Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Thursday, April 13th
Logan, Utah

Integrating a Traditional 4-H Youth Program with STEM Programming using Market Show Hog DNA to Evaluate Meat Quality

Denton Perkins
Joshua Dallin

Logan, Utah

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Room 101

Witches, Mothers, and Administrators: Evil Women in C.S. Lewis, Philip Pullman, and J.K. Rowling

Jessica Griffeth, Utah State University

Room 101

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Why Coaches Coach

Christopher Glaitti, Utah State University
Ashlie Albrecht, Utah State University
Rachel Reid Andrews, Utah State University

Room 101

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Philip Pullman and the Specter of Depression

Ethan Trunnell

Room 101

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Closing a Conversation in the L2 Classroom: a Content-based Approach

Lora Stead, Utah State University
Losa Shirley, Utah State University

Room 101

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

American Presidential Farewell Address: Examination of Structure in the Final Speech

Amanda Belliston, Utah State University

Room 101

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

CIA or CEO: Should business be responsible for protecting national security?

Jamie Crandal

Room 101

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Room 154

Dormancy Break of Alkali Bulrush Seeds: Effect of Source Population and Length of Cold Stratification

Casey Trout

Room 154

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Assessment of Postural Sway During Different Attention Focus States in Post-Surgery ACL Tears

Natalie Ferguson

Room 154

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Helpful Farming Model: How to decrease your water foot while maximizing crop yield.

Paige Morgan

Room 154

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Mycoplasmas & Mycobacteria: Minimalists at Work

Shalee Killpack

Room 154

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Smartphone-based optode sensor for calcium and magnesium continuous detection in water

Wei Zhang

Room 154

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Beat the Heat: Content Analysis of Message Appeals in Heat Risk Communication

Yajie Li
Forrest Schoessow
Emily Esplin

Room 154

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Room 208

Probing for structural motion and cooperativity during the PRMT catalytic cycle

Kyle M. May

Room 208

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Assessing Natural Seed Dormancy Loss in Alkali Bulrush (Bolboschoenus maritimus): Duck Ingestion and Natural Cold Stratification

Bret Mossman

Room 208

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Energy-Protein Based Supplements Improve Decadent Sagebrush Use by Elk

Justin Taylor

Room 208

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

North Atrium

Effects of Spring High Tunnels on Primocane Raspberry Production

Blake Christensen

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Be Fruitful and Multiply: Fertility and Tradeoffs in Latter-Day Saints

Amanda Cook, Utah State University
Claire Hanson, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Skin Carotenoid Levels as a Biomarker of Overall Health

Elizabeth King
Linzy Kesler, Utah State University
Aubree Lyman, Utah State University
Mary Ann Joregensen, Utah State University
Sandra Reynolds, Utah State University
Brooke James, Utah State University
Kelly Gibbons, Utah State University
Shawnel Stacy, Utah State University
Shelley Heap, Utah State University
Lea Palmer, Utah State University
Anna Marie White, Utah State University
Marianne Olsen, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Development and characterization of a highly soluble construct of the Shigella flexneri translocator protein IpaC

Jenna Bouvang

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Structural and Biochemical Characterization of the Frequency-interacting RNA Helicase from Neurospora crassa

Keith Olsen

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

DIETARY SUPPLEMENTATION WITH BLACK RASPBERRIES FOR PREVENTION OF COLITIS-ASSOCIATED COLORECTAL CANCER IN MICE.

Kevin Contreras, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Effects of the supplement ASEA on cardiovascular endurance.

Kyle Shegrud

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Reducing Bird Window Fatalities at Utah State

Michael Preece
Rachel Sagers
Brinnlie Harward
Jonas Johnson

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

IMPACT OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN D OR METHYL DONOR SUPPLEMENTATION ON INFLAMMATION-ASSOCIATED COLON TUMORIGENESIS IN C57BL/6J MICE

Michaela Brubaker, Utah State University
Elizabeth Park, Utah State University
Kristina Krepinski, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

DNA SNPs and Parentage Testing in Cattle: The History, Procedures, Importance and Future

Nicole Mastroluca

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Documenting Traditional Growing and Cultural Practices of Native Peaches and Navajo Spinach in the Four Corners

Reagan Wytsalucy

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Growth of imperiled bluehead sucker under anthropogenically-altered temperature and flow regimes

Thomas Hafen

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Dietary supplementation with tart cherries for prevention of inflammation-associated colorectal cancer in mice

Ashli Hunter
Abby Benninghoff, Utah State University
Korry Hintze, Utah State University
Sumira Phatak, Utah State University
Deanna Larson, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Murder She Wrote: Death and Drama in Nesting Woodpeckers

Taryn Rodman, Utah State University
Ryan Sabel, Utah State University
Blake Christensen, Utah State University
Taylor Albrecht, Utah State University
Ryan Gallegos, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Effects in Mice of Medium Chain Triglycerides During a State of Endotoxemia

David Dang

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Impact of Thermally Abused Oil on Gut Inflammation and Colon Tumorigenesis in Mice Fed Standard Diet or the Total Western Diet

Emily Speas
Rachelle VandenBoomen
Kimberly Campbell

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Nitrogen availability and use efficiency in corn treated with contrasting nitrogen sources.

Avneet Kakkar
Jeanette M. Norton, Utah State University
Yang Ouyang

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

DNA STABLE ISOTOPE PROBING METHODS TO EXAMINE CARBON ASSIMILATION IN STREAM BIOFILMS

Elizabeth Ogata, Utah State University
Sandra Udy, Utah State University
Michelle Baker, Utah State University
Zachary Aanderud, Brigham Young University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

An Evolutionary Analysis of Gender and Reproduction in Latter-Day Saints

Claire Hanson, Utah State University
Amanda Cook, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Hypervigilance in an animal model of post-traumatic stress disorder

Colten Brown

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Testing for an association between Wolbachia bacterial symbionts and insecticide resistance in sand fly populations (Diptera: Psychodidae)

Cody Bills, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Public Health Interventions’ Impact on Fatality Rates in Cache Valley (1865-1975)

Daniel Brandley
Michael T. Nelson, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Impact of diet and microbiota composition on the phenotype of humanized mice using fecal microbiota transplant method.

Daphne Rodriguez, Utah State University
Niklas Aardema, Utah State University
Canyon Neal, Utah State University
Sumira Phatak, Utah State University
Ashli Hunter, Utah State University
Kevin Contreras, Utah State University
Tess Armbrust, Utah State University
Hope Tinsley, Utah State University
Takayuki Yasui
Michaela Brubaker, Utah State University
Elizabeth Park, Utah State University
Kristina Krepinski, Utah State University
Melissa Herrera, Utah State University
Emily Speas, Utah State University
Rachelle Boomen, Utah State University
Kimberly Campbell, Utah State University
Korry Hintze, Utah State University
Abby Benninghoff, Utah State University

North Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Room 101

The Revival of America’s First Genre: Exploring The Panther Narrative’s Feminist Principles in Post-Revolutionary War America

Abigail Bentley

Room 101

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Blogs as a Tool for ESL/EFL Writing Development

Andrew Mikesell

Room 101

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Utah Brews: The Untapped Story of Ogden's Becker Brewing and Malting Company

Cody Patton

Room 101

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Rhetoric of Firearms Advertising: a Generic Criticism

Dallin Grow

Room 101

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Public vs. Private Accounting: A guide to choosing which field is best for you

Katelyn Nelson

Room 101

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Room 154

The influence of parent and child gender on goals and verbal sideline behavior in organized youth sport

Emily Cook

Room 154

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Leaning In or Opting Out? Analying Gender Differences in Career Aspirations Over Time

Rachael Gulbrandsen, Utah State University
Mary Briggs, Utah State University

Room 154

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Gender’s Impact on Mental Health Help Seeking in Utah

Erin Jensen

Room 154

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Examining Students’ Self-Regulated Learning Strategies Using Learning Management System Data: An Evidence-Centered Design Approach

Ji-Eun Lee

Room 154

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Defining Directions for Future Spatial Ability Research: K-12 Math and Physics

John Hansen
Ben Call, Utah State University - Continuing Education

Room 154

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Integrating Mobile Gaming into Environmental Education

Stephanie Benson

Room 154

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Room 155

Understanding Spatial Ability through a Neural Efficiency EEG Study

Jonathan Ruesch
Ben Call
Sarah Lopez

Room 155

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Dynamic Wireless Power Transfer for Electric Vehicle Charging

Reza Tavakoli

Room 155

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Cybersecurity of Autonomous Vehicle Platooning

Soodeh Dadras, Utah State University
Chris Winstead, Utah State University

Room 155

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Reduction of Radiation Effects in Polymers

Alexandra Hughlett

Room 155

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Room 204

Leadership Emergence Through Volunteerism: A Case Study of Late Adolescent Exemplars

Andy Harris

Room 204

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Innovative Delivery of a Marriage Enrichment Workshop

Latrisha Fall

Room 204

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Narrative Intervention with Children with Hearing Loss: Facilitating Complex Discourse

Sarai Holbrook, Utah State University

Room 204

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Conversational Entrainment in Children and Adults with ASD

Camille Wynn, Utah State University

Room 204

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

The Relationship Between Narrative Proficiency and Syntactic Complexity of Spontaneously Generated Stories Elicited from Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD)

Megan Israelsen

Room 204

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

How does Ranked-Choice Voting impact incumbents?

Logan Hemmert

Room 204

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Room 208

Effect of Different Potential Combinations on Characteristics of Nanoparticles formed by Dewetting

Theron McKay Stoker, Utah State University

Room 208

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Estimating River Discharge from Aerial Imagery

Tyler King

Room 208

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Improvement of Thermoelectric Properties through Reduction of Thermal Conductivity by Nanoparticle Addition and Stoichiometric Change to Mg2Si

W Tanner Yorgason
Arden Barnes
Nicholas Roberts

Room 208

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Dairy Wastewater Remediation Using Algal Biofilm

Zachary Fica

Room 208

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Rapid prototyping of paper-based micro-device using wax and material printer for low-cost portable glucose assay

Han Zhang

Room 208

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Room 421

Testing the accuracy of determining sex from the calcaneus, talus, and metacarpals on individuals of known sex

Katlyn Casagrande

Room 421

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A study on the causal relationship between energy consumption, energy price and economic growth in developing countries

Ahsan Kibria

Room 421

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Preliminary Findings on the Role of App Design on Student Success and Learning

Kristy Litster

Room 421

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Homelessness and eating disorders among a sample of OEF/OIF recently returned U.S. veterans

Whitney S. Livingston, Utah State University
Emily Brignone, Utah State University
Jamison Fargo, Utah State University
Adi V. Gundlapalli, Veterans Affairs, VA Salt Lake City Health Care System
Shira Maguen, VA, San Francisco VA Medical Center
Rebecca K. Blais, Utah State University

Room 421

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Mental Health

A. Andres LOPEZ-LOPEZ
Teresa Larsen

Room 421

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

South Atrium

Determination of Water Quality at Seven Sites along the Middle to Lower Bear River

Autumn Slade

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Modified Electrospinning and Cross-linking of Recombinant Spider Silk Proteins

Dan Gil, Utah State University
Blake Taurone, Utah state university
Bailey McFarland, Utah State University

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Measuring the Conductivity of Highly Insulating Materials with Constant Voltage Chamber Modifications

David King

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Shigella Spa47 Regulator Proteins Provide a Potential Means of Controlling Type Three Secretion System Activation and Pathogen Virulence

Heather Jones

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Facile Synthesis of Fe-doped Co-P catalyst for water splitting

Irina Terrero Rodriguez

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Manipulating Microparticles by the Electrostatic Force

Jonny Britt
Tyler Kippen, Utah State University

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Timing: Is Task Order Important?

Megan Pope

South Atrium

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

North Atrium

Same Revolution, Different Outcome: Why Did the Syrian Regime Survive the Arab Spring?

Adam Alrowaiti

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

The Quest for the Postmodern American Dream

Remington Lohmeyer

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

The Pull

Shayla Seegmiller

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Design of In-Flight Instrumentation to Characterze a Hybrid Thruster

Alexander Souvall, Utah State University
Peter Hartvigsen, Utah State University
Jeremy Bradford, Utah State University
Andrew Young, Utah State University
Rob Stoddard, Utah State University
Brainne Knight, Utah State University
Paul Rau, Utah State University
Cameron Turner, Utah State University
Colin Schlicher, Utah State University
Steven Bennett, Utah State University
Adam Sorensen, Utah State University
Mercedes Trujilo, Utah State University
David Brewer, Utah State University
Marc Bulcher, Utah State University
Stephen Whitmore, Utah State University

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Overview of Event Based Resources on Facebook and Twitter: Fort McMurray Wildfire, May 2016

Apoorva Chauhan, Utah State University
Amanda Lee Hughes

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Comparison of alginate and microcarriers for in vitro modeling of microgravity-induced muscle atrophy

Charles Harding, Utah State University
Timothy Taylor, Utah State University
Jon Takemoto, Utah State University
Elizabeth Vargis, Utah State University

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Adaptive Dye-sensitized solar cell

Christopher Ikedichukwu Anokam

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Estimating drought conditions using an ET-based drought index

Homin Kim, Utah State University - Continuing Education
Jagath J. Kaluarachchi, Utah State University

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Thermal management of electrical circuits

Amir Behbahanian

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Characterization of the Effects of High-dose Radiation on Skeletal Muscle

Lori Caldwell

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Development of a 3-omega thermal conductivity measurement system for thin dielectric films with experimental validation

Daxi Zhang

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Exhumation and fluid flow history of the eastern Denali fault zone, Yukon, Canada, from multi-method thermochronometry

Robert McDermott
Alexis Ault, Utah State University
Jonathan Caine, U.S. Geological Survey

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Transforming Anatomy

Anndee Hall

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Running in REM Cycles: Escapism in French Postwar Cinema

Danielle Green

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Cheryl Frances-Hoad and Contemporary British Classical Music: Composers, Performers, and Audience

Ethan Seegmiller

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

A Return to Roots: How Latinx Literature Uses Religion to Recover Personal Identity

Melissa Leavitt

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

The Problematic Capitalistic World of Harry Potter

Lee Johnson

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Disposition for Change: A Teacher’s Quest for Student- and Self-Liberation

Morgan Sanford, Utah State University
Elise Maddox, Utah State University

North Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Room 101

DOC Enhancement of Shigella flexneri Invasion Linked to IpaD Helix Discontinuity

Abram Bernard

Room 101

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Enzymatic Cooperativity of the Shigella flexneri Type Three Secretion System (T3SS) ATPase Spa47

Jamie Burgess

Room 101

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Rancher Perceptions of Ecosystem Services From Rangelands of the Great Basin

Betsey York

Room 101

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Inter-agency management of rangelands: learning effects on innovation adoption

Gwendwr Meredith

Room 101

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Trophic level and diet affect patterns of extinction risk in birds and mammals

Shaley Valentine
Edd Hammill, Utah State University
Douglas J. McCauley, University of California, Santa Barbara
Elizabeth M. P. Madin, Macquarie University, Australia
Karen H. Beard, Utah State University
Trisha B. Atwood

Room 101

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Room 154

MicroRNA changes throughout the maternal to zygotic transition in bovine in vitro fertilized embryos

Jocelyn Cuthbert

Room 154

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

TOXICITY AND MITOCHONDRIAL DELIVERY OF FLAVONOL-BASED CO-RELEASING MOLECULES

Hector Esquer, Utah State University
Tatiana Soboleva, Utah State University
Stacey Anderson
Lisa Berreau, Utah State University
Abby Benninghoff, Utah State University

Room 154

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

EVIDENCE FOR PRIMING: LIGHT DEGRADED DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER INCREASED THE DECAY RATE OF TERRESTRIAL ORGANIC MATTER IN EXPERIMENTAL STREAMS

Julia Kelso

Room 154

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Microbial Communities of a Field Plant-Soil Feedback Experiment

Leslie Forero

Room 154

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Multi-generational consumption of a Western diet for rodents promotes colitis-associated colorectal cancer in third-generation offspring.

Sumira Phatak
Ashli Hunter, Utah State University
Canyon Neal, Utah State University
Tess Armbrust, Utah State University
Kevin Contreras, Utah State University
Hector Esquer, Utah State University
Katie Pontsler, Utah State University
Daphne Rodriguez, Utah State University
Braden Abercrombie, Utah State University
Deanna Larson, Utah State University
Bob Ward, Utah State University
Korry Hintze, Utah State University
Abby Benninghoff, Utah State University

Room 154

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Sports nutrition knowledge compared to fruit and vegetable intake in athletes at Utah State University

Alissa Aguilar

Room 154

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

South Atrium

Tier 1-School-based Home Behavior Management

Kandice Jaclynn Olson, Utah State University
Trisha Chase, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Teaching Latino Students: What is the best way?

Aubrey Tanner
Elli Farmer, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Do parental and cultural factors play a role in overeating behaviors among Latino youth?

Chandler Benney, Utah State University
Ashley Magana, Utah State University
Molly Mechammil, Utah State University
Kenia Carrera, Utah State University
Ginger Lockhart, Utah State University
Rick Cruz, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Trade Financing: A Promising Alternative to Microfinance?

Heather Bair

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Early Life Cumulative Stress To Predict Alzheimer’s Disease Risk

Jessica Weyerman
Maria C. Norton

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

“Because it was cheap, because it was on sale”: Essential nutrient intake at USU

Timothy J. Light
Erica M. Hawvermale
Emma L. Hall

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Of, By and For Utahns, Not New Yorkers; Analysis of an Amendment Proposal

Matthew R. Cude, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Valuable Food: The Effects of Pricing, Overall Access to Food, and Views of Nutrition on USU Students’ Dietary Patterns

McKinley Benson
Julia Williams, Utah State University
Ashley Sauvey, Utah State University
Renee Siggins, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Attentional Resources: The Role of Dopamine in the Prefrontal Cortex

Michael Williams, Utah State University
Alexander Matthews, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

College Students Use of the R-Word

Myles Maxey

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Understanding contribution in youth sport contexts: a critical review

Katelin Wadsworth

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Do You Want Green Eggs and Ham? An EEG analysis of cognitive dissonance and theory of mind

Bradley Robinson
Nicholas J. Wan, Utah State University
Justin M. Campbell, Utah State University
Kerry Jordan, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Understanding Speech in Noise by Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Cassie Bovee

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

The Effect of Competitive and Collaborative Interruptions on Therapeutic Alliance in Couples Counseling

Emily Janes
Amy Van den Akker, Utah State University

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Renewal Pruning Strategies for Tart Cherry in High Density Management Systems

Sheriden Hansen

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

The Rationed Flavors of WWII: A timeline of U.S. Consumption

Breanne Jacobsen

South Atrium

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

North Atrium

Characterization of invasive Eichhornia sp from Ozama-Isabella River for biogas and fertilizer production through Anaerobic digestion

Yessica Castro

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Effects of Wettability and Surface Roughness of Hollow Fiber Membranes on Bacterial Adhesion

Kaitlyn Anderson

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Atmospheric Sensing on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Ligia Frangello

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Development of a Laser Flash Apparatus for Heat Transfer Research

Michael Scoggins

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Characterization and isolation of biofilm components from rhizosphere microbes

Michelle Bonebrake

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Zinc Oxide Nano-particle Structure Relationships

Zane Bellows
Adam Talbot, Utah State University
Greg Jensen, Utah State University
James Gayer, Utah State University

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Percent Composite Action at Ultimate in Sandwich Wall Panel Connectors

Taylor J. Sorensen, Utah State University
Marc Maguire, Utah State University
Salam Al-Rubaye, Utah State University

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Novel Methods to Produce Large Recombinant Spider Silk Proteins

Nathan Hebert

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

New Bayesian Compressive Sensing Algorithms for Sparse Signal Recovery

Mohammad Shekaramiz
Todd K. Moon, Utah State University
Jacob H. Gunther, Utah State University

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Fear and Media: An Examination of Serial Killers in 19th Century America.

Tatyanna Johnson

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Advancing the Implementation of Hydrologic Models as Web-based Applications

Prasanna Dahal

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Fold:A modern lighting line that explores ways to meld energy efficiency and health benefits into essential elements of interior lighting

Meg Turner

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Naming Fictional Landscapes: Orientalism in Far Cry 4

David Tauber, Utah State University

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Accessibility of Resources for Food Acquisition and Preparation among International Students at USU

Elizabeth Bingham, Utah State University
Kathryn Bohm, Utah State University
Addi Castillo, Utah State University

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

The Development of the “Evil Woman” in Fantasy Literature since 1940

Jessica Griffeth, Utah State University

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Strategies to Reduce Procrastination in Online Student Learning

Jennifer Wolf

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

OpenSPA: an Open-Source Software Solution for University SmallSat Teams

Jack Conrad Kiefer II, Utah State University
Nick Benoit, Utah State University

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Green Infrastructure as a Campus Storm Water Management Tecchnique

McKenna Drew
David Durfee

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Novel use for Cement Production Byproduct as Chemical Coagulant and Flocculant

Alan Hodges

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Harvest and Disposal of Hazardous Algal Blooms

Bethany A. Jensen
Kyle M. Hillman

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Identifying Changes in C2C12 Cells from Radiation and Zero Gravity Effects using Raman Spectroscopy

Cameron Zabriskie

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Proposed DEP-Raman device for simultaneous trapping and identification of bacteria

Cynthia Hanson

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Growing Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cells on a Recombinant Spider Silk Protein Membrane

Chase Paterson
Harsh Singh

North Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Room 101

Exploring the Predictors of Marijuana Use Among Adolescents with Asthma

Tyson S. Barrett, Utah State University

Room 101

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Delay Discounting Mechanisms in Eating Disorders

Rowan Crowder

Room 101

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Are you thinking what I'm thinking? A neuroscientific analysis of mentalization in social dilemmas

Justin M. Campbell, Utah State University
Bradley Robinson, Utah State University
Nicholas J.A. Wan, Utah State University
Kerry Jordan, Utah State University

Room 101

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Religiosity and Perceptions of Sexual Violence in Utah

Madison McCormick

Room 101

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Alcohol Behaviors and Drug Use between Adolescence and Young Adulthood

Amanda Hagman

Room 101

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A Look Into Lookism: An Evaluation of Discrimination Based on Physical Attractiveness

Cherea Hammer

Room 101

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Room 154

A Comparative Study of POGIL and CLUE

Emily Olsen

Room 154

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Understanding the interaction between coaches’ and athletes’ beliefs about sport development

Kyle Black

Room 154

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

More than an English School: A look at the Lives of Immigrants in Northern Utah

Taya Carothers

Room 154

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Limiting Factors of Potato Production in Mozambique, Africa

Jacob Lake

Room 154

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Room 204

A Critical Case Study of Parental Perceptions Surrounding Formalized Special Education Processes

William Eric Strong

Room 204

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Introduction to Differentiated Instruction In Utah Middle Schools

Justin Vance

Room 204

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Does Familiarity with a Talker's Voice Facilitate Speech in Noise?

Madison Buntrock

Room 204

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Impared Latent Inhibition in geneticaly found in mice genetically vulnerabal to schizophrenia

Daniel Griffin
Catalin Buhusi
Mona Buhusi

Room 204

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Mother-infant interactions with first-born versus later children: How do they interact and what factors influence those interactions

Tasha Olson

Room 204

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Millennial Entitlement from a Millennial Perspective

Eliza Comer

Room 204

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Room 208

Analysis of Holography Methods

Jordan Lee, Utah State University
Vanessa Chambers, Utah State University

Room 208

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Encryption, Elliptic Curves, and the Symmetries of Differential Equations

Shantel Spatig

Room 208

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Aging Mandibular Bison Teeth with ArcGIS®

Andrew Owens

Room 208

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Measuring Networks

Brandi Bushman

Room 208

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Room 421

Sense of belonging and social interactions of Iranian students in USU

Elham Hoominfar

Room 421

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Expressions of affinial kinship and social support among high school extracurricular activities

Erica Hawvermale

Room 421

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Vegetarian/Vegan Nutrient Intake at USU

Richard Thomas
Jesse Magliari, Utah State University
Rebecca Nelson, Utah State University

Room 421

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

What X-Ray Spectrometry Can Say About Provenience: A Case Study from USU's Museum of Anthropology

Bethany M. Wurster, Utah State University
Molly Boeka Cannon, Utah State University

Room 421

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Examining Iraqi Kurdish Motives in the Fight Against ISIL

Brigitte Hugh

Room 421

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Ride time science: Talking science in a cycling community of practice

Joel R. Drake, Utah State University

Room 421

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

South Atrium

Energy-Protein Based Supplements Improve Decadent Sagebrush use by Elk

Justin Taylor

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Specification Analysis for Regime Switching Models in Financial Markets

Bradley David Zynda II

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Scent trailing behavior as a contributor to conspecific mating in Thamnophis elegans and Thamnophis sirtalis

Eleanor Watson

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Effect of Sonication on Viscosity of reconstituted SMP and MPC as influenced by solids content

Vidita Deshpande, Utah State University
Marie K. Walsh, Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

TNF as a biomarker of gut inflammation in a multi-intervention study examining functional foods, micronutrients and thermally abused oil as modulators of inflammation associated colorectal cancer

Tess Armbrust
Ashli Hunter
Forest Eddy
Canyon Neal

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Mountain Lion Skull Measurements

Talon Jeppson, Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Yield to the Resistance: The Impact of Nematode Resistant Varieties on Alfalfa Yield

Scott Jordan

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Are Monarchs Endangered? A Population Survey of the Monarch Butterfly in Cache Valley

Emilio Alejandre

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Behavioral Preferences Within the Southern Resident Killer Whale (Orcinus orca) Population at Lime Kiln Point State Park

Rylee Jensen

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Putting an End to Endotoxins

Richard Decker

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A fluorescence polarization based binding assay for Protein Arginine Methyltransferases

Owen Price
Ariana Ortolano, Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Effects of Dietary Carboxymethyl Lysine on the Gut Microbiome of Mice fed the Total Western Diet.

Niklas Aardema

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Analysis of Carbon and Nitrogen Stable Isotope Levels in Side-blotched Lizards (Uta stansburiana) Fed Varying Diets

Kati Mattinson

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Cougars in Cache: Approaching the beast from multiple perspectives

Margaret Hallerud

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Cache Valley Resident Exposure to PM2.5 and its Effects on Heart Rate Variability

Kristina Krepinski, Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Effects of a one-time compost addition on soil health in a rainfed dryland organic wheat system

Idowu Atoloye
Jennifer Reeve, Utah State University
Astrid Jacobson, Utah State University
Earl Creech, Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Preventing Genetic defects in Swine

Denton Perkins
Joshua Dallin, Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Decreasing blue light increases growth of lettuce

Boston Swan
Bruce Bugbee Dr., Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Can PRP Injection (Platelet-Rich Plasma) Effectively Treat hamstring strain Injuries?

Ahmed Mohamed Gaballah, Utah State University
Eadric Bressel

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Nutrient Allocation: Reproductive Investment vs. Wound Healing in Uta Stansburiana

John Pettit, Utah State University
Taylor Pettit, Utah State University

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

The Age of Robotic Milk: Data Output Analysis of LELY Astronaut Computer Program

Jessica R. Christensen

South Atrium

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

North Atrium

The Weddell Sea Anomaly

DaeSean Jones

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sense and release: A cysteine-responsive, flavonol-based photoCORM

Tatiana Soboleva

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Analysis of Holography Methods

Vanessa Chambers
Jordan Lee, Utah State University
America Wrobel, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Microcontroller and Memory Card Survivability in Space Conditions

Windy Olsen
Brian Wood, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Density throughout the Mesosphere

Brandon Hustead

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Spatial Distribution of Armillaria and its effect on a Douglas-fir/Western hemlock forest

Michael Gudmundson

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

What's Up With Fat?

Jessany Safsten
Hannah Nickerson
Darla Stoker
Sarah Kapp
Sarah Rowlan
Chelsea Feller
Sarah Maguire
Rachel Temple
Marily Dominguez
Josie Iroz
Emma Archibald
Addie Bedke
Mallory Spendlove

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The History and Physics of GPS

Brendon Baker

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Hematite and zircon (U-Th)/He thermochronometry from Deadman Creek, Sangre de Cristo Mountain Range, Colorado

Brianna Hill

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Arduino and Raspberry Pi in a Laboratory Setting

Dustin Johnston

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Interpreting Climatic Fluctuations Using the Chronology and Isotope Geochemistry of Tibetan Hot Spring Travertine Deposits

Kendra Bunnell

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

South Pole Atmospheric Bores

Mikaela Ashcroft

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Physical Observations of Jupiter’s Ganymede and Saturn’s Titan

Mikaela Ashcroft
Daesean Jones, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Consumer Acceptability of Reducing Sucrose and Substituting Sucralose at Two Levels in Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Bread

Natalie Berrett

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Detecting Exoplanets at Utah State University

Scott Call
Jonathan Price, Utah State University

North Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Room 101

Ideological Criticism

Kaitlin Archibald

Room 101

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

James Burgh, Legislative Representation, and American Revolutionary Thought

Reid Luzzader

Room 101

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Railroad Literature as Seen by an Engineer: The Junction of Two Trains of Thought

Silvia Smith

Room 101

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

What's it Worth?-A Musical about Education

Camille Decker

Room 101

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Social Media's Effects on Body image Issue and Eating Disorder Behavior

Deanna Smith

Room 101

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Room 154

Detecting and Revealing Malicious Retweeter Groups

Nguyen Vo, Utah State University
Kyumin Lee, Utah State University

Room 154

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Application of Random Forest Regression Tree on Interval-Valued Data Analysis

Chih-Ching Yeh

Room 154

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Transformations of copper oxide nanoparticles in a rooted soil environment

Joshua Hortin, Utah State University

Room 154

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

In vitro Antioxidant Treatment Model for Oxidative Stress in Simulated Microgravity

Matt Clegg, Utah State University

Room 154

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Autonomous Navigation using Gravity Gradient Measurements

Rachit Bhatia

Room 154

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Resonant Response of Flat Plates at High Temperatures

Trevor J. Bird, Utah State University

Room 154

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

South Atrium

The Effects of Sociocultural Factors on Social Connectedness and its Relationship with Minority Stress in LGBTQ Young Adults

Chandler Whitlock
Renee V. Galliher, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Learning Progression Shifts: How Touch-Screen Virtual Manipulative Mathematics App Design Promotes Children’s Productive Struggle

Christina Watts, Utah State University
Patricia S. Moyer-Packenham, Utah State University
Stephen I. Tucker, Virginia Commonwealth University
Emma P. Bullock, Utah State University
Jessica Shumway, Utah State University
Arla Westenskow, Utah State University
Jennifer Boyer-Thurgood, Weber State University
Katie Anderson-Pence, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Salif Mahamane, Utah State University
Kerry Jordan, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Comparison of Ground Reaction Forces between Novice and Experienced Ballet Dancers Performing a Second Position Jump Landing

Dayun Jeon

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

An Explanatory Sequential Mixed Methods Study of the School Leaders' Role in Students' Mathematics Achievement Through the Lens of Complexity Theory

Emma P. Bullock, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Environmental Impact of Immigrants to the U.S.: An Empirical Study of Air Quality

Guizhen Ma

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Predictors of Rehabilitation Success: Associations between cognitive ability and improvement in walking distance in a sample of geriatric adults.

Jacklyn Sullivan

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Needs Assessment Project: Assessing Health and Physical Health Curriculum in Utah.

Zak Konakis

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Correlation Between Corruption and Education in Developing Countries

Nathalie De La Cruz Aquino

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Relative Effects of Sleep Hygiene Behavior and Physical Exercise on Sleep Quality

Austin Dopp

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

A Youth Maker's Persistence with Laser Cutting

Ryan Cain, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sibling guardians: Obstacles, opportunities, and emergent identities

Sidney Williams, Utah State University
Andrea Green, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Let’s Talk about Weight Bias Attitudes among Future Health Professionals

Rees Checketts

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Comparing Rates of Orderly Data Across Two Delay Discounting Tasks.

Thomas Argyle

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sustainability, Recycling, and Community Engagement: Associated Food Stores

Tagen Baker
Alexandria Dolezal, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

The Effect of Occupational Licensing on Women and Minorities in Utah

Olivia Abercrombie, Utah State University
Jacob Caldwell, Utah State University
Colton Cowan, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Technology as a Parenting Tool

Mark Ferguson, Utah State University
Sarah Tulane PhD, Utah State University
Jaylynn Lerma, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Water Rights' influence on Great Salt Lake Level and Environmental Services

Coleman Gerdes
Shelley Jones
Amber Burrows

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

A Deeper Look into the Vastus Medialis: The Stabilizer for ACL Tears

Connie Barnes, Utah State University

South Atrium

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM