, and Flash FPGA Based On-Board Computer for Small-Satellites

Anant Kandala, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Ankit Verma, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Sanidhya Vijaywat, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Ansuman Palo, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Amal Chandran, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Priyadarshnam Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Harsha Simha, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
R. Sudharshan Kaarthik, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of an Operating Strategy for On-Demand Earth Observation Missions of the Diwata-2 Microsatellite

Edgar Paolo Violan, Tohoku University
Yuji Sato, Tohoku University
Yuji Sakamoto, Tohoku University
Shinya Fujita, Tohoku University
Julie Ann Boanatao, Tohoku University
Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of Formation Flying CubeSats and Operation Systems for the CANYVAL-C Mission: Launch and Lessons Learned

Geuk-Nam Kim, Yonsei University
Sang-Young Park, Yonsei University
Taeyang Lee, Yonsei University
Dae-Eun Kang, Yonsei University
Namgyu Kim, Yonsei University
Soobin Jeon, Yonsei University
Eunji Lee, Yonsei University
Youngbum Song, Yonsei University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development Project Overview for MEP Engine Propulsion System for Small Satellites

Ahmad Al-Hawasli, Ball Aerospace
Graeme Aston, Electric Propulsion Laboratory Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Disruptive Innovations in Satellite Missions: A Managerial Perspective

Davide Vittori, AIKO

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Exploring the DET vs MPPT Trade for CubeSat to ESPA Sized Earth-Orbiting Spacecraft

Aaron Aboaf, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Jerome Hittle, Amplified Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Flight Model Development of the AGU Remote Innovative CubeSat Alert System - ARICA

Yasuyo Hata, Aoyama Gakuin University
Takanori Sakamoto, Aoyama Gakuin University
Motoko Serino, Aoyama Gakuin University
Maomao Duan, Aoyama Gakuin University
Tomoya Watanabe, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yuki Gouma, Aoyama Gakuin University
Hikaru Takahashi, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yuki Ueda, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yuto Nagamine, Aoyama Gakuin University
Teruaki Enoto, RIKEN
Yuuki Wada, RIKEN
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

From Early Curiosity to Space Wide Web: Emergence of the Small Satellite Innovation Ecosystem

Yue Song, Auburn University
Devi Gnyawali, Virginia Tech
Lihong Qian, Portland State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

HACK Modular On-Board Computer for Edge Computing in Micro-Satellites

Emilio Fazzoletto, Argotec
Alessandro Di Paola, Argotec
Eugenio Scarpa, Argotec

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Heater-Free, Lowest Power Consumption & Highest Volume Availability Gas-Generator Propulsion System - Most Suitable for Micro to Nano Satellites

Tiago Monteiro Padovan, Patchedconics, LLC
Junichiro Kawaguchi, Patchedconics, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

HERON: Demonstrating a Novel Biological Platform for Small Satellite Missions

Dylan Vogel, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Avinash Mukkala, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Kimberly Ren, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Lorna Lan, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Yong Da Li, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Eric van Velzen, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Bruno Almeida, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Cassandra Chanen, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Adyn Miles, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ali Haydaroglu, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Abdullah Gulab, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Addy Bhatia, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Alejandro Duque, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Alireza Nickooie, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ambrose Man, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Americo Barros, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Amna Zulfiqar, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Amy Shi, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ana Quilumbango, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Andrew Uderian, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Andy Xie, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Arash Nourimand, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Arfa Saif, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Atharva Datar, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Atharva Dighe, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Aurora Nowicki, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Avelyn Wong, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ben Kwashigah, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ben Makarchuk, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Benjamin Nero, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
et al.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Hot-Fire Thruster Testing Approach at University Level

Raul A. Cuevas, The University of Texas at El Paso
Pilar Gonzalez Rueda Flores, The University of Texas at El Paso
Amelia D. Greig, The University of Texas at El Paso
Jack Chessa, The University of Texas at El Paso
Ahsan R. Choudhuri, The University of Texas at El Paso

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

How SkyWatch Uses Serverless Cloud Computing to Aggregate EO Data for the Masses

Roland Sing, SkyWatch Space Applications

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

ID, GPS Tracking, 24/7 Tag Link for CubeSats and Constellations: Flight Results

Matthew C. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Jeff F. Dailey, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Matthew B. Orvis, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Hank D. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Ken Kiers, Taylor University
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University
Andrew Glaze, Taylor University
Art White, Taylor University
Jeffrey Roberts, Spaceflight Inc.
Mike Coletti, Spaceflight Inc.
Mike Miller, Sterk Solutions Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Improving Ground Station by Reducing System Noise and Losses

Peter W. Pachowicz, George Mason University
Paul Chominski, George Mason University
Jay Deorukhkar, George Mason University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

In an Uncertain Environment, Small Sats are the Future

Charles Crouse, Lockheed Martin Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Inflight Resources Recycling and Pollution Mitigation Impacts Through the WolfSat-1 CubeSat Mission

Paul Kiesling, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Rachel Nussbaum, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Alex Castronovo, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Finley Strauss, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Mili Mohanty, BLUECUBE Aerospace
Kevin Simmons, BLUECUBE Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Innovations in the Field of On-Board Scheduling Technologies

Temenuzhka Avramova, AIKO: Autonomous Space Missions
Alessandro Benetton, AIKO: Autonomous Space Missions
Christian Cardenio, AIKO: Autonomous Space Missions
Riccardo Maderna, AIKO: Autonomous Space Missions

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Inspiring the Next Generation: Challenges and Strategies for Onboarding and Retention in an Undergraduate CubeSat Design Team

Cassandra Chanen, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Abhishek Nair, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Adyn Miles, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Annalisa Cognigni, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Benjamin Nero, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Bruno Almeida, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Brytni Richards, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Cameron Rodriguez, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Catherine Guo, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
David Maranto, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Dylan Vogel, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Emma Belhadfa, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Eric van Velzen, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Gabriel Sher, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ian Bennett, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ibrahim Pervez, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Jason Rock, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ketan Vasudeva, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Khalil Damouni, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Mingde Yin, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Prachi K. Sukhnani, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Rima Uraiqat, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Rosalind Liang, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Samuel Looper, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Selena Liu, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Shiqi Xu, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Suraj Parasuram, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Timothy Yeung, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
William Ferrie, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Xi Lan, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Yong Da Li, University of Toronto Aerospace Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Integration, Launch, and First Results from IDEASSat/INSPIRESat-2 - A 3U CubeSat for Ionospheric Physics and Multi-National Capacity Building

Loren C. Chang, National Central University
Chi-Kuang Chao, National Central University
Yi-Chung Chiu, National Central University
Tzu-Ya Tai, National Central University
Kai-Lun Cheng, National Central University
Hsin-Tzu Liu, National Central University
Rong Tsai-Lin, National Central University
Guan-Po Chiu, National Central University
Kai-Jye Hou, National Central University
Pin-An Lin, National Central University
Ruo-Yu Wang, National Central University
Yu-Shun Wang, National Central University
Glen Franco Gacal, National Central University
Sittinat Denduonghatai, National Central University
Tsai-Ru Yu, National Central University
Rafael Yuwei Li, National Central University
Jann-Yenq Liu, National Central University
Randson Huang, Letscom International, Ltd.
Amal Chandran, Nanyang Technological University
Kashyapa Bramha Naren Athreyas, Nanyang Technological University
Priyadarshan Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Joji John Varghese, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Mustapha Meftah, Université Paris-Saclay
Rick Kohnert, University of Colorado
Wengang Zheng, University of Colorado

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Intelligence and Autonomy in the Sat4EO+ Satellite

Murray Kerr, Deimos Space
Stefania Cornara, Deimos Space
Antonio Ramirez, Deimos Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

International Collaboration Towards Cambodia’s First Small Satellite Education Program: Lessons Learnt

Maximilien Berthet, The University of Tokyo
Morokot Sakal, The Institute of Technology of Cambodia
Penghuy Srean, The Institute of Technology of Cambodia
Sotheara Oum, The Institute of Technology of Cambodia
Polimey Im, The Institute of Technology of Cambodia
Sokserey Srey, The Institute of Technology of Cambodia
Ryohei Takahashi, The University of Tokyo
Jorge Garcia, The University of Tokyo
Nobuhiro Funabiki, The University of Tokyo
Yoichi Suenaga, The University of Tokyo
Rattana Chhin, The Institute of Technology of Cambodia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Janus and Lunar Trailblazer: Lockheed Martin Deep Space SmallSats for NASA SIMPLEx Missions

Joseph Shoer, Lockheed Martin Space
Joshua B. Hopkins, Lockheed Martin Space
Edward B. Bierhaus, Lockheed Martin Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Ke Ao: A Low-Cost 1U CubeSat for Aerospace Education and Research in Hawaii

Lee Danielle Young, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Miguel A. Nunes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
A. Zachary Trimble, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Christopher Amendola, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Aaron Brandt, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Hunter Patton, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Alexi Perez, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Riley Terry, University of Hawaii at Manoa
William Tuifua, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Douglas Whittingham, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Kevin Williams, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Amber Imai-Hong, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

La Jument: Student Created CubeSat for Remote Sensing and Software Testing

Eugene Park, University of Southern California
David Barnhart, University of Southern California
David Gutierrez, University of Southern California
Eva Prestamo, University of Southern California
Morgan Farrier, University of Southern California
Spencer Wedel, University of Southern California
Stephen Hunt, University of Southern California

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lessons Learned from AIV in ESA’s Fly Your Satellite! Educational CubeSat Programme

Cristina del Castillo-Sancho, European Space Agency
Gilberto Grassi, European Space Agency
Alexander Kinnaird, European Space Agency
Aldous Mills, European Space Agency
David Palma, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lessons Learned from Development of Web-Based Mission Operations Software

Nathan Chow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Logan Pulley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Lembeck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lessons Learned from the Development and Flight of the First Miniature Tethered Electrodynamics Experiment (MiTEE-1)

George Li, University of Michigan
Liam Spence, University of Michigan
Mitchel Miller, University of Michigan
Maya Pandya, University of Michigan
Nick Stankey, University of Michigan
Allison Hancock, University of Michigan
Raymond Lu, University of Michigan
Christopher Park, University of Michigan
Anish Rajesh, University of Michigan
Alex Beloiu, University of Michigan
Brian Gilchrist, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lessons Learned from the GT-1 1U CubeSat Mission

Maximilian Kolhof, Georgia Institute of Technology
William Rawson, Georgia Institute of Technology
Radina Yanakieva, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrew Loomis, Georgia Institute of Technology
E. Glenn Lightsey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sterling Peet, Georgia Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Low-Power Boards Enabling ML-Based Approaches to FDIR in Space-Based Applications

James Murphy, Réaltra Space Systems Engineering
John E. Ward, Réaltra Space Systems Engineering
Brian Mac Namee, University College Dublin

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lunar IceCube: Development of Thermal Management System

Boris Yendler, YSPM, LLC
Benjamin K. Malphrus, Morehead State University
Nathan Fite, Morehead State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

MATA-Cloud: A Cloud Detection and Dynamic Attitude Correction Evaluation Software

Vanessa Tan, STAMINA4Space
Julie Ann Banatao, STAMINA4Space
John Leur Labrador, STAMINA4Space
Lia Cristina Mabaquiao, STAMINA4Space
Floyd Ferrant Fortes, STAMINA4Space
Marc Caesar Talampas, STAMINA4Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

MATA-RL: Continuous Reaction Wheel Attitude Control Using the MATA Simulation Software and Reinforcement Learning

Vanessa Tan, University of the Philippines - Diliman
John Leur Labrador, University of the Philippines - Diliman
Marc Caesar Talampas, University of the Philippines - Diliman

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Maximize Contact Availability of SmallSat Clusters through MSPA Technique on GSaaS

Giovanni Bortoletto, Leaf Space S.r.l.
Francesco Stigliano, Leaf Space S.r.l.
Davide Melli, Leaf Space S.r.l.
Daniel Martin, Kleos Space SA
Federico Gardosi, Kleos Space SA

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Microsatellite Constellation for Mars Communication and Navigation

Valentina Marchese, Argotec Srl
Karthik V. Mani, Argotec Srl
Luca Vigna, Argotec Srl
Alessandro Novero, Argotec Srl
Francesca Ingiosi, Argotec Srl
Federico Miglioretti, Argotec Srl
Simone Simonetti, Argotec Srl
Stefania Cornara, Deimos Space
Pablo Hermosin Herrera, Deimos Space
Stefania Tonetti, Deimos Space
Giovanni Pandolfi, Leaf Space
Stefan Vlad Tudor, Leaf Space
Davide Melli, Leaf Space
Steve Lingard, Vorticity Ltd
John Underwood, Vorticity Ltd
Louis Walpot, European Space Research & Technology Centre
Helena Vicente de Castro, European Space Research & Technology Centre

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Microvibrations Characterization of a 40 mNms Reaction Wheel with Piezoelectric Sensors for Qualification

Jérémie Auzoux, Comat
Flavien Deschaux, Comat
Mathieu Renard, Comat
Luc Herrero, Comat

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Mission Engineering and the CubeSat System Reference Model

David Kaslow, DEKaslow Consulting, LLC
Alejandro Levi, INCOSE Space Systems Working Group

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Mission Utility-Based SmallSat Design Considerations

Anna Lawitzke, Ball Aerospace
Katherine Mulvaney, Ball Aerospace
Emily MacAnlis, Ball Aerospace
Gordon Wu, Ball Aerospace
Jacob Griesbach, Ball Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Mitigating Lunar Dust on Spacecraft Surfaces Using Electromagnetic Fields

Shawna Christenson, Aerospace Public Policy Institute, Inc.
Kevin Simmons, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Michael Mikati, The Wolverine and Wolfpack CubeSat Development Team
Owen Welch, The Wolverine and Wolfpack CubeSat Development Team
Caeden Dooner, The Wolverine and Wolfpack CubeSat Development Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

MIURA 5: The European and Reusable Microlauncher for Cubesats and Small Satellites

Pablo Gallego Sanmiguel, PLD Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Model Based Systems Engineering for CubeSat Mission Reliability

Tatyana Rakalina, Tietronix
Michel Izygon, Tietronix
Lui Wang, NASA
Isabelle Conway, European Space Agency
Silvana Radu, European space Agency
Naoki Ishihama, JAXA
Arthur Witulski, Vanderbilt University
John Evans, NASA HQ

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Model-Based Engineering Education with Practical Activities Using HEPTA-Sat

Takumi Sato, Nihon University
Taiga Zengo, Nihon University
Masahiko Yamazaki, Nihon University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Model-Based Systems Engineering and F’: Proof of Concept Via the Creation of an On-Orbit Textual Command Parsing Component for the ABEX Mission

Michael Halvorson, University of Alabama in Huntsville
C. J. Short, Auburn University
Austin Bush, Auburn University
Brandon Scruggs, Auburn University
Joshua Lazenby, Auburn University
Sarah Kilgore, Auburn University
Sam Spearman, Auburn University
William Garrison, Auburn University
Paul Poe, Auburn University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

NanoSat MO Framework: Enabling AI Apps for Earth Observation

César Coelho, CGI
Alessandro Marin, CGI
Florian Deconinck, Open Cosmos
Irina Babkina, Open Cosmos
Jordi Barrera Ars, Open Cosmos
Massimiliano Pastena, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

NASA CubeSat/SmallSat Reference Model

Evan Apostolou, PHM Technology
Nancy Lindsey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mahdi Alimardani, NASA Goddard Spaceflight Center
Chris Stecki, PHM Technology
Ken Oister, PHM Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

New Generation of Multi-Bands S-X-Ka Ground Station for Smallsats

Michele Switalski, Safran Data Systems
Arnaud Robert, Safran Data Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Northern SPIRIT Consortium - Canadian Collaboration through Student-Led CubeSat Constellation

Abigail Hoover, University of Alberta
Thomas Ganley, University of Alberta
Charles Nokes, University of Alberta
Katelyn Ball, University of Alberta
Joshua Lazaruk, University of Alberta
Callie Lissinna, University of Alberta
Michael Lipsett, University of Alberta
Ian R. Mann, University of Alberta
Steven Knudsen, University of Alberta
Duncan Elliott, University of Alberta
Patrick Gall, Aurora College
Matthew Dares, Aurora College
Francis Reid, Yukon University
Brian Horton, Yukon University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

On-Board Deep Learning for Payload Data Processing: Hardware Performance Comparison

Mattia Varile, AIKO
Christian Cardenio, AIKO
Lorenzo Feruglio, AIKO

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Online Small-Sat Knowledge Repositories and Modeling Tools for Risk Reduction and Enhanced Mission Success

Arthur Witulski, Vanderbilt University
Brian Sierawski, Vanderbilt University
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University
Nag Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Robert Reed, Vanderbilt University
Ronald Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University
Allyson Yarbrough, The Aerospace Corporation
Neil White, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Michael Campola, Goddard Space Flight Center
Rebekah Austin, Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Johnson, Goddard Space Flight Center
Kaitlyn Ryder, Goddard Space Flight Center
Craig Burkhard, Ames Research Center
Robbie Robertson, Sedaro Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

OpenSatKit - A Flight Software System Educational Platform

David McComas, Open STEMware Foundation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Operational Challenges and Experience Learnt from Operating a Satellite with High-Thrust Electric Propulsion

Paul Lascombes, Exotrail
Daniel Petitfils, NanoAvionics
Giovanni Pandolfi, Leaf Space
Mikael Fillastre, Exotrail
Andrea Fiorentino, Exotrail
Arnoldas Pečiukevičius, NanoAvionics
Davide Melli, Leaf Space
Stefan Tudor, Leaf Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Operations System vs. Operating System: Towards a Ground System Supporting Satellite Application Programming

Kai Leidig, University of Stuttgart
Steffen Gaißer, University of Stuttgart
Susann Pätschke, University of Stuttgart
Robin Schweigert, University of Stuttgart
Sebastian Wenzel, University of Stuttgart
Sabine Klinkner, University of Stuttgart

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Optical Periscopic Imager for Comets (OPIC) Instrument for the Planned Comet Interceptor Mission

Iaroslav Iakubivskyi, Tartu Observatory
Mihkel Pajusalu, Tartu Observatory
Joosep Kivastik, Tartu Observatory
H. Teras, Tartu Observatory
A. Nikolajev, Tartu Observatory
A. S. Paul, Tartu Observatory
U. A. Bhat, Tartu Observatory
Andris Slavinskis, Tartu Observatory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Optimising Microsatellite Networks for IoT

Kody Cook, Fleet Space Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Optimizing Communications for Cubesats to Commercial Constellations

Christian Rodriguez, Florida International University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

OreSat: A Student Team-Based Approach to an Inexpensive, Open, and Modular (1-3U) CubeSat Bus

Andrew Greenberg, Portland State University
David Lay, Portland State University
Glenn Lebrasseur, Portland State University
Emma Levy, Portland State University
Ryan Medick, Portland State University
Hayden Reinhold, Portland State University
Risto Rushford, Portland State University
Miles Simpson, Portland State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

OSAM-2 Capabilities

Trey Clinton, Redwire
Sean Lantto, Redwire

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Passive Thermal Storage of Small Satellites for SWaP Improvements Over Thousands of Operational Cycles

Joshua Smay, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.
Clayton Hose, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.
Ryan Spangler, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Performance Comparison of Particle Filter in Small Satellite Attitude Estimation

Asma Mohammad Nusrat Aman, University of Nottingham Malaysia
Nafizah G. Khan, University of Nottingham Malaysia
Gnanam Gnanagurunathan, University of Nottingham Malaysia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Power Supply for Advanced High Current Payloads

Timothy Anderson, Space Information Laboratories
Edmund Burke, Space Information Laboratories
Alexander Anthougies, Space Information Laboratories

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Proliferated LEO Autonomy Architecture for Capability with Scalability

Jaime Ramirez, Scientific Systems Corporation Inc.
Caleb Royer, Scientific Systems Corporation Inc.
Sanjeev Seereeram, Scientific Systems Corporation Inc.
Owen Brown, Scientific Systems Corporation Inc.
Robert Polutchko, Scientific Systems Corporation Inc.
Michael Renner, Scientific Systems Corporation Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Proliferated LEO Constellation Modeling & Simulation with Information Assurance

Leigh Anderson, SEAKR Engineering, Inc.
David Anderson, SEAKR Engineering, Inc.
Jeremy Fix, SEAKR Engineering, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

QuickSAT/Autonomy: A Framework of Autonomy APIs and System for Small Satellites to Support Tactical Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance and Vehicle Health Management Functions

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

RAISE-2 for Agile On-Orbit Demonstration of Innovative Satellite Technologies: Program Strategy, Mission Definition, and Preliminary Design

Yuki Tsutsui, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Kentaro Nishi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yasuyuki Takahashi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Matsuaki Kato, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Tsuyoshi Toriumi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yutaka Kaneko, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Takanori Iwata, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

RAISE-3 for Agile On-Orbit Demonstration of Innovative Satellite Technologies: Mission Definition and Conceptual Design

Yutaka Komatsu, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yuki Tsutsui, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Haruhi Katsumata, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Atsushi Wada, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yuya Kakehashi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Keiichiro Fujimoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Kengo Nakamura, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yutaka Kaneko, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Takanori Iwata, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Real-Time Satellite Component Recognition with YOLO-V5

Trupti Mahendrakar, Florida Institute of Technology
Ryan T. White, Florida Institute of Technology
Markus Wilde, Florida Institute of Technology
Brian Kish, Florida Institute of Technology
Isaac Silver, Energy Management Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

REGULUS CubeSat Propulsion System: In-Orbit Operations

Nicolas Bellomo, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
Fabiana Milza, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
Elena Toson, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
Daniele Pavarin, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
Matteo Duzzi, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
Marco Manente, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
Fabio Trezzolani, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
Riccardo Mantellato, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
M. Minute, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation
D. Scalzi, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Results from Testing Low-Cost, High-Performance Terrestrial Processors for Use in Low-Cost High-Performance Space Missions

Anita Bernie, KISPE Space Systems Limited
Paul Madle, KISPE Space Systems Limited
Jamie Bayley, KISPE Space Systems Limited
John Paffett, KISPE Space Systems Limited
Keith Ryden, University of Surrey
Benjamin Clewer, University of Surrey
Alex Hands, University of Surrey
Chris Bridges, University of Surrey

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Satellite Operations Simulator for Cyber Exercises (SatOpSim)

Silver Lodi, Spaceit
Aare Reintam, CybExer Technologies
Martin Jüssi, CGI Estonia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Satellite Reliability Model Supporting End-of-Life Operations Success

Anton Roig, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)
Christophe Etcheverry, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)
Karine Etienne, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SEIRIOS: A Demonstration of Space Infrared Interferometer by Formation Flying of Micro-Satellites

Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Hirotaka Kondo, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Small Satellite Design at the UPM Master in Space Systems (MUSE)

Santiago Pindado, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Javier Cubas, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Elena Roibás-Millán, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Javier Pérez-Álvarez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ángel Sanz-Andrés, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Sebastián Franchini, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Isabel Perez-Grande, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Gustavo Alonso, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Andrés García-Pérez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Marcos Chimeno-Manguan, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ignacio Torralbo, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Juan Zamorano, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Alejandro Alonso, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Small Satellite Reliability: A Decade in Review

Raja Pandi Perumal, University of Luxembourg
Holger Voos, University of Luxembourg
Florio Dalla Vedova, LuxSpace Sarl
Hubert Moser, LuxSpace Sarl

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SmallSat Booming Growth Realized with Cost-Effective COTS in Space

Pratish Shah, Aitech
Anthony Lai, Aitech

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SmallSat Bus Supporting Cislunar Operations for Advanced DoD, NASA and Commercial Missions Chameleon Smart Bus 12U to ESPA

Timothy Anderson, Space Information Laboratories
Edmund Burke, Space Information Laboratories
Alexander Anthougies, Space Information Laboratories

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SmallSat Images Need "Closed-Form Method for Atmospheric Correction" (CMAC)

David Groeneveld, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc.
Tim Ruggles, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc.
Nahid Hasan, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc.
M. M. Farhad, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc.
Iftekhar Chowdhury, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc.
Mahi Uddin, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc.
Neha Khadka, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SmartSat Constellation - A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach for Decentralized Coordination

Rajesh Aggarwal, Avyuct LLC
Junghwan Kim, Avyuct LLC
Deepanshu Agarwal, Avyuct LLC
Ayushi Tiwari, Avyuct LLC
James Baldo, George Mason University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SpaceTeamSat1 - Giving High-School Students a Hands-On Experience in Space Software Development

Jan Pac, TU Wien Space Team
Raphael Böckle, TU Wien Space Team
David Freismuth, TU Wien Space Team
Benjamin Geislinger, TU Wien Space Team
Thomas Hirschbüchler, TU Wien Space Team
Patrick Kappl, TU Wien Space Team
Peter Kremsner, TU Wien Space Team
Tim Munhowen, TU Wien Space Team
Jakop Riepler, TU Wien Space Team
Daniel Schloms, TU Wien Space Team
Paul Schmitt, TU Wien Space Team
Sundas Syed, TU Wien Space Team
Nikolas Thiel, TU Wien Space Team
David Wagner, TU Wien Space Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Spectrum Sensing of Cognitive Radio for LEO CubeSat Swarm Inter-Communication

Chengtao M. Xu, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Thomas Yang, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Houbing H. Song, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Stochastic Satellite Failure Prediction and Fleet Capacity Forecasting

Pablo Bernal, Mencia Planet

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

STP-H7-CASPR: A Transition from Mission Concept to Launch

Noah Perryman, University of Pittsburgh
Theodore Schwarz, University of Pittsburgh
Thomas Cook, University of Pittsburgh
Seth Roffe, University of Pittsburgh
Antony Gillette, University of Pittsburgh
Evan Gretok, University of Pittsburgh
Tyler Garrett, University of Pittsburgh
Sebastian Sabogal, University of Pittsburgh
Alan George, University of Pittsburgh
Ricardo Lopez, SATLANTIS MICROSATS SL

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Survival Analysis for Nanosatellites and Picosatellites

Dustin Hayhurst, Air Force Institute of Technology
Robert Bettinger, Air Force Institute of Technology
Christine Schubert Kabban, Air Force Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Test System Development for a Novel Plasma Propulsion Device

Charlie Clark, Magdrive
Thomas Clayson, Magdrive
Mark Stokes, Magdrive
James Bass, Magdrive
David Salmon, Magdrive
H. Eshbaugh, Magdrive
S. D. K. Theocharous, Magdrive
C. K. Stavrou, Magdrive

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Active CryoCubeSat Project: System Modeling and Control Design

Bruno Mattos, Utah State University
Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Randy Christensen, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Active Thermal Architecture: Thermal Control for Small-Satellites

Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Joel Mork, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Arthur Mastropietro, Jet Propulsions Laboratory
Jonathan Sauder, Jet Propulsions Laboratory
Ian Mckinley, Jet Propulsions Laboratory
Mason Mok, Jet Propulsions Laboratory
Bill Zwolinski, Kistler

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The AEPEX CubeSat Mission: Quantifying Energetic Particle Precipitation through Bremsstrahlung X-Ray Imaging

Grant D. Berland, University of Colorado Boulder
Robert A. Marshall, University of Colorado Boulder
Conner Martin, University of Colorado Boulder
Deven Mhadgut, University of Colorado Boulder
Joseph Buescher, University of Colorado Boulder
Richard A. Kohnert, Laboratory of Atomospheric and Space Physics
Spencer Boyajian, Laboratory of Atomospheric and Space Physics
Christopher M. Cully, University of Calgary
Michael P. McCarthy, University of Washington Seattle

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The CUAVA-1 CubeSat—A Pathfinder Satellite for Remote Sensing and Earth Observation

Xueliang Bai, The University of Sydney
Iver H. Cairns, The University of Sydney
Patrick Oppel, The University of Sydney
Youngho Eun, The University of Sydney
Anthony Monger, The University of Sydney
Christopher H. Betters, The University of Sydney
Sergio Leon-Saval, The University of Sydney
Joe Khachan, The University of Sydney
James Harpur, The University of Sydney
Xiaofeng Wu, The University of Sydney
Yijun Huang, The University of Sydney
Byung Hoon Cho, The University of Sydney
Chung Hang Chu, The University of Sydney
Alex Gaoshan Lian, The University of Sydney
David Byrne, The University of Sydney
Flynn Bryant, The University of Sydney
Daniel Roger Hussey, The University of Sydney
Mitchell William Galletly, The University of Sydney
Ada Jiexin Song, The University of Sydney
Andrew G. Dempster, The University of New South Wales
Joon Wayn Cheong, The University of New South Wales
Ediz Cetin, Macquarie University
Tong Wu, Macquarie University
Oliver Diessel, The University of New South Wales
Jason Held, CUAVA
Andreas Antoniades, CUAVA
Alix Murdoch, CUAVA
James Unicomb, CUAVA
Paris Michaels, CUAVA
Paris Michaels, CUAVA
Paris Michaels, CUAVA

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Fully Automated and Self-Contained Operations Paradigm of the CSIM Mission

Sierra Flynn, University of Colorado
Karen Bryant, University of Colorado
Emily B. Pilinski, University of Colorado
James Paul Mason, University of Colorado
Michael Chambliss, University of Colorado
Lauren De Moudt, University of Colorado
Noah Crisler, University of Colorado
Matthew D. Hanley, University of Colorado

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Gestalt: A Secure, High Performance, Low Cost Satellite Ground Station Architecture and its Implementation

Jason Lowdermilk, Chipscan, Inc.
Simha Sethumadhavan, Chipscan, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The LinkStar Cybersecurity "Sandbox" - A Platform to Test CubeSat Vulnerabilities within the Small Satellite Community

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Magdrive Propulsion Systems for Space Debris Management

Thomas Clayson, Magdrive
H. Franks, Magdrive
James Bass, Magdrive
Charlie Clark, Magdrive
H. Eshbaugh, Magdrive
David Salmon, Magdrive
C. Stavrou, Magdrive
S. Theocharous, Magdrive
Mark Stokes, Magdrive

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Near-Earth Space Radiation Environment During Solar Cycle 25: Consequences for the Alabama Burst Energetics eXplorer

Michael Halvorson, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Tyler Tolbert, Auburn University
Kody Ehlers, Auburn University
Ross Anderson, Auburn University
Chris Howell, Auburn University
Keller Stallings, Auburn University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Undergraduate CubeSat Experience at the University of Minnesota

Meredith Wieber, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Marie Wulff, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Trevor Knuth, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Kyle Houser, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Athanasios Pantazides, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Total Ionizing Dose Tolerance of Micro-SD Cards for Small Satellite Missions

Achal Duhoon, Utah State University
J. R. Dennison, Utah State University
Jordan Lee, Utah State University
Satoshi Takemori, University of Tsukuba
Takahiro Yatabe, University of Tsukuba

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Towards High Data Rate Hybrid RF/Optical Lunar Communication Architecture

Dylan Shadoan, Oklahoma State University
Ethan Abele, Oklahoma State University
Waseem Raza, University of Oklahoma
Fahim Hossain, Oklahoma State University
Behnaz Sadr, University of Tulsa
John O'Hara, Oklahoma State University
Peter LoPresti, University of Tulsa
Ickhyun Song, Oklahoma State University
Wooyeol Choi, Oklahoma State University
Peter LoPresti, University of Tulsa
Ali Imran, University of Oklahoma
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Sabit Ekin, Oklahoma State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Towards Modular Attitude Determination and Control System (ADCS)

Ran Qedar, Space Products and Innovation
Saish Sridharan, Space Products and Innovation
Ignaty Romanov-Chernigovksy, Space Products and Innovation
David Messmann, Technische Universität München
Jonis Kiesbye, Technische Universität München
James Barrington-Brown, Newspace Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

TUMnanoSAT, 1U KiboCube Nanosatellite Developed at the Technical University of Moldova

Viorel Bostan, Technical University of Moldova
Nicolae Secrieru, Technical University of Moldova
Valentin Ilco, Technical University of Moldova
Vladimir Melnic, Technical University of Moldova
Alexei Martiniuc, Technical University of Moldova
Vladimir Varzaru, Technical University of Moldova

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Ultra-Lightweight Deployable Antenna Membrane Technology for Future Non-terrestrial 6G Network and Earth Observation

Atsushi Shirane, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takashi Tomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiraku Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichi Okada, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Underactuated Attitude Control with Deep Reinforcement Learning

Matteo El Hariry, Argotec
Andrea Cini, Argotec
Alessandro Balossino, Argotec

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

UNISAT-7: A Flexible IOD Platform with Orbital Maneuvering Capabilities

Riccardo Di Roberto, GAUSS Srl
Nicola Sparvieri, GAUSS Srl
Filippo Graziani, GAUSS Srl
Nicolas Bellomo, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation S.p.A.
Daniele Pavarin, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation S.p.A.
Elena Toson, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation S.p.A.
Fabiana Milza, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation S.p.A.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

United States Military Academy (USMA) Space Engineering and Applied Research (SPEAR): A Cadet's Idea Becomes Reality

Chalie L. Galliand, United States Military Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

UPMSat-2 Micro-Satellite: In-orbit Technological Demonstration for Education and Science

Elena Roibás-Millán, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Javier Pérez-Álvarez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Santiago Pindado, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Javier Cubas, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
ÁNGEL Sanz-Andrés, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Sebastián Franchini, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Isabel Perez-Grande, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Gustavo Alonso, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Andrés García-Pérez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Marcos Chimeno-Manguan, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ignacio Torralbo, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Juan Zamorano, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Juan Antonio de la Puente, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Jorge Garrido, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Alejandro Alonso, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Alejandro Gómez-San Juan, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Javier Piqueras, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Lilian Peinado, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Arturo González-Llana, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
José Miguel Álvarez Romero, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Juan Bermejo, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Using the Decision Tree to Help Scientists Navigate the Commercial Access to Space (ATS) Options

Robert Caffrey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Validating Deployment Dynamics of the Canisterized Satellite Dispenser (CSD)

Stephen K. Tullino, Air Force Institute of Technology
Eric D. Swenson, L3Harris Technologies Inc.
Jessica L. Marshall Tullino, The University of Alabama in Huntsville

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Monday, August 9th
9:00 AM

2021 Keynote Speaker – Lieutenant General John E. Shaw

John E. Shaw, U.S. Space Command

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

A Low Power and High Performance Artificial Intelligence Approach to Increase Guidance Navigation and Control Robustness

Pablo Ghiglino, Kelpsydra Technologies
Mandar Harshe, Kepsydra Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

A Sat-to-Sat Inspection Demonstration with the AeroCube-10 1.5U CubeSats

Joseph W. Gangestad, The Aerospace Corporation
Catherine C. Venturini, The Aerospace Corporation
David A. Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Garrett Kinum, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

An AI-Based Goal-Oriented Agent for Advanced On-Board Automation

Christian Cardenio, AIKO S.r.l. Autonomous Space Missions
Lorenzo Feruglio, AIKO S.r.l. Autonomous Space Missions
Alessandro Benetton, AIKO S.r.l. Autonomous Space Missions
Mattia Varile, AIKO S.r.l. Autonomous Space Missions
Temenuzhka Valentinova Avramova, AIKO S.r.l. Autonomous Space Missions

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Autonomous Planning System (APS) for an Onboard TCPED Pipeline

Ken Center, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Ella Herz, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Evan Sneath, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Sam Gagnard, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Robert Glissmann, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Rey Juarez, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Neil Dhingra, Orbit Logic Incorporated

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Constellation Modelling, Performance Prediction and Operations Management for the Spire Constellation

Jeroen Cappaert, Spire Global, Inc
Frantisek Foston, Spire Global, Inc
Pablo Sierra Heras, Spire Global, Inc
Barry King, Spire Global, Inc
Nick Pascucci, Spire Global, Inc
Jordan Reilly, Spire Global, Inc
Conor Brown, Spire Global, Inc
Joey Pitzo, Spire Global, Inc
Marcus Tallhamm, Spire Global, Inc

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Design and Testing of Autonomous Distributed Space Systems

Nicholas Cramer, NASA Ames Research Center
Daniel Cellucci, NASA Ames Research Center
Caleb Adams, NASA Ames Research Center
Adam Sweet, NASA Ames Research Center
Mohammad Hejase, NASA Ames Research Center
Jeremy Frank, NASA Ames Research Center
Richard Levinson, KBR Wyle Services
Sergei Gridnev, KBR Wyle Services
Lara Brown, KBR Wyle Services

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Efficient SmallSat Operation Using SciBox

Kristin Fretz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Ralf Perez, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Teck Choo, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Annette Mirantes, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Warren Chen, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Machine Learning for Early Satellite Anomaly Detection

Pablo Bernal-Mencia, Planet Labs Inc.
Kelsey Doerksen, Planet Labs Inc.
Chen Yap, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Optimizing Data Processing in Space for Object Detection in Satellite Imagery

Martina Lofqvist, University of Glasgow
José Cano, University of Glasgow

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Sagittarius A* Small Satellite Mission: Capabilities and Commissioning Preview

Caleb Royer, Scientific Systems Company, Inc.
Mike Renner, Scientific Systems Company, Inc.
Owen Brown, Scientific Systems Company, Inc.
Robert Polutchko, Scientific Systems Company, Inc.
Paul Bains, Scientific Systems Company, Inc.
Sam Gagnard, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Alex Herz, Orbit Logic Incorporated
Mark Mason, Leaf Labs
Nick Stanley, Emergent Space Technologies
John Eterno, Loft Orbital

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Software-Enabled Smallsat Autonomy: Discussion with Examples

Timothy Woodbury, Emergent Space Technologies
Austin Probe, Emergent Space Technologies
Robert Effinger, Emergent Space Technologies
John McGreevy, Emergent Space Technologies
David Herceg, Emergent Space Technologies
Matthew Ruschmann, Emergent Space Technologies
Brett Carver, Emergent Space Technologies
Timothy Esposito, Emergent Space Technologies
Graham Bryan, Emergent Space Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

11:30 AM

CAPSTONE: A CubeSat Pathfinder for the Lunar Gateway Ecosystem

Thomas Gardner, Advanced Space
Brad Cheetham, Advanced Space
Alec Forsman, Advanced Space
Cameron Meek, Advanced Space
Ethan Kayser, Advanced Space
Jeff Parker, Advanced Space
Michael Thompson, Advanced Space
Tristan Latchu, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems
Rebecca Rogers, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems
Brennan Bryant, Stellar Exploration, Inc
Tomas Svitek, Stellar Exploration, Inc

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

HyTI: Thermal Infrared Spectroscopy from a 6U Platform

Robert Wright, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Paul Lucey, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Luke Flynn, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Chiara Ferrari-Wong, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Andrea Gabrieli, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Miguel Nunes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Sarath Gunapala, California Institute of Technology
David Ting, California Institute of Technology
Sir Rafol, California Institute of Technology
Alexander Soibel, California Institute of Technology
Thomas George, SaraniaSat Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

Imaging X-Ray Polarimeter Explorer Systems Engineering Approach and Implementation

William D. Deininger, Ball Aerospace
William Kalinowski, Ball Aerospace
Grant Hibbard, Ball Aerospace
Christopher Boree, Ball Aerospace
Kevin Ferrant, Ball Aerospace
Tyler Maddox, Ball Aerospace
Colin Peterson, Ball Aerospace
Benjamin Garelick, Ball Aerospace
William Painter, Ball Aerospace
Scott Mitchell, Ball Aerospace
Spencer Antoniak, Ball Aerospace
Ron Mize, Marshall Spaceflight Center
Allyn Tennant, Marshall Spaceflight Center
Brian Ramsey, Marshall Spaceflight Center
Amy Walden, Marshall Spaceflight Center
Alessio Trois, IXPE Italian Team (I2T)
Michele Pinchera, IXPE Italian Team (I2T)
Ettore Del Monte, IXPE Italian Team (I2T)
Darren Osborne, University of Colorado

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

LICIACube Mission: The Fastest Fly-By Ever Done by a CubeSat

V. Marchese, Argotec Srl
N. R. Benigno, Argotec Srl
S. Simonetti, Argotec Srl
E. Fazzoletto, Argotec Srl
F. Miglioretti, Argotec Srl
V. Di Tana, Argotec Srl
Simone Pirrotta, Italian Space Agency
Marilena Amoroso, Italian Space Agency
Elizabetta Dotto, INAF
Vincenzo Della Corte, INAF

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

Lunar Volatile and Mineralogy Mapping Orbiter (VMMO): Viable Science from Lunar CubeSats

Samantha Rowe, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd. (SSTL)
Roman Kruzelecky, MPB Communications Inc. (MPBC)
Piotr Murzionak, MPB Communications Inc. (MPBC)
Ian Sinclair, MPB Communications Inc. (MPBC)
Michel Corriveau, MPB Communications Inc. (MPBC)
Roger Walker, European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC)
Johan Vennekens, European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC)
Yang Gao, Surrey Space Centre
Chris Bridges, Surrey Space Centre
Nicola Baresi, Surrey Space Centre
Andrea Lucca Fabris, Surrey Space Centre
Edward Cloutis, University of Winnipeg
Amélie St-Amour, NGC Aerospace Ltd.
Nuno Silva, Deimos Engenharia S.A.
Mauro Gameiro, Critical Software

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

MATS - The Second Innosat Spacecraft to Launch in 2021

Nils Pokrupa, OHB Sweden AB
Ronnie Lindberg, Swedish National Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

Pathfinding USSF MOSA Adoption Utilizing Ring-Based and Small Spacecraft

Heather B. Bogstie, Space and Missile Systems Center
Stanley D. Straight, Space and Missile Systems Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

Small Satellite Regulation in 2021

Lynne M. Montgomery, Wilkinson Barker Knauer LLP
Christopher D. Bair, Wilkinson Barker Knauer LLP

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

The MethaneSAT Mission

Reuben R. Rohrschneider, Ball Aerospace
Steven Wofsy, Harvard University
Jonathan E. Franklin, Harvard University
Joshua Benmergui, Harvard University
Juancarlos Soto, Ball Aerospace
Spencer B. Davis, Ball Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

The NASA Advanced Composite Solar Sail System (ACS3) Flight Demonstration: A Technology Pathfinder for Practical Smallsat Solar Sailing

Keats Wilkie, NASA Langley Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

The World’s First Commercial Debris Removal Demonstration Mission

Gene Fujii, Astroscale Japan
Seita Iizuka, Astroscale Japan
Carolyn Belle, Astroscale U.S. Inc
Mark Muktoyuk, Astroscale U.S. Inc

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

2:00 PM

A Compact Five-Channel VLF Wave Receiver for CubeSat Missions

Riley A. Reid, University of Colorado Boulder
Robert A. Marshall, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott E. Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
David M. Malaspina, University of Coloardo, Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

DarkCarb: An Innovative Approach to Infrared Imaging

Andrew Haslehurst, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Rachel Bird, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Trevor Wood, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Calem Whiting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Bena Mero, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Harbinder Rana, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Matt Price, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Camilla Weiss, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Diego Angarita-James, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
James Bell, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Tasos Matheopoulos, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
John Gliby, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Dynamically Controlling Image Integration Onboard the Star-Planet Activity Research CubeSat (SPARCS)

Tahina Ramiaramanantsoa, Arizona State University
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Evgenya Shkolnik, Arizona State University
R.O. Parke Loyd, Arizona State University
David R. Ardila, California Institute of Technology
Travis Barman, University of Arizona
Christophe Basset, California Institute of Technology
Matthew Beasley, Southwest Research Inc.
Samuel Cheng, California Institute of Technology
Johnathan Gamaunt, Arizona State University
Varoujan Gorjian, California Institute of Technology
Daniel Jacobs, Arizona State University
Logan Jensen, Arizona State University
April Jewell, Californai Institute of Technology
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
Joe Llama, Lowell Observatory
Victoria Meadows, University of Washington
Shouleh Nikzad, California Institute of Technology
Sarah Peacock, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Paul Scowen, Arizona State University
Mark Swain, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Mission Concept for Demonstrating Small-Spacecraft True Anomaly Estimation Using Millisecond X-Ray Pulsars

Anant Kandala, Indian Space Research Organization
Aashka Oza, Indian Space Research Organization
Bharath Saiguhan, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Shreya Mishra, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Priyadarshnam Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Samir Mandal, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Harsh Simha, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

PETREL: Platform for Extra and Terrestrial Remote Examination with LCTF

Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kei Wantanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Kawaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroki Hara, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Noriatsu Nakamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shun Ogata, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kaoru Asaba, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kiyona Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshihiro Chujo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Nobuyuki Kawai, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuji Sakamoto, Hokkaido University
Kazuhiro Wako, Sendai College
Yoshihide Aoyanagi, University of Fukui
Hiroaki Kobayashi, I-NET Corp.
Masashi Uo, I-NET Corp.
Toru Nakano, I-NET Corp.
Takashi Yoshikawa, I-NET Corp.
Eriko Kusunoki, I-NET Corp.
Yu Murata, I-NET Corp.
Norihide Takeyama, Genesia Corporation
Akito Enokuchi, Genesia Corporation
Toshihiko Kimura, Asahi Spectra Co., Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Technical Challenges for Small SAR Satellites with High Performance

Hirobumi Saito, Waseda University
Kosei Ishimura, Waseda University
Jiro Hirokawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takashi Tomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Koichi Ijichi, Inst. Space and Astronautical Science
Koji Tanaka, Inst. Space and Astronautical Science

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

The EZIE Way to Measure the Ionospheric Electrojets with a Three-CubeSat Constellation

Jeng-Hwa Yee, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Jesper Gjerloev, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Rafael Perez, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
William H. Swartz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Sidharth Misra, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Olagappan Chidambaram, Blue Canyon Technologies
Christopher Ruf, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

The Pandora SmallSat: Multiwavelength Characterization of Exoplanets and their Host Stars

Elisa V. Quintana, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Knicole D. Colón, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greg Mosby, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Joshua E. Schlieder, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Pete Supsinskas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jordan Karburn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jessie L. Dotson, NASA Ames Research Center
Thomas P. Greene, NASA Ames Research Center
Christina Hedges, NASA Ames Research Center
Dániel Apai, The University of Arizona
Thomas Barclay, University of Maryland
Jessie L. Christiansen, Clatech/IPAC
Néctor Espinoza, Space Telescope Science Institute
Susan E. Mullally, Space Telescope Science Institute
Emily A. Gilbert, University of Chicago
Kelsey Hoffman, SETI Institute
Veselin B. Kostov, SETI Institute
Nikole K. Lewis, Cornell University
Trevor O. Foote, Cornell University
James Mason, University of Colorado
Allison Youngblood, University of Colorado
Brett Morris, University of Bern
Elizabeth R. Newton, Dartmouth College
Joshua Pepper, Lehigh University
Benjamin V. Rackham, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jason F. Rowe, Bishops University
Kevin Stevenson, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Tuesday, August 10th
9:00 AM

ESA Technology CubeSats: Pushing the Mission Autonomy Envelope

Roger Walker, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Ingenuity Mars Helicopter

J. Bob Balaram, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

NASA Science Mission Directorate SmallSat Coordination Group: State of NASA Science with SmallSats

Florence Tan, NASA Headquarters
Natalie Khalil, NASA Headquarters

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Space Development Agency - Delivering Capabilities

Derek Tournear, Space Development Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Thirty-Five Years of Small Satellites

Siegfried Janson, Consultant

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Demonstration of a Hybrid Space Architecture During RIMPAC 2020

Charlene Jacka, Air Force Research Laboratory
Sennen Peña, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Richard C. Ordonez, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
David Lingard, Defence Science & Technology Group
David Neudegg, Defence Science & Technology Group
Victor Stamatescu, Defence Science & Technology Group
Michele Wilson, Defence Science & Technology Group
Pierre Lamontagne, Defence R&D Canada (DRDC) Ottawa
Sacha Nandlall, Defence R&D Canada (DRDC) Ottawa
Jeff Secker, Defence R&D Canada (DRDC) Ottawa
Ted Parkinson, Defence R&D Canada (DRDC) Ottawa
Jean-Pierre Ardouin, DRDC R&D Canada (DRDC) Valcartier
Robert Boucher, DRDC R&D Canada (DRDC) Valcartier
Vivian Issa, DRDC R&D Canada (DRDC) Valcartier
Daniel Lavigne, DRDC R&D Canada (DRDC) Valcartier
Josée Lévesque, DRDC R&D Canada (DRDC) Valcartier
Caroline Turcotte, DRDC R&D Canada (DRDC) Valcartier
Frank Schaefer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Tobias R. Carman, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Avyaya Kolhatkar, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Sean Murphy, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Chiara Toglia, Thales Alenia Space Italy
J. Martin van de Pol, Royal Netherlands Air Force (RNLAF)
Mark van Persie, Royal Netherlands Aerospace Centre NLR
William Coldicutt, Defense Technology Agency
Øyvind Kinden Lensjø, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Earth Through the Eyes of NAPA-1: Commissioning Results and the Next Steps in CubeSat Earth Observation

H. S. B. Brouwer, ISISpace B.V.
H. Y. Oei, ISISpace B.V.
G. T. Aalbers, ISISpace B.V.
L. Garcia, ISISpace B.V.
M. Verdugo, ISISpace B.V.
D. Cavalli, ISISpace B.V.
L. Strobino, ISISpace B.V.
T. Cronje, Simera Sense (PTY) LTD.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Flight Operations of Two Rapidly Assembled CubeSats with Commercial Infrared Cameras: The Rogue-Alpha,Beta Program

Dee W. Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian S. Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
John R. Santiago, The Aerospace Corporation
David Pietrowski, The Aerospace Corporation
Jon C. Mauerhan, The Aerospace Corporation
Paul F. Zittel, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren W. Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Cameron R. Purcell, The Aerospace Corporation
Pradeep Thiyanaratnam, The Aerospace Corporation
Lynette J. Gelinas, The Aerospace Corporation
Paul K. Su, The Aerospace Corporation
Joel Gussy, The Aerospace Corporation
Joseph M. Santiago, United States Space Force Space and Missile Systems Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Flight Results of the Attitude Determination and Control System for the NEMO-HD Earth Observation Microsatellite

Niels Roth, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Bryan Johnston-Lemke, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Nicolaas Handojo, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Simon Grocott, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Tomaž Rodič, Solvenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies (SPACE-SI)
Ana Urbas, Solvenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies (SPACE-SI)
Matevž Bošnak, Solvenian Centre of Excellence for Space Sciences and Technologies (SPACE-SI)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

In-orbit Demonstration of Reaction Control System for Orbital Altitude Change of Micro-Satellite ALE-2

Yuji Sato, Tohoku University
Shinya Fujita, Tohoku University
Yoshihiko Shibuya, Tohoku University
Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Koh Kamachi, ALE Co., Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Night-Time Color Imaging with High Resolution from a 35 kg Microsatellite

Shinji Matsuzawa, Canon Electronics Inc.
Takuma Shibata, Canon Electronics Inc.
Tomoya Inakawa, Canon Electronics Inc.
Yoshito Niwa, Canon Electronics Inc.
Nobutada Sako, Canon Electronics Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

SkySat Block 3 Launch Campaign

Lisa McGill, Planet Labs Inc.
Vincent Beukelaers, Planet Labs Inc.
Addison Faler, Planet Labs Inc.
Brian Lewis, Planet Labs Inc.
Joel Mueting, Planet Labs Inc.
Vishwa Shah, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

The Cubesat Assessment and Test (CAT) Program - Missions Operations Evolution

Warren Chen, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Kristin Fretz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Annette Mirantes, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Ralf Perez, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Tim Krueger, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

12:00 PM

Advanced Concepts for Small Satellite Thermal Control

Jennifer Young, Blue Canyon Technologies, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

Ground Demonstration of New Robotic Technologies for On Orbit Servicing to Enable Maneuver Without Regret for Small Sat Missions Beyond GEO

Atif M. Qureshi, Maxar Space Robotics
Andy McEvoy, Maxar Space Robotics
Kodie Artner, Maxar Space Robotics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

Model-Based Framework for On-Board-Software

Frank Flederer, Julius-Maximilians-Univisität Würzburg
Sergio Montenegro, Julius-Maximilians-Univisität Würzburg

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

NASA SpaceCube Edge TPU SmallSat Card for Autonomous Operations and Onboard Science-Data Analysis

Justin Goodwill, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James MacKinnon, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Cody Brewer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Monaghan, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Travis Wise, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Christopher Wilson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

On-the-Fly Hardware-Accelerated Image Processing System for Target Recognition

Eugenio Scarpa, Argotec SRL
Emilio Fazzoletto, Argotec SRL

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

Optimal Control Approach for Dedicated On-Board Computer in Active Debris Removal Mission

Michaël Juillard, EPFL Space Center
Jean-Paul Kneib, LASTRO

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

A Comparison of the Technological Maturation of SmallSat Propulsion Systems from 2018 to 2020

Bruce D. Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
Sasha V. Weston, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Craig D. Burkhard, NASA Ames Research Center
Julianna L. Fishman, Technology Horse LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Cu-Enhanced 3-D Printed Fuels for Green SmallSat Propulsion

Stephen A. Whitmore, Utah State University
Kurt C. Olsen, Utah State University
Victoria L. Coverstone, University of Miami
Cagri Y. Oztan, University of Miami

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Development and In-Flight Testing of an Iodine Ion Thruster

Dmytro Rafalskyi, ThrustMe
Javier Martínez Martínez, ThrustMe
Lui Habl, ThrustMe
Ane Aanesland, ThrustMe

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Flight Qualification of a Water Electrolysis Propulsion System

Allison Porter, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Mason Freedman, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Richard Grist, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Conlan Wesson, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Mark Hanson, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

HyPer - a Green Monopropellant for Small Satellite Propulsion

Brandie L. Rhodes, The Aerospace Corporation
Madison Piechowski, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Evan R. Ulrich, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

In-Flight Performance of the Terminator Tape End-of-Life Deorbit Module

Harrison C. Stankey, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.
Robert P. Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Lessons Learnt from Operating the First Cubesat Mission Equipped with a Hall Thruster

Paul Lascombes, Exotrail
Maxime Montès, Exotrail
Andrea Fiorentino, Exotrail
Tom Gelu, Exotrail
Mikael Fillastre, Exotrail
Antonio Gurciullo, Exotrail

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Proto-Flight Testing of a Green Monopropellant Integrated Propulsion System

Joe Cardin, VACCO Industries, Inc.
Joshua Hsu, VACCO Industries, Inc.
Jigar Sorathia, VACCO Industries, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Wednesday, August 11th
9:00 AM

Bringing Deep Space Missions Within Reach for Small Spacecraft

Richard French, Rocket Lab
Ehson Mosleh, Rocket Lab
Christophe Mandy, Rocket Lab
Richard Hunter, Rocket Lab
Johnathan Currie, Rocket Lab
Doug Sinclair, Rocket Lab
Peter Beck, Rocket Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

HyImpulse Small Launcher SL1 - Access to Space with Hybrid Propulsion

Ferdinand Hertel, HyImpulse Technologies GmbH
Domenico Mastrovito, HyImpulse Technologies GmbH
Goutham Karthikeyan, HyImpulse Technologies GmbH
Mario Kobald, HyImpulse Technologies GmbH
Christian Schmierer, HyImpulse Technologies GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Interplanetary Rideshare Cost/Benefit Analysis: A Mars Mission Approach

Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University
Andrés E. Villa, UARX Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

LauncherOne Now in Orbit: Dedicated Air-Launch Brings Proven, Responsive Space Access with Historic NASA VCLS Demonstration Mission

John Fuller, Virgin Orbit
Jeff Kwong, Virgin Orbit
Collin Corey, Virgin Orbit
Kirit Patel, Virgin Orbit
Bret Perry, Virgin Orbit

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

NASA Science Mission Directorate Rideshare Office

Alicia Mendoza-Hill, NASA Headquarters
Alan Zide, NASA Headquarters
David Cheney, NASA Headquarters

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Return to Sender: Lessons Learned from Rocket Lab’s First Recovery Mission

Matt Darley, Rocket Lab
Peter Beck, Rocket Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Small Launchers in a Pandemic World - 2021 Edition of the Annual Industry Survey

Carlos Niederstrasser, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

VV16: The First VEGA Rideshare Mission: Lessons Learnt after Successful Flight

Christophe Roux, AVIO-VEGA GNC and Flight Mechanics
Elisa Nardi, AVIO-VEGA GNC and Flight Mechanics
Nicola Romanelli, AVIO-Small Launch Systems and Orbital Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

11:00 AM

A Novel Satellite Architecture for the Next Generation of Earth Observation Satellites Supporting Rapid Alerts

M. Kerr, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
S. Tonetti, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
S. Cornara, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
J. I. Bravo, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
R. Hinz, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
A. Latorre, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
F. Membibre, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
A. Ramos, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
A. Moron, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
C. Solimini, DEIMOS Space S.L.U.
S. Wiehle, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V.
H. Breit, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V.
D. Günzel, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V.
S. Mandapati, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V.
B. Tings, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V.
U. Balss, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V.
O. Koudelka, Technische Universität Graz
F. Teschl, Technische Universität Graz
E. Magli, Politecnico di Torino
T. Bianchi, Politecnico di Torino
A. Migliorati, Politecnico di Torino
P. Motto Ros, Politecnico di Torino
M. Caon, Politecnico di Torino
M. Martina, Politecnico di Torino
R. Freddi, OHB Italia Spa
F. Milani, OHB Italia Spa
G. Curci, OHB Italia Spa
S. Fraile, Deimos Imaging S.L.U.
C. Marcos, Agencia Estatal de Meteorología

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

A Wave Physics Approach to Electronically Steerable Antennas

Jean-Baptiste Gros, Greenerwave
Vladislav Popov, Greenerwave
Mikhail Odit, Greenerwave
Geoffroy Lerosey, Greenerwave

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

Automatic Optical Image Stabilization System Calibration, Validation, and Performance for the SkySat Constellation

Philip Linden, Planet
Nicolas Smith, Planet
Thomas Rohrbach, Planet

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

In-Flight Reconfiguration with System-On-Module Based Architectures for Science Instruments on Nanosatellites

Tom Neubert, Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics
Heinz Rongen, Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics
Uwe Clemens, Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics
Egon Zimmermann, Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics
Stefan van Waasen, Central Institute of Engineering, Electronics and Analytics
Martin Kaufmann, Institute of Energy and Climate Research (IEK-7)
Martin Riese, Institute of Energy and Climate Research (IEK-7)
Friedhelm Olschewski, University of Wuppertal

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

On-Orbit Demonstration of Innovative Multifunctional Membrane Structure for Ultra-Lightweight Solar Arrays and Array Antennas by 3U CubeSat OrigamiSat-1

Hiraku Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroshi Furuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroki Nakanishi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Akihito Watanabe, Sakase Adtech, Co., Ltd.
Nobuyoshi Kawabata, Sakase Adtech, Co., Ltd.
Toshiyuki Hori, Sakase Adtech, Co., Ltd.
Hiroaki Ito, Sakase Adtech, Co., Ltd.
Takeshi Kuratomi, WEL Research Co., Ltd.
Yuya Shimoda, WEL Research Co., Ltd.
Nana Hidaka, WEL Research Co., Ltd.
Kazuki Watanabe, WEL Research Co., Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

Optimization of TCS for MFS on SmallSat

Sanika Birthi, NewSpace Research and Technologies
Indresh Sahu, NewSpace Research and Technologies
R. SriRaghu, NewSpace Research and Technologies
Siddhesh Naik, NewSpace Research and Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

The EIVE CubeSat - Developing a Satellite Bus for a 71-76 GHz E-Band Transmitter Payload

Markus T. Koller, University of Stuttgart
Lukas-Maximilian Loidold, University of Stuttgart
Thorben Löffler, University of Stuttgart
Jakob Meier, University of Stuttgart
Sabine Klinkner, University of Stuttgart
Laura Manoliu, University of Stuttgart
Benjamin Schoch, University of Stuttgart
Ingmar Kallfass, University of Stuttgart

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

A Novel Approach to an Autonomous and Dynamic Satellite Control System Using On-Orbit Machine Learning

Maximum Wilder-Smith, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Michael Pham, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Matteo Gironda, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Kevin Kwik, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Michael Gee, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Ryan Toomer, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Samuel Bennett, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Nicholas Shewchuk, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Ashley McBean, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Tarek Elsharhawy, California State Polytechnic University Pomona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

Autonomous Systems Validation (SysVal) Environment for Advancing Mission Operations

Kelsey Doerksen, Planet Labs Inc.
Karl Fischer, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

Developing a Prototype Ground Station for the Processing, Exploitation, and Dissemination of pLEO Sensor Data

Jennifer Wilbur, SciTec, Inc.
David Simenc, SciTec, Inc.
Eric Principato, SciTec, Inc.
Travis Williams, SciTec, Inc.
Jason Hamant, SciTec, Inc.
Matthew McHugh, SciTec, Inc.
Sander Malmquist, SciTec, Inc.
John Maloney, SciTec, Inc.
Debi Rose, Southwest Research Institute
Dan Rossiter, Southwest Research Institute
Paul Wood, Southwest Research Institute

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

NASA Leveraging Commercial Communication Ground Stations for Small Satellites

Yen Wong, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Chitra Patel, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Leslie Ambrose, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Denise Thorsen, University of Alaska

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

On the Automation, Optimization, and In-Orbit Validation of Intelligent Satellite Constellation Operations

Gregory Stock, Saarland University
Juan A. Fraire, Saarland University / INRIA
Holger Hermanns, Saarland University / Institute of Intelligent Software
Eduardo Cruz, GomSpace
Alastair Isaacs, GomSpace
Zhana Imbrosh, GomSpace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

Optimal Attitude Guidance for the EXACT and IMPRESS Cubesats using Graph Methods with Pruning

Athanasios Pantazides, University of Minnesota
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher, University of Minnesota

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

The AERO-VISTA Interactive Spectrogram Display: An Original Software Solution for Scientific Operations of Twin 6U CubeSats

Andrew Langford, University of Notre Dame
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
John Swoboda, MIT Haystack Observatory
Ryan Volz, MIT Haystack Observatory
Phil Erickson, MIT Haystack Observatory
Frank Lind, MIT Haystack Observatory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

The FLARE Network: Vicarious Cal/Val for Earth Observation Satellites

Brandon Russell, Labsphere, Inc.
Jeff Holt, Labsphere, Inc.
Christopher Durrell, Labsphere, Inc.
Will Arnold, Labsphere, Inc.
David Conran, Rochester Institute of Technology
Arin Jumpasut, Planet Labs Inc.
Colm Lynch, Planet Labs Inc.
Stephen Schiller, Raytheon Technology, Inc

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

2:00 PM

Arctic Weather Satellite, A Microsatellite Constellation for Improved Weather Forecasting in Arctic and Globally

Bastiaan Lagaune, OHB Sweden
Sten Berge, OHB Sweden
Anders Emrich, Omnisys Instruments

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Automated Fleet Commissioning Workflows at Planet

Jose Angel Gutierrez Ahumada, Planet Labs Inc.
Kelsey Doerksen, Planet Labs Inc.
Stefan Zeller, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Constellation Forecasting Tools for Autonomous Operations

Alexander Dunn, Redwire Space
Joe Miceli, Redwire Space
Michael Reher, Redwire Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Design and Validation of an Autonomous Mission Manager towards Coordinated Multi-Spacecraft Missions

Antony Gillette, NSF Center for Space
Alan George, NSF Center for Space
J. Patrick Castle, NASA Ames Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Satellite Constellations - 2021 Industry Survey and Trends

Erik Kulu, NewSpace Index

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

The Autonomous System Architecture of the Small SAR Satellite Operation System and On-Orbit Autonomous Operation Experiences

Toshihiro Obata, Synspective inc.
Motoyuki Arai, Synspective inc.
Shoichiro Asada, Synspective inc.
Tomoyuki Imaizumi, Synspective inc.
Yutaka Suzuki, Synspective inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

Toward a Cohesive Management of Earth’s Orbital Environment: Applying Policy and Collaboration to a Design for the Present and Future

Charles Lee Mudd Jr., Mudd Law

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

A CubeSat Power System Implementing a Zero Voltage Switching Resonant Buck Converter Design with Low Electronic & Radio Frequency Noise

Christine L. Page, University of Idaho

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

A Versatile and Open-Source Radio Framework for the D3 CubeSat Mission

Carlos Carrasquillo, University of Florida

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

An Analytical Approach to Modeling Spacecraft Potentials in SPICE

Jason Powell, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Effects of Gravitational Time Dilation in Short-Duration Balloon Satellite Flights

George Zhang, US Military Academy at West Point
Aaron Flowers, US Military Academy at West Point
Saleem Ali, US Military Academy at West Point

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Ground Testing of a Chip-Scale Atomic Clock for MAXWELL CubeSat Flight Experiment

Luciana Schement, University of Colorado Boulder
Caroline Dixon, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Spacecraft Attitude Control Using Variable Inertia Reaction Wheels

Narottama Esser, University of Florida

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Thursday, August 12th
9:00 AM

Advanced Technologies: 7 Degrees of Freedom Robotic Arm on Archinaut One

Kevin French, Redwire

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Development of a COTS-Based Propulsion System Controller for NASA’s Lunar Flashlight CubeSat Mission

Nathan Cheek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nathan Daniel, Georgia Institute of Technology
E. Glenn Lightsey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sterling Peet, Georgia Institute of Technology
Celeste Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology
Daniel Cavender, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Improved Orbital Propagator Integrated with SGP4 and Machine Learning

Zac Yung-Chun Liu, Hypergiant Industries LLC
Scott Tarlow, Hypergiant Industries LLC
Mohammad Akbar, Hypergiant Industries LLC
Quentin Donnellan, Hypergiant Industries LLC
Darek Senkow, Hypergiant Industries LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Payload Testing of a Weak Coherent Pulse Quantum Key Distribution Module for the Responsive Operations on Key Services (ROKS) Mission

Cassandra Mercury, Craft Prospect Ltd
Sonali Mohapatra, Craft Prospect Ltd
Craig Colquhoun, Craft Prospect Ltd
Steve Greenland, Craft Prospect Ltd
Mikulas Cebecauer, Craft Prospect Ltd
Philippos Karagiannakis, Craft Prospect Ltd
Ahren McTaggart, Craft Prospect Ltd
David Lowndes, University of Bristol
Milan Stefko, University of Bristol
John Rarity, University of Bristol

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

Result of Space Particle Monitor (SPM) on-Orbit Demonstration

Yasunari Koumoto, Mesei Electric Co., LTD.
Kazuo Tanimoto, Mesei Electric Co., LTD.
Yasuo Terakado, Mesei Electric Co., LTD.
Tsutomu Ueno, Mesei Electric Co., LTD.
Yoko Suzuki, Mesei Electric Co., LTD.
Noriaki Oka, Japan Space Systems
Masahiro Umesato, Japan Space Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

5G NB-IoT via Low Density LEO Constellations

René Brandborg Sørensen, GateHouse SatCom
Henrik Krogh Møller, GateHouse SatCom
Per Koch, GateHouse SatCom

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Globalstar STX3 To STX4/SpotX: An Evolution from Global Simplex to Global Duplex Communications for 1U Cubesats and Larger Vehicles

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Non Data-Aided Carrier Tracking Techniques for Continuous-Phase Frequency-Shift Keyed Signals

Brendan Hill, NIWC Pacific
Nazia Mozaffar, NIWC Pacific
Salwan Damman, NIWC Pacific

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

RF Cables: The Overlooked Satellite Component

Andrew Kurzrok, Amphenol Times Microwave Systems
Maria Calia, Amphenol Times Microwave Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

Secure Space Mesh Networking

David Andaleon, Innoflight
Assi Friedman, Innoflight
Jonathan Wolff, Innoflight
Jeff Janicik, Innoflight

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

Ballistic Aerocapture for SmallSat: A Case Study for Venus Atmospheric Sampling Probe

Oswaldo Santana, Kent State University
Ye Lu, Kent State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

Creating a Setup to Assess the Use of Virtual Reality for Mission Control

Felix Sittner, JMU Würzburg
Cedric Liman, JMU Würzburg
Gino Schulze, JMU Würzburg
Hans Schülein, JMU Würzburg
Jan Schmieder, JMU Würzburg
Jan Tischhöfer, JMU Würzburg
Marlene Busch, JMU Würzburg
Sergio Montenegro, JMU Würzburg

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

Design and Overview of the Solar Cruiser Mission

M. Cannella, Ball Aerospace
S. Enger, Ball Aerospace
A. Puls, Ball Aerospace
J. Rodriguez, Ball Aerospace
L. Johnson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
J. Dervan, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
D. Turse, Roccor

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

How Satellites are Moving Beyond the Class System: Class Agnostic Development and Operations Approaches for Constraints-Driven Missions

Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
Lee Jasper, Space Dynamics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

Observing and Tracking the Great Pacific Garbage Patch

Chris Greenly, The University of the West of England
Hannah Gray, The University of the West of England
Hueson Wong, The University of the West of England
Samuel Chinn, The University of the West of England
James Passmore, The University of the West of England
Prisilla Johnson, The University of the West of England
Yaseen Zaidi, The University of the West of England

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

Optical Time-Transfer for Bistatic SAR Small Spacecraft

Danielle E. Coogan, University of Florida
John W. Conklin, University of Florida
Nicholas Belsten, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Adam Zufall, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Anh Nguyen, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Shadi Oveisgharan, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Batuhan Osmanoglu, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

The DiskSat: A Two-Dimensional Containerized Satellite

Richard P. Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Catherine C. Venturini, The Aerospace Corporation
David A. Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Joseph W. Gangestad, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

The LappiSat Space Program - Expanding Observatory Quality Geophysical Measurements to Orbits

Jouni Envall, Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory
Alexandros Binios, Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory
Eija Tanskanen, Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory
Juha Biström, Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

The Mini Astrophysical MeV Background Observatory (MAMBO) CubeSat Mission

Peter F. Bloser, Los Alamos National Laboratory
W. Thomas Vestrand, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Markus P. Hehlen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Lucas P. Parker, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Darrel T. Beckman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Justin M. McGlown, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Lee Holguin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kimberly K. Katko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James D. Sedillo, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Anthony E. Nelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gregory K. Lee, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM