Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Saturday, August 4th
12:00 AM

Keynote Speaker

Thomas Zurbuchen, NASA Science Mission Directorate

12:00 AM

8:45 AM

Pointing, Acquisition, and Tracking for Small Satellite Laser Communications

Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexa Aguilar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Michael Long, Lincoln Laboratory

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

High Data Rate Inter-Satellite Omnidirectional Optical Communicator

Jose Velazco, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ozdal Boyraz, University of California, Irvine

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

NASA Centers and Universities Collaborate in Annual Smallsat Technology Partnerships

Jim Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Roger Hunter, NASA Ames Research Center
Christopher Baker, NASA Headquarters

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Development and Evaluation of the 1/30U Small-Sized 3 Axis Attitude Control Module, and its Application for the JEM Internal Ball Camera Robot

Shuhei Shigeto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Shinji Mitani, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Nobutaka Tanishima, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Masayuki Goto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Variable Shape Attitude Control Demonstration with Microsat "Hibari"

Kenichi Sasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuhei Kikuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Sho Koizumi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuto Masuda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yusuke Shintani, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tsubasa Tsunemitsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takashi Furuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yohei Iwasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Frequency and Legal Regulations Surrounding a Ground Station Network

Naomi Kurahara, Infostellar
Satoshi Ezawa, Infostellar
Hazel Dami Naylor, Infostellar

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Reliable, Fast, and Flexible: A Thermal Modeling Approach for Small Satellites

Max Gulde, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Javier Mancías, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Frank Schäfer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

ADCS at Scale: Calibrating and Monitoring the Dove Constellation

Lawrence Leung, Planet Labs Inc
Vincent Beukelaers, Planet Labs Inc
Simone Chesi, Planet Labs Inc
Hyosang Yoon, Planet Labs Inc
Daniel Walker, Planet Labs Inc
Joshua Egbert, Planet Labs Inc

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Statistical Analysis of CubeSat Mission Failure

Abdulaziz Alanazi, North Dakota State University
Jeremy Straub, North Dakota State University

11:30 AM

1:15 PM

An Educational Platform for Small Satellite Development with Proximity Operation Capabilities

Ivan Bertaska, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
John Rakoczy, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

GW-Sat: GW's First Satellite with Propulsive 3-Axis-Stabilization

Jonathan Kolbeck, The George Washington University
Michael Keidar, The George Washington University

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

MakerSat-0: 3D-Printed Polymer Degradation First Data from Orbit

Connor Nogales, Northwest Nazarene University
Braden Grim, Northwest Nazarene University
Mitch Kamstra, Northwest Nazarene University
Benjamin Campbell, Northwest Nazarene University
Aaron Ewing, Northwest Nazarene University
Robert Hance, Northwest Nazarene University
Joshua Griffin, Northwest Nazarene University
Stephen Parke, Northwest Nazarene University

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

BIRDS-2: Multi-Nation Cubesat Constellation Project for Learning and Capacity Building

Kiran Pradhan, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Faure Pauline, Kyushu Institute of Technology
George Maeda, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sangkyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Advancing On-Orbit Assembly With ISAR

Dakota Wenberg, U.S. Naval Academy
Alex Hardy, U.S. Naval Academy
Thomas Lai, U.S. Naval Academy
Christopher Wellins, U.S. Naval Academy
Jin Kang, U.S. Naval Academy

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Small Satellites Contribute to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals

Danielle Wood, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:30 PM

3:30 PM

Adapting Low-Cost Drone Technology to CubeSats for Environmental Monitoring and Management: Harmful Algal Bloom Satellite-1 (HABsat-1)

Richard Beck, University of Cincinnati
Hongxing Liu, University of Cincinnati
Richard Johansen, University of Cincinnati
Min Xu, University of Cincinnati
Catharine McGhan, University of Cincinnati
George Thomas Black, University of Cincinnati
Ou Ma, University of Cincinnati
UC CubeCats, University of Cincinnati
Molly K. Reif, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Erich B. Emery, US Army Corps of Engineers
Richard Stumpf, National Ocean Service
Greg Emerick, Sentera
Ryan Nelson, Sentera

3:30 PM

The Star-Planet Activity Research CubeSat (SPARCS): A Mission to Understand the Impact of Stars in Exoplanets

David Ardila, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Evgenya Shkolnik, Arizona State University
Paul Scowen, Arizona State University
April Jewell, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Shouleh Nikzad, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Michael Fitzgerald, Arizona State University
Daniel Jacobs, Arizona State University

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

Regional Ionosphere Mapping and Autonomous Uplink (RIMAU) Satellite Constellation for Space Weather monitoring and nowcasting over Singapore

Amal Chandran, Nanyang Technological University
Tzu-Wei Fang, Nanyang Technological University
Li Bing-Xuan, Nanyang Technological University
Han Bo, Nanyang Technological University
Loren Chang, National Central University, Taiwan
Chi-Kuang Chao, National Central University, Taiwan

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

INSPIRESat-1: An Ionosphere Exploring Microsat

William Evonosky, University of Colorado, Boulder
Amal Chandran, University of Colorado, Boulder
Spencer Boyajian, University of Colorado, Boulder
Priyadarshan Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Ankit Verma, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Niwhashini Nandagopan, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Kaustubh Kandi, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Loren Chang, National Central University, Taiwan

4:00 PM

4:30 PM

Taking Smallsats to the Next Level - Sensible Radiation Requirements and Qualification That Won't Break the Bank

Michael Campola, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Lessons and Recommendations for Board-Level Testing with Protons

Steven Guertin, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

A New Approach to Radiation Tolerance for High-Orbit and Interplanetary SmallSat Missions

Grant Bonin, Deep Space Industries
Luke Stras, Canadensys Aerospace Corporation

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Model-Based Assurance for Satellites with Commercial Parts in Radiation Environments

Arthur Witulski, Vanderbilt University
Brian Sierawski, Vanderbilt University
Rebekah Austin, Vanderbilt University
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University
Nag Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Robert Reed, Vanderbilt University
Ron Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University
Kenneth LaBel, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

NASA Electronic Parts and Packaging (NEPP) Program: Resources for SmallSats on EEE Parts

Kenneth LaBel, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jonathan Pellish, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Peter Majewicz, NASA Langley Research Center

5:30 PM

Sunday, August 5th
12:00 AM

Attitude Control Optimization of a Virtual Telescope for X-ray Observations

Reza Pirayesh, University of New Mexico
Asal Naseri, University of New Mexico
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Krizmanic, University of Maryland, Baltimore

12:00 AM

Characterizing COTS IMU Performance in High Vacuum

Katherine Fowee, Purdue University
Dhruv Mathur, Purdue University
Noah Franks, Purdue University
Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University

12:00 AM

Defining a New Mission Assurance Philosophy for Small Satellites

Lee Jasper, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Lauren Hunt, Air Force Research Laboratory
David Voss, Air Force Research Laboratory
Charlene Jacka, Air Force Research Laboratory

12:00 AM

Design Tradeoffs and Challenges of Omnidirectional Optical Antenna for High Speed, Long Range Inter CubeSat Data Communication

Imam Uz Zaman, University of California Irvine
Rasul Torun, University of California Irvine
Andrew Janzen, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michael Peng, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jose Velazco, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ozdal Boyraz, University of California Irvine

12:00 AM

IDEASSat: The Ionosphere Dynamics Explorer and Attitude Subsystem Satellite

Loren Chang, National Central University, Taiwan
Chi-Kuang Chao, National Central University, Taiwan
Cheng-Ling Kuo, National Central University, Taiwan
Jann-Yenq Liu, National Central University, Taiwan
Amal Chandran, Nanyang Technological University
Tzu-Wei Fang, Nanyang Technological University
Priyadarshnam Hari, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Kaustubh Kandi, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

12:00 AM

Single GPS Antenna Attitude Vector Pair - NEOSSat Recovery

Stuart Eagleson, Magellan Aerospace
Viqar Abbasi, Canadian Space Agency
Natasha Jackson, Canadian Space Agency
Robert Scott, Defense Research and Development Canada
Stefan Thorsteinson, Defense Research and Development Canada

12:00 AM

The Scintillation Prediction Observations Research Task (SPORT): A Spacecraft Development for an International Mission

Luis Loures, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica
Lidia Sato, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica
Mangalathayil Abdu, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica
Valdemir Carrara, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica
Pedro Albuquerque, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica
Hélio Santos, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica
Linélcio Santos, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica
Emerson Oliveira, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronautica

12:00 AM

8:30 AM

MonSTER: The Monitoring Spectroscopic Telescope for Energetic Radiation

Brian Grefenstette, California Institute of Technology
Fiona Harrison, California Institute of Technology
Kristin Madsen, California Institute of Technology
Hiromasa Miyasaka, California Institute of Technology
Sean Pike, California Institute of Technology

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Cubesat Electrostatic Dust Analyzer (CEDA) for Measuring Regolith Dust Transport on Airless Bodies

Xu Wang, University of Colorado
Zoltan Sternovsky, University of Colorado
Mihaly Horanyi, University of Colorado

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

CUAD: Constellation for Upper Atmosphere Dynamics

Larry Gordley, GATS
Benjamin Marshall, GATS
Dave Fritts, GATS
John Fisher, Brandywine Photonics

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

AERO: Auroral Emission Radio Observer

Philip Erickson, MIT Haystack Observatory
Geoffrey Crew, MIT Haystack Observatory
Michael Hecht, MIT Haystack Observatory
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
Frank Lind, MIT Haystack Observatory
Ryan Volz, MIT Haystack Observatory
James LaBelle, Dartmouth College
Frank Robey, Lincoln Laboratory

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Cesium Iodide Thallium-doped Incident Energy Spectrometer (CITIES): A Hard X-Ray Detector for CubeSats

Maxwell Yurs, University of Minnesota
Jenna Burgett, University of Minnesota

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Global Quantum Key Distribution using CubeSat-Based Photon Sources

David Mitlyng, S-fifteen Space Systems
Robert Bedington, S-fifteen Space Systems

9:45 AM

10:30 AM

Development of Attitude Sensor using Deep Learning

Sho Koizumi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuhei Kikuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichi Sasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuto Masuda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yohei Iwasaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kei Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matsunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Development of a Monolithic Ceramic Electrostatic Ion Thruster for Interplanetary SmallSat Missions

Morgan Roddy, University of Arkansas
Kurt Polzin, NASA George C. Marshall Space Flight Center
Adam Huang, University of Arkansas

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Machine-Learning Space Applications on SmallSat Platforms with TensorFlow

Jacob Manning, The University of Pittsburgh
David Langerman, The University of Pittsburgh
Barath Ramesh, The University of Pittsburgh
Evan Gretok, The University of Pittsburgh
Christopher Wilson, The University of Pittsburgh
Alan George, The University of Pittsburgh
James MacKinnon, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Non-Deployable Miniaturized Quadslot Antenna for Cubesats

Samantha Romano, Cal Poly CubeSat
Martin Kaliski, Cal Poly CubeSat
Jordi Puig-Suari, Cal Poly CubeSat
John Bellardo, Cal Poly CubeSat

11:15 AM

1:15 PM

The Virginia Space ThinSat Program: Maiden Voyage and Future Progressions

Dale Nash, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Sean Mulligan, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Regan Smith, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Susannah Miller, Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority
Robert Twiggs, Twiggs Space Lab
Matt Craft, Twiggs Space Lab
Jose Garcia, Twiggs Space Lab
Brenda Dingwall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

Helping Students Reach Space: University Nanosatellite Program Challenges and Lessons Learned

Shivani Patel, ATA-Aerospace
Jesse Olson, ATA-Aerospace
Kate Yoshino, Air Force Research Lab
Lee Jasper, Air Force Research Lab
Jeffrey Ganley, Air Force Research Lab
Lauren Hunt, Air Force Research Lab

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

Reliving 24 Years in the next 12 Minutes: A Statistical and Personal History of University-Class Satellites

Michael Swartwout, Saint Louis University

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

HEPTA-Sat Training Program: International Knowledge Transfer Using Hands-on Type CubeSat Education

Masahiko Yamazaki, Nihon University
Taiga Zengo, Nihon University

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Mission Quality Assurance Virtual Training and Certification Using the NASA Academy of Aerospace Quality

Alice Smith, Auburn University
Jeffrey Smith, Auburn University
Alejandro Teran-Somohano, Auburn University

2:15 PM

3:15 PM

HaloSat: A Search for Missing Baryons with a CubeSat

Anna Zajczyk, University of Iowa
Philip Kaaret, University of Iowa
Donald Kirchner, University of Iowa
Daniel LaRocca, University of Iowa
William Robison, University of Iowa
Keith Jahoda, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Thomas Johnson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dimitra Koutroumpa, Le Laboratoire Atmosphères

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Design and Development of AOBA VELOX-IV Nanosatellite for Future Lunar Horizon Glow Mission

Tran Bui, Nanyang Technological University
Quang Tran, Nanyang Technological University
Jia Lew, Nanyang Technological University
Shanmugasundaram Selvadurai, Nanyang Technological University
Benjamin Tan, Nanyang Technological University
Amy Ling, Nanyang Technological University
Lim Yang, Nanyang Technological University
Lim Seng, Nanyang Technological University

3:30 PM

3:45 PM

MeznSat: A CubeSat for Greenhouse Gases Monitoring and Algal Blooms Prediction

Abdul-Halim Jallad, American University of Ras Al-Khaimah
Zulkifli Aziz, American University of Ras Al-Khaimah
Aisha Allam, American University of Ras Al-Khaimah
Prashanth Marpu, Khalifa University
Alexandros Tsoupos, Khalifa University
Abdulla Marar, United Arab Emirates Space Agency

3:45 PM

4:00 PM

MarCO: Early Operations of the First CubeSats to Mars

Andrew Klesh, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Brian Clement, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Cody Colley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Essmiller, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Daniel Forgette, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joel Krajewski, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Anne Marinan, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Tomas Martin-Mur, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

4:00 PM

4:30 PM

Analysis of Tumbling Motions by Combining Telemetry Data and Radio Signal

Ming-Xian Huang, National Cheng Kung University
Ming-Yang Hong, National Cheng Kung University
Jyh-Ching Juang, National Cheng Kung University

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

On-Orbit Demonstrations of Robust Autonomous Operations on Cubesat

Toshihiro Obata, The University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo
Yoshihide Aoyanagi, The University of Tokyo
Takeshi Matsumoto, The University of Tokyo
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Initial Results from the TechnoSat In-Orbit Demonstration Mission

Merlin Barschke, Technische Universität Berlin
Philipp Werner, Technische Universität Berlin
Karsten Gordon, Technische Universität Berlin
Marc Lehmann, Technische Universität Berlin
Walter Frese, Technische Universität Berlin
Daniel Noak, Technische Universität Berlin
Ludwig Grunwaldt, German Research Centre for Geosciences (GFZ)
Georg Kirchner, Austrian Academy of Sciences (OeAW)

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

ANDESITE: A Student Built Swarm from Concept to Launch and Beyond

Jonathan Parham, Boston University
Maria Kromis, Boston University
Phillip Teng, Boston University
Aleks Zosuls, Boston University
Brian Walsh, Boston University
Joshua Semeter, Boston University

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

The CubeSat Radiometer Radio Frequency Interference Technology Validation (CubeRRT) Mission

Christopher Ball, The Ohio State University
Chi-Chih Chen, The Ohio State University
Christa McKelvey, The Ohio State University
Graeme Smith, The Ohio State University
Mark Andrews, The Ohio State University
Andrew O'Brien, The Ohio State University
Landon Garry, The Ohio State University
Joel T. Johnson, The Ohio State University

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Lessons Learned from Building the First Chilean Nano-satellite: The SUCHAI Project

Carlos Gonzalez, University of Chile
Camilo Rojas, University of Chile
Alex Becerra, University of Chile
Javier Rojas, University of Chile
Tomas Opazo, University of Chile
Marcos Diaz, University of Chile

5:45 PM

Monday, August 6th
12:00 AM

Additive Manufactured Structures for the 12U Nanosatellite ERNST

Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Marius Bierdel, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Max Gulde, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Darren Sholes, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Aron Pfaff, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Michael Pielok, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Klaus Hoschke, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics
Clemens Horch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics

12:00 AM

Guatemala's Remote Sensing CubeSat - Tools and Approaches to Increase the Probability of Mission Success

Marvin Martínez, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Diego González, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Diego Rodríguez, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Johan Birnie, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
José Bagur, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Ricardo Paz, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Emilio Miranda, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Fernanda Solórzano, Universidad del Valle de Guatemala

12:00 AM

Report on the First NSF CubeSat Software Research Experience for Undergraduates

Jeremy Straub, North Dakota State University

12:00 AM

The Active CryoCubeSat Project: Testing and Preliminary Results

Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Ryan Davidson, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Arthur Mastropietro, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Elham Maghsoudi, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Simon Luong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ian Mckinley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Stefano Cappucci, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

12:00 AM

The ThinSat Program: Flight Opportunities for Education, Research and Industry

Robert Twiggs, Morehead State University
Aaron Zucherman, Morehead State University
Emily Bujold, Morehead State University
Nick Counts, Morehead State University
Christopher Colman, Morehead State University
Jose Garcia, Morehead State University
Andrew Diddle, Morehead State University
Polina Zhirkina, Morehead State University

12:00 AM

WEISS-SAT1: A Student Developed Astrobiology Payload for Small Satellite Microgravity Research

Rhonda Lyons, NYRAD Inc
Victoria Cross, NYRAD Inc
Christina Cross, NYRAD Inc
Kevin Simmons, NYRAD Inc
Don Platt, NYRAD Inc

12:00 AM

9:45 AM

A CAN Bus for Low-Cost, High-Reliability, and Simple Distributed Mission Architectures

Paul Sturmer, University of Washington
Jeff Chrisope, University of Washington
Robert Winglee, University of Washington
Aaron Adler, University of Washington

9:45 AM

A Clean Sweep for Constellation Orbits

Nobu Okada, Astroscale Ltd.
Chris Blackerby, Astroscale Ltd.
Akira Okomoto, Astroscale Ltd.
Jason Foreshaw, Astroscale Ltd.
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Phil Kinsey, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Anita Bernie, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Luis Gomes, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

9:45 AM

A Dual Track Approach to Achieve Albedo Insensitivity for Sunsensors

Stefan Schmidt Lens, Lens Research and Development
Dick Broekmans, Lens Research and Development
Richard Visee, Systematic
Kouchi Zhang, Technical University Delft
Johan Leijtens, Lens Research and Development

9:45 AM

A Near Real Time Space Based Computer Vision System for Accurate Terrain Mapping

Caleb Adams, University of Georgia

9:45 AM

A Novel MAC Protocol for Communication Between LEO Satellites And Large Groups Of Sensors Intended for IoT

Alex Becerra, Aurora Space
Tomás Ferrer, University of Chile
Sandra Céspedes, University of Chile

9:45 AM

Active Thermal Architecture for Cryogenic Optical Instrumentation

Russell Babb, Utah State University
Sarah Abdel-Motaleb, Utah State University
Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Arthur Mastropietro, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Elham Maghsoudi, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Simon Luong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ian Mckinley, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jonathan Sauder, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Thomas Pagano, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:45 AM

ADCS with Real Attitude

Andrew Strain, Clyde Space
Thomas Carroll, Clyde Space
Colin Waddell, Clyde Space

9:45 AM

Advantages and Limitations of Small Satellites in Low Earth Orbit Constellations: A Prospective Review

Veronica Foreman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Afreen Siddiqi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Olivier de Weck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

Agile Logistic: Transportation and Integration of Small Satellites

Karthik Govindhasamy, Planet
Chester Gilmore, Planet
Michael Soulage, Planet
Rupesh Gandupalli, Planet
Jacob Stern, Planet
Alex Wen, Planet
Arthur Descamps, Planet
Aurore Piazza, Planet

9:45 AM

Alternative Launch Funding for Student Nanosatellite Missions

Katie Gwozdecky, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Stephen Dodge, University of Toronto Aerospace Team

9:45 AM

An Open Source Radio for Low Cost Small Satellite Ranging

Grant Iraci, University at Buffalo
Chris Gnam, University at Buffalo

9:45 AM

Analysis and Design of Integrated Magnetorquer Coils for Attitude Control of Nanosatellites

Hassan Ali, Institute of Space Technology
Muhammad Mughal, Institute of Space Technology
Jaan Praks, Aalto University
Leonardo Reyneri, Politecnico di Torino
Qamar Islam, Institute of Space Technology

9:45 AM

Assessment of Orbit Maintenance Strategies for Small Satellites

Samuel Low, Singapore University of Technology and Design
Yong Xian Chia, DSO National Laboratories

9:45 AM

Augmenting NOAA's operational mission with SmallSats

Dan Mamula, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
John Pereira, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Frank Gallagher, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Joanne Ostroy, Aerospace Corporation
Jacob Inskeep, Riverside Technology

9:45 AM

Automatic Scheduling for a Ground Segment as a Service Platform Dedicated to Small Satellites

Enrico Zucchelli, Leaf Space
Ruben Di Battista, Leaf Space
Giovanni Bortoletto, Leaf Space
Luca Rebellato, Leaf Space

9:45 AM

Best Practices for Electric Propulsion Systems Useful for NASA Small Satellites

Thomas Liu, NASA Glenn Research Center
John Yim, NASA Glenn Research Center
Gabriel Benavides, NASA Glenn Research Center

9:45 AM

"Black Box" Beacon for Mission Success, Insurance, and Debris Mitigation

Hank Voss, NearSpace Launch
Jeff Dailey, NearSpace Launch
Matt Orvis, NearSpace Launch
Art White, Taylor University
Stefan Brandle, Taylor University

9:45 AM

Characterization of Metallic Plasma Surface Coating on Solar Cell Function

Michael Sanders, U.S. Naval Academy
Nicholas Bakulinski, U.S. Naval Academy
Michael Keidar, The George Washington University

9:45 AM

Collocated Compact UHF and L-Band Antenna for Nanosatellite Applications

Rémi Fragnier, CNES
Romain Contreres, CNES
Baptiste Palacin, CNES
Kévin Elis, CNES
Anthony Bellion, CNES
Maxime Romier, CNES
Gwen Le Fur, CNES
Tomasz Maleszka, CNES

9:45 AM

Comet: A Launch-Safe, Low-Cost Water-Based Propulsion System for Nano- and Microsatellites

Grant Bonin, Deep Space Industries
Vincent Tarantini, Deep Space Industries
Nathan Orr, Deep Space Industries
Scott Armitage, Deep Space Industries

9:45 AM

Comparative Assessment of Recent Earth Observation Smallsat Missions and Strategy

Carolyn Belle, Northern Sky Research
Dallas Kasaboski, Northern Sky Research
Claude Rousseau, Northern Sky Research

9:45 AM

Concept and Feasibility of One-Embedded System Payload Including Baseband Communication

Shih-Ming Wang, National Space Organization
Tai-Wei Lin, National Space Organization
Chieh-Fu Chang, National Space Organization

9:45 AM

Control of Long-Term Low-Thrust Small Satellites Orbiting Mars

Christopher Swanson, University of Florida

9:45 AM

Corvus-BC On Orbit Report

Brian Cooper, Astro Digital US, Inc.

9:45 AM

CubeSat Mission to Demonstrate Aerodynamically Controlled Re-Entry using the Drag De-Orbit Device (D3)

Sanny Omar, University of Florida
David Guglielmo, University of Florida
Giuseppe Di Mauro, University of Florida
Tanya Martin, University of Florida
Riccardo Bevilacqua, University of Florida

9:45 AM

Cusp Plasma Imaging Detector CubeSat Observatory: Mission Overview

Emil Atz, Boston University
Brian Walsh, Boston University
Aleks Zosuls, Boston University
Homayon Aryan, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Lisa Billingsley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Collier, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Hyunju Connor, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Brenda Dingwall, NASA Wallops Flight Facility

9:45 AM

Deep-Space Laser Guide Star Satellite for a Large Segmented Aperture Space Telescope

Weston Marlow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jim Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ewan Douglas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jared Males Jennifer Lumbres, University of Arizona
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ashley Carlton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Olivier Guyon, University of Arizona

9:45 AM

Delivery of Commercially Viable Resilient Constellation Solutions

JW Peter Anderson, AAC Microtec
Andrew Strain, AAC Microtec

9:45 AM

Design and AIV of Ongoing ISS Based Student Project for Analysis of RF Spectrum Utilization

Ilja Skrypnyk, Technische Universitat Berlin
Jitendra Bhat-Hire, Technische Universitat Berlin
Martin Buscher Buscher, Technische Universitat Berlin

9:45 AM

Design of a Low Consumption Magnetic Coil Assembly for the Attitude Control System of a CubeSat 6U

Jéssica Azevedo, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Mario Cesar Ricci, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
Luis Loures, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Valdemir Carrara, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica

9:45 AM

Designing a Boosting Microthruster for Altitude Maintenance of Picosatellites

Rishvinder Singh, Nanyang Technological University
Mohamed Kadir, Nanyang Technological University

9:45 AM

Developing Multirotor Unmanned Aerial Systems as Testbeds for CubSat Satellites

Javier Gonzalez-Rocha, Virginia Tech
John Angarita, Virginia Tech
Kevin Schroeder, Virginia Tech
Jonathan Black, Virginia Tech

9:45 AM

Development and Testing of Fast and Portable Data-Handling Models in a Synchronous Small Satellite Simulator

Kai Leidig, Institute of Space Systems
Bharadwaj Chintalapati, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH
Jens Eickhoff, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH

9:45 AM

Don't Just Recycle, But Innovate! Designing a New Approach for Ground Control

Nadja Adilovic, Draper
Pete Paceley, Draper

9:45 AM

ERIS: Safe Segmented Solid-Fuel Solid-Oxidizer Propulsion System with Electrolyzer Ignition

Nicholas Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kavitha Chintam, Los Alamos National Laboratory
David Hemsing, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Joseph Lichthardt, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ian Shelburne, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Bryce Tappan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mahlon Wilson, Los Alamos National Laboratory

9:45 AM

ESPA Grande Qualification

Joe Maly, Moog
Gregory Sanford, LoadPath
Andy Williams, Air Force Research Laboratory
Francisco Roybal, The Aerospace Corporation

9:45 AM

First Flight of the Sprite: On-Orbit Demonstration of the World's Smallest Satellites

Zachary Manchester, Stanford University

9:45 AM

Full-Sky/Time X-ray Imaging Observatory (4piXIO)

Jonathan Grindlay, Harvard University
Jaesub Hong, Harvard University
Branden Allen, Harvard University
Daniel Violette, Harvard University

9:45 AM

High Data Throughput Downlink Device

Christopher Simpson, The University of Alabama
Prasad Gogineni, The University of Alabama
Stephen Yan, The University of Alabama
Charles O'Neill, The University of Alabama

9:45 AM

How to Deliver Hosted Payload Mission Success - Lessons Learned from the Orbital Test Bed Mission

Matt Yavorsky, General Atomics Electromagnetic Systems
Todd Ely, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jill Seubert, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:45 AM

In-Flight Magnetometer Calibration with Temperature Compensation for PHOENIX CubeSat

Ming-Yang Hong, National Cheng Kung University

9:45 AM

INSPIRESat-1 Nanosat Mission

Ankit Verma, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
Yi Duann, National Central University
Spencer Boyajian, University of Colorado Boulder

9:45 AM

Investigation into New Ground Based Communications Service Offerings in Response to SmallSat Trends

Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Yen Wong, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Marta Shelton, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
George Bussey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Marcus Murbach, NASA Ames Research Center
Howard Garon, ASRC Federal Space and Defense

9:45 AM

Large Nanosatellite Platforms for Advanced Payloads: The 12U Satellite ERNST

Clemens Horch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Frank Schäfer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics

9:45 AM

Laser Communication Crosslinks for Satellite Autonomous Navigation

Pratik Dave, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

LauncherOne and the STP-27VP Mission - Changing the Launch Calculus for Department of Defense Launches

Omar Hernandez, VOX Space
Mandy Vaughn, VOX Space
Jeffrey Kwong, VOX Space
Ted Marrujo, Space and Missiles Center

9:45 AM

Launching Small Satellites on Cluster Missions

Mila Savelyeva, JSC "GK Lauch Services"

9:45 AM

LEO SmallSats for Resiliency and Extending GPS Signals to Disadvantaged Users

Francis Czopek, Microcosm Inc.
James Wertz, Microcosm Inc.
Richard Van Allen, Microcosm Inc.
John Collins, Microcosm Inc.

9:45 AM

LinkStar-Cloud: Moving Data from A Small Satellite to the Cloud to the Smart Phone, Tablet and Beyond

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone
Jake Santangelo, Adventurate

9:45 AM

Mission Control as a Service - Turn Key Solution for NewSpace Satellite Missions

Lauri Kimmel, Spaceit
Silver Lodi, Spaceit

9:45 AM

Mitigating Software-Based Risks in Cubesat Missions

Catherine Garabedian, Kubos

9:45 AM

Modular Architecture Propulsion System (MAPS™)

Steven Nelson, Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company
Peter Current, Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company

9:45 AM

New Solar Array Technology Provides 25% More Power, First Flight Confirms Advantages

Bryan Helgesen, Sierra Nevada Corporation
Brian Anthony, Sierra Nevada Corporation

9:45 AM

New Space and Mass Production of Small Satellites

Chester Gilmore, Planet
Michael Soulage, Planet
Rupesh Gandupalli, Planet
Jacob Stern, Planet

9:45 AM

Nonlinear Control of Relative Translational Motion of Formation Flying Spacecraft

Richard Adcock, University of New Mexico
Asal Naseri, University of New Mexico
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Krizmanic, University of Maryland

9:45 AM

On-Orbit Performance & Operation of the Attitude & Pointing Control Subsystems on ASTERIA

Christopher Pong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

9:45 AM

Optimizing Product Quality and Cost for Small Satellite Earth Imaging Constellations by Incorporating Automated Vicarious Calibration in the Processing Pipeline

Stephen Schiller, Raytheon
Marcus Teter, Raytheon
John Silny, Raytheon

9:45 AM

Orbital Factory II: a 3D Printer CubeSat with Self-repairing Purposes

Michael Everett, University of Texas at El Paso
Angel Flores-Abad, University of Texas at El Paso
Kazi Billah, University of Texas at El Paso
Arifur Khan, University of Texas at El Paso
Ahsan Choudhuri, University of Texas at El Paso

9:45 AM

Orbital Navigation Using Resident Space Object Observations

Matt Driedger, University of Manitoba
Philip Ferguson, University of Manitoba

9:45 AM

OTVAC (Optical Thermal and VACuum) Test to Ensure Quick Validation of Optical Instrument

Michael Soulage, Planet
Chester Gilmore, Planet
Kenji Ozawa, Planet
Derek Chan, Planet
Joe Warga, Planet
Paul Boerner, Planet
Arthur Descamps, Planet
Aurore Piazza, Planet

9:45 AM

Overview of Small Spacecraft Technology Activities at the NASA Glenn Research Center

Fred Elliott, NASA Glenn Research Center
Michael Piszczor, NASA Glenn Research Center
Geoffrey Landis, NASA Glenn Research Center
Thomas Miller, NASA Glenn Research Center
Katie Oriti, NASA Glenn Research Center
Steven Schneider, NASA Glenn Research Center
Charles Sarmiento, NASA Glenn Research Center
James Budinger, NASA Glenn Research Center

9:45 AM

Preliminary Results From New On-Orbit Cubesat Cameras: Daytime and Nighttime Imaging Using CUMULOS and the Aerocube-7 10-Megapixel Camera Systems

Dee Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
Garrett Kinum, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
John Santiago, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation

9:45 AM

Qualification and Flight Acceptance Testing of a Groundbreaking CubeSat Ion Propulsion System

Michael Tsay, Busek Company Incorporated
John Frongillo, Busek Company Incorporated
Joshua Model, Busek Company Incorporated
Carl Barcroft, Busek Company Incorporated
Charlie Feng, Busek Company Incorporated

9:45 AM

Radiance Validation of Small Satellite Microwave Radiometers using the Community Radiative Transfer Model (CRTM)

Angela Crews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Blackwell, Lincoln Laboratory
Vincent Leslie, Lincoln Laboratory
Idahosa Osaretin, Lincoln Laboratory
Michael DiLiberto, Lincoln Laboratory
Adam Milstein, Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Grant, NASA Langely Research Center

9:45 AM

Recovering Time and State for Autonomous Navigation in Deep Space with SmallSats

Andrew Dahir, University of Colorado Boulder
Daniel Kubitschek, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

9:45 AM

Repurposing a COTS FPGA in Space to Test for Single Event Upsets in Low Earth Orbit

Stanislav Stanev, The Aerospace Corporation
Alexander Utter, The Aerospace Corporation
Scott Davis, The Aerospace Corporation
Andrew Chin, The Aerospace Corporation
Ariel Berman, The Aerospace Corporation

9:45 AM

Rust, C and the Future of Flight Software Languages

Ryan Plauche, Kubos

9:45 AM

Simulating Iridium Satellite Coverage for CubeSats in Low Earth Orbit

Liam David, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Anonto Zaman, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

9:45 AM

skCube - Results From Six Months Of The First Slovak Satellite in Orbit

Jakub Kapus, Slovak Organisation for Space Activities
Michaela Musilova, Slovak University of Technology
Robert Laszlo, Slovak Organisation for Space Activities
Adam Krovina, Slovak Organisation for Space Activities

9:45 AM

Small Satellites an Overview and Assessment

Joseph Kopacz, University of Denver
Jason Roney, University of Denver
Roman Herschitz, Lockheed Martin

9:45 AM

Small Satellites Impact Global Compliance, Standards, Licensing and Data Access Technology - Build a Business Plan to Address these Impacts

Shawana Johnson, Global Marketing Insights, Inc.
Megan Rohrer, George Washington University

9:45 AM

Space Qualification of a Hyperspectral FTS Instrument for CubeSat Applications

Ron Glumb, Harris
Michael Lapsley, Harris

9:45 AM

The Flexible LEO Platform for Small Satellite Missions

Bharadwaj Chintalapati, Airbus Defence and Space
Philipp Stoecker, Duale Hochschule Baden-Wüttemberg
Christoph Kuckelkorn, Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen University
Christian Sayer, Cobham Gaisler
Roger Peel, 4Links Limited
Jens Eickhoff, Airbus Defence and Space

9:45 AM

The NASA Optical Communications and Sensor Demonstration Program: Mission Overview

Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Todd Rose, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation

9:45 AM

The Secret to Increasing System Power and Design Flexibility: A Critical Look at Small Satellite Thermal Management

Steven Isaacs, Roccor LLC
Mike Hulse, Roccor LLC
Chris Pearson, Roccor LLC

9:45 AM

The Undergraduate Nano Ionospheric Temperature Explorer (UNITE) CubeSat: Design through Flight Hardware Delivery

Wyatt Helms, University of Southern Indiana
Sujan Kaphle, University of Southern Indiana
Glen Kissel, University of Southern Indiana
Ryan Loehrlein, University of Southern Indiana
Zack Snyder, University of Southern Indiana
Kendall Spiller, University of Southern Indiana

9:45 AM

The Vega Launch System for SmallSats

Angelo Fontana, Avio SpA
Marino Fragnito, Arianespace

9:45 AM

Thermal Control for Electronically Scanning Liquid Crystal Antenna on a 6U CubeSat Platform

Jeff Beckman, Quartus Engineering
Joe Smith, Quartus Engineering

9:45 AM

Thermal Management and Design of High Heat Small Satellite Payloads

Casper Versteeg, University of Georgia

9:45 AM

Time-To-Digital Converter vs. Analog-To-Digital Converter and Matched Filter Performance in Nanosatellite Optical Receivers

Alexa Aguilar, University of Florida
Rodrigo Diez, University of Florida
Paul Serra, University of Florida
Jim Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri L. Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

9:45 AM

TSAT4: A Modular 3U CubeSat Characterizing Anabaena Cylindrica in Low Earth Orbit

Matthew Driedger, University of Manitoba
Morgan Taverner, University of Manitoba
Valorie Platero, University of Manitoba

9:45 AM

Understanding Persistence for Better Exploitation, Analysis, and Tasking (UPBEAT)

John Irvine, Draper
Tristan Endsley, Draper
Connie Fournelle, Draper
Harry Gao, Draper
David Phillips, Draper
Jana Schwartz, Draper
Emily Vincent, Draper
Richard Wood, Draper

9:45 AM

Utilization of Next Generation, Multi-junction GaAs Based Solar Cells, Advanced Composite Structures and Manufacturing Technologies Combine to Provide Highly Robust Platforms for Small Satellites and LEO Constellations

Marc L. Breen, SolAero Technologies

9:45 AM

Virtual, Multi-Modal Satellite Constellation Data Analysis for Automated Global Food Security Forecasting

Daniela Moody, Descartes Labs
Melanie Corcoran, Descartes Labs

9:45 AM

Wideband Data Transport Limitation and Considerations for Space to Ground Links

Chris Badgett, RT Logic
John Heskett, RT Logic
Jordan Klepper, RT Logic

9:45 AM

2:15 PM

Dellingr: Reliability Lessons Learned from On-Orbit

Larry Kepko, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Luis Santos Soto, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Chuck Clagett, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Behnam Azimi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dean Chai, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alan Cudmore, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Marshall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Lucas, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

NASA IceCube: CubeSat Demonstration of a Commercial 883-GHz Cloud Radiometer

Jaime Esper, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dong Wu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Brian Abresch, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Brooks Flaherty, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Chris Purdy, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Hudeck, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Juan Rodriguez, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Ted Daisey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Remove Debris Mission, From Concept to Orbit

Ben Taylor, Surrey Space Centre
Guglielmo Aglietti, Surrey Space Centre
Simon Fellowes, Surrey Space Centre
Sean Ainley, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Thierry Salmon, Aribus Safran Launchers
Ingo Retat, Airbus Defense and Space
Christopher Burgess, Airbus Defense and Space
Thomas Chabot, Airbus Defense and Space

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

ORS-5 System Acquisition Successes and Regrets

Shahnaz Punjani, Space and Missiles Systems Center
Heather Bogstie, Space and Missiles Systems Center
Jared Grady, Space and Missiles Systems Center
Mike Hogan, Space and Missiles Systems Center
Eric Moomey, Space and Missiles Systems Center
Robert Zaza, Space and Missiles Systems Center
Lisa Berenberg, The Aerospace Corporation

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

The NASA Optical Communications and Sensor Demonstration Program: Proximity Operations

Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Siegfried Janson, The Aerospace Corporation

3:15 PM

4:30 PM

TARANIS: Myriade Small Satellite for TLE Observation, 8 Instruments Challenge.

Pierre Spizzi, CNES

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

CeREs: The Compact Radiation Belt Explorer

Shrikanth Kanekal, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Lucas, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Validating an Entangled Photon Light Source in Space with the SpooQy-1 CubeSat

Xueliang Bai, National University of Singapore
Robert Bedington, National University of Singapore
Karthik Ilangovan, National University of Singapore
Hong Nguyen, National University of Singapore
Rakhitha Chandrasekara, National University of Singapore
Alexander Lohrmann, National University of Singapore
Aitor Zafra, National University of Singapore
Tanvirul Islam, National University of Singapore

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

SSO-A: The First Large Commercial Dedicated Rideshare Mission

Scott Schoneman, Spaceflight Industries
Jeff Roberts, Spaceflight Industries
Adam Hadaller, Spaceflight Industries
Tony Frego, Spaceflight Industries
Kristen Smithson, Spaceflight Industries
Eric Lund, Spaceflight Industries

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

New Capabilities for All-Weather Microwave Atmospheric Sensing Using CubeSats and Constellations

Bill Blackwell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

5:30 PM

Tuesday, August 7th
12:00 AM

Demonstration in Space of a Smart Hyperspectral Imager for Nanosatellites

Marco Esposito, cosine measurement systems
Chris van Dijk, cosine measurement systems
Nathan Vercruyssen, cosine measurement systems
Simon Silvio Conticello, cosine measurement systems
Pierluigi Foglia Manzillo, cosine measurement systems
Rick Koeleman, cosine measurement systems
Bavo Delauré, VITO NV
Iskander Benhadj, VITO NV

12:00 AM

Making the Invisible Visible: Precision RF-Emitter Geolocation from Space by the HawkEye 360 Pathfinder Mission

Karan Sarda, Space Flight Laboratory
Dan CaJacob, HawkEye 360
Nathan Orr, Deep Space Industries
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory

12:00 AM

NorSat-1: Enabling High Performance and Multipurpose Microsatellite Missions

Payam Mehradnia, Space Flight Laboratory
Alexander Beattie, Space Flight Laboratory
Daniel Kekez, Space Flight Laboratory
Robert Zee, Space Flight Laboratory
Benjamin Walter, Physikalisch Meteorologisches Observatorium Davos/World Radiation Centre
Silvio Koller, Physikalisch Meteorologisches Observatorium Davos/World Radiation Centre
Daniel Pfiffner, Physikalisch Meteorologisches Observatorium Davos/World Radiation Centre
Wolfgang Finsterle, Physikalisch Meteorologisches Observatorium Davos/World Radiation Centre

12:00 AM

On-Orbit Results and Lessons Learned from the ASTERIA Space Telescope Mission

Matthew Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Amanda Donner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Knapp, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christopher Pong, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Colin Smith, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jason Luu, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Peter Di Pasquale, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Brian Campuzano, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

ADEPT, A Mechanically Deployable Re-Entry Vehicle System, Enabling Interplanetary CubeSat and Small Satellite Missions

Alan Cassell, NASA Ames Research Center
Brandon Smith, NASA Ames Research Center
Paul Wercinski, NASA Ames Research Center
Shakib Ghassemieh, NASA Ames Research Center
Kenneth Hibbard, The John Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Adam Nelessen, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
James Cutts, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

CubeSat Electrothermal Plasma Micro-Thruster: System Development and Integration

Sebastian Gnagy, California Polytechnic State University
Alec Henkenm Amelia Greig, California Polytechnic State University

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Test and Development of Prototype 1000W X-band Microwave Solid-State Power Amplifier for Small SAR Satellite

Hiromi Watanabe, Keio University
Koji Tanaka, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Koichi Ijichi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Hirobumi Saito, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

One-year Lunar Calibration Result of Hodoyoshi-1, Moon as an Ideal Target for Small Satellite Radiometric Calibration

Toru Kouyama, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Ryosuke Nakamura, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Soushi Kato, Remote Sensing Technology Center of Japan
Naoki Miyashita, Axelspace Corporation

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Qube - A CubeSat for Quantum Key Distribution Experiments

Roland Haber, Center for Telematics
Daniel Garbe, Center for Telematics
Klaus Schilling, Center for Telematics
Wenjamin Rosenfeld, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich;

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Four-Magnetometer Board for CubeSat Applications

Leonardo Regoli, University of Michigan
Mark Moldwin, University of Michigan
Jacob Thoma, University of Michigan
Matthew Pellioni, University of Michigan
Bret Bronner, University of Michigan

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Monofilament Vaporization Propulsion (MVP) - CubeSat Propulsion System with Inert Polymer Propellant

Curtis Woodruff, CU Aerospace
David Carroll, CU Aerospace
Darren King, CU Aerospace
Rodney Burton, CU Aerospace
Neil Hejmanowski, CU Aerospace

9:30 AM

10:30 AM

The Small Satellite Reliability Initiative: A Public-Private Effort Addressing SmallSat Mission Confidence

Michael Johnson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Patricia Beauchamp, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Harald Schone, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Catherine Venturini, The Aerospace Corporation
Lee Jasper, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Robbie Robertson, Cubic Aerospace
Miquel Moe, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jesse Leitner, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Improving Mission Success of CubeSats

Catherine Venturini, The Aerospace Corporation
Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Greg Berg, formerly at The Boeing Company

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Building, Deploying and Operating a Cubesat Constellation - Exploring the Less Obvious Reasons Space is Hard

Jeroen Cappaert, Spire Global Inc.

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Achieving Small Satellite "Smart Space"

Angel Vergara, SSL, A Maxar Technologies Company
Brian Kosinski Space, SSL, A Maxar Technologies Company
Aaron Rogers, SSL, A Maxar Technologies Company

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Bolstering Mission Success: Lessons Learned for Small Satellite Developers Adhering to Manned Spaceflight Requirements

Henry Martin, NanoRacks
Conor Brown, NanoRacks
Tristan Prejean, NanoRacks
Nathan Daniels, NanoRacks

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Small Spacecraft Systems Virtual Institute’s Federated Databases and State of the Art of Small Spacecraft Report

Bruce Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
Craig Burkhard, NASA Ames Research Center
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
Sasha Weston, NASA Ames Research Center
Julianna Fishman, NASA Ames Research Center

11:45 AM

1:45 PM

Design Principles for Smallsat SARs

Anthony Freeman, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Small Satellite Platform Imaging X-Ray Polarimetry Explorer (IXPE) Mission Concept and Implementation

William Deininger, Ball Aerospace
William Kalinowski, Ball Aerospace
Kyle Bygott, Ball Aerospace
Brian Smith, Ball Aerospace
Colin Peterson, Ball Aerospace
Spencer Antoniak, Ball Aerospace
Jennifer Erickson, Ball Aerospace
Sandra Johnson, Ball Aerospace

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Cubesats in Cislunar Space

Pamela Clark, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

A Highly Miniaturized Satellite Payload Based on a Spatial Heterodyne Spectrometer for the Detection of Faint Emissions in the Atmosphere

Martin Kaufmann, Research Centre Jülich
Michael Deiml, Research Centre Jülich
Jilin Liu, Research Centre Jülich
Qiuyu Chen, Research Centre Jülich
Oliver Wroblowski, Research Centre Jülich
Martin Riese, Research Centre Jülich
Friedhelm Olschewski, University of Wuppertal
Ralf Koppmann, University of Wuppertal

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

CubeX: A Compact X-ray Telescope Enables Both X-ray Fluorescence Imaging Spectroscopy and Pulsar Timing Based Navigation

Jan Stupl, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Monica Ebert, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
David Mauro, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies
Jaesub Hong, Harvard University
Suzanne Romaine, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Almus Kenter, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Janet Evans, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Ralph Kraft, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

The Aeolus Mission Concept, an Innovative Mission to Study the Winds and Climate of Mars

David Mauro, Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies Inc.
Anthony Colaprete, NASA Ames Research Center
Amanda Cook, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Timothy Snyder, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Kellen Bonner, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Daniel Larrabee, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Andres Dono-Perez, Millennium Engineering and Integration
Ali Kashani, Millennium Engineering and Integration

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Microsats and Moby Dick: Microsatellite Support to Whale Science and Conservation

Matt Bille, Booz Allen Hamilton
Rachel Dendiu, Booz Allen Hamilton
Kirk Borne, Booz Allen Hamilton
Laurie Baker, Booz Allen Hamilton
Steve Brune, Booz Allen Hamilton
Ian Byrnes, Booz Allen Hamilton
Chris Round, Booz Allen Hamilton

3:15 PM

4:15 PM

Scalable Mission Assurance and a Construct for Increasing Mission Tempo

David Voss, Air Force Research Laboratory

4:15 PM

4:35 PM

Background of Environmental Testing Standard "ISO-19683"

Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology

4:35 PM

4:55 PM

Disrupting the Space Enterprise

Fred Kennedy, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency

4:55 PM

5:15 PM

Advancing Technology for NASA Science with Small Spacecraft

Michael Seablom, NASA Headquarters
Florence Tan, NASA Headquarters
Charles Norton, NASA Headquarters
and Daniel Moses, NASA Headquarters
Lawrence Kepko, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Kestrel Eye Block II

Chip Hardy, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Kenneth Bocam, Adcole Maryland Aerospace
Kenneth Hyatt, Adcole Maryland Aerospace
Stephen Kalasky, Adcole Maryland Aerospace
Dominick Risaliti, Adcole Maryland Aerospace
Krystal Arroyo-Flores, Adcole Maryland Aerospace
Fred Eckert, Adcole Maryland Aerospace
Gregory Gallant, Adcole Maryland Aerospace

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

The ISARA Mission - Flight Demonstration of a High Gain Ka-Band Antenna for 100Mbps Telecom

Richard Hodges, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Dorothy Lewis, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Matthew Radway, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Armen Toorian, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Fernando Aguirre, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Daniel Hoppe, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Biren Shah, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Andrew Gray, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

5:45 PM

Wednesday, August 8th
12:00 AM

ACES RED Experiment #1 Environmental Test Results for Industrial Grade, Non-traditional, and Other Components Lacking Flight Heritage

Mason Nixon, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command Army
Christopher Duron, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command Army
Jameson Hilliard, Radiance Technologies
Eric Becnel, Radiance Technologies
Gauge Day, Systems Management and Production Center
John Gould, Systems Management and Production Center
Jessica Shrontz, Systems Management and Production Center
Evan Swinney, Systems Management and Production Center

12:00 AM

Optimized Flight Preparation Process for the First Vega Ride-Share Mission

Fabio Caramelli, European Space Agency
Francois Battie, European Space Agency
Aldo Scaccia, European Space Agency
Arturo De Lillis, European Space Agency
Claude Dupuis, Arianespace
Augusto Cramarossa, Agenzia Spaziale Italiana
Alessandro Gabrielli, Agenzia Spaziale Italiana

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

Engineering-Model Results of X-Band Synthetic Aperture Radar for Small Satellite and its Application to Constellation Mission

Hirobumi Saito, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Prilando Akbar, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Koji Tanaka, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Koichi Ijichi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Makoto Mita, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Budhaditya Pyne, The University of Tokyo
Tomoki Kaneko, The University of Tokyo
Toshihiro Obata, The University of Tokyo

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

SmallSat Solar Axion X-ray Imager (SSAXI)

Jaesub Hong, Harvard University
Suzanne Romaine, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Christopher Moore, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Katharine Reeves, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Almus Kenter, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Brian Ramsey, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Kiranmayee Kilrau, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Kerstin Perez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

SIGINT: The Mission CubeSats are Made For

Marcin Brodecki, Innovative Solutions in Space
Zeger de Groot, Innovative Solutions in Space

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

GOMX-4 - The Twin European Mission for IOD Purposes

Laura Léon, GomSpace
Per Koch, GomSpace
Roger Walker, European Space Agency

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Flight Model Design and Development Status of the Earth - Moon Lagrange Point Exploration CubeSat EQUULEUS Onboard SLS EM-1

Ryu Funase, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Yosuke Kawabata, The University of Tokyo
Shintaro Nakajima, The University of Tokyo
Shunichiro Nomura, The University of Tokyo
Kota Kakihara, The University of Tokyo
Ryohei Takahashi, The University of Tokyo
Kanta Yanagida, The University of Tokyo

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Laser Crosslink Atmospheric Sounder to Investigate the Effects of Deep Convection on Ozone

Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Angela Crews, Massachussetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel Cziczo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Conklin, University of Florida
Michael Hart, University of Arizona
Gottfried Kirchengaast, University of Graz
Nicolas Fraunhofer, Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Starling1: Swarm Technology Demonstration

Hugo Sanchez, NASA Ames Research Center
Dawn Mcintosh, NASA Ames Research Center
Howard Cannon, NASA Ames Research Center
Craig Pires, NASA Ames Research Center
Josh Sullivan, Stanford University
Simone D’Amico, Stanford University
Brendan O’Connor, Emergent Space Technologies

9:30 AM

10:45 AM

Extending Target Tracking Capabilities through Trajectory and Momentum Setpoint Optimization

Robert Magner, University of Toronto

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Non-coherent LED Arrays as Ground Beacons for Small Satellite Optical Communications Systems

Christian Haughwout, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Improved Model for Low Cost Sun Sensor Attitude Filtering

Nicholas DiGregorio, University at Buffalo

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Attitude Dynamics Modeling of Nanosatellites with Flexible Deployable Structures

Mandar Phadnis, University of Colorado, Boulder

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Payload Configuration, Integration and Testing of the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat

Jennifer Gubner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Guidance, Navigation, and Control for Commercial and Scientific Applications of Formation Flying

Nathan Cole, University of Toronto
Starla Talbot, University of Toronto

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

Small Launch Vehicles - A 2018 State of the Industry Survey

Warren Frick, Northrup Grumman Corporation
Carlos Niederstrasser, Northrup Grumman Corporation

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

NASA's Space Launch System: Opportunities for Small Satellites to Deep Space Destinations

Kimberly Robinson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Andrew Schorr, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
David Smith, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

SS-520 Nano Satellite Launcher and its Flight Result

Yoshifumi Inatani, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Hiroto Habu, IHI Aerospace

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Update on Improving Launch Vibration Environments for CubeSats

David Pignatelli, California Polytechnic State University
Ryan Nugent, California Polytechnic State University
Jordi Puig-Suari, California Polytechnic State University
Justin Carnahan, Tyvan Nano-Satellite Systems, Inc.

2:30 PM

4:15 PM

A Dynamic Open Source Long Term Archiving and Trending Solution for Small Satellites

Ryan Melton, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation
Jason Thomas, Ball Aerospace and Technologies Corporation

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Overview of the Satellite Networked Open Ground Stations (SatNOGS) Project

Dan White, Valparaiso University
Corey Shields, Libre Space Foundation
Pierros Papadeas, Libre Space Foundation
Agisilaos Zisimatos, Libre Space Foundation
Manolis Surligas, Libre Space Foundation
Matthaios Papamatthaiou, Libre Space Foundation
Dimitrios Papadeas, Libre Space Foundation
Eleytherios Kosmas, Libre Space Foundation

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Cost Effective, Flexible Ground Architecture Using Software Defined Radio and GNU Radio

Thomas Summers, Naval Research Laboratory
Jackson Schmandt, Naval Research Laboratory
Eric Cheung, Naval Research Laboratory
Chad Gentry, Naval Research Laboratory
Yunghsin Chen, Naval Research Laboratory

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Message Scheduling Optimization with Energy Constraints and Uncertain Demands in a Store-and-Forward Nanosatellite Communications Architecture

Michelle Song, University of Washington
Cherry Wakayama, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
Zelda Zabinsky, University of Washington

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Determination of Earth Station Antenna G/T Using the Sun or the Moon as an RF Source

Michael Morgan, Orbital Systems, Ltd.

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Investigation of CSAC Driven One-Way Ranging Performance for CubeSat Navigation

Margaret Rybak, University of Colorado, Boulder
Penina Axelrad, University of Colorado, Boulder
Jill Suebert, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

A Novel IP-Centric Approach to LEO Communications

Brian Chandler, Viasat, Inc.

5:45 PM

Thursday, August 9th
12:00 AM

Internally Isolated 12U Rail CubeSat Dispenser with Analyzable Boundary Conditions

Justin Carnahan, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems
Austin Kruggel, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems
David Callen, Tyvak Nano-Satellite Systems

12:00 AM

Optical Communications Downlink from a 1.5U CubeSat: OCSD Program

Todd Rose, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
S. LaLumondiere, The Aerospace Corporation
N. I. Werner, The Aerospace Corporation
R. Linares, The Aerospace Corporation
A. Faler, The Aerospace Corporation
J. Wicker, The Aerospace Corporation
C. M. Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
G. A. Maul, The Aerospace Corporation
D. H. Chien, The Aerospace Corporation
A. Utter, The Aerospace Corporation
R. P. Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
S. W. Janson, The Aerospace Corporation

12:00 AM

Setting the Standard: Recommendations on "Launch Unit" Standard SmallSat Sizes between CubeSats and ESPA-Class

Carrie O'Quinn, The Aerospace Corporation
Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
Allison Taylor, The Aerospace Corporation
Danielle Piskorz, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher Loghry, Moog
Jeffrey Kwong, VOX Space

12:00 AM

8:00 AM

ELROI: A License Plate for Satellites That Anyone Can Read

Rebecca Holmes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
David Palmer, Los Alamos National Laboratory

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Spacecraft Anomaly Attribution Tradecraft Must Evolve

Darren McKnight, Integrity Applications, Inc.

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

The Growing LEO/GEO Interference Challenge

Bob Potter, Kratos

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Flight Results of the InflateSail Spacecraft and Future Applications of DragSails

Ben Taylor, Surrey Space Centre
Craig Underwood, Surrey Space Centre
Andrew Viquerat, University of Surrey
Mark Schenk, University of Bristol
Simon Fellowes, Surrey Space Centre
Chiara Massimiani, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Richard Duke, Surrey Space Centre
Brian Stewart, Surrey Space Centre

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Evaluating the Risk Posed by Propulsive Small Satellites with Unencrypted Communications Channels to High-Value Orbital Regimes

Andrew Kurzrok, Yale University
Manuel Diaz Ramos, University of Colorado, Boulder
Flora Mechentel, Stanford University

9:00 AM

10:30 AM

Dual Circularly Polarization X band 2Gbps Downlink Communication System of Earth Observation Satellite

Tomoki Kaneko, The University of Tokyo
Hirobumi Saito, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Makoto Mita, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yasuhiro Ohikata, Mebius Corporation

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

Radiation-Tolerant, GaN-based Point of Load Converters for Small Spacecraft Missions

Thomas Cook, National Science Foundation
Nicholas Franconi, National Science Foundation
Bradley Shea, National Science Foundation
Christopher Wilson, National Science Foundation
Brandon Grainger, National Science Foundation
Alan George, National Science Foundation
Ansel Barchowsky, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Utilizing Commercial DSLR for High Resolution Earth Observation Satellite

Nobutada Sako, Canon Electronics Inc.

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

F Prime: An Open-Source Framework for Small-Scale Flight Software Systems

Robert Bocchino, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Timothy Canham, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Garth Watney, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Leonard Reder, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jeffrey Levison, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Integration and Testing of the Nanosatellite Optical Downlink Experiment

Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexa Aguilar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Derek Barnes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rodrigo Diez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joseph Kusters, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Raichelle Aniceto, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chloe Sackier, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Planning for End-Of-Life Satellite Disposal; The Story of a High Strain Composite Tip-Rolled De-Orbit Sail

Bruce Davis, Roccor
Andrew Tomchek, Roccor
Dana Turse, Roccor
Ryan VanHalle, Roccor
Kamron Medina, Roccor
Will Francis, Roccor
Chris Pearson, Roccor

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Design of Reaction Wheel Drive Based on Gallium Nitride MOSFETs

Abdallah Alansaari, Khalifa University
Alexandros Tsoupos, Khalifa University
Prashanth Marpu, Khalifa University

12:00 PM