Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Saturday, August 5th
12:00 AM

Army Cost Efficient Spaceflight Research Experiments and Demonstrations Attitude Determination Experiment

Mason Nixon, U.S. - Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Gauge Day
John Gould, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Bobby Holden, U.S. Army Space and Missle Defense Command
Jessica Shrontz
Justin Smith
Evan Swinney, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Travis Taylor, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command

12:00 AM

Conceptual Design of a 1U CubeSat: Benefits of Incorporating Tracking-Aids into Design

Christopher Simpson
Charles O'Neill, The University of Alabama

12:00 AM

Development of a Smart High-Power Battery for CubeSats

David Wright
Andrew Kalman
Dov Jelen, PUMPKIN Inc.

12:00 AM

Distributed Spacecraft Mission Design: Goddard’s Trade-space Analysis for Constellations (TAT-C)

Jacqueline Le Moigne
Philip Dabney, NASA Goddard
Olivier de Weck
Veronica Foreman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Grogan, Stevens Institute of Technology
Matthew Holland
Steven Hughes, NASA Goddard
Sreeja Nag, Bay Area Environmental Research Institute

12:00 AM

Intelligent Space Assembly Robot (ISAR)

Thomas Lai
Dakota Wenberg
Kevin Guo
Colton Tingler
Christopher Wellins
Bianca Castaneda
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy

12:00 AM

Mission Assurance Framework for Small Satellite Missions

Peter Yoo
Daniel Cunningham
Matthew Capella
Cherry Wakayama, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

12:00 AM

NASA's Cube Quest Challange: Ground Tournament 4 Results and Technology

Elizabeth Hyde, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Jim Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center

12:00 AM

Satellite Identification Imaging for Small Satellites Using NVIDIA

Nick Buonaiuto
Mark Louie
Jim Aarestad, COSMIAC at UNM
Rohit Mital
Dennis Mateik, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Robert Sivilli
Apoorva Bhopale, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Craig Kief, COSMIAC at UNM

12:00 AM

Shape-Memory Alloy Actuators for Small Satellites

Richard Welle
Jerry Fuller
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corpration

12:00 AM

Standardizing the CubeSat Standard: A Review of the Core Elements of the CubeSat Design Specification

Jeroen Rotteveel, Innovative Solutions In Space BV

12:00 AM

8:45 AM

On-orbit Demonstration of Satellite Software Architecture With a Flexible Reconfiguration Capability

Shintaro Nakajima, The University of Tokyo
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Masashi Tomooka, The University of Tokyo
Yoshihide Aoyanagi, The University of Tokyo

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Radiation Shielding by Software for Reliable Electronics of Pico-Satellites

Stephan Busch, Zemtrum feur Telematik
Klaus Schilling, Zemtrum feur Telematik

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

A Novel Small Satellite Processor Architecture

Bobby Holden, University of Alabama in Huntsville
John Gould, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Mason Nixon, U.S. Army Space and Missle Defense Command
Jessica Shrontz, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Justin Smith, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Evan Swinney, University of Alabama in Huntsville
Travis Taylor, U.S. Army Space and Missle Defense Command
Andrew Webb, University of Alabama in Huntsville

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Utilization of the NASA Operational Simulator for Small Satellites (NOS3) for V&V of STF-1’s Semiautonomous On-Orbit Operations

Matthew Grubb, NASA IV&V
John Lucas, NASA IV&V
Justin Morris, NASA IV&V
Scott Zemerick, NASA IV&V

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Methodology for Software-in-the-Loop Testing of Low-Cost Attitude Determination Systems

Stephanie Wegner, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Evan Majd, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Lindsay Taylor, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Demoz Gebre Egziabher, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Ryan Thomas, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

A Data-Driven Approach to CubeSat Health Monitoring

Serbinder Singh, California Polytechnic University
John Bellardo, California Polytechnic University
Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic University

10:00 AM

10:45 AM

Communications for the TechEdSat5/PhoneSat5 Mission

Richard Alena, NASA Ames Research Center
Marcus Murbach, NASA Ames Research Center
Ali Guarneros Luna, NASA Ames Research Center
Cedric Priscal, SGT Inc.
Jonathan Wheless, Mellennium Engineering and Integration Inc.
Thomas Stone, Mellennium Engineering and Integration Inc.
Rogan Shimmin, Odyssey Research

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Army Cost Efficient Spaceflight Research Experiments and Demonstrations Attitude Determination Experiment

Mason Nixon, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Gauge Day, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Systems Management and Production Center
John Gould, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Systems Management and Production Center
Bobby Holden, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Jessica Shrontz, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Systems Management and Production Center
Justin Smith, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Systems Management and Production Center
Evan Swinney, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Systems Management and Production Center
Travis Taylor, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Andrew Webb, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Systems Management and Production Center

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Development of a Radio-Based Over-The-Air Update Process for In-Orbit Microcontrollers with Robust Reliability Testing

Nicholas Felker, Rowan University
Michael McCaffrey, Rowan University
Lindsay Kroeger, Rowan University
Tej Patel, Rowan University
Singyan Yuen, Rowan University
Sangho Shin, Rowan University

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

The Distributed Universal Satellite Technology (DUST) Tech Demo: an Inter-satellite Communications Mission

Darren McKague, University of Michigan
Jose Velazco, University of Michigan
James Smith, University of Michigan
Emanuela Della Bosca, University of Michigan
Paul Ahnn, University of Michigan
Matthew Beam, University of Michigan
James Boyce, University of Michigan
Mitchell Black, University of Michigan

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Integration and Testing of the Nanosatellite Optical Downlink Experiment

Emily Clements, MIT STARLab
Kerri Cahoy, MIT STARLab
Christian Haughwout, MIT STARLab
Hyosang Yoon, MIT STARLab
Kathleen Riesing, MIT STARLab
Maxim Khatsenko, MIT STARLab
Caleb Ziegler, MIT STARLab
Raichelle Aniceto, MIT STARLab

11:45 AM

1:15 PM

Quad-Thruster FEMTA Micropropulsion System for Cubesat 1-Axis Control

Steven Pugia, Purdue University School of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Margaret Linker, Purdue University School of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Matthew Fuehne, Purdue University School of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Ryan Clay, Purdue University School of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Katherine Fowee, Purdue University School of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Anthony Cofer, Purdue University School of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University School of Aeronautics & Astronautics

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Application of the 3D-Printing and Commercial Off-The-Shelf Components in the Design of a Micro-Propulsion System

Zhuoheng Li, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Anliang Wang, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Muhammad Mahtab, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Keyan Chen, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Jikai Wang, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Keyan Chen, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

UWE-4: Integration State of the First Electrically Propelled 1U CubeSat

Philip Bangert, University Wurzburg, Computer Science VII: Robotics and Telematics
Alexander Kramer, University Wurzburg, Computer Science VII: Robotics and Telematics
Klaus Schilling, University Wurzburg, Computer Science VII: Robotics and Telematics

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

What We Learned from the Tokyo Tech 50 kg-satellite "TSUBAME"

Yoichi YATSU, Dept. of Physics, School of Science, Tokyo University of Science
Nobuyuki KAWAI, Dept. of Physics, School of Science, Tokyo University of Science
Shin'ichi KIMURA, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Tokyo University of Science
Masanori MATSUSHITA, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shota KAWAJIRI, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kyosuke TAWARA, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kei Ohta, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Masaya KOGA, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

On-Orbit Performance of the BCT XB-1 Spacecraft and GN&C Components

Devon Sanders, Blue Canyon Technologies
Matthew Baumgart, Blue Canyon Technologies
Daniel Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies
Bryan Rogler, Blue Canyon Technologies

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

PSAT: University Amateur Radio Satellite Success Story - Mission Review and Lessons Learned from 18 Months on Orbit

Bob Bruninga, United States Navel Academy
Jin Kang, United States Navel Academy
Jeffery King, United States Navel Academy
James Thurman, United States Navel Academy

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Preliminary Results of Joint Global Multi-Nation Birds CubeSat Constellation Mission

Turtogtokh Tumenjargal, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sangkyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology
George Maeda, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Members of the JGMNB Project, Kyushu Institute of Technology

2:45 PM

3:30 PM

Fresh Start: Lessons Learned from Developing New Zealand's First Satellite Program

Greg Bodeker, CSST
Jared Lewis, CSST
Emma Scarlet, CSST
Stefanie Kremser, CSST
Gary Kelliher, CSST
Heather Horswell, CSST
Jeanette Lepper, CSST
Warwick Hawker, Centeral Otago District Council

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Small Spacecraft Systems Virtual Institute - Mid-Year Status and Plans for 2018

Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Design and Development of an Unrestricted Satellite Motion Simulator

Eryn Culton, United States Naval Academy
Jeffery King, United States Naval Academy
Paige Ward, United States Naval Academy

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

A Novel Approach to Space Systems Engineering Education through the Construction of High Altitude Balloons

Adam Herrmann, University of Cincinnati
Alex McGlasson, University of Cincinnati
Amanda Moores, University of Cincinnati
Evan Burwinkel, University of Cincinnati
Evan Smith, University of Cincinnati
Henry Voss, University of Cincinnati
Jacob Kennedy, University of Cincinnati
Jessica Kropveld, University of Cincinnati
Michael Gyurgyak, University of Cincinnati

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Development of a 1U CubeSat as Part of a 3x1U Constellation

Anthony DeFilippis, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jonathan Black, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Kevin Shinpaugh, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Marjan Ali, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Bringing Space to the Classroom Through STEM Education Providing Extreme Low Earth Orbit Missions Using ThinSats

Brenda Dingwall, NASA GSFC Wallops Flights Facility
Robert Twiggs, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Matt Craft, Twiggs Space Lab, LLC
Sean Mulligan, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Hank Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Joyce Winterton, NASA GSFC Wallops Flights Facility
Dale Nash, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Brian Crane, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Matt Orvis, NearSpace Launch, Inc.

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Advanced Power Technology Development Activities for Small Satellite Applications

Michael Piszczor, NASA Glenn Research Center
Geoffrey Landis, NASA Glenn Research Center
Thomas Miller, NASA Glenn Research Center
Linda Taylor, NASA Glenn Research Center
Dionne Hernandez-Lugo, NASA Glenn Research Center
Ryne Raffaelle, Rochester Institute of Technology
Brian Landi, Rochester Institute of Technology
Seth Hubbard, Rochester Institute of Technology

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Advancement, Testing and Validation of an Innovative SmallSat Solar Panel Fabrication Process

Andrew Dahir, University of Colorado Boulder
Ariel Sandberg, University of Michigan
James Mason, LASP University of Colorado Boulder

5:15 PM

Sunday, August 6th
8:30 AM

The Beauty of Copying (and of Being Copied)

Luca Maresi, European Space Agency

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Relative Navigation Schemes for Formation Flying of Satellites

Benjamin Zamora Urioste, University of New Mexico
Asal Naseri, University of New Mexico
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Krizmanic, NASA Universities Space Research Association

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Increasing Small Satellite Reliability- A Public-Private Initiative

Michael Johnson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Pat Beauchamp, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Harald Schone, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Thomas Fairbanks, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Linda Fuhrman, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink, The Aerospace Corporation
Jesse Leitner, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Miquel Moe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Doug Sheldon, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Erica Sullivan, Los Alamos National Laboratory

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

CubeSat Model Based System Engineering (MBSE) Reference Model - Development and Distribution - Interim Status #3

David Kaslow, S.E.L.F.
Bradley Ayres, The Aerospace Corp
Phillip Cahill, Consultant
Laura Hart, The MITRE Corporation
Rose Yntema, InterCAX

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Integration and Test of the Microwave Radiometer Technology Acceleration (MiRaTA) CubeSat

Kerri Cahoy, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Zachary Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ayesha Hein, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrew Kennedy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Myron Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Erin Main, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bill Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

EQUULEUS: Mission to Earth - Moon Lagrange Point by a 6U Deep Space CubeSat

Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Naoya Ozaki, The University of Tokyo
Shintaro Nakajima, The University of Tokyo
Kenshiro Oguri, The University of Tokyo
Kota Miyoshi, JAXA
Stefano Campagnola, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Yuta Kobayashi, JAXA
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

NOAA EON-IR CubeSat Study for Operational Infrared Soundings

Dan Mamula, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Thomas Pagano, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
John Pereira, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

INCA (Ionospheric Neutron Content Analyzer)

Melissa Moreno, New Mexico State University
Xitlally Salmon, New Mexico State University
Ian Rankin, New Mexico State University
Kyle Ranking, New Mexico State University
Juan Sanchez, New Mexico State University
Juan Treto Jr., New Mexico State University
Bryce Renck, New Mexico State University
Joelllen Lansford, New Mexico State University

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Overview of the TRYAD Project: A Fleet of Two 6U CubeSats for Research on Terrestrial Gamma Ray Flashes

Michael Fogle, Auburn University
J-M Wersinger, Auburn University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The Feasibility of Structure from Motion Over Planetary Bodies Using Small Satellites

David Cotton, Small Satellite Research Laboratory University of Georgia
Caleb Adams, Small Satellite Research Laboratory University of Georgia
Nicholas Neel, Small Satellite Research Laboratory University of Georgia

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Ionosphere Studies with Cubesats: INSPIRESat-1, a 3U Cubesat Carrying the Compact Ionosphere Probe

Loren Chang, Space Sciences Institute, National Central University, Taiwan
Priyadarshan Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, India
Amal Chandran, LASP University of Colorado

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Calibrating the Swarm: Networked Small Satellite Magnetometers for Auroral Plasma Science

Jonathan Parham, Boston University Center of Space Physics
Osi Van Dessel, Boston University Center of Space Physics
Maria Kromis, Boston University Center of Space Physics
Phillip Teng, Boston University Center of Space Physics
Joshua Semeter, Boston University Center of Space Physics
Alexks Zosuls, Boston University Center of Space Physics
Brian Walsh, Boston University Center of Space Physics

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Preparations for the NOAA Earth Observing Nanosatellite-Microwave (EON-MW) Mission

Bill Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

12:00 PM

3:00 PM

Studying the Earth at Night from CubeSats

Dee Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Travis Longcore, University of Southern California

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Shields-1 Technology Demonstration on ELaNaXIX

Donald Thomsen, NASA Langley Research Center
Mark Jones, NASA Langley Research Center
Stephen Bowen, NASA Langley Research Center
William Girard, Science and Technology Corporation, NASA Langley Research Center
James Cutler, University of Michigan

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

TuPOD, a Cube Satellite (CubeSat) and Tube Satellite Dispenser Produced via 3D Printing, Successful Launch, Orbit and Dispensing of Two Tube Satellites

Amin Djamshidpour, Tetonsys
Chantal Cappelletti, Gauss Srl
Bob Twiggs, Tetonsys
Ken Biba, Open Space Networds

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

HAVELSAT and BEAGLESAT: 2U CubeSATs from Turkey in QB50 Program for Big Data Analysis of Thermosfer

Ismail Arslan, Havelsan Inc.
Kamil Arslankoz, Havelsan Inc.
Alim Rustem, Aslan Instanbul Technical University

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Launch Services 101, Managing a 101 CubeSat Launch Manifest on PSLV-C37

Jeroen Rotteveel, Innovative Solutions In Space
Abe Bonnema, ISIS - Innovative Solutions In Space

4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Hybrid Attitude Control of a Two-CubeSat Virtual Telescope in a Highly Elliptical Orbit

Reza Pirayesh, University of New Mexico
Asal Naseri, University of New Mexico
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Krizmanic, NASA Universities Space Research Association

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Hoopoe - A High School Cubesat

Meir Ariel, Herzilya Space Laboratory
Itay Gersten, Herzilya Space Laboratory
Noa Hermann, Herzilya Space Laboratory
Ariel Abramovich, Herzilya Space Laboratory
Yoav Schwammenthal, Herzilya Space Laboratory
Tomer Levy, Herzilya Space Laboratory

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

OpenOrbiter I - In Space 3D Printing and Low-Cost Framework Demonstration

Jeremy Straub, North Dakota State University

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

CHOMPTT (CubeSat Handling of Multisystem Precision Timing Transfer): From Concept to Launch Pad

Jeremy Anderson, University of Florida
Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Maria Carrasquilla, University of Florida
Jonathan Chavez, University of Florida
Olivia Formoso, University of Florida
Asia Nelson, University of Florida
Tyler Noel, University of Florida
Seth Nydam, University of Florida

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

JANUS a CNES (French Space Agency) Program for Developing Cubesats by Students

Alain Gaboriaud, CNES

5:15 PM

Monday, August 7th
12:00 AM

Big Data in Space

Pieter van Duijn, HEAD Aerospace Netherlands
Stefano Redi, HEAD Aerospace Netherlands

12:00 AM

Consumable Spacecraft Structure with 3-D Printed Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS) Hybrid Rocket Thrusters

Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department
Britany Chamberlain, Utah State University Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department

12:00 AM

In-Orbit Performance of AstroTube: AlSat Nano's Low Mass Deployable Composite Boom Payload

Juan Reveles, Oxford Space Systems
Mike Lawton, Oxford Space Systems
Vincent Fraux, Oxford Space Systems
Vinoth Gurusamy, Oxford Space Systems
Vicky Parry, Oxford Space Systems

12:00 AM

Planet's Open Water Imaging - Geo-Accuracy Assessment

Ricardo Rios-Olmo, Planet Labs, Inc.
Martin Miller, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific

12:00 AM

2:30 PM

Dynamic Socio-Economic Analysis: The Power of Persistence from Small Satellites

John Irvine, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
Richard Wood, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
Kimberly Slater, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Eating Your Own Big-Data Dogfood: Exquisite Collection with Non-Exquisite Hardware

Nick McCarthy, HawkEye360
Daniel CaJacob, HawkEye360
Darek Kawamoto, HawkEye360

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Commercial GEOINT Activity Leaderboard: Assessing the Commercial GEOINT Landscape

Kevin Ayers, Commercial GEOINT Activity
Brain Schmanske, Commercial GEOINT Acitivity

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

NASA CYGNSS Mission Update; A Pathfinder for Operational GNSS Scatterometry Remote Sensing Applications

Randy Rose, Southwest Research Institute
Scott Gleason, Southwest Research Institute
Christopher Ruf, University of Michigan

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

What Drives Innovation and Use of Big Data in the Small Satellite Industry? The Role of Technological Resources and Managerial Experience

Yue Song, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Devi Gnyawali, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

OpenSatKit Enables Quick Startup for CubeSat Missions

David McComas, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Ryan Melton, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Electric Propellant Solid Rocket Motor Thruster Results Enabling Small Satellites

Frederick Koehler, Raytheon Missile Systems
Mark Langhenry, Raytheon Missile Systems
Matt Summers, Raytheon Missile Systems
James Villarreal, Raytheon Missile Systems
Thomas Villarreal, Raytheon Missile Systems

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

CubeSat Active Thermal Control via Microvascular Carbon Fiber Channel Radiator

Alexander Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Devin Bunce, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dawn Haken, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Stephen Vrkljan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Tiago Silva, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Grant Berland, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Elwodd Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
Jeffery Feller, NASA Ames Research Center
Patrick Haddox, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
James J. Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Iris Deep-Space Transponder for SLS EM-1 CubeSat Missions

Masatoshi Kobayashi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

TETRA: Star Identification with Hash Tables

Julian Brown, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Keaton Stubis, Johns Hopkins University
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute for Technology

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

The Rainbow Connection - Why Now is the Time for Smallsat Optical Downlinks

Doug Sinclair, Sinclair Interplanetary
Kathleen Riesing, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

5:45 PM

Tuesday, August 8th
12:00 AM

Comprehensive Vicarious Calibration and Characterization of a Small Satellite Constellation Using the Specular Array Radiometric Calibration (SPARC) Method

Stephen Schiller, Raytheon Intelligence, Information & Services
John Silny, Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
Marcus Teter, Raytheon Intelligence, Information & Services

12:00 AM

Keynote Speaker

Robert Cardillo Mr., National Geospatial - Intelligence Agency

12:00 AM

Next on the Pad: RadSat - A Radiation Tolerant Computer System

Brock LaMeres, Montana State University
Colin Delaney, Montana State University
Matt Johnson, Montana State University
Connor Julien, Montana State University
Kevin Zack, Montana State University
Ben Cunningham, Montana State University
Todd Kaiser, Montana State University
Larry Springer, Montana State University
David Klumpar, Montana State University

12:00 AM

PicSat: A Cubesat Mission for Exoplanetary Transit Detection in 2017

Vincent Lapeyrere, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite
Sylvestre Lacour, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite
Lester David, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite
Mathias Nowak, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite
Antoine Crouzier, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite
G. Schworer, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite
P. Perrot, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite
S. Rayane, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite

12:00 AM

Small Satellite Platform Imaging X-Ray Polarimetry (IXPE) Mission Concept and Implementation

Richard Dissly, Ball Aerospace
Jeanette Domber, Ball Aerospace
Jeff Bladt, Ball Aerospace
John Jonaitis, Ball Aerospace
Anthony Kelley, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Brian Ramsey, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Martin Weisskopf, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
William Deininger, Ball Aerospace
S. L. O'Dell, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
P. Soffitta, Instituto di Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziale/Instituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (IAPS/INAF)

12:00 AM

SmallSat Express - Meeting the Needs for a Launch Capability for Small Satellites

Anne Ytterskog, SSC (Swedish Space Corporation)
Anna Rathsman, SSC (Swedish Space Corporation)

12:00 AM

SpaceCentre: Advanced Web Application for Satellite Mission Control

Rakkappan Lakshmanan, Satellite and Airborne Radar Systems Laboratory, ECE Department, National University of Singapore Block E4A
Benedict Wen-Yong Chong, Satellite and Airborne Radar Systems Laboratory, ECE Department, National University of Singapore Block E4A
Wei-Ting Loke, Satellite and Airborne Radar Systems Laboratory, ECE Department, National University of Singapore Block E4A
Hassan Ali Askari, Satellite and Airborne Radar Systems Laboratory, ECE Department, National University of Singapore Block E4A
Cher-Hiang Goh, DSO National Laboratories

12:00 AM

Status of Small Spacecraft Mission Service (SSMS) Development for VEGA

Fabio Caramelli, ESA
Aldo Scaccia, ESA
A. Rinalducci, ESA
R. Iozzi, ELV
M. Di Costa, Avio
S. Corbo, SAB

12:00 AM

The NASA TROPICS CubeSat Constellation Mission: Overview and Science Objectives

W. Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
D. Burianek, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
K. Clark, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
D. Crompton, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
A. Cunningham, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
L. Fuhrman, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
P. Hopman, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
S. Michael, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

12:00 AM

The Small Satellite Integrated Communication Environment (I.C.E.) - An Update

John E. Ploschnitznig, Riverside Research
Scott McLaughling, Riverside Research
Frank Falco, Riverside Research

12:00 AM

TRL6 Testing of Hyperspectral Fourier Spectrometer Instrument for CubeSat Applications

Ronald Glumb, Harris Corporation
Michael Lapsley, Harris Corporation
Peter Mantica, Harris Corporation
Anna Glumb, Harris Corporation

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

Temporal Experiment for Storms and Tropical Systems Technology Demonstration (TEMPEST-D) Mission: Enabling Time-Resolved Cloud and Precipitation Observations from 6U-Class Satellite Constellations

Steven Reising, Colorado State University
Todd C. Gaier, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA/Caltech
Christian Kummerow, Colorado State University
Sharmila Padmanabhan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA/Caltech
Boon H. Lim, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA/Caltech
Cate Heneghan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA/Caltech
V. Chandrasekar, Colorado State University
Wesley Berg, Colorado State University
Jon P. Olson, Colorado State University
Shannon T. Brown, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA/Caltech
John Carvo, Blue Canyon Technologies
Matthew Pallas, Blue Canyon Technologies

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

NASA's Pathfinder Technology Demonstrator

John Marmie, Small Spacecraft Technology Program (SSTP)
Roger Hunter, Small Spacecraft Technology Program (SSTP)
Christopher Baker, Small Spacecraft Technology Program (SSTP)
Elwood Agasid, Small Spacecraft Technology Program (SSTP)
Darin Foreman, Small Spacecraft Technology Program (SSTP)
John Hanson, Millennium Engineering & Integration Co.
Mirabel Hill, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc.

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

RainCube, a Ka-band Precipitation Radar in a 6U CubeSat

Eva Peral, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Shannon Statham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Simmone Taneli, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Travis Imken, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Austin Williams, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc.
Douglas Price, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Jonathan Sauder, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Nacer Chahat, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

GOMX-4: Demonstrating the Building Blocks of Constellations

Lars Alminde, GomSpace A/S
Morten Bisgaard, GomSpace A/S
Igor Alonso Portillo, GomSpace A/S
Tor-Arne Gornland, NanoSpace AB
Daniel Smith, GomSpaceGomSpace A/S
Laura Leon Perez, GomSpace A/S

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Two Aerospace Corporation CubeSat Remote Sensing Imagers: CUMULOS and R3

Dee Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
David Ardila, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Eric Herman, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Sloane Wiktorowicz, The Aerospace Corporation
Bonnie Hattersley, The Aerospace Corporation

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Dellingr: NASA Goddard Space Flight Center's First 6U Spacecraft

Chuck Clagett, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Luis Santos, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Behnam Azimi, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Alan Cudmore, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
James Marshall, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Scott Starin, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Salman Sheikh, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Eftyhia Zesta, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Nikolaos Paschalidis, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Michael Johnson, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Larry Kepko, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Daniel Berry, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Todd Bonalsky, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Dean Chai, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Matthew Colvin, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Allison Evans, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Scott Hesh, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Sarah Jones, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Zach Peterson, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Juan Rodriquez, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Marcello Rodriquez, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Trajectory Design for the JAXA Moon Nano-Lander OMOTENASHI

Javier Hernando-Ayuso, The University of Tokyo
Yusuke Ozawa, The University of Tokyo
Shota Takahashi, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Stefano Campagnola, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Toshinori Ikenaga, Tsukuba Space Center, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Tomohiro Yamaguchi, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Chit Yam, ispace Inc.
Bruno Sarli, Catholic University of America
Tatsuaki Hashimoto, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

A "Green Cold-Gas" Propulsion System for Cubesats

John Lee, University of Arkansas
Po-Hao Huang, University of Arkansas

9:45 AM

A Clear Antenna on CubeSat for Big Data

Muhammadeziz Tursuniyaz, Utah State University
Ryan Martineau, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Serhat Altunc, NASA, Goddard Space Fight Center
Eleanya Onuma, NASA, Goddard Space Fight Center
Marta Shelton, Wallops Flight Facility
Harry Shaw, NASA, Goddard Space Fight Center

9:45 AM

A Compact Star-Field Sensor for the Los Alamos Designed 1.5U CubeSat System

Hannah Mohr, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Wren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nicholas Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael C. Proicou, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jerry G. Delapp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kimberly K. Katko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John P. Martinez, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Donathan J. Ortega, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael W. Rabin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel N. Seitz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Paul S. Stein, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Justin L. Tripp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Adam Warniment, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert M. Wheat

9:45 AM

A Comparative Analysis of All-Magnetic Attitude Control Techniques for Nanosatellites Sun Acquisition

Simon Debois, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales
Frederick Viaud, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales

9:45 AM

A Deep Space Radio Communications Link for CubeSats: The CU-E3 Communication Subsystem

John Sobtzak, University of Colorado
Elie Tianang, University of Colorado
Breana Branham, University of Colorado
Neeti Sonth, University of Colorado
Michael DeLuca, University of Colorado
Travis Moyer, University of Colorado
Scott Palo, University of Colorado

9:45 AM

A High-Power Articulated Solar Array for Lunar 6U CubeSats

Jerami Martin, Pumpkin, Inc.
William White, Pumpkin, Inc.
Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin, Inc.

9:45 AM

A Low Cost Inflatable CubeSat Drag Brake Utilizing Sublimation

Adam Horn, Old Dominion University

9:45 AM

A Novel Architecture for Reconfigurable Payload Suitable for Small Satellites

RV Siva Krishna Addagattu, Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science
Potula Sree Brahmanandam, Sri Vishnu College of Engineering For Women
Sharan Asundi, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee
Roopa Kothapalli Matchwell, Technologies Limited, Visakhapatnam

9:45 AM

Advancing 'NIST on a Chip' Technologies for Small Satellite Applications

Michelle Stephens, National Institute of Science and Technology
Nathan Tomlin, National Institute of Science and Technology
Chris Yung, National Institute of Science and Technology
John Lehman, National Institute of Science and Technology
Malcolm White, National Institute of Science and Technology
David Harber, LASP
Ginger Drake, LASP
Greg Kopp, LASP

9:45 AM

Advantages of Silicon Carbide Telescopes for Small Satellite Imaging Applications

Keith Kasunic, Aperture Optical Sciences
Dave Aikens, Aperture Optical Sciences
Dean Szwabowski, Aperture Optical Sciences
Chip Ragan, Aperture Optical Sciences
Flemming Tinker, Aperture Optical Sciences

9:45 AM

Agile Aerospace: Fast Design Iterations and Quick Deployment into Space

Michael Soulage, Planet, Inc.
Chester Gillmore, Planet, Inc.
Jacob Stern, Planet, Inc.
Rupesh Gandupalli, Planet, Inc.
Alexander Wen, Planet, Inc.
Spencer Eggert, Planet, Inc.
Karthir Govindhasamy, Planet, Inc.

9:45 AM

AOCS Design, Simulation and Verification System

Tony Holt, In-Space Missions Limited
Doug Liddle, In-Space Missions Limited

9:45 AM

Attitude Control Simulator for the Small Satellite and Its Validation by On-orbit Data of QSAT-EOS

Masayuki Katayama, Mitsubishi Precision Company Limited
Yuta Suzaki, Mitsubishi Precision Company Limited
Shigeru Aso, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushuu University
Hiroshi Hirayama, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Akita University

9:45 AM

Big Data - Big Testing - Challenges and Novel Approaches for Testing Large Numbers of Small Satellites

Oliver Ruf, Zentrum fur Telematik
Stephan Busch, Zentrum fur Telematik
Klaus Schilling, University of Wurzburg

9:45 AM

Building an Affordable Helmholtz Magnetic Simulator for CubeSat Satellites

Matevz Bosnak, University of Ljubljana

9:45 AM

Building Modern Cross-Platform Flight Software for Small Satellites

Ryan Plauche, Kubos

9:45 AM

Cloud Mask Data Acquisition and Distribution Using Geosynchronous Communications Spacecraft

Jared Gill, SSL
Peter Greene, SSL

9:45 AM

COARSSS - Chain of Autonomous Remote Sensing Small Spacecraft

Dorin Patru, Rochester Institute of Technology
Mihail Barbosu, Rochester Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

Crawl, Walk, Run! - From High-Altitude Balloon (HAB) to CubeSat

Angela Walters, Capitol Technology University
Ryan Schrenk, Capitol Technology University

9:45 AM

CYGNSS Microsatellite-Specific Structural Packaging Challenges for Launch

Keith Smith, Southwest Research Institute

9:45 AM

Development and Characterization of the CubeSat High Impulse Propulsion System (CHIPS)

Neil Hejmanowski, CU Aerospace
Curtis Woodruff, CU Aerospace
David Carroll, CU Aerospace
Rodney Burton, University of Illinois
Cassandra Dickey, University of Illinois
Joe Cardin, VACCO Industries

9:45 AM

Development and Testing of Solar Panels for Small Space Applications at CNEA

Hernan Socolovsky, Departamento Energia Solar - Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica
Daniel Raggio, Departamento Energia Solar - Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica
Sebastian Munoz, Departamento Energia Solar - Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica
Claudio Bolzi, Departamento Energia Solar - Comision Nacional de Energia Atomica

9:45 AM

Differential Drag for Collision Avoidance

Brian Cooper, Astro Digital US, Inc.
Jan King, Astro Digital US, Inc.

9:45 AM

Extreme Temperature Sun Sensors: How Low Can We Go (and How Often)

Johan Leijtens, Lens R&D
Johan Uittenhout, Lens R&D
Stefan Schmidt, Lens R&D
Torsten Vogel, European Space Agency

9:45 AM

Eye-Sat: Astronomy, Technology and Education in a 3U CubeSat

Fabien Apper, ISAE - SUPAERO
Antonie Ressouche, ISAE - SUPAERO
Alain Gaboriaud, CNES
Nicolas Humeau, ISAE - SUPAERO

9:45 AM

Final Results of a Solid-State Cooling Mechanism for Cubesat Imaging Sensors

Graham Grable, Small Satellite Research Laboratory University of Georgia

9:45 AM

Giving University Students a Low-Cost Way to Quickly Get Space Experience

Robert Twiggs, Twiggs Space Lab
Matt Craft, Twiggs Space Lab
Amin Djamshidpour, Twiggs Space Lab
Hank Voss, Near Space Launch
Dale Nash, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital ATK
Warren Frick, Orbital ATK
Bjarke Gotfredsen, MEDO
Judi Sandrock, MEDO

9:45 AM

Illumination Model for the Lunar Flashlight CubeSat Mission

Jose Martinez-Camacho, California State Polytechnic University
Paul Hayne, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Christopher Paine, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
R. Glenn Sellar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
David Paige, University of California, Los Angeles
William Huffman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Robert Granat, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Quentin Vinckier, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

Jigsaw: Software for Critical Event Deconfliction for Interplanetary NanoSat Missions

Matthew D'Ortenzio, NASA Ames Research Center

9:45 AM

Launch Inhibit Scheme Optimization

Jason Armstrong, TriSept Corporation

9:45 AM

Methods for Developing Reliable Hard - and Software for the Next Generation of Small Satellites

Martin Langer, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Florian Schummer, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Michael Weisgerber, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Kim Steinkirchner, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Nicolas Appel, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Sebastian Rueckerl, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Alexander Hoehn, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich
Ulrich Walter, Institute of Astronautics, Technical University of Munich

9:45 AM

Modern Collaboration Tools for Cost Effective Design of Small Satellites

Louise Lindblad, Valispace UG
Marco Witzmann, Valispace UG
Simon Bussche, Valispace UG

9:45 AM

OMAE: Oman Mars Aerial Explorer

Saleh Al Shidhani, Sultan Qaboos University

9:45 AM

Overview of the Current State of Understanding of the EMDrive

Jonathan Card, Build an EM Drive

9:45 AM

Results from Testing of Accion Systems’ TILE Propulsion System

David Tovani, Accion Systems
Louis Perna, Accion Systems

9:45 AM

Review of Atmosphere & Ionosphere Studies Through Analysis of Maneuvering Dynamics of Sounding Rockets and Database Analysis of Small Satellites

Lakshmipurapu Rupa Dhanasri, Sri Vishu College of Engineering for Women
Potula Sree Brahmanandam, Sri Vishu College of Engineering for Women
Uma G, Sri Vishu College of Engineering for Women

9:45 AM

RF Subsystems for LEO Nanosatellites Constellations

Clement Dudal, CNES
Romain Mathieu, CNES
Jean Luc Issler, CNES
Yves Richard, Syrlinks

9:45 AM

Separable Architecture for Fault Isolation and Recovery

Matthew Ruschmann, Emergent Space Technologies, Inc.
John McGreevy, Emergent Space Technologies, Inc.

9:45 AM

Small Launch Vehicles - A 2017 State of the Industry Survey

Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital ATK Inc.
Warren Frick, Orbital ATK Inc.

9:45 AM

Small, Light, Powerful - Rad Hard Control Electronics for CubeSats

Kerry Frohling, Iris Technology Corporation

9:45 AM

Spacecraft System Options for Best Data Rate

Barry Leonard, Naval Postgraduate School (Ret.)

9:45 AM

Subsystem Development and Testing for a Spacecraft-Inspection CubeSat

Chris Lorenzen, University of California, Davis
Josh Day, University of California, Davis
Adriana Henriquez, University of California, Davis
Holly Kim, University of California, Davis
Stephen Robinson, University of California, Davis

9:45 AM

Test Results and Mission Applications of a Thrust Vector Controlled Bi-Propellant Propulsion

Stefan Powell, Hyperion Technologies B.V.
Tobias Knop, Hyperion Technologies B.V.
Steven Engelen, Hyperion Technologies B.V.

9:45 AM

The EGNS: A High Performance, Low-SWaP GPS Receiver for Critical Small Satellite Missions

Ryan Mitch, Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory
Aaron Rogers, Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory
William Devereux, Johns Hopkins University/Applied Physics Laboratory

9:45 AM

The INSPIRESat-1 FlatSat: Results and Lessons Learned From a U.S.-Taiwan-India Scientific CubeSat Collaboration

Loren Chang, National Central University
Jude Salinas, National Central University
Yi Duann, National Central University
Yi-Chung Chiu, National Central University
Shih-Chi Chiu, National Central University
Rung Tsai-Lin, National Central University
Chi-Kuang Chao, National Central University
Amal Chandran, University of Colorado

9:45 AM

The Universe of Big Data - Signals, Sensors, and Metrics

Ronald Goedendorp, NanoRacks LLC

9:45 AM

Time-Series Measurements for Earth System Science

Anthony Freeman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Randall Friedl, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Improving Launch Vibration Environments for CubeSats

David Pignatelli, California Polytechnic State University
Ryan Nugent, California Polytechnic State University
Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

NASA's Space Launch System: Deep-Space Delivery for Smallsats

Kimberly Robinson, NASA Space Launch System Program
George Norris, NASA Space Launch System Program

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

ESPA Class Redefined

Gregory Sanford, LoadPath LLC
Andy Williams, Air Force Research Laboratory/Space Vehicles Directorate
Joseph R. Maly, Moog Space and Defense
Lisa Berenberg, Aerospace Corp.

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Rocket Lab: Liberating the Small Satellite Market

Peter Beck, Rocket Lab
Jessica Tulp, Rocket Lab

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Innovative launch opportunity for Micro/Nano-satellite by using one and only function on Kibo/ISS

Hiroki Akagi, JEM EF Mission Team, JEM Utilization Center, Human Spaceflight Technology Directorate, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Daisaku Ozawa, Kibo Promotion Office, JEM Utilization Center, Human Spaceflight Technology Directorate, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Shiho Ogawa, Kibo Promotion Office, JEM Utilization Center, Human Spaceflight Technology Directorate, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Takayuki Sato, JEM EF Mission Team, JEM Utilization Center, Human Spaceflight Technology Directorate, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Kunihiro Matsumoto, JEM EF Mission Team, JEM Utilization Center, Human Spaceflight Technology Directorate, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

11:45 AM

2:30 PM

High-Assurance Cyber Space Systems for Small Satellite Mission Integrity

Daria Lane, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
Enrique Leon, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
Dexter Solio, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
Daniel Cunningham, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
Dmitrie Obukhov, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
Francisco C. Tacliad, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Lunar and Lagrangian Point L1/L2 CubeSat Communication and Navigation Considerations

Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Yen Wong, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
George Bussey, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Marta Shelton, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Dave Folta, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Cheryl Gramling, NASA Goddard Space Fight Center
Peter Celeste, Booz Allen Hamilton
Mike Anderson, Booz Allen Hamilton
Trish Perrotto, Booz Allen Hamilton
Benjamin Malphrus, Morehead State University
Jeff Kruth, Morehead State University

2:45 PM

3:15 PM

Initial Results from ACCESS: An Autonomous CubeSat Constellation Scheduling System for Earth Observation

Kerri Cahoy, Space Telecommunications, Astronomy and Radiation (STAR) Lab, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrew K. Kennedy, Space Telecommunications, Astronomy and Radiation (STAR) Lab, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Flying Constellations in the Cloud

Chris Beam, Kratos Technology & Training Solutions, Inc.

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Operating Small Sat Swarms as a Single Entity: Introducing SODA

Tracie Conn, NASA Ames Research Center / Mission Design Devision
Andres Perez, NASA Ames Research Center / Mission Design Devision
Laura Plice, NASA Ames Research Center / Mission Design Devision
Michael Ho, NASA Ames Research Center / Mission Design Devision

3:45 PM

4:45 PM

A Compact and Lightweight Fibered Photometer for the PicSat Mission

Mathias Nowak, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE
Sylvestre Lacour, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE
Vincent Lapeyrere, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE
Lester David, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE
A. Crouzier, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE
G. Schworer, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE
P. Perrot, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE
S. Rayane, LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, PSL Research University, CNRS, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ. Paris 06, Univ. 5 place Jules Jasen, 92195 Meudon, FRANCE

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

CHIEM: A New Compact Camera for Hyperspectral Imaging

Joris Blommaert, VITO - Remote Sensing Department
Bavo Delaure, VITO - Remote Sensing Department
Stefan Lievens, VITO - Remote Sensing Department
Dirk Nuyts, VITO - Remote Sensing Department
Klaas Tack, IMEC
Andy Lambrechts, IMEC
Vincent Moreau, AMOS
Eric Callut, Deltatec
Gerard Habay, Deltatec
Koen Vanhoof, Deltatec
Michel Caubo, Deltatec
Jan Vandenbussche, CMOSIS bvba
Atul Deep, European Space Agency -ESTEC
Kyriaki Minoglou, European Space Agency -ESTEC

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

NOAA's CubeSat-Related Activities for Gap Mitigation and Future Planning

John Pereira, NOAA / National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service
Dan Mamula, NOAA / National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service
Margaret Caulfield, NOAA / National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service
Daniel St. Jean, NOAA / National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service
Frank Gallagher, NOAA / National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service
Kevin Tewey, NOAA / National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service
Sid Boukabara, NOAA / National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service
Robert Atlas, NOAA / Atlantic Oceanographic & Meteorological Laboratory
Joanne Ostroy, The Aerospace Corporation
William J. Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Thomas S. Pagano, Jet Propulsion Laboratory / California Institute of Technology
Jacob Inskeep, Riverside Technology, Inc.
Mark Seymour, Riverside Technology, Inc.

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

The Asteroid Probe Experiment (APEX) Mission

Jeff Plescia, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University
Olivier Barnouin, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University
Derek Richardson, University of Maryland
Nicholas Schmerr, University of Maryland
David Lawrence, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University
Brett Denevi, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University
Carolyn Ernst, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University
H.Y. Yu, Arizona State University

5:45 PM

Wednesday, August 9th
12:00 AM

A 6U Cubesat with On-Orbit Calibration System for Radiometric Infrared Imaging

David Osterman
R. Rohrschneider
R. Warden
J. Ferguson
A. Amparan
M. Adkins, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation

12:00 AM

Advancements in High-Performance Green CubeSat Propulsion

Jeffrey Honse
Robert Masse, Aerojet Rocketdyne

12:00 AM

Design and Development of VHF Antennas for Space Borne Receivers for SmallSats

Manohar Deshpande, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

12:00 AM

Different Approaches to Developing Small Satellite Missions

Philip Huang, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
John Carvo, Blue Canyon Technologies
Kristin Fretz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Edward Reynolds, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Edward Wells, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
William Swartz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Aaron Rogers, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Christine Miranda, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

12:00 AM

Mesh Network Architecture for Enabling Inter-Spacecraft Communication

Christopher Becker
Garrick Merrill, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

12:00 AM

MetNet™ Small Weather Satellite Network: An Alternative System for Global Meteorological Observations

John Fisher, Brandywine Photonics
Larry Gordley, GATS Inc.
Dave Fritts, GATS Inc.
Jeff Julian, Brandywine Photonics
Daniel Guerin, Brandywine Photonics
Zach Burns, Brandywine Photonics
Marian Klein, Boulder Environment Sciences and Technologies
Richard Lachance, GPI Space Systems

12:00 AM

Power Modeling and Budgeting Design and Validation with In-Orbit Data of Two Commercial LEO Satellites

Alan Kharsanky, Satellogic

12:00 AM

The Development of "nSight-1" - Earth Observation and Science in 2U

Kannas Wiid, SCS Aerospace Group
Lourens Visagie, SCS Aerospace Group
Hendrik Burger, SCS Aerospace Group
Daniel Francois Malan, SCS Aerospace Group
Willem Herman Steyn, University of Stellenbosch

12:00 AM

Using CCSDS Standards to Reduce Mission Costs

Jonathan Wilmot, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

Big Data Downlink Enablers for Next Generation Tactical U.S. Army Applications

Eddie Johnson
Mark Ray, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Daniel Reuster
Tyrel Newton
Mathew Hicks
David Snyder, Tethers Unlimited, Incorporated

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Dove High Speed Radio

Kiruthika Devaraj
Ryan Kingsbury
Matt Ligon
Joseph Breu
Vivek Vittaldev
Bryan Klofas
Patrick Yeon
Kyle Colton, Planet Labs

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Advances in Single-Event Latchup Screening Using Femtosecond Pulsed Lasers

Andrew Sternberg
Robert Reed
Mike Alles
Ron Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Development of the Water Resistojet Propulsion System for Deep Space Exploration by the CubeSat: EQUULEUS

Jun Asakawa
Hiroyuki Koizumi
Keita Nishii
Naoki Takeda
Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Findings from NASA’s 2015-2017 Electric Sail Investigations

Bruce Wiegmann
Les Johnson
Andrew Heaton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Robert Shotwell, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Polytechnic
Michal Bangham, Bangham Engineering Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Solving the Thermal Challenge in Power-Dense CubeSats with Water Heat Pipes

Hugo Brouwer
Zeger de Groot, ISIS - Innovative Solutions In Space
Jian Guo, University of Technology Delft
Henk Jan Van Gerner, NLR - Netherlands Aerospace Centre

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Third-Generation Los Alamos 1.5U CubeSat Attitude Determination and Control System: Design and On-Orbit Results

James Wren, Los Alamos National Laboratory

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

A Novel Scheme Cooperating with Cryptography to Enhance Security in Satellite Communications

Chieh-Fu Chang, National Space Organization, National Applied Research Laboratory
Wan-Hsin Hsieh, Industrial Technology Research Institute

9:45 AM

Adding Big-Mission Cybersecurity to SmallSats

Jeff McTaggart, General Dynamics

9:45 AM

Agile Logistic: Transportation and Integration of Small Satellites

Chester Gillmore, Planet
Michael Soulage, Planet
Arthur Descamps, Planet
Rupesh Gandupalli, Planet
Jacob Stern, Planet
Alexander Wen, Planet
Spencer Eggert, Planet
Ryan Gilmour, Planet
Aurore Piazza, Planet

9:45 AM

An Agile Flight Software Architecture for the Picsat Mission

Antoine Crouzier, Paris observatory - LESIA
Philippe Perrot, Paris observatory - LESIA
Sylvestre Lacour, Paris observatory - LESIA
Vincent Lapeyrere, Paris observatory - LESIA
Lester David, Paris observatory - LESIA
Mathias Nowak, Paris observatory - LESIA
Gillaume Schworer, Paris observatory - LESIA
Pierre Fedou, Paris observatory - LESIA

9:45 AM

Analysis of the First National Survey on CubeSat Educational Benefits

Jeremy Straub, North Dakota State University

9:45 AM

Blue Canyon Technologies High-Performance XB Micro-Sat Bus

Daniel Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies

9:45 AM

Carbon Dioxide Based Heated Gas Propulsion System for Nano-Satellites

Dan Lev, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Jacob Herscovitz, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

Collaborative Orbit Determination Using Ground Station Networks

Srinagesh Sharma, University of Michigan
James Cutler, University of Michigan

9:45 AM

Compact and Performant Hyperspectral Imager Based on Free-form Grating

Vincent Moreau, Advanced Mechanical and Optical Systems SA
Jorg Versluys, Advanced Mechanical and Optical Systems SA
Benoit Borguet, Advanced Mechanical and Optical Systems SA
Arnaud Bourdoux, Spacebel S.A.
Atul Deep, European Space Agency - European Space Research and Technology Centre
Stefano Santandrea, European Space Agency - European Space Research and Technology Centre

9:45 AM

CubeSat Constellation for the Demonstration of Autonomous Docking with a Liquid Apogee Engine

Ian Elliott, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Stephen Edelmann, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Max Dinsmore, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ethan Ohriner, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ben Gingras, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Naji Taleb, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Elexa Palacio, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Kaushal Sedhai, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

9:45 AM

Cubesat Lidar Concepts for Ranging, Topology, Sample Capture, Surface, and Atmospheric Science

Mark Storm, Fibertek, Inc.
He Cao, Fibertek, Inc.
Michael Albert, Fibertek, Inc.
Doruk Engin, Fibertek, Inc.

9:45 AM

Cubesats as an Ad-hoc Network for Communicating Small Sensors Around the Globe: A Case of Study

Marcos Diaz, University of Chile
Carlos Gonzalez, University of Chile
Alex Becerra, Aurora Space
Javier Rojas, University of Chile
Matias Vidal, University of Chile

9:45 AM

DebriSat, Big Data, and How It Relates to Small Satellites

Joe Kleespies, University of Florida
Norman Fitz-Coy, University of Florida

9:45 AM

Design and Development of a 3U CubeSat ADCS Testing Assembly with Matching Inertia Tensor

Jonah Ang, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Yosef Ben Gershom, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Brialyn Onodera, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Mars Rayno, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Miguel A. Nunes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
A Zachary Trimble, University of Hawaii at Manoa

9:45 AM

Development of a Launch Safe CubeSat and Microsatellite Water Propulsion System

Nathan Orr, Deep Space Industries
Vincent Tarantini, Deep Space Industries
Craig Foulds, Deep Space Industries
Scott Armitage, Deep Space Industries
Grant Bonin, Deep Space Industries

9:45 AM

Development of a Multi-Mode Integrated Monopropellant-Electrospray Thruster for Flexible Small Satellite Propulsion

Steven Berg, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Joshua Rovey, Missouri University of Science and Technology

9:45 AM

Development of Efficient and Innovative Equipment for the Myriade Evolutions Platform

Corinne Salcedo, CNES

9:45 AM

Development of Simple Thermal Tool for CubeSats

Boris Yendler, YSPM, LLC
Clay Jayne, St. Louis University

9:45 AM

Emergent Trends for CubeSat Ground Systems - A University View

Criag Kief, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Nick Buonaiuto, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Mark Louie, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Jim Aarestad, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico
Rohit Mital, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Robert Monical, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Robert Sivilli, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Apoorva Bhopale, Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate
Brian Zufelt, COSMIAC at University of New Mexico

9:45 AM

In-Flight Software Updates Through Low Bandwidth Radio Channel

Zaynulla Zhumaev, SPUTNIX
Anton Vaskin, SPUTNIX
Igor Zharenov, SPUTNIX

9:45 AM

In-Orbit Demonstration of a Miniaturized Hyperspectral Instrument with Onboard Analytics

Marco Esposito, Cosine Measurement Systems
Chris van Dijk, Cosine Measurement Systems
Simon Silvio Conticello, Cosine Measurement Systems
Nathan Vercruyssen, Cosine Measurement Systems
Pierluigi Foglia Manzillo, Cosine Measurement Systems
Bavo Delaure, VITO NV
Inkander Benhadj, VITO NV
Arnoud Jockemsen, Science [&] Technology AS

9:45 AM

In-Orbit Demonstration of Services: Unlocking the Potential of Small Satellites

Florian Deconinck, Satellite Applications Catapult
Graeme Taylor, Satellite Applications Catapult
Chris Brunskill, Satellite Applications Catapult

9:45 AM

Integrated, Software-Defined Pulse Modulator and Laser System for Small Satellite Optical Communication

Paul Serra, University of Florida
Nathan Barnwell, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
John Conklin, University of Florida

9:45 AM

LinkStar-HD & -STX3, Third Generation Globalstar Radio Systems for Satellites in LEO - Architecture and Test Results

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone

9:45 AM

Low EMI Power Supply Design for Nanosatellites

Andrew Strain, Clyde Space Ltd.
Robin Sampson, Clyde Space Ltd.
Craig Clark, Clyde Space Ltd.

9:45 AM

Micro-Propulsion Activities at The George Washington University

Jonathan Kolbeck, The George Washington University
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy
Daniel Cavender, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Michael Keidar, The Geoge Washington University

9:45 AM

Multi-Core Architectures on Power Consumption and Task Deadline

Deepak Shankar, Mirabilis Design

9:45 AM

Nanosatellite Communication Constellation Testbed for Autonomous Scheduling Algorithms to Enable Mission Performance Analysis and Demonstration

Peter Yoo, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Cherry Wakayama, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
Alonzo Jenkins, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific

9:45 AM

Numerical and Experimental Study of Multi-Layer Insulation Parameters for Low Earth Orbit Spacecraft

Ahmed Farag, Egyptian Armed Forces

9:45 AM

Pipeline2Space Daily Soft Ride Impulsive Spaceflights at Spaceport America, NM: A Ram Accelerator-Based Space Launch Program

Mark Russell, Pipline2Space.com

9:45 AM

Satellite Image Quality Assessments

Jim Vrabel, National Geospatial - Intelligence Agency
Bryan Kirkpatrick, National Geospatial - Intelligence Agency

9:45 AM

ShockWave - Budget Friendly, Flight Proven, Launch Vibration Isolation

John Howat, Moog Inc.
Timothy Pargett, Moog Inc.
Joe Maly, Moog Inc.

9:45 AM

Space Webs as Infrastructure for Crawling Sensors on Low Gravity Bodies

Juliana Cherston, Responsive Environments Group, MIT Media Lab
Joseph A. Paradiso, Responsive Environments Group, MIT Media Lab

9:45 AM

SpaceWorks' 2017 Nano/Microsatellite Market Forecast

Bill Doncaster, Spaceworks
Caleb Williams, Spaceworks
Jordan Shulman, Spaceworks
John Olds, Spaceworks

9:45 AM

Systems Engineering Analysis of Temporal Experiment for Storms and Tropical Systems (TEMPEST) Mission

Jonathan Olson, Colorado State University
Sounak Biswas, Colorado State University
V. Chandrasekar, Colorado State University
Steven Reising, Colorado State University

9:45 AM

Taking Advantage of the SmallSat Revolution to Address the Orbital Debris Problem: Data of Opportunity for a new Assimilative Satellite Drag Model

Geoff Crowley, ASTRA LLC.
Marcin Pilinski, ASTRA LLC.

9:45 AM

Technological Facilities for Development, Fabrication, Integration and Testing of Solar Arrays for Space Applications

Martin Alurralde, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Claudio Bolzi, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Jose Di Santo, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Javier Fernandez Vazquez, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Javier Garcia, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Laura Gonzalez, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
Maria Lujan Ibarra, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
M. G. Martinez Bogado, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA), Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET)
S. Munoz, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
J. M. Olima, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
J. I. Perez, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
D. Raggio, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
O. Romanelli, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
C. Rinaldi, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
H. Socolovsky, Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)
M.J. L. Tamasi, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET), Departamento Energía Solar (DES) – Gerencia de Investigación y Aplicaciones (GIyA) - Centro Atómico Constituyentes (CAC) – Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica (CNEA)

9:45 AM

Testing and Validating Deployment Profiles of the Canisterized Satellite Dispenser (CSD)

Stephen Tullino, Air Force Research Lab/ Air Force Institute of Technology
Eric Swenson, Air Force Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

The STREEGO Multispectral Payload for Earth Observation on Small Satellites

Massimiliano Rossi, Media Lario S.r.l.
Giovanni Bianucci, Media Lario S.r.l.
Ruben Mazzoleni, Media Lario S.r.l.
Sebastiano Spinelli, Media Lario S.r.l.
Marco Terraneo, Media Lario S.r.l.
Fabio Zocchi, Media Lario S.r.l.

9:45 AM

Tracking Polar Satellites in Fairbanks Alaska

Thomas Sielicki, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Satellite Facility
Nettie LaBelle-Hamer, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Satellite Facility
Scott Arko, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Satellite Facility

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Nanosatellite Lasercom System

Rachel Morgan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

On-Orbit Demonstration of the Space Weather and Meteor Impact Monitoring Network

Victor Hernandez, School of Earth and Space Exploration
Aaditya Ravindran, School of Electrical Computer and energy Engineering
Mercedes Herras-Martinez, School for Engineering of Matter Transport and Energy, Arizona State University

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

TETRA: Star Identification with Hash Tables

Julian Brown, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Keaton Stubis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

On-Orbit CubeSat Performance Validation of a Multi-Mode Micropropulsion System

Bradyn Morton, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Shannah Withrow-Maser, Missouri University of Science and Technology

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Mission Concept and Design for the Orbiting Aerosol Observatory

Frank Rutherford, University of Florida
Erica Jenson, University of Florida
Kieran Wilson, University of Florida

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Automatic Star-tracker Optimization Framework

Andrew Tennenbaum, The State University of New York at Buffalo

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

Development Status of Compact X-band Synthetic Aperture Radar Compatible with a100kg-class SAR Satellite and Its Future Plan

Prilando Rizki Akbar, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Vinay Ravindra, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Hiromi Watanabe, Keio University
Budhaditya Pyne, The University of Tokyo
Kouji Tanaka, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Makoto Mita, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Jiro Hirokawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenji Ura, Mitsubishi Electric Co.
Koichi Ijichi, Japan Space Systems
Hirobumi Saito, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Joint Observations with the Puerto Rico CubeSat, the Aguadilla Radio Array, and Arecibo Observatory

Brett Isham, Interamerican - University of Puerto Rico
Jan Bergman, Swedish Institute of Space Physics
Amilcar Rincon-Charris, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico
Fredrik Bruhn, Malardalen University
Peter Funk, Malardalen University
Bjorn Gustavsson, University of Tromso
Terence Bullett, University of Colorado NOAA
Linda Krause, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SunRISE) Proposal: Status Update

Farah Alibay, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
T. Joseph W. Lazio, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Justin C. Kasper, The University Of Michigan
Tim Neilsen, Utah State University

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

CubeSat Sensor Platform for Reentry Aerothermodynamics

McClain Goggin, Purdue University
Sebastian Tamrazian, Purdue University
Ross Carlson, Purdue University
Andrew Tidwell, Purdue University
Devon Parkos, Purdue University

2:45 PM

4:15 PM

CYGNSS Launch and Early Ops: Parenting Octuplets

Ronnie Killough, Southwest Research Institute
John Scherrer, Southwest Research Institute
Randall Rose, Southwest Research Institute
Antonina Brody, Southwest Research Institute
Jillian Redfern, Southwest Research Institute
Keith Smith, Southwest Research Institute
Christopher S. Ruf, The University of Michigan
Terrance Yee, Parabilis Space Technologies

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Breaking (Space) Barriers for 50 Years: The Past, Present, and Future of the DoD Space Test Program

Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
Sam Sims, The Aerospace Corporation
James McLeroy, The Aerospace Corporation
Colonel Ben Brining, USAF SMC/ADS

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Commissioning the World’s Largest Satellite Constellation

Deanna Doan, Planet Labs, Inc.
Robert Zimmerman, Planet Labs, Inc.
Lawrence Leung, Planet Labs, Inc.
James Mason, Planet Labs, Inc.
Nate Parsons, Planet Labs, Inc.
Kam Shahid, Planet Labs, Inc.

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

On-Orbit Commissioning of High Performance Green Propulsion (HPGP) in the SkySat Constellation

Aaron Dinardj, Ecological Advanced Propulsion Systems, Inc.
Kjell Anflo, ECAPS AB
Pete Friedhoff, Planet, Inc.

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Exploration of Energization and Radiation in Geospace (ERG): Development, Preliminary Flight Results, and Lessons Learned in JAXA’s Small Science Satellite Project

Yosuke Nakamura, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Iku Shinohara, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Takeshi Takashima, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Seisuke Fukuda, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Shin-ichiro Sakai, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

On-Orbit Results from the CanX-7 Drag Sail Deorbit Mission

Brad Cotton, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Ian Bennett, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

RAVAN CubeSat Results: Technologies and Science Demonstrated On Orbit

William Swartz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Steven Lorentz, L-1 Standards and Technology
Philip Huang, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Allan Smith, L-1 Standards and Technology
James Biscoe, L-1 Standards and Laboratory
John Carvo, Blue Canyon Technologies
Dong Wu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Edward L. Reynolds, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

5:45 PM

Thursday, August 10th
12:00 AM

Cubesat Laser Communications Transceiver for Multi-Gbps Downlink

Mark Storm, Fibertek, Inc.
He Cao, Fibertek, Inc.
Slava Litvinovitch, Fibertek, Inc.
Kent Puffenberger, Fibertek, Inc.
Jeremy Young, Fibertek, Inc.
Dave Pachowicz, Fibertek, Inc.
Timothy Deely, Fibertek, Inc.
Shantanu Gupta, Fibertek, Inc.
Michael Albert, Fibertek, Inc.

12:00 AM

Cyber in a World of Plenty: Secure High-Performance On-Orbit Processing

Kyle Ingols, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Zhivich, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Lincoln Laboratory
Jeff Brandon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Lincoln Laboratory
Eric Koziel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Lincoln Laboratory

12:00 AM

Drag-free Control and Drag Force Recovery of Small Satellites

John Conklin, University of Florida
Anh N. Nguyen, NASA Ames Research Center

12:00 AM

FPGA-based Automatic Modulation Recognition System for Small Satellite Communication Systems

Mohamed Keshk, Department of Integrated System Engineering for Applied Science, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kenichi Asami, Department of Integrated System Engineering for Applied Science, Kyushu Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

NORSAT-2: Enabling Advanced Maritime Communication with VDES

Laura M. Bradbury, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute of Aerospace Studies
Dumitru Diaconu, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute of Aerospace Studies
Simon Molgat Laurin, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute of Aerospace Studies
Clement Ma, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute of Aerospace Studies
Alex Beattie, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute of Aerospace Studies
Ivar Spydevold, Statsat AS
Hans Haugli, Space Norway AS
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory, University of Toronto Institute of Aerospace Studies
Jon Harr, Norwegian Space Centre
Frank Udnaes, Norwegian Space Centre

12:00 AM

Platforms Designed for Big Data Provisioning with Small Satellite Constellations

Shawana Johnson, GISP, Global Marketing Insights, Inc.
Melanie Corcoran, Descartes Labs
Megan Rohrer, George Washington University

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

A CubeSat-Based Optical Communication Network for Low Earth Orbit

Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Alexander Utter, The Aerospace Corporation
Todd Rose, The Aerospace Corporation
Jerry Fuller, The Aerospace Corporation
Kristin Gates, The Aerospace Corporation
Benjamin Oakes, The Aerospace Corporation
Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Space Traffic Safety: A New Self-Governance Approach for the Smallsat Community

Owen Brown, Scientific Systems Company, Inc.
Carlos Niederstrasser, Orbital ATK
Glenn Peterson, The Aerospace Corporation

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Small Sats + Big Data Analytics = Insights on Chinese Economy

Derek Edinger, Ursa Space Systems Inc.

8:30 AM

9:00 AM

Cloud-Based Ingest & Processing Framework (I&PF) - A Cloud-Hosted Framework for Satellite (and Other) Data Integration and Processing

Richard Baker, Solers Inc.
Peter MacHarrie, Solers Inc.

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Rich Data, Cheap Satellites

George Tyc, UrtheCast
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Alex Da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Nimal Navarthinam, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

The Active CroCubeSat Project: Design and Status

Lucas Anderson, Center for Space Engineering, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Center for Space Engineering, Utah State University
AJ Mastropietro, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Simon Luong, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Elham Maghsoudi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Douglas Hofmann, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Scott Roberts, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Using CCSDS Standards to Reduce Mission Costs

Jonathan Wilmot, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

9:45 AM

10:15 AM

SHARP: A Space HARdened Procesor for Next Generation CubeSats

Alonzo Vera, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC
Jeff Love, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC
Jorge Piovesan, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC
Brendan Burke, IDEAS Engineering and Technology, LLC
Jesse Mee, Space Electronics Technologies Air Force Research

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Brane Craft: Phase 1 Study Results

Siegfried Jason, The Aerospace Corporation

10:30 AM

11:30 AM

SSIVP: Spacecraft Supercomputing Experiment for STP-H6

Sebastian Sabogal, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Patrick Gauvin, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Brad Shea, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Daniel Sabogal, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Antony Gillette, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Christopher Wilson, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Alan George, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Ansel Barchowsky, NSF Center of High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing (CHREC) - University of Pittsburgh
Tom Flatley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

The Scintillation Prediction Observations Research Task (SPORT): An International Science Mission using a CubeSat

James Spann, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Otavio Durao, INPE
Luis Loures, Instituto Technologico de Aeronautica
Rod Heelis, University of Texas Dallas
Rebecca Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
Guan Le, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mangalathayil Abdu, Instituto Technologico de Aeronautica
Linda Krause, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Craig "Ghee" Fry, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Joseph Casas, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Shelia Nash-Stevenson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Eric Eberly, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Clezio Denardini, INPE
Polinaya Muralikrishana, INPE
Joaquim Costa, INPE
Marcelo Banik de Padua, INPE
Cristiano Wrasse, INPE
Lidia Shibuya, Instituto Technologico de Aeronautica
Bryan Mesmer, UAH

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Iodine Small Satellite Propulsion Demonstration - iSAT

MAJ Jehle, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command/ NASA Marshal Space Flight Center
Alexander L., US Army Space and Missile Defense Command/ NASA Marshal Space Flight Center

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

The Low-Latitude Ionosphere/Thermosphere Enhancements in Density (LLITED) Mission

Rebecca Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
James Clemmons, The Aerospace Corporation
Arah Barjatya, Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University
Richard Walterscheid, The Aerospace Corporation

12:15 PM