Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Saturday, August 1st
12:00 AM

5G for LEO – Technical Challenges and Initial Results

Per Koch, GateHouse Telecom A/S
Henrik Krogh Moller, GateHouse Telecom A/S

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Comparison of Fixed Threshold CFAR and CNN Ship Detection Methods for S-band NovaSAR Images

Tobias Carman, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Avyaya Kolhatkar, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Comparison of Techniques for Non-Data-Aided Carrier Tracking of Phase-Modulated Signals

Brendan Hill, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Nazia Mozaffar, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Salwan Damman, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A CubeSat Flight Demonstration of Constrained Attitude Control

Sameer Agarwal, University of Washington
J. Erickson, University of Washington
Ellory Freneau, University of Washington
Arnela Grebovic, University of Washington
Charlie Kelly, University of Washington
Cole Morgan, University of Washington
Taylor Reynolds, Aeronautics & Astronautics CubeSat Team
Devan Tormey, University of Washington
Cameron Wutzke, Aeronautics & Astronautics CubeSat Team
Hugo Yu, University of Washington

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Deeper Look into the Ionospheric Scintillation eXplorer (ISX): A Failure Analysis

John M. Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University
Grigory Heaton, California Polytechnic State University
Cassandra Kraver, California Polytechnic State University
Dave Pignatelli, California Polytechnic State University
Ryan Nugent, California Polytechnic State University
Alicia Johnstone, California Polytechnic State University
Pauline Faure, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Dual-Band Circularly Polarized Printed Antenna for Deep Space CubeSat Communication

Muhammad Mubasshir Hossain, University of South Alabama
Mohammad Qudrat-E-Maula, Global Skyware
Saeed I. Latif, University of South Alabama
Edmund Spencer, University of South Alabama

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Foldable, Compact and Lightweight Solar Array Substrate with Large Deployed Wingspan for Small Spacecraft

Calvin Kee, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Michael Marley, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Mark Bryant, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Erich Schulze, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Kenneth Harclerode, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Clint Apland, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
James Leary, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A GaN-Based Four-Switch Buck-Boost Converter Using Ripple Correlation Control for Maximum Power Point Tracking in Dynamic Deep Space Environments

Sadab Mahmud, University of Toledo
Williams Collings, University of Toledo
Roshan Kini, University of Toledo
Ahmad Javaid, University of Toledo
Raghav Khanna, University of Toledo
Ansel Barchowsky, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jessica Loveland, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ahmadreza Amirahmadi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Chris Stell, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Xavier Zapien, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A High-Fidelity Ground-Based Space Environment Testbed Utilizing Magnetic Levitation for Fully Integrated Small Spacecraft

Jeremy Bruggemann, NASA Johnson Space Center
Jarrett Kaczmarski, NASA Johnson Space Center
David Moreno, NASA Johnson Space Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Last-Minute Upgrade: Rapid Integration of an Opportunity Payload into the TUBIN Mission

Julian Bartholomäus, Technische Universität Berlin
Clément Jonglez, Technische Universität Berlin
Philip von Keiser, Technische Universität Berlin
Julius Léglise, Technische Universität Berlin
Marc Lehmann, Technische Universität Berlin
Philipp Werner, Technische Universität Berlin
Merlin Barschke, Technische Universität Berlin
Mathias Reibe, IQ wireless GmbH
Klaus Jäckel, IQ wireless GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Methodology for Successful University Graduate CubeSat Programs

Aaron P. Aboaf, University of Colorado Boulder
Elliott S. Harrod, University of Colorado Boulder
Matthew Zola, University of Colorado Boulder
Arunima Prakash, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott E. Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
Robert Marshall, University of Colorado Boulder
Marcin D. Pilinski, University of Colorado Boulder
Nicholas Rainville, University of Colorado Boulder
Andrew Dahir, University of Colorado Boulder
Vikas Nataraja, University of Colorado Boulder
Bennet Schwab, University of Colorado Boulder
Adam Gardell, University of Colorado Boulder
Les Warshaw, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Miniaturized Green End-Burning Hybrid Propulsion System for CubeSats

Tyson K. Smith, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Zachary Lewis, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Kurt Olsen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
A. Marc Bulcher, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Stephen A. Whitmore, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Mission Revived: Lessons Learned from Starshine 4 Re-design, Assembly, Test, and Integration

Ryan Williams, Planetary Systems Corporation
Walter Holemans, Planetary Systems Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A New Paradigm for Implementing NOAA’s Low Earth Orbit Architecture

Frank W. Gallagher III, NOAA / NESDIS
Vanessa Griffin, NOAA / NESDIS
David Spencer, NOAA / NESDIS

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Non-Hohmann Method for Orbital Element Database Pre-Processing

William O. S. Hudnut, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Cameron P. Mehlman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Kurt S. Anderson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Novel Approach to CubeSat Flight Software Development Using Robot Operating System (ROS)

Samuel Buckner, University of Florida
Carlos Carrasquillo, University of Florida
Marcus Elosegui, University of Florida
Riccardo Bevilacqua, University of Florida

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Novel Approach to Transport-Layer Security for Spacecraft Constellations

Edward Birrane, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Sarah Heiner, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Novel RF Architecture for Simultaneous Communication, Navigation, and Remote Sensing with Software-Defined Radio

Nicholas Franconi, University of Pittsburgh
Sebastian Sabogal, University of Pittsburgh
Alan George, University of Pittsburgh
Munther Hassouneh, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jason Mitchell, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Christopher Wilson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Pico-Satellite Design to Demonstrate Trajectory and Science Applications

Mehmet Sevket Uludag, Delft University of Technology
Stefano Speretta, Delft University of Technology
Alessandra Menicucci, Delft University of Technology
Michael van den Bos, Delft University of Technology
Casper Hendrik Broekhuizen, Delft University of Technology
Maxime Bielders, Delft University of Technology
Jasper Haenen, Delft University of Technology
Eberhard Gill, Delft University of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Prototype Virginia Ground Station Network

Zach Leffke, Virginia Tech
Jonathon Black, Virginia Tech
Kevin Shinpaugh, Virginia Tech
Ian Harnett, Virginia Tech
Bryce Clegg, Virginia Tech
Nick Angle, Virginia Tech
Chris Goyne, University of Virginia
Connor Segal, University of Virginia
William Trace' LaCour, University of Virginia
Mike McPherson, University of Virginia
Dimitrie Popescu, Old Dominion University
Samuel Jensen, Old Dominion University
Jason Harris, Old Dominion University
Mary Sandy, Virginia Space Grant Consortium
Mike Miller, Sterk Solutions Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Small Satellite Industrial Base Study: Foundational Findings

Jonathan Pellish, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink, The Aerospace Corporation
Allyson Yarbrough, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Step-Change in CubeSat Architecture: Moving from Stacked to Slotted Design

Jeremy Allam, Exo-Space, Inc.
Marcel Lariviere, Exo-Space, Inc.
Piyush Patil, Exo-Space, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Tailored Systems Engineering Process for the Development of CubeSat Class Satellites

John Gregory, United States Naval Academy
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy
Robert Bruninga, United States Naval Academy
George Downey, United States Naval Academy
Ronald M. Sega, Colorado State University
John M. Borky, Colorado State University
David Kaslow, DEKaslow Consulting, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Technical Evaluation of Integrating Optical Inter-Satellite Links into Proliferated Polar LEO Constellations

Joshua Ingersoll, Georgia Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A TLE-based Algorithm for Correcting Empirical Model Densities during Geomagnetic Storms

Daniel A. Brandt, University of Michigan
Charles D. Bussy-Virat, University of Michigan
Aaron J. Ridley, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Unique 16U CubeSat Architecture for 1.5m GSD Commercial Earth Observation

Matthys Cronje, Simera Sense
Jacob Mølbach Nissen, Space Inventor
Jacu Vos, Simera Sense
Eben Grobbelaar, Simera Sense
Johan Du Plooy, Simera Sense
Søren Pedersen, Space Inventor
Leonardo Ghizoni, Space Inventor

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

A Versatile Magnetorquer Design for Microsatellite Constellation Missions

Philip R. Hampton, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Accelerating Deep Learning Applications in Space

Martina Lofqvist, University of Glasgow
José Cano, University of Glasgow

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Active Thermal Architecture: Design and Status

Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
A. J. Mastropietro, Jet Propulsions Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Jonathan Sauder, Jet Propulsions Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Adding Another Dimension to Small Satellite Constellations

Alex de la Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Rachel Bird, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Peter Senior, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Steve Eckelskley, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Andrew Cawthorne, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Space Centre, UK

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Advanced eLectrical Bus (ALBus) CubeSat: From Build to Flight

Deboshri Sadhukhan, NASA Glenn Research Center
Allen T. Guzik, NASA Glenn Research Center
Othmane Benafan, NASA Glenn Research Center
Issam Boukabou, NASA Glenn Research Center
Brian J. Tomko, NASA Glenn Research Center
Mark R. Sorrells, NASA Glenn Research Center
William A. Fabanich, NASA Glenn Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Advancements of a MicroSat for On-Orbit Satellite Surgery

Ted Nye, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Mark Milam, Northrop Grumman Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

AI-Based Novel Camera System with Software Defined Radio Transceiver On-board

Aysha Alharam, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ebrahim Almansoori, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ahmed Bushlaibi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Prashanth Marpu, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Hani Saleh, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

AMARIS: A CubeSat Based Lunar Rover

Caeden Dooner, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Theodore Ouyang, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Julian Lupyan, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Bianca Bernhard, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Samer Elhoushy, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Paul Kiesling, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Beau Kimler, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Maya Mohanty, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Mili Mohanty, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Rachel Nussbaum, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Katie Pyle, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Colin Quinn, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Finley Strauss, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Landon Strauss, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Owen Welch, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Shawna Christenson, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team
Kevin Simmons, BLUECUBE Aerospace-Wolverine CubeSat Development Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

An Automated Constellation Design & Mission Analysis Tool for Finding the Cheapest Mission Architecture

Martin Fugmann, University of Stuttgart
Sabine Klinkner, University of Stuttgart

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

An Off-Axis Iodine Propulsion System for the Robusta-3A Mission

Javier Martinez Martínez, ThrustMe
Dmytro Rafalskyi, ThrustMe
Ane Aanesland, ThrustMe
Xavier Laurand, Université de Montpellier
Sara Vega Martinez, Université de Montpellier
Gary Quinsac, Université de Montpellier

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Analysis and Design of a Sub-Optimal MEKF for Low Earth Orbit Attitude Estimation Using a Radically Inexpensive MEMS IMU

Peter J. Jorgensen, University of South Florida
Omar F. Awad, University of South Florida
Robert H. Bishop, University of South Florida

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Analysis and Design of a Sub-Optimal MEKF for Low Earth Orbit Attitude Estimation Using a Radically Inexpensive MEMS IMU

Peter J. Jorgensen, University of South Florida
Omar F. Awad, University of South Florida
Robert H. Bishop, University of South Florida

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Antennas for Academic CubeSats: VHF thru S-Band, What, How and Why

Albert E. Lyerly, George Mason University
Peter W. Pachowicz, George Mason University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Anti-Windup Compensator Approach to Nanosatellite Fault Tolerant Architecture

Ikechukwu Ofodile, University of Tartu
Gholamreza Anbarjafari, University of Tartu
Andris Slavinskis, University of Tartu

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Applying Modern Software System Design to Small Satellite Development and Operations

Michael Wilson, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Architecture and Design of the McMaster NEUDOSE Communication Radio Subsystem

J. Nguyen, McMaster University
S. H. Byun, McMaster University
Will Donaldson, McMaster University
Andrei Hanu, McMaster University
Eric M. Johnston, Nuclear Innovation Institute
Devin Klepp, McMaster University
Zack Manesiotis, McMaster University
Shashank Manikonda, McMaster University
J. Phram, McMaster University
A. D. Pitcher, McMaster University
D. Sabljak, McMaster University
D. Tajik, McMaster University
N. Vrzovski, McMaster University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

ArgoMoon: Italian CubeSat Technology to Record the Maiden Flight of SLS Towards the Moon

Simone Simonetti, Argotec
Valerio Di Tana, Argotec
Gabriele Mascetti, Italian Space Agency (ASI)
Simone Pirrotta, Italian Space Agency (ASI)
Edmondo Scorzafava, Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

ARICA: Demonstration of a Real-time Gamma-Ray Bursts Alert System using the Commercial Satellite Networks

Tomoya Watanabe, Aoyama Gakuin University
Takanori Sakamoto, Aoyama Gakuin University
Motoko Serino, Aoyama Gakuin University
MaoMao Duan, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yuki Gouma, Aoyama Gakuin University
Yasuyo Hata, Aoyama Gakuin University
Hikaru Takahashi, Aoyama Gakuin University
Teruaki Enoto, RIKEN
Yuuki Wada, RIKEN
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

ARKSAT-1, 1U CubeSatellite Developed at the University of Arkansas

Cassandra Sands, University of Arkansas
Morgan Roddy, University of Arkansas
Haden Hodges, University of Arkansas
Po-Hao Adam Huang, University of Arkansas

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Army Decade in Space

Matthew A. Anderson, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Christopher M. Duron, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Timothy A. Farmer, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Matthew A. Hitt, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Melanie G. Klinner, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Gerald E. Lanz, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
John R. London III, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Mark E. Ray, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Molly E. Riebling, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Sierra L. Smith, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Davis J. Weeks, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
Ryan T. Wolff, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Automated System Identification for Satellite Attitude Control

Hannah Weiher, The Aerospace Corporation
Daniel Hernadez, The Aerospace Corporation
Mitchel Craun, The Aerospace Corporation
Evan Sperber, The Aerospace Corporation
Alexander Harpenau, The Aerospace Corporation
Carlos Beltran, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Chiang, The Aerospace Corporation
Evan Ulrich, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Balancing Project Management, Risk, and Educational Opportunities on the Grissom CubeSat Project

Andrew Keys, Air Force Institute of Technology
Robert Bettinger, Air Force Institute of Technology
Chris Sheffield, Air Force Institute of Technology
Sean Miller, Air Force Institute of Technology
Christopher Lomanno, Air Force Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

BAMMsat-on-BEXUS: A Technology and Operation Demonstration of a BioCubeSat Platform on a Stratospheric Balloon Flight Educational Program

Aqeel Shamsul, Cranfield University
Giovanni Sinclair, Cranfield University
Adrien Bolliand, Cranfield University
Amin Chabi, Cranfield University
Miguel Martinez de Bujo, Cranfield University
Mateusz Zalasiewicz, Cranfield University
David C. Cullen, Cranfield University
Mike Cooke, University of Exeter
T. Etheridge, University of Exeter

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

BeaverCube: Coastal Imaging with VIS/LWIR CubeSats

Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Madeline Garcia, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Madeleine Schroeder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Humberto Caldelas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Charles Lindsay, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alex Choi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kaila Pfrang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Amelia Gagnon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alex Meredith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Patrick McKeen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jim Clark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thomas J. Murphy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sheila Baber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sabrina Khan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alex Miller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gustavo Velez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Matthew Campbell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jacob Coray, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jim Koldada, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tina Tran, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sam Austin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alison Louthain, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tesla Wells, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mohammad Kabir, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ethan Sit, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christian Haughwout, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

BLADE: The Balloon Launch Assessment Directive for Engineers and the Use of the CubeSat Form Factor for an Introductory Systems Engineering Education

Jacob A. Harbuck, Cal Poly Pomona
Michael L. Pham, Cal Poly Pomona
Zachary E. Gaines, Cal Poly Pomona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

BOWIE-M: A Microwave Sounder for Next Generation Operational Weather

Sean Geiger, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Torie Hadel, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Todd Pett, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Building a Global Launch Network: Extending the Reach of Dedicated Small Satellite Launch Using New, Data-Driven Spaceport Assessment Tools

John Fuller, Virgin Orbit
Ren Liao, Virgin Orbit
Kirit Patel, Virgin Orbit
Sirisha Bandla, Virgin Orbit
Monica Jan, Virgin Orbit
Wade McElroy, VOX Space
Mandy Vaughn, VOX Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Building a State-of-the-Art Small Launch Vehicle

Stefan Brieschenk, Rocket Factory Augsburg

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Building an Academic Community SmallSat Program

Royce W. James, US Coast Guard Academy/US Air Force Institute of Technology
Richard W. Freeman, Coast Guard Academy
Lorraine A. Allen, Coast Guard Academy
Erik Tejero, US Naval Research Laboratory
Brian Kay, US Air Force Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Building Satellites in 18 Months: Lessons Learned from the Rogue Alpha/Beta CubeSats

Matthew Navarro, Department of the Air Force
Joel Gussy, The Aerospace Corporation
Dee Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Deborah Salvaggio, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CarboNIX: Introducing a Shock-Free Separation System

Connor Jonas, Exolaunch GmbH
Michael Tolstoj, Exolaunch GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CASPR: Autonomous Sensor Processing Experiment for STP-H7

Seth Roffe, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Theodore Schwarz, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Thomas Cook, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Noah Perryman, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Justin Goodwill, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Evan Gretok, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Aidan Phillips, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Mitchell Moran, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Tyler Garrett, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh
Alan George, NSF Center for Space, High-performance, and Resilient Computing (SHREC) – University of Pittsburgh

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CAT Differential Drag Implementation and Lessons Learned

Dawn Moessner, Johns Hopkins University
Wen-Jong Shyong, Johns Hopkins University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Cathode & Electromagnet Qualification Status and Power Processing Unit Development Update for the Ascendant Sub-kW Transcelestial Electric Propulsion System

Ryan W. Conversano, California Institute of Technology
Ansel Barchowsky, California Institute of Technology
Vatche Vorperian, California Institute of Technology
Vernon H. Chaplin, California Institute of Technology
Giulia Becatti, California Institute of Technology
Gregory A. Carr, California Institute of Technology
Christopher B. Stell, California Institute of Technology
Jessica A. Loveland, California Institute of Technology
Dan M. Goebel, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Cellular Based Aggregated Satellite System: The Design and Architecture of a Three Degree of Freedom Near-Frictionless Testbed for Ground Validation of CubeSat Operations

Michael Smat, University of Southern California Information Sciences Institute and Space Engineering Research Center
David Barnhart, University of Southern California Information Sciences Institute and Space Engineering Research Center
Lizette Villafaña, University of Southern California Information Sciences Institute and Space Engineering Research Center
Kirby Overman, University of Southern California Information Sciences Institute and Space Engineering Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Challenges and Opportunities for CubeSat Detection for Space Situational Awareness using a CNN

Jim Aarestad, COSMIAC
Andrew Cochrane, COSMIAC
Matthew Hannon, COSMIAC
Evan Kain, COSMIAC
Craig Kief, COSMIAC
Steven Lindsley, COSMIAC
Brian Zufelt, COSMIAC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Choosing Your Best launch: A Guide to Current and Future Launch Solutions

Philip Bracken, Spaceflight Inc (Washington)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CIRCE: Coordinated Ionospheric Reconstruction Cubesat Experiment

Alexander P. Agathanggelou, Defence Science Technology Laboratory (Dstl)
Gemma D. R. Attrill, Defence Science Technology Laboratory (Dstl)
Andrew C. Nicholas, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Graham J. Routledge, Defence Science Technology Laboratory (Dstl)
Junayd A. Miah, Defence Science Technology Laboratory (Dstl)
Dhiren O. Kataria, University College London
Cathryn N. Mitchell, University of Bath
Robert J. Watson, University of Bath
James Williams, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Tobias Carman, Defence Science Technology Laboratory (Dstl)
Alex Fortnam, Defence Science Technology Laboratory (Dstl)
Scott A. Budzien, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Kenneth F. Dymond, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Cislunar Explorers: Lessons Learned from the Development of an Interplanetary CubeSat

Aaron Zucherman, Cornell University
Kelly Jawork, Cornell University
Aaron Buchwald, Cornell University
Abhinav Naikawadi, Cornell University
Charlie Robinson, Cornell University
Eashaan Kumar, Cornell University
Elliot Kann, Cornell University
George Orellana, Cornell University
Michael Zakoworotny, Cornell University
Oren Alon, Cornell University
Sydney Rzepka, Cornell University
Van Adams, Cornell University
Curran Muhlberger, Cornell University
Mason Peck, Cornell University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Closed Loop Analysis of Space Systems (CLASS): A Modular Test System for CubeSat Development

Marc Akiki, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Lembeck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Compact High-Power Satellite Architecture for Constellations

Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Carrie O'Quinn, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Compact Laser Communication Terminal for Small Satellites

Francesco Sansone, Stellar Project Srl
Alessandro Francesconi, Stellar Project Srl
Andrea Vettor, Stellar Project Srl

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CSAC Flight Experiment to Characterize On-Orbit Performance

Yashica Khatri, University of Colorado Boulder
Aaron P. Aboaf, University of Colorado Boulder
Daniel Dowd, University of Colorado Boulder
Christopher Flood, University of Colorado Boulder
Henry Dixon, University of Colorado Boulder
Penina Axelrad, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CubeSat Electrical Interface Standardization for Faster Delivery and More Mission Success

Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takashi Yamauchi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Marloun Sejera, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yukihisa Ohtani, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sangkyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

CubeSatTOF: Planetary Atmospheres Analyzed with a 1U High-Performance Time-Of-Flight Mass Spectrometer

Rico Fausch, University of Bern
Peter Wurz, University of Bern
Marek Tulej, University of Bern
Urs Rohner, TOFWERK AG

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

DEBRIS - A Small Satellite Approach to Active Debris Removal

Niklas Wendel, German Network of Young Scientists
Tilman Hoffbauer, German Network of Young Scientists
Louisa Gerhard, German Network of Young Scientists

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Dedicated On-Board Computer for Active Debris Removal Mission

Michael Juillard, EPFL Space Center
Muriel Richard-Noca, EPFL Space Center
Jean-Paul Kneib, EPFL Space Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Demonstration of 2.65 / 3.3 Gbit per sec X Band Radiowave Down Link Communications from LEO Small Satellite

Hirobumi Saito, Japan Aerospace and Exploration Agency
Keishi Murakami, Japan Aerospace and Exploration Agency
Yoshinori Kunii, Japan Aerospace and Exploration Agency
Takahisa Tomoda, Japan Aerospace and Exploration Agency
Tomoki Kaneko, University of Tokyo
Noriyuki Kawano, University of Tokyo
Shinichi Nakasuka, University of Tokyo
Seiko Shirasaka, Keio University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Deployable Optics for CubeSats

G. S. Aglietti, University of Auckland
M. Honeth, University of Auckland
S. Gensemer, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation CSIRO
O. Diegel, University of Auckland

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Describing SmallSat Missions with MetaSat

Daina Bouquin, Harvard University / Center for Astrophysics
Pierros Papadeas, Libre Space Foundation
Daniel Chivvis, Harvard University / Center for Astrophysics
Allie Williams, Harvard University / Center for Astrophysics
Vasilis Tsiligiannis, Libre Space Foundation
Fredy Damkalis, Libre Space Foundation
Katie Frey, Harvard University / Center for Astrophysics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Development of On-orbit Servicing CubeSat-class Satellite

Ansley N. Knight, United States Naval Academy
Trent R. Tetterton, United States Naval Academy
Alec J. Engl, United States Naval Academy
Peter M. Sinkovitz, United States Naval Academy
Bailee J. Ward, United States Naval Academy
Jin S. Kang, United States Naval Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Prototyping of a Nanosatellite Laser Communications Terminal for the Cubesat Laser Infrared CrosslinK (CLICK) B/C Mission

Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Serra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ondrej Cierny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Kammerer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Grant Gunnison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joseph Kusters, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Myles Clark, University of Florida
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
Danielle Coogan, University of Florida
John Conklin, University of Florida
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hanson, CrossTrac Engineering

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design and Verification of a Clock System for Orbital Radio Interferometry

Nicholas Belsten, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Serra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Frank D. Lind, MIT Haystack Observatory
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
Philip J. Erickson, MIT Haystack Observatory
Frank Robey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design Drivers for a Viable Commercial Remote Sensing Space Architecture

Walter S. Scott, Maxar Technologies
Neal Anderson, Maxar Technologies
Aaron Q. Rogers, Maxar Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design of a Custom Secondary On-Board Computer for the NEUDOSE CubeSat Mission

Mostafa Ayesh, McMaster University
John Barberiz, McMaster University
Paula Bosca, McMaster University
Aaron Bruinsma, McMaster University
Soo Hyun Byun, McMaster University
Michael Chen, McMaster University
Andrei Hanu, McMaster University
Akiv Jhirad, Western University
Eric M. Johnston, Nuclear Innovation Institute
Hira Nadeem, McMaster University
James Warburton, McMaster University
Devan Wagner, McMaster University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design of a Green Monopropellant Propulsion System for the Lunar Flashlight CubeSat Mission

Dawn Andrews, Georgia Institute of Technology
Grayson Huggins, Georgia Institute of Technology
E. Glenn Lightsey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nathan Cheek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nathan Daniel Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ali Talaksi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sterling Peet, Georgia Institute of Technology
Lacey Littleton, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sahaj Patel, Georgia Institute of Technology
Daniel Cavender, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Hunter Williams, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Don McQueen, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
John Baker, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Matt Kowalkowski, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design of Modular Star Tracker Software

Luca Merlo Paula Soares, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Design of Practical Horseshoe Orbits for Exploration of Phobos

Christopher Lowe, Optus Satellite

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Designing a SmallSat to Withstand its Vibration Test

Tom Sarafin, Instar Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
Poti Doukas, Instar Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
Mike Browning, Instar Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
Lenny Demchak, Instar Engineering and Consulting, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of a Low-Cost Multi-Camera Star Tracker for Small Satellites

Hongrui Zhao, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Michael Lembeck, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of a Low-Resource Combined Gamma-Ray and Neutron Spectrometer for Planetary Science

Katherin E. Mesick, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel D. S. Coupland, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kurtis D. Bartlett, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Darrel T. Beckman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Stephen T. West, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Laura C. Stonehill, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nicholas A. Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Steven A. Storms, Los Alamos National Laboratory
William C. Feldman, Planetary Science Institute

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of a Super-Small Solid Rocket Motor for OMOTENASHI

Naoki Morishita, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Keiichi Hori, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Junji Kikuchi, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Tatsuaki Hashimoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Yoshimichi Sago, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Kiyoyuki Watanabe, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Hiroyuki Sasayama, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
Hiroshi Sumida, NOF Corporation
Hirokazu Takuma, NOF Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of an Antenna Positioner for S- and X-Band Ground Segment

Kerry Clapham, University of Canterbury
Chris Hann, University of Canterbury
Robin McNeill, Great South

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development of Electrodynamic Tethers for Propellantless Propulsion in Low-Earth Orbit

Derek Cheyne, University of Michigan
Mitchel Miller, University of Michigan
Zoe Nathanson, University of Michigan
Maya Pandya, University of Michigan
Anish Rajesh, University of Michigan
Samriddhi Sharma, University of Michigan
Liam Spence, University of Michigan
Brian Gilchirst, University of Michigan
Alexander Schienke, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Development, Application, and Distribution of the CubeSat System Reference Model

David Kaslow
Steven MacLaird, Object Management Group

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Direction-of-Arrival Estimation for Signal-of-Opportunity Receiver

Manohar Deshpande, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

DISCO One – Reflective Free-Space Optical Communication Demonstration for CubeSats

Raphael Böckle, TU Wien Space Team
Philip Olbrich, TU Wien Space Team
Andreas Sinn, TU Wien Space Team
Thomas Riel, TU Wien Space Team
Georg Schitter, TU Wien

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Diwata-2: Earth Observation Microsatellite with a Compact Bus System, ElectronicallyTunable Multi-spectral Imager, and Amateur Radio Communications Capability

Ariston Gonzalez, University of the Philippines - Diliman
John Leur Labrador, University of the Philippines - Diliman
Delburg Mitchao, University of the Philippines - Diliman
Marc Caesar Talampas, University of the Philippines - Diliman
Joel Joseph Maricano Jr., University of the Philippines - Diliman
Yuji Sakamoto, Tohoku University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Drag Augmentation Systems for Space Debris Mitigation

Zaria Serfontein, Cranfield University
Jennifer Kingston, Cranfield University
Stephen Hobbs, Cranfield University
Ian Holbrough, Belstead Research Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Easy Aligned Telescope for CubeSat

Kosuke Kiyohara, KIYOHARA OPTTICS Inc.
Katsuaki Kubo, KIYOHARA OPTTICS Inc.
Jun Hirakawa, KIYOHARA OPTTICS Inc.
Hirohiko Shinonaga, KIYOHARA OPTTICS Inc.
Hiroyuki Nakagawa, Crystal Optincs Inc.
Hideyuki Matsumoto, Crystal Optincs Inc.
Okiharu Kirino, Crystal Optincs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Enabling Hybrid Architectures and Mesh Network Topologies to Support the Global Multi-Domain Community

Stanley O. Kennedy Jr., Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Alexander Dunn, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.
Danielle Cleveland, Oakman Aerospace, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Engineering Model Development of HIBARI: MicroSatellite for Technology Demonstration of Variable-Shape Attitude Control

Kei Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuhei Kikuya, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kiyona Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tsuyoshi Nakashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Teruaki Hayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoichi Okamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Kawaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Soichi Sato, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shogo Nerome, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshihiro Chujo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Essential Elements of the Hybrid Architecture

David Voss, Space Force

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

European Space Agency (ESA) - ɸ Lab & Future Earth Observation Mission Architectures

Amanda Regan, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Evaluating the Performance Benefits of a Smart Radiator Device in Small Spacecraft Missions, for Earth Orbits and Beyond

Alina Toidjanov, University of Manitoba
Aimee Carvey, University of Manitoba
Philip Ferguson, University of Manitoba

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Evolving NOAA’s Geostationary Orbit Architecture

Frank Gallagher, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Vanessa Griffin, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Pam Sullivan, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Ed Grigsby, NASA

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Evolving NOAA’s LEO Ground System to Support Future Missions

Andrew Royle, Joint Polar Satellite System Ground Project Manager
Heather Kilcoyne, Joint Polar Satellite System Ground Project Manager

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Expanding Small Spacecraft Possibilities Through an Advanced Electrical Energy Generation, Storage, and Distribution Architecture

Chris Oesch, ROCCOR LLC
Chris Pearson, ROCCOR LLC
William Francis, ROCCOR LLC
Steven Isaacs, ROCCOR LLC
Becca Lidvall, ROCCOR LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Expanding the Capability of Satellite Operations using a Global Federated Ground Station Network

Matthew J. Szczerba, University of Michigan
Justin H. Schachter, University of Michigan
Kaylee E. Bell, University of Michigan
Michael E. Wilson, University of Michigan
James W. Cutler, University of Michigan

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Experimental Evaluation of On-Board Contact-Graph Routing Solutions for Future Nano-Satellite Constellations

Blas F. Vega, Agencia Espacial del Paraguay
Juan A. Fraire, CONICET -Universidad Nacional de Córdoba

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Experimental Study for Synthetic Aperture Telescope Using Formation Flying Micro-Satellites for High-Frequency and High-Resolution GEO Remote Sensing

Ryo Suzumoto, The University of Tokyo
Satoshi Ikari, The University of Tokyo
Norihide Miyamura, Meisei University
Shinichi Nakasuka, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

EyeSat: A Great Student Adventure Within the French Space Agency Leading Up to Lessons Learned From Orbit

Fabien Apper, U-Space
Antoine Ressouche, U-Space
Nicholas Humeau, U-Space
Matthieu Vuillemin, U-Space
Guillaume Crooks, U-Space
Gregor Vindry, U-Space
Frédérick Viaud, CNES
Nicolas Verdier, CNES
Stéphane Fredon, CNES
Alain Gaboriaud, CNES

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

F-molding: A New Production Method for Largely Aspherical Mirrors of Cordierite

Shinobu Nagata, Kyocera International Inc
Hidehito Himeno, Kyocera Corporation
Yuji Ikeda, Kyocera Corporation
Shinji Mukai, Kyocera Corporation
Hidenori Yamanokuchi, Kyocera Corporation
Takato Honjou, Kyocera Corporation
Yuuki Nishi, Kyocera Corporation
Shinichi Yamaguchi, Kyocera Corporation
Kenichi Hamamura, Kyocera Corporation
Junpei Yamaguchi, Kyocera Corporation
Masatsugu Kamiura, Kyocera Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Facilitating the Development of Innovative Mission Architectures by Connecting the Global Community

Manwei Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Grace Kalnay, Concordia University
Joshua Schertz, Colorado School of Mines

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Flight Software Implementation and Verification on IRIS CubeSat

Yun-Rong Yang, National Cheng Kung University
Ke-Yen Hsu, National Cheng Kung University
Jyh-Ching Juang, National Cheng Kung University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

From Craft to Industrial Standardization – the Commoditization of the Satellite Bus

F. Brent Abbott, NanoAvionics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

From Swarm to Starlink: Navigating the Satellite Legal Regime

Charles Mudd, Mudd Law

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

From the First Slovak Satellite to High Energy Astrophysics

Jakub Kapus, Spacemaniac
Norbert Werner, Masaryk University
Robert Laszlo, Needronix

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Future Directions: Delivering Capabilities

Derek Tournear, Space Development Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

GaN-Based, Ultra-Compact Power Conversion System for the PUFFER Autonomous Mobility Platform

Ansel Barchowsky, California Institute of Technology
Ahmadreza Amirahmadi, California Institute of Technology
Diego Santillan, California Institute of Technology
Andy Burkic, California Institute of Technology
Jessica Loveland, California Institute of Technology
Autumn Lui, California Institute of Technology
Jaqueline Rapinchuk, California Institute of Technology
Louis Freitas, California Institute of Technology
Chris Stell, California Institute of Technology
Kalind Carpenter, California Institute of Technology
Sadab Mahmud, University of Toledo
William Collings, University of Toledo
Roshan Kini, University of Toledo
Ahmad Javaid, University of Toledo
Raghav Khanna, University of Toledo
Xavier Zapien, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

GEO CubeSat Operating Guidelines to Help the SSA Community

Christopher Tamanini, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Keith Morris, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Global Infrastructure for Internet of Things (GIoT) - Constellation as a Service

Vytenis Buzas, NanoAvionics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Glue-infused Rotating Nanofibers Net (GRoNNet) for Capturing Space Debris - A Novel Debris Capturing System

Sneha M. Raibagi, PES University
Prithvi S. J. Monteiro, PES University
Rashmi K. Pallam, PES University
Amogh Anantha Murthy, PES University
Amit G. Gadag, PES University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

GPU-Accelerated Optimization of CubeSat Constellation Design Considering Cloud Cover Uncertainty

Hsiu-Hsuan Huang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hyochoong Bang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Ground-Based 1U CubeSat Robotic Assembly Demonstration

Ezinne Uzo-Okoro, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christian Haughwout, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Emily Kiley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Dahl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Guidance, Navigation, and Control for Agile Small Spacecraft with Articulating Solar Arrays

Robert D. Magner, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Niels Roth, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Brad Cotten, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Robert E. Zee, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

HEMERIA, A New Player Devoted to Constellations of SmallSats: Lessons Learned from the Angels Demonstrator

Gregory Pradels, Aerospace Valley

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

HIVE: A Space Architecture Concept

Allison B. Taylor, The Aerospace Corporation
Henry Helvajian, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Hybrid Architecture Performance and Evaluation for Quantitative and Comparative Analysis

Matthew Stein, The MITRE Corporation
Pete de Graaf, The MITRE Corporation
Sean Kinser, The MITRE Corporation
John Muhonen, The MITRE Corporation
Robert Roller, The MITRE Corporation
David Voss, United States Space Force
Amanda Salmoriaghi, United States Space Force
Kyle Kemble, United States Space Force

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

HyImpulse - Hybrid Propulsion Based Launch Vehicles for Small Satellites

Goutham Karthikeyan, HyImpulse Technologies B.V.
Mario Kobald, HyImpulse Technologies B.V.
Christian Schmierer, HyImpulse Technologies B.V.
Ulrich Fischer, HyImpulse Technologies B.V.
Konstantin Tomilin, HyImpulse Technologies B.V.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

HYTI: High Spectral and Spatial Resolution Thermal Imaging from a 6U CubeSat

Robert Wright, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Paul Lucey, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Luke Flynn, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Chiara Ferrari-Wong, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Andrea Gabrieli, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Miguel Nunes, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Sarath Gunapala, California Institute of Technology
David Ting, California Institute of Technology
Sir Rafol, California Institute of Technology
Alexander Soibel, California Institute of Technology
Thomas George, SaraniaSat Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Implementing Responsive and Reliable Access to Space for Small Satellites

Lars Hoffman, Rocket Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Improvement of Communication System for 1U CubeSat

Makiko Kishimoto, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Tharindu Lakmal Dayarathna Malmadayalage, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Abhas Maskey, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Pooja Lepcha, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Dulani Chamika Withanage, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yuta Kakimoto, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yuji Sasaki, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hari Ram Shrestha, Kyushu Institute of Technology
BIRDS Partners
George Maeda, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takashi Yamauchi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sangkyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

In-Orbit Demonstration of the iSIM-170 Optical Payload Onboard the ISS

Rafael Guzmán, SATLANTIS LLC
Stuart Davis, SATLANTIS MICROSATS SL
Eider Ocerin, SATLANTIS MICROSATS SL
Aitor Conde, SATLANTIS MICROSATS SL
Luis Carlos Fernández, SATLANTIS MICROSATS SL
Marta Massimiani, SATLANTIS MICROSATS SL

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Initial Development and Verification of a Precise Orbit Determination Filter for the APEX CubeSat Mission

Kyle J. Craft, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Grant R. Hecht, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Integrating Globally Dispersed Calibration in Small Satellites Mission Value

Afreen Siddiqi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sheila Baber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Olivier L. de Weck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chris Durell, Labsphere Inc.
Brandon Russell, Labsphere Inc.
Jeff Holt, Labsphere Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Integrating the Cubesat Space Protocol into GSOC’s Multi-Mission Environment

Lukas Grillmayer, German Aerospace Center DLR
Saskia Arnold, German Aerospace Center DLR

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Inter-Satellite Data Relay System (IDRS) for LEO Satellites Using a Commercially Available GEO Satellite System

Tan Khai Pang, Addvalue Innovation Pte Ltd
Eyal Trachtman, Addvalue Innovation Pte Ltd

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Internet of Things (IoT) Payload in IRIS CubeSat

Ke-Yen Hsu, National Cheng Kung University Taiwan
Jyh-Ching Juang, National Cheng Kung University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Introduction of Space Projects in Public Elementary School at Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil

Sandro Shoiti Sato, Prefeitura Municipal de Mogi das Cruzes
Débora Soares Alves Teixeira, Prefeitura Municipal de Mogi das Cruzes
Vanessa Rodrigues Barreto Aguilar, Prefeitura Municipal de Mogi das Cruzes
Lidia Hissae Shibuya Sato, Technological Institute of Aeronautics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Is There a Paradigm Shift for On-Board Computing and Processing?

Anders Petersén, RUAG Space AB
Thomas Lindgren, RUAG Space AB
Patrik Sandin, RUAG Space AB

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Landsat Imagery from a CubeSat: Results and Operational Lessons from the R3 Satellite's First 18 Months in Space

Dee W. Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Garrett Kinum, The Aerospace Corporation
Patrick D. Johnson, The Aerospace Corporation
Timothy S. Wilkinson, The Aerospace Corporation
Christopher M. Coffman, The Aerospace Corporation
Cameron R. Purcell, The Aerospace Corporation
Jon C. Mauerhan, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian S. Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
Ray Russell, The Aerospace Corporation
Kevin Mercy, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Leaving No CAPSTONE Unturned: How a CubeSat Pathfinder Will Enable the Lunar Gateway Ecosystem

Thomas Gardner, Advanced Space, LLC
Bradley Cheetham, Advanced Space, LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lessons Learned from the First Build of Phase Four’s Maxwell Engine

Michael Kwapisz, Phase Four, Inc
Grant Dunaway, Phase Four, Inc
M. Umair Siddiqui, Phase Four, Inc

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Leveraging the Success of the CubeSat Standard to Create a SmallSat Standard for ESPA Spacecraft

Dave Pignatelli, California Polytechnic State University
Ryan Nugent, California Polytechnic State University
Alicia Johnstone, California Polytechnic State University
Pauline Faure, California Polytechnic State University
John Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

LICIACube on DART Mission: An Asteroid Impact Captured by Italian Small Satellite Technology

Simone Simonetti, Argotec
Valerio Di Tana, Argotec
Federico Miglioretti, Argotec
Biagio Cotugno, Argotec
Simone Pirrotta, Italian Space Agency (ASI)
Marilena Amoroso, Italian Space Agency (ASI)
Simone Pizzurro, Italian Space Agency (ASI)
Gabriele Impresario, Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Light-1: A 3U CubeSat for Detecting and Monitoring Terrestrial Gamma Ray Flashes - System Design and Concept of Operations

Aaesha Almazrouei, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Aaliya Khan, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Abdulla Almesmari, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ahmed Albuainain, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ahmed Bushlaibi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Alicia Almahmood, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ali Algaraan, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Alya Alhammadi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Amina Al-Balooshi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ashraf Khater, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Aysha Alharam, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ebrahim Almansoori, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Nouf Alzaabi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Reem Al Ali, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Ruqayya Alhammadi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Shaima Zeyad, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Taha Ansari, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Yaqoob Alqassab, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Adriano Carcavilla, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Firas Jarrar, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Francesco Arneodo, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Prashanth Marpu, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Hamzeh Issa, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Panagiotis Dimitropoulos, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Vu Thu, Khalifa University of Science and Technology
Heyam Anwar Alblooshi, Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

LinkStar-TRK, a Small Satellite Global Communications and Tracking System: System Design, Application and Test Flight Results from Low Earth Orbit

Andrew Santangelo, Sci Zone

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Low Cost Access to Mars Surface using a Small Impact Lander

Nathan Barba, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ryan Woolley, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Louis Giersch, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Low Cost Magnetosphere Measurement: Leveraging Fusion of Low Data Rate Downlink with Amateur Radio Community

Claire Carlton, University of Southern California
Everett Maness, University of Southern California
David Barnhart, University of Southern California

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Low SWAP Laminated Electrostatic Analyzers for CubeSat Applications

Hayden Richards, US Air Force Academy
Carlos Maldonado, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jacob Harley, US Air Force Academy
Richard Balthazor, US Air Force Academy
Matthew McHarg, US Air Force Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

LunaNet: A Flexible and Extensible Lunar Exploration Communications and Navigation Infrastructure and the Inclusion of SmallSat Platforms

David Israel, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
La Vida Cooper, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Kendall Mauldin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Katherine Schauer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Lunar Node -1 Navigation Beacon Demonstrator

Randall Montgomery, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Evan Anzalone, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

MAGNETO: Mapping the Earth’s Magnetic Field at 300 km using COTS Sensors

Lizette Villafana, University of Southern California
Jessica Yuan, University of Southern California
Liam Broadus, University of Southern California
Warren Su, University of Southern California
Claire Carlton, University of Southern California
Ava Norrell, University of Southern California
Rahul Rughani, University of Southern California
Eugene Park, University of Southern California
David Barnhart, University of Southern California

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Maneuver Planning for Demonstration of a Low-Thrust Electric Propulsion System

Madeleine Schroeder, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christopher Womack, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Amelia Gagnon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Merging Diverse Architecture for Multi-Mission Support

Kyle Colton, Planet Labs Inc.
Joseph Breu, Planet Labs Inc.
Bryan Klofas, Planet Labs Inc.
Sydney Marler, Planet Labs Inc.
Chad Norgan, Planet Labs Inc.
Matthew Waldram, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Mesh Inter-Satellite Communications Enable Smallsat To Perform Big Missions

Sage Secilmis, Tethers Unlimited, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Methodologies for Development of a Modular Wiring Harness for Use in Small Satellite Constellations

Katie Gwozdecky, University of Toronto

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

MicroMHiDe: A Multispectral Sub-Meter Resolution Payload for SmallSats

Roberto Di Paola, AMOS
Vincent Moreau, AMOS
Benoit Deper, AEROSPACELAB
Steven Thijs, IMEC
Helene Strese, European Space Research and Technology Centre
Luca Maresi, European Space Research and Technology Centre

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Miniaturization of Remote Sensing Scientific Instrument

Tonda MacLeod, Nuvotronics
Mauricio Sanchez Barbetty, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
David Miller, Nuvotronics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Miniaturized Radio Tranceiver for PocketQubes, Exceeding Performance of CubeSat Solutions

Casper Hendrik Broekhuizen, Delft University of Technology
Stefano Speretta, Delft University of Technology
Mehmet Sevket Uludag, Delft University of Technology
Michael van den Bos, Delft University of Technology
Jasper Haenen, Delft University of Technology
Alessandra Menicucci, Delft University of Technology
Eberhard Gill, Delft University of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Mission Design for a Small Mars Lander

Ryan Woolley, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

MIURA 5: The European and Reusable Microlauncher for CubeSats and Small Satellites

Pablo Gallego, PLD Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Modeling and Simulation of a Long-Wave Infrared Polarimetric Sensor for Space Object Detection and Characterization

Kevin Pohl, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jonathan Black, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jonathan Pitt, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Edward Colbert, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Modular Architecture for a Resilient Extensible SmallSat (MARES)

Robin Ripley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Fraction, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Luis Santo Soto, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Chuck Clagett, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Cody Brewer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alessandro Geist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Multiple Water Propulsion Systems: All Propulsive Capabilities for CubeSats From LEO to Deep Space

Jun Asakawa, Pale Blue
Kazuya Yaginuma, Pale Blue
Yuichi Nakagawa, Pale Blue
Hiroyuki Koizumi, Pale Blue

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Nanosatellite Tracking using Passive Radar Retro-reflectors

Daria Lane, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Austin Mroczek, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Terry Albert, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Frederick Verd, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
Shawn Kocis, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Nanostar, A Collaborative Approach to Nanosatellite Education

Jorge B. Monteiro, University of Beira Interior
Anna Guerman, University of Beira Interior
Marion Gariteau, Aerospace Valley

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

NASA Centers and Universities Collaborate in Annual Smallsat Technology Partnerships

James J. Cockrell, NASA Ames Research Center
Elwood F. Agasid, NASA Ames Research Center
Roger C. Hunter, NASA Ames Research Center
Christopher E. Baker, NASA Headquarters

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

NASA Near Earth Network (NEN) DVB-S2 Demonstration Testing for Enhancing Higher Data Rates for CubeSat/Small Satellite Missions at X-band and Ka-band

Yen Wong, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Schaire, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Steven Bundick, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Peter Fetterer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Trish Perrotto, Booz Allen Hamilton
Peter Celeste, Booz Allen Hamilton

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

NASA SpaceCube Intelligent Multi-Purpose System for Enabling Remote Sensing, Communication, and Navigation in Mission Architectures

Cody Brewer, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Nicholas Franconi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Robin Ripley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alessandro Geist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Travis Wise, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Sebastian Sabogal, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Crum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Sabrena Heyward, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Christopher Wilson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

NEUDOSE: NEUtron DOSimetry & Exploration - A CubeSat for Dosimetry of Charged and Neutral Particles

Devan Wagner, McMaster University
Soo Hyun Byun, McMaster University
Eric Johnston, Nuclear Innovation Institute
Andrei Hanu, McMaster University
Hira Nadeem, McMaster University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

New Zealand's First Science Satellite Mission

Guglielmo Aglietti, University of Auckland
Andrew Austin, University of Auckland
Reuben Brown, University of Auckland
John Cater, University of Auckland
Richard Easter, University of Auckland
Jim Hefkey, University of Auckland
Aryan Lobie, University of Auckland
Brody Radford, University of Auckland
Nicholas Rattenbury, University of Auckland
N. Smith, University of Auckland
Harith Wannigama, University of Auckland
APSS-I Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

NovaSAR and SSTL S1-4: SAR and EO Data Fusion

Rebecca Couchman-Crook, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Avyaya Kolhatkar, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Tobie Carman, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Jess Park, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
James Lambert, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Claire Morris, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Nytrox as a Volumetrically-Efficient, Green Oxidizer for SmallSat Hybrid Propulsion Systems

Stephen Anthony Whitmore, Utah State University
Rob Louis Stoddard, Jacobs Engineering

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

On Demand Vicarious Calibration for Analysis Ready Data: The FLARE Network

Christopher Durell, Labsphere, Inc.
Brandon Russell, Labsphere, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

On-Orbit Performance of the BCP-100 Green Propellant Infusion Mission

Brian Marotta, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Christopher McLean, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Brad Porter, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

On-Orbit Polymer Degradation Results from MakerSat-1: First Satellite Designed to be Additively Manufactured in Space

Ben Campbell, Northwest Nazarene University
Connor Nogales, Northwest Nazarene University
Braden Grim, Northwest Nazarene University
Mitch Kamstra, Northwest Nazarene University
Joshua Griffin, Northwest Nazarene University
Stephen Parke, Northwest Nazarene University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

On-Orbit Results from an Ultra-Low SWaP Black Silicon Star Tracker

Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation
Martin Pralle, SiOnyx, Inc.
Alexander Utter, The Aerospace Corporation
Garrett Kinum, The Aerospace Corporation
Hannah Weiher, The Aerospace Corporation
Andy Wu, The Aerospace Corporation
Richard Dolphus, The Aerospace Corporation
Eddson Alcid, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Open-Source Flight Computer Platform for CubeSats

Charles Lindsay, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ethan Sit, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Optical Modeling, Alignment, and Testing for the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat Payload

Rachel Morgan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Optics Testing at Planetary Scale

James Muehlner, Planet Labs Inc.
Kyle Racette, Planet Labs Inc.
Andrew Fisher, Planet Labs Inc.
Julien Rhodes, Planet Lab Inc.
Jacob Stern, Planet Labs Inc.
Chester Gillmore, Planet Labs Inc.
Caroline Pritchett, Planet Labs Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Overview of ESA’s Earth Observation upcoming small satellites missions

Massimiliano Pastena, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Michel Tossaint, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Amanda Regan, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Michele Castorina, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Pierre Philippe Mathieu, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Josep Rosello, European Space Agency Directorate of Earth Observation
Antonio Gabriele, Moltek Consultants Ltd,
Nicola Melega, Aurora Technology B.V.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Passive Attitude Control to Decrease CubeSatellite Complexity

Alexander Barovier, McMaster University
Devan Wagner, McMaster University
William Ward, McMaster University
Andrei R. Hanu, McMaster University
Eric Johnston, McMaster University
Soo Hyun Byun, McMaster University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Phoenix: A CubeSat Mission to Study the Impact of Urban Heat Islands Within the U.S.

Sarah Rogers, Arizona State University
Jaime Sanchez de la Vega, Arizona State University
Yegor Zenkov, Arizona State University
Craig Knoblauch, Arizona State University
Devon Bautista, Arizona State University
Trevor Bautista, Arizona State University
Ryan Fagan, Arizona State University
Cody Roberson, Arizona State University
Stephen Flores, Arizona State University
Raymond Barakat, Arizona State University
Vivek Chacko, Arizona State University
Johnathan Gamaunt, Arizona State University
Antonio Acuna, Arizona State University
Judd D. Bowman, Arizona State University
Daniel C. Jacobs, Arizona State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Pointing Enhancement for an Optical Laser Downlink Using Automated Image Processing

Sebastian Wenzel, University of Stuttgart Institute of Space System
Steffen Gaisser, University of Stuttgart Institute of Space System
Christian Kley, University of Stuttgart Institute of Space System
Johannes Reinhart, University of Stuttgart Institute of Space System
Sabine Klinkner, University of Stuttgart Institute of Space System

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Power Beaming Validation for Space-Based Solar Cells: Survey of Laser Power Beaming Experiments

Kane Hurt, United States Naval Academy
Michael Sanders, United States Naval Academy
Jin Kang, United States Naval Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Power-Optimal Slew Maneuvers in Support of Small Satellite Earth Imaging Missions

Skylar Cox, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Tyson Smith, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Tanner Lex Jones, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Greg Droge, Utah State University
Amber Spackman Jones, Utah Water Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Precision Pointing Considerations for Long-Distance Free-Space Optical Communications

John Thomas Beasley, BEI Precision
Thomas Benjamin Walsh, BEI Precision
Eric Glenn Forstner, BEI Precision

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Preparing CySat-1: A look at Iowa State University’s first CubeSat

Matthew E. Nelson, Iowa State University
Dae Young Lee, Iowa State University
Mackenzie Kilcoin, Iowa State University
Luke Gordon, Iowa State University
William Brown, Iowa State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Proba-3: ESA’s Small Satellites Precise Formation Flying Mission to Study the Sun’s Inner Corona as Never Before

Luis F. Peñin, SENER Aeroespacial S.A.
Yann Scoarnec, SENER Aeroespacial S.A.
J. M. Fernández-Ibarz, SENER Aeroespacial S.A.
Carolina Cazorla, SENER Aeroespacial S.A.
José Ramón Villa, SENER Aeroespacial S.A.
Ronald Kassel, QinetiQ Space nv
Francisco Javier Benito, Airbus Defence and Space, S.A.U
Dominique Baudoux, SpaceBel S.A.
Luigi Strippoli, GMV S.A
Damien Galano, European Space Agency (ESA)
Karim Mellab, European Space Agency (ESA)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Progress Towards the ELROITM Satellite License Plate

David M. Palmer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael A. Holloway, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rebecca M. Holmes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Donathan J. Ortega, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Charles T. Weaver, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Project ASTER: True Microgravity during Free-Fall with Attitude Stabilisation

Flavia Pérez Cámara, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Noel Janes, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden
Jonathan Lange, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Pure Ionic Electrospray Thruster Control Electronics Architecture and Performance

Jeff Asher, University of Southern California
Robert Antypas, University of Southern California
Joseph Wang, University of Southern California

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

PyCubed Mini: An Open-Source, Computational Platform for Education and Research in the Pocketqube Form Factor

Andrew Gatherer, Stanford University
Max Holiday, Stanford University
Zachary Manchester, Stanford University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Qualification and Flight of a Cutting Edge Sunsensor for Constellation Applications

Johan Leijtens, Lens Research & Development
Stefan Schmidt, Lens Research & Development
Dick Broekmans, Lens Research & Development
Johan Uittenhout, Lens Research & Development

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Quantum Key Distribution from CubeSats

Cassandra Mercury, Craft Prospect
Doug McNeil, Craft Prospect
Sonali Mohapatra, Craft Prospect
Steve Greenland, Craft Prospect

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Radiation Tolerance of Low-Cost Magnetometer for Space Applications

Leonardo H. Regoli, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Mark B. Moldwin, University of Michigan
Connor Raines, University of Michigan
Tom A. Nordheim, California Institute of Technology
Cameron A. Miller, University of Michigan
Sara A. Pozzi, University of Michigan
Martin Carts, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

REGULUS Iodine Electric Propulsion System Integration in CubeSats’ Platforms and Testing

Nicolas Bellomo, T4i
Elena Toson, T4i
Marco Manente, T4i
Fabio Trezzolani, T4i
Antonio Selmo, T4i
Riccardo Mantellato, T4i
Lorenzo Cappellini, T4i
Matteo Duzzi, T4i
Daniele Pavarin, T4i

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Results from Rapid Testing of Space-based Mobile Network Technology

Tyghe Speidel, Lynk Global, Inc.
Joseph Thatcher Chamberlin, Lynk Global, Inc.
Bob Noteboom, Lynk Global, Inc.
Joe Bravman, Lynk Global, Inc.
Remi Gourdon, Lynk Global, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

S-Band Transponder Multi-Network Compatibility, Space Environment and Radiation Testing

Kevin Lynaugh, Vulcan Wireless Inc
Stuart Golden, Vulcan Wireless Inc
Nathan Moore, Vulcan Wireless Inc
Yashmar Marashi, Vulcan Wireless Inc
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Obadiah Kegege, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Behnam Azimi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael J. Campola, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John P. Lucas, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Harry C. Shaw, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Safe Construction in Space: Using Swarms of Small Satellites for In-Space Manufacturing

Rahul Rughani, University of Southern California, Information Sciences Institute and Space Engineering Research Center
David A. Barnhart, University of Southern California, Information Sciences Institute and Space Engineering Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SatCat5: A Low-Power, Mixed-Media Ethernet Network for Smallsats

Alexander Utter, The Aerospace Corporation
Mark Zakrzewski, The Aerospace Corporation
Andrew Keene, The Aerospace Corporation
Samuel Dietrich, The Aerospace Corporation
Sammy Lin, The Aerospace Corporation
Eric McDonald, The Aerospace Corporation
Nathan Whitehair, The Aerospace Corporation
Jason Zheng, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Scintillation Observations and Response of The Ionosphere to Electrodynamics (SORTIE) Mission First Light

Erik Stromberg, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Geoff Crowley, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Irfan Azeem, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Chad Fish, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Crystal Frazier, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Adam Reynolds, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Anthony Swenson, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Ted Tash, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Russell Gleason, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Ryan Blay, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Jordan Maxwell, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Virginia Schilling, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Keith Underwood, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Christian Frazier, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Scott Jensen, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates, LLC
Russel Stoneback, University of Texas, Dallas
Rod Heelis, University of Texas, Dallas
Michael Perdue, University of Texas, Dallas
Mark W. Mankey, University of Texas, Dallas
Matthew Depew, University of Texas, Dallas
W. Z. Morgan, University of Texas, Dallas
Cheryl Huang, Air Force Research Laboratory
Patrick Roddy, Air Force Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Scoring Trust Across Hybrid-Space: A Quantitative Framework Designed to Calculate Cybersecurity Ratings, Measures, and Metrics to Inform a Trust Score

Sean Kinser, The MITRE Corporation
Pete de Graaf, The MITRE Corporation
Matthew Stein, The MITRE Corporation
Frank Hughey, The MITRE Corporation
Rob Roller, The MITRE Corporation
David Voss, United States Space Force
Amanda Salmoriaghi, United States Space Force

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Seed Round Raised for a Browser-Based Mission Management Software

Andrew Maximov, Precious Payload Inc.
Daria Ryzhkova, Precious Payload Inc.
Andrei Rebrov, Precious Payload Inc.
Ksenia Lisitsyna, Precious Payload Inc.
Artem Wolynski, Precious Payload Inc.
Marina Kolyvanova, Precious Payload Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Seizing Opportunities: SmallSats in NOAA's Next-Gen Architecture

Vanessa Griffin, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Single-Event Latch-Up (SEL) Automatic Detection and Recovery for the RT6804-1 Battery Stack Monitor

Kristen Chong, Analog Devices, Inc.
Tom Decker, Analog Devices, Inc.
Nathan Wendel, Analog Devices, Inc.
Amado Gomeri, Analog Devices, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Small and Large Satellites: Joint Operations in Earth Observation

Max Gulde, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach Institute, EMI
Marius Bierdel, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach Institute, EMI
Christian Williges, German Aerospace Center DLR
Christian Mittermaier, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach Institute, EMI
Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach Institute, EMI
Clemens Horch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach Institute, EMI
Frank Schäfer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed Dynamics, Ernst-Mach Institute, EMI

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Small Satellite Regulation in 2020

Lynne M. Montgomery, Wilkinson Barker Knauer LLP
Christopher D. Bair, Wilkinson Barker Knauer LLP

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Small Satellite Trending & Reliability 2009-2018

Kara O'Donnell, The Aerospace Corporation
Gregory Richardson, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SmallSat Platform Development for Coast Guard Academy Collaborative Space-Based Research

Royce W. James, US Coast Guard Academy
Richard W. Freeman, US Coast Guard Academy
Lorraine A. Allen, US Coast Guard Academy
Erik Tejero, US Naval Research Laboratory
Brian Kay, US Air Force Institute of Technology
Jin S. Kang, US Naval Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SmallSat Space Solar Power: A Pathway to a Sustainable Future

Thomas Sinn, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Thomas Lund, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Alexander Titz, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Markus Geiss, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Pauline Faure, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SmallSats in Context: Deployment Trends and Outlook

Nick Boensch, Bryce Space and Technology
Phil Smith, Bryce Space and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Soft-Switching GaN-Based Isolated Power Conversion System for Small Satellites with Wide Input Voltage Range

Thomas Cook, University of Pittsburgh
Brandon Grainger, University of Pittsburgh
Ahmadreza Amirahmadi, California Institute of Technology
Ansel Barchowsky, California Institute of Technology
Chris Stell, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Solar Panels for Scientific Missions Using CubeSat Platforms for LEO, MEO and GTO

Miguel Vazquez, DHV Technology
Vicente Diaz, DHV Technology
Victor Burgos, DHV Technology
Jorge Garcia, DHV Technology
Francisco Lazaro, DHV Technology
Ismael Sanchez, DHV Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Space Launch System Artemis I CubeSats: SmallSat Vanguards of Exploration, Science and Technology

Kimberly F. Robinson, NASA’s Space Launch System Program
Renée Cox, NASA’s Space Launch System Program
Scott F. Spearing, NASA Space Launch System
David Hitt, NASA’s Space Launch System Program

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SpaceVPX/FMC for Electronics Standardization and Modularity in High-Performance SmallSat Architectures

Rodrigo Diez, Novo Space
Facundo Jorge, Novo Space
Kerri Cahoy, MIT
Patrick Collier, VITA 78 (SpaceVPX)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

SpooQy-1: The First Nano-Satellite to Demonstrate Quantum Entanglement in Space

Tom Vergoossen, SpeQtral Pte. Ltd.
Aitor Villar, SpeQtral Pte. Ltd.
Alexander Lohrmann, SpeQtral Pte. Ltd.
Huai Ying Lim, SpeQtral Pte. Ltd.
Divya Shankar, SpeQtral Pte. Ltd.
Robert Bedington, SpeQtral Pte. Ltd.
Christoph F. Wildfeuer, FHNW University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
Douglas Griffin, University of New South Wales Canberra
Daniel K. L. Oi, University of Strathclyde
Xueliang Bai, National University of Singapore
Chithrabhanu Perumangatt, National University of Singapore
Tanvirul Islam, National University of Singapore
Ayesha Reezwana, National University of Singapore
Subash Sachidananda, National University of Singapore
Zhongkan Tang, National University of Singapore
Kadir Durak, National University of Singapore
Rakhitha Chandrasekara, National University of Singapore
Alexander Ling, National University of Singapore

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Standardization of the Solar Array Design for Small Satellites

Catarina Silva, SparkWing/Airbus

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Stereoscopic Meteor Observation: Determining Satellite Bus and Formation Parameters Requirements

Jona Petri, Institute of Space Systems (IRS) at the University Stuttgart
Sabine Klinkner, Institute of Space Systems (IRS) at the University Stuttgart

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Store and Forward CubeSat using LoRa Technology and Private LoRaWAN-Server

Parinya Anantachaisilp, Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Air Force Academy
Marut Muangkham, Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Air Force Academy
Nuttawat Punpigul, Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Air Force Academy
Mason Thammawichai, Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Air Force Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Sustainable Ozone and Aerosol Measurements from a 6U CubeSat: The Stratospheric Aerosol and Gas Experiment (SAGE) IV Pathfinder

Michael Obland, NASA Langley Research Center
Charles Hill, NASA Langley Research Center
Robert Damadeo, NASA Langley Research Center
John Leckey, NASA Langley Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Terahertz Imaging for Space Applications

Wenschel D. Lan, Naval Postgraduate School
Harrison K. English, Naval Postgraduate School
Fabio D. Alves, Naval Postgraduate School
James H. Newman, Naval Postgraduate School

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Testing of a Green Monopropellant Integrated Propulsion System

Joe Cardin, VACCO Industries, Inc.
Tate Schappell, VACCO Industries, Inc.
Chris Day, VACCO Industries, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Testing of the CubeSat Laser Infrared CrosslinK (CLICK-A) Payload

Ondrej Cierny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Serra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Kammerer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Peter Grenfell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Grant Gunnison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joseph Kusters, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tyler Ritz, University of Florida
John Conklin, University of Florida
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hanson, CrossTrac Engineering

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The 2019 U.S. Government Orbital Debris Mitigation Standard Practices

John Bacon, NASA
J. C. Liou, NASA

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Age of Advancing PocketQube Technology

Tom Walkinshaw, Alba Orbital
Stefan Iwanicki, Alba Orbital
Constantin Constantinides, Alba Orbital
Greg Stewart, Alba Orbital

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Alabama Experiment on Galactic-Ray In-Situ Shielding (AEGIS) Project

Michael Halvorson, Auburn University
Jared Fuchs, University of Alabama in Huntsville

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The CaNOP Cubesat Mission, Remote Imaging of the Rain Forest And Testing AI Based Identification Tools

Andrew Santangelo, sci_Zone, Inc
Kevin Crosby, Carthage College

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Cloud Meets Ground Processing

Matt Prechtel, AMERGINT Technologies, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Development and Application of the F Prime MagicDraw Plug-In User Handbook

Trent Rich, Georgia Tech Research Institute

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The First Solution to the Lost in Space Problem

Andrew Dahir, University of Colorado Boulder
Daniel Kubitschek, Laboratory for Atmospheric & Space Physics
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The ISS as a Mission Accelerator: DESIS Year in Review and Accelerated Access to Space

Amanda O'Connor, Teledyne Brown Engineering

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The ITA Space Center and Its Role in Space Education in Brazil

Luis Eduardo Vergueiro Loures da Costa, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Pedro Kukulka de Albuquerque, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Christopher Shneider Cerqueira, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Jonas Bianchini Fulindi, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Willer Gomes dos Santos, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Lidia Hissae Shibuya Sato, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Ana Carolina di Iorio Jeronymo, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Renan Guilherme Soares Menezes, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Breno Aparecido Crucioli, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Linelcio dos Santos Paula, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Renan Pimentel, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Pedro Lyra Cabral, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Herbi Junior Pereira Moreira, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Jessica Garcia de Azevedo, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Edward Hsiao, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Rodolfo Guilherme Wottrich, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Mateus de Oliveira Pereira, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Marcel Akira Ogawa, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Emerson Henrique Silva de Oliveira, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology
Denis Guilguim Vieira, ITA –Aeronautics Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The LightSail 2 Controlled Solar Sailing Demonstration Mission

David A. Spencer, Purdue University
Justin R. Mansell, Purdue University
Bruce Betts, The Planetary Society
John M. Bellardo, California Polytechnic State University
Alex Diaz, Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation
Barbara Plante, Boreal Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The MILO Space Science Institute: Enabling New, Science-Focused Deep Space SmallSat Missions

James Bell, Arizona State University
Lindsay Papsidero, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Timothy Linn, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
David Thomas, Arizona State University
Lon Levin, Geoshare
Scott Smas, Arizona State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The NASA Cubesat Missions Flying on Artemis-1

Dawn M. McIntosh, NASA Ames Research Center
John D. Baker, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joseph A. Matus, NASA Marshall Spaceflight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Quickly Universally Integrated CubeSat: Rapid Integration for Small Packages

Michael L. Pham, California Polytechnic State University
Christopher Artates, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The Small Satellite-Based, Imaging X-Ray Polarimeter Explorer (IXPE) Mission

W. D. Deininger, Ball Aerospace
J. Masciarelli, Ball Aerospace
W. Kalinowski, Ball Aerospace
G. Hibbard, Ball Aerospace
J. Wedmore, Ball Aerospace
S. Gray, Ball Aerospace
M. Ferrie, Ball Aerospace
D. Dolan, Ball Aerospace
M. Onizuka, Ball Aerospace
T. Seek, Ball Aerospace
D. Sharma, Ball Aerospace
S. Mitchell, Ball Aerospace
K. Ferrant, Ball Aerospace
C. Boree, Ball Aerospace
S. Antoniak, Ball Aerospace
R. Mize, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
C. Alexander, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
M. Foster, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
S. L. O'Dell, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
B. D. Ramsey, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
F. Santoli, IXPE Italian Team
M. Pinchera, IXPE Italian Team
M. Minuti, IXPE Italian Team
A. Trois, IXPE Italian Team
E. Del Monte, IXPE Italian Team
F. Muleri, IXPE Italian Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

The STP-2 Mission: Rideshare Lessons Learned from the Air Force’s First Falcon Heavy Launch

David Voelkel, The Aerospace Corporation
Art Menichiello, The Aerospace Corporation
Sabrina Herrin, The Aerospace Corporation
Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
Michael Marlow, Department of Defense Space Test Program

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Thermal Infrared Imager Development for CubeSat Constellation

Lucas Krempel, Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH
Reinhard Kienberger, Technische Universität München
Sanket B. Shah, Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH
Thomas Grübler, Orbital Oracle Technologies GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Thermal Management for High Power Cubesats

Boris Yendler, YSPM
Ashton Meginnis, Pumpkin Space Systems
Adam Reif, Pumpkin Space Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Thermal Material Selection in Small Satellite Interfaces to Optimize Cost, Performance and Assembly Time

Craig Green, Carbice Corporation
Leo Prinzi, Carbice Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Thermal Storage for High-Power Small Satellites

Michael G. Izenson, Creare LLC
Darin A. Knaus, Creare LLC
Lucas O'Neill, Creare LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Thermomechanical design and testing of the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat

Paula do Vale Pereira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Bobby Holden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rachel Morgan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jennifer Gubner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thomas J. Murphy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christian Haughwout, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregory Allan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yinzi Xin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Kammerer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ewan Douglas, University of Arizona
John Merk, Aurora Flight Sciences
Mark Egan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gabor Furesz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Thin Satellite Plasma Research Data Communication

Christine Groves, US Coast Guard Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Towards the Use of Commercial-off-the-Shelf Small-Satellite Components for Deep-Space CubeSats: a Feasibility and Performance Analysis

Stefano Casini, Hyperion Technologies BV
Iosto Fodde, Hyperion Technologies BV
Steven Engelen, Hyperion Technologies BV
Bert Monna, Hyperion Technologies BV
Angelo Cervone, Delft University of Technology
Eberhard Gill, Delft University of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Trajectory Optimization for the Virtual Telescope for X-Ray Observations

Kyle Rankin, New Mexico State University
Hyeongjun Park, New Mexico State University
John Krizmanic, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Neerav Shah, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Steven Stockaj, New Mexico State University
Asal Naseri, Space Dynamics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Ultra-Low SWaP Relative Navigation

Morgan Redfield, Astrobotic Technology
Chris Owens, Astrobotic Technology
Andrew Horchler, Astrobotic Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Using Shapley Values and Game Theory to Measure the Effectiveness of Different Satellite Image Products in Hybrid Constellations

Sacha Nandlall, Defence Research and Development Canada
Koreen Millard, Carleton University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

USMA Space Cadets: The First Class

Chalie L. Galliand, United States Military Academy
Alex L. Kedrowitsch, United States Military Academy
Diana C. Loucks, United States Military Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Utilizing Deep Reinforcement Learning to Effect Autonomous Orbit Transfers and Intercepts via Electromagnetic Propulsion

Gabriel Sutherland, Oregon State University
Frank Soboczenski, King's College London
Athanasios Vlontzos, Imperial College London

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

VEGA SSMS HEX Module – Aggregation and Integration from EU to French Guiana

F. Fragnito, SAB Launch Services Srl
M. Mariani, SAB Launch Services Srl

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Very Low Frequency Propagation Mapper (VPM) Experience and Results from the Systems Engineering Cycle of a Small Satellite

Travis Willett Gies, Millennium Engineering and Integration Company
Tanya Rodriquez, Millennium Engineering and Integration Company
Garrett Holt, Millennium Engineering and Integration Company
Lee Jasper, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Brandon Shirley, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Collin Enger, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Ryan Jaynes, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Franklin Hinckley, Metis Technology Solutions, Inc.
Michael Lopez, Air Force Research Laboratory
Gordon Wilson, Air Force Research Laboratory
Stephen Tullino, Air Force Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Virginia Tech Ground Station - Satellite Mission Data Warehouse

Gustavo Gargioni, Virginia Tech
Seth Hitefield, Virginia Tech
Zach Leffke, Virginia Tech
Jonathan Black, Virginia Tech

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

VT ThickSat: A Passive Deployer Mechanism for a Carbon Fiber Tape Spring in the ThinSat Program

Robert Engebretson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Minzhen Du, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Gustavo Gargioni, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Hovhannes Avagyan, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Bryce Clegg, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Derick Whited, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Kevin Shinpaugh, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jonathan Black, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

VT ThickSat: A Scalable Chassis in the ThinSat Program

Derick Whited, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Minzhen Du, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Robert Engebretson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Gustavo Gargioni, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Kevin Shinpaugh, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Jonathan Black, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

VTXO: The Virtual Telescope for X-ray Observations

John Krizmanic, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Neerav Shah, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Alice Harding, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Phil Calhoun, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Lloyd Purves, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Cassandra Webster, NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center
Steven Stochaj, New Mexico State University
Kyle Rankin, New Mexico State University
Daniel Smith, New Mexico State University
Hyeongjun Park, New Mexico State University
Laura Boucheron, New Mexico State University
Krishna Kota, New Mexico State University
Michael Corcoran, The Catholic University of America
Chris Shrader, The Catholic University of America
Asal Naseri, Space Dynamics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

VV16: The First VEGA Rideshare Mission Flight

Christophe Roux, AVIO - VEGA GNC and Flight Mechanics
Elisa Nardi, AVIO - VEGA GNC and Flight Mechanics
Nicola Romanelli, AVIO Business Development

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Water Vapor Independent Satellite Propulsion System (WISP) for Nanosatellite Orbit Maintenance

Ian A. Hardy, United States Naval Academy
Jin S. Kang, United States Naval Academy
Jeffery T. King, United States Naval Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

What’s Next after Industry Disruption by CubeSats? – Industry Disruption by Open Source

Anita Bernie, KISPE
John Paffett, KISPE

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Wide Field-of-View Testbed: Challenges Scaling from SmallSats to Large Satellites

Brant Grimes, USAF
Paul Su, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Wireless Bus Interconnects for Small Satellite Systems

Adam Fifth, Rowan University
Russel Trafford, Rowan University
Kenneth Wagner, Rowan University
Timothy Roche, Rowan University
Jake Matteo, Rowan University
Sangho Shin, Rowan University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM

Monday, August 3rd
12:00 AM

2020 Keynote Speaker – Dr. Christopher Scolese, Director NRO

Christopher Scolese, NRO

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 AM