Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Saturday, August 6th
8:30 AM

A University Deep Space CubeSat Mission: Lessons Learned from the University of Colorado Boulder Earth Escape Explorer (CU-E3)

Brodie Wallace, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
John Sobtzak, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Autonomous System-Level Fault Diagnosis in Satellites Using Housekeeping Telemetry

Evana Gizzi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Hayley Owens, Louisiana Tech University
Nicholas Pellegrino, Binghamton University
Christopher Trombley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Marshall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jivko Sinapov, Tufts University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Fatigue Life Predictions of Additively Manufactured Components for Satelite Structures

Daniel G. Miller, Air Force Institute of Technology
Ryan A. Kemnitz, Air Force Institute of Technology
Ramana V. Grandhi, Air Force Institute of Technology
Luke C. Sheridan, Air Force Research Labs

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Fabrication of Catalyst Infused Filament for 3-D Printing of Hybrid Rocket Fuels

Kurt C. Olsen, Utah State University
Stephen A. Whitmore, Utah State University
Brayden Barton, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

CubeSat Single-Photon Detector Module for Performing In-Orbit Laser Annealing to Heal Radiation Damage

Nigar Sultana, University of Waterloo
Joanna Krynski, University of Waterloo
Jin Gyu Lim, University of Waterloo
Vadim Makarov, University of Waterloo
Thomas Jennewein, University of Waterloo
Logan M. Power, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
John Floyd, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Michael Lembeck, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Paul Kwiat, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Methods for Data-centric Small Satellite Anomaly Detection and Fault Prediction

Joseph Melville, University of Florida
Joel B. Harley, University of Florida
Michael Lopez, Air Force Research Lab
Michael Crabtree, Air Force Research Lab
Seth Lacy, Air Force Research Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

A High Precision Accelerometer with an Optical Readout

Abdulrahman Alfauwaz, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology
Sasha Buchman, Stanford University
John Lipa, Stanford University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

SPOAC and Hinge Integrated MSAC: Non-holonomic Attitude Control Systems for Spacecraft

Abbas Bataleblu, University of Illinois
Elena Fernández Bravo, University of Illinois
Vedant, University of Illinois
James T. Allison, University of Illinois

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Comparison of the Low-Cost Sun Sensors of the SOURCE and EIVE CubeSats

Nils Pentke, University of Stuttgart
Joelle Schaefer, University of Stuttgart
Timon Karl-Heinz Schwarz, University of Stuttgart
Markus T. Koller, University of Stuttgart
Steffen Gaisser, University of Stuttgart
Sabine Klinkner, University of Stuttgart

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Design and Assembly of an Inexpensive Cleanroom for CubeSat Teams

Alexander Leaf, University of Alberta Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Ganley, University of Alberta Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Priya Manavalan, University of Alberta Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Priya Grewal, University of Alberta Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Helena Ard, University of Alberta Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Aditya Shah, University of Alberta Faculty of Mechanical Engineering
Carlos F. Lange, University of Alberta Faculty of Mechanical Engineering

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Development of a Prelude Satellite Equipped with Electric Field and Plasma Measurement Sensors Based on Statistical Evaluation of Seismic Precursors Using Artificial VLF Radio Waves Obtained from In-Orbit Observations

Tomoyuki Iida, Nihon University
Masahiko Yamazaki, Nihon University
Masashi Kamogawa, University of Shizuoka

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Development of a Simulation Framework for CubeSat Performance Modeling

Mark A. Kurtz, Air Force Institute of Technology
Andrew S. Keys, Air Force Institute of Technology
Kirk W. Johnson, Air Force Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Simulation of Single Gimbal Control Moment Gyroscopes (SGCMG) Cluster for Microsatellite Maritime Surveillance Mission

Ki Hwan Keum, York University
Regina Lee, York University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

The Sum of the Parts: Lessons Learnt from Designing and Building a 3.7 Metre S/X-Band Antenna

Kerry Clapham, Space Operations New Zealand Ltd.
Robin McNeill, Space Operations New Zealand Ltd.
Chris Hann, University of Canterbury

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Data Validation of the NASA Time-Resolved Observations of Precipitation Structure and Storm Intensity with a Constellation of Smallsats (TROPICS) Pathfinder Microwave Radiometer

Amelia Gagnon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Samantha Hasler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Juliana Chew, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
William Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Labs
Vince Leslie, MIT Lincoln Labs
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

The Colorado Ultraviolet Transit Experiment: The First Dedicated Ultraviolet Exoplanet Mission

Arika Egan, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Kevin France, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Nicholas Nell, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Nicholas DeCicco, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Ambily Suresh, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Rick Kohnert, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Brian T. Fleming, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Stefan Ulrich, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Spectral Ocean Color (SPOC): Lessons Learned from the University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory's First Satellite

Sydney Whilden, University of Georgia
Deepak Mishra, University of Georgia
David L. Cotten, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Nicholas Neel, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Tartan Artibeus: A Batteryless, Computational Satellite Research Platform

Brad Denby, Carnegie Mellon University
Emily Ruppel, Carnegie Mellon University
Vaibhav Singh, Carnegie Mellon University
Shize Che, Carnegie Mellon University
Chad Taylor, Carnegie Mellon University
Fayyaz Zaidi, Carnegie Mellon University
Swarun Kumar, Carnegie Mellon University
Zac Manchester, Carnegie Mellon University
Brandon Lucia, Carnegie Mellon University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Initial In-Orbit Operation Result of Microsatellite HIBARI: Attitude Control by Driving Solar Array Paddles

Kei Watanabe, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiroyuki Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Kawaguchi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shogo Nerome, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuki Amaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Fumitaka Sagawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Soichi Sato, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kenichiro Takahashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuta Sasagawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kiyona Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yoichi Yatsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshihiro Chujo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Saburo Matunaga, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Binar Space Program: Binar-1 Results and Lessons Learned

Fergus Downey, Curtin University
Stuart Buchan, Curtin University
Benjamin Hartig, Curtin University
Daniel Busan, Curtin University
Jacob Cook, Curtin University
Robert Howie, Curtin University
Phil Bland, Curtin University
Jonathan Paxman, Curtin University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

2:00 PM

Low Cost SAR Antenna with Wide Swath and High Ground Resolution

Hirobumi Saito, Waseda University
Kosei Ishimura, Waseda University
Takashi Tomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jiro Hirokawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Design and Performance of the AERO-VISTA Magnetometer

Nicholas Belsten, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Candence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rebecca Masterson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
Tobias D. Gedenk, MIT Haystack Observatory
Frank D. Lind, MIT Haystack Observatory
Philip J. Erickson, MIT Haystack Observatory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

A 1.5u size 350-950nm Hyper-Spectral Camera Optical and Mechanical Design Without MTF Degradation in the Temperature Range -100 to 300 ℃

Hanik Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hyochoong Bang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

High-Energy Proton Testing of Sensitive Electronics for use on Modular Infrared Molecules and Ices Sensor (MIRMIS) Instrument

S. Thirumangalath, VTT Technical Research Center
E. Briede, VTT Technical Research Center
A. Näsilä, VTT Technical Research Center
V. Gupta, European Space Agency
C. Boatella, European Space Agency
H. Wojciech, European Space Agency
V. Kletzl, European Space Agency
R. Trops, VTT Technical Research Center
N. E. Bowles, VTT Technical Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

The NASA Cyclone Global Navigation Satellite System SmallSat Constellation

Christopher Ruf, University of Michigan
Hugo Carreno Luengo, University of Michigan
Clara Chew, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Mahta Moghaddam, University of Southern California
Derek Posselt, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Juan Crespo, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Zhaoxia Pu, University of Utah
April Warnock, SRI International

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

WindCube: A CubeSat Thermospheric Wind Instrument Utilizing Fabry-Pérot Interferometry

Scott Sewell, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Qian Wu, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Pat Zmarzly, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Andrew Carlile, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Alice Lecinski, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Damon Burke, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Mitch Jeffers, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Michael McGuirk, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Caitlyn Quinn, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Nir Patel, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
John Sobtzak, High Altitude Observatory- NCAR
Ruth Lieberman, NASA/GSFC
Karen Holland, XCAM Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:15 PM

4:15 PM

Small Satellite-Sized Hypersonic Inflatable Aerodynamic Decelerators for Interplanetary Science Missions

Shelly C. Mann, Old Dominion University
Angela Bowes, NASA Langley Research Center
Rohan G. Deshmukh, Analytical Mechanics Associates
Soumyo Dutta, NASA Langley Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

High-Fidelity Spacecraft Thermal Modeling: Synthesis of STK, SPENVIS, MATLAB, Simulink, and Thermal Desktop using Model-Based Systems Engineering

Michael Halvorson, Alabama Space Grant Consortium
Jackson Cho, Auburn University
Sean Farkas, Auburn University
Landon Boyd, Auburn University
Nolan Cartier, Auburn University
Kasey Cole, Auburn University
Nicholas DeAngelo, Auburn University
Tristian Edwards, Auburn University
Tanner Middleton, Auburn University
Cole Moquin, Auburn University
Ben May, Auburn University
William Kilpatrick, Auburn University
Matt Taylor, Auburn University
Henry Tsai, Auburn University
Colin Cameron, Auburn University
Nicholas Tsolas, Auburn University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Machine Learning Image Processing Algorithms Onboard OPS-SAT

Shreeyam Kacker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alex Meredith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Georges Labrèche, Tanagra Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Radio-Source Tracker: Autonomous Attitude, Knowledge, and Recovery on a Radio Interferometric Swam

Erwan Rouillé, LESIA
Baptiste Cecconi, LESIA
Boris Segret, CENSUS

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

MO Services and CFDP in Action on OPS-SAT

Dominik Marszk, European Space Agency
David Evans, European Space Agency
Tom Mladenov, European Space Agency
Georges Labrèche, European Space Agency
Vladimir Zelenevskiy, Telespazio Germany GmbH
Vasundhara Shiradhonkar, Terma GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Flight Envelope Assessment of SmallSat Aerocapture Trajectories at Venus and Mars

Jack A. Joshi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Rohan G. Deskmukh, NASA Langley Research Center
Soumyo Dutta, NASA Langley Research Center
Angela Bowes, NASA Langley Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Still and Chill: Characterizing a Vibration Isolated SmallSat TVAC Chamber

Alex C. Carter, University of Arizona
Ewan S. Douglas, University of Arizona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Sunday, August 7th
8:30 AM

United Nations Activities for Enhancing Access to Space

Hazuki Mori, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs
Jorge Del Rio Vera, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs
Wenbin Zhang, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs
Luc St-Pierre, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Global Satellite Tracking Initiative: Setting Up Ground Stations to Track Satellites around the World

Daniel Sors Raurell, Space Generation Advisory Council
Laura González Llamazares, Space Generation Advisory Council
Sergio Tabasco Tabasco, Space Generation Advisory Council
Lucille Baudet, Space Generation Advisory Council

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Small Satellite Reliability Initiative (SSRI) Knowledge Base Tool: Use Case Review and Future Functionality and Content Direction

Robbie Robertson, Sedaro Technologies
Craig D. Burkhard, NASA Ames Research Center
Bruce D. Yost, NASA Ames Research Center
Catherine C. Venturini, The Aerospace Corporation
Michael A. Johnson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Project POKE: Developing a STEM Community to Offset Learning Loss Amidst COVID Pandemic Through Aerospace Technologies Project-Based Learning in Hawaii's K-12 Classrooms

Kelly Ngo, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Aksel Sloan, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Christopher Amendola, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Luke Clements, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Amber Imai-Hong, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Frances Zhu, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Program Management for Sustainable University CubeSat Programs Based on the Experience of Five Generations of CubeSat Projects, BIRDS Program

Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Mariko Teramoto, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takashi Yamauchi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
George Maeda, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sangkyun Kim, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu Masui, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Statistical Analysis of Lessons Learned from University Satellite Projects in Japan

Yoshihiro Tsuruda, Teikyo University
Masahiro Furumoto, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Kikuko Miyata, Meijo University
Mengu Cho, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Toshinori Kuwahara, Tohoku University
Yukihito Kitazawa, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Identifying and Overcoming Challenges in High School CubeSat Programs

Lucas Ribeiro, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Zichang Wang, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Khoi Dinh, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Nicolas Makovnik, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Aarush Sivanesan, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Kareem Jaber, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Nikhil Kalidasu, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

University of Hawaii's Spaceflight-Ready, Low-Cost, Open-Source, Educational Artemis CubeSat Kit

Aksel Sloan, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Kelly Ngo, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Chris Amendola, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Luke Clements, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Evan Takushi, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Amber Imai-Hong, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory
Frances Zhu, Hawaii Space Flight Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

10:15 AM

A Low-Cost Attitude Determination and Control System and Hardware-in-the-Loop Testbed for CubeSats

Benjamin Jensen, Carnegie Mellon University
Zachary Manchester, Carnegie Mellon University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

An Evaluation of Potential Compute Platforms for Picosatellites

Ofir Cohen, Tel-Aviv University
Sivan Toledo, Tel-Aviv University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Co-Operating Systems: A Technical Overview of Multiple Onboard Operating Systems

Cameron Bonesteel, University of Georgia
Evan Tichenor, University of Georgia
Eric Miller, University of Georgia
Andres Rodriguez, University of Georgia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

CubeSat Radiation Hardness Assurance Beyond Total Dose: Evaluating Single Event Effects

Braden Oh, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Celvi Lisy, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Gia-Uyen Tran, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Whitney Lohmeyer, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Michael Campola, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Design of 6U Nanosatellites in Formation Flying for the Laser Crosslink Mission

Geuk-Nam Kim, Yonsei University
Sang-Young Park, Yonsei University
Han-Gyeol Ryu, Yonsei University
Young-Eon Kim, Yonsei University
Suyong Choi, Yonsei University
Joohee Lee, Yonsei University
Sungmoon Lee, Yonsei University
Seuggwon Jeon, Yonsei University
Sehyun Seong, Telepix Co.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Evaluating Network Performance of Containerized Test Framework for Distributed Space Systems

Walter Vaughan, University of Pittsburgh
Alan George, University of Pittsburgh
Brian Kempa, NASA Ames Research Center
Daniel Cellucci, NASA Ames Research Center
Nicholas Cramer, NASA Ames Research Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

LunarWSN Node - A Wireless Sensor Network Node Designed for In-Situ Lunar Water Ice Detection

Fangzheng Liu, MIT Media Lab
Ariel Ekblaw, MIT Media Lab
Joseph Paradiso, MIT Media Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

New Results and Lessons Learned from the MOVE-II and MOVE-IIb CubeSats

Lucien Volk, Technical University of Munich
Rosalinde Borrek, Technical University of Munich
Nicolas Zischka, Technical University of Munich
Johannes Koch, Technical University of Munich
Isha Sharma, Technical University of Munich
Matteo Nardini, Technical University of Munich
Linda Holl, Technical University of Munich
Simon Gruber, Technical University of Munich
Florian Schummer, Technical University of Munich
Jonis Kiesbye, Technical University of Munich
David Messmann, Technical University of Munich
Martin Lülf, Technical University of Munich

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Satellite for Estimating Aquatic Salinity and Temperature (SEASALT) a Payload and Instrumentation Overview

Shreeyam Kacker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Dahl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Albert Thieu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Fucile, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Viviane Menezes, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Sean McCarthy, Stennis Space Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

The Maker's CubeSat: Increasing Student-lab Capabilities in the Design, Integration & Test of the Alpha CubeSat

Joshua Umansky-Castro, Cornell University
Yaw Tung Tan, Cornell University
Eleanor Glenn, Cornell University
Lauren Greenhill, Cornell University
Jenny Wen, Cornell University
Mason Peck, Cornell University
Andrew Filo, 4Special Projects
Alex Burke, Independent Researcher

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Ut ProSat-1: A Repeatable Passive Deployer Mechanism for Testing Carbon Fiber Tape Spring Booms

Robert Engebretson, Virginia Tech
Minzhen Du, Virginia Tech
Deven Mhadgut, Virginia Tech
Tyler Rhodes, Virginia Tech
Anthony Spinetta, Virginia Tech
Sheyda Davaria, Virginia Tech
Derick Whited, Virginia Tech
Jonathan Black, Virginia Tech

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

Via-SEES: Variability in Atmosphere from Solar Energetic Electrons

Matthew B. Leonard, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Katlynn Vicuña, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Haile T. Brown, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Sean P. Moroney, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Andrew X. Vu, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Yanan Zeng, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Kenny H. Son, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Nalu Clemons, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa
Stephan Devis, University of Hawai’i at Mānoa

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:15 AM

11:00 AM

Methodology for Correlating Historical Degradation Data to Radiation-Induced Degradation System Effects in Small Satellites

Richard H. Nederlander, Vanderbilt University
Arthur F. Witulski, Vanderbilt University
Robert A. Reed, Vanderbilt University
Enxia Zhang, Vanderbilt University
Ronald D. Schrimpf, Vanderbilt University
Brian D. Sierawski, Vanderbilt University
Gabor Karsai, Vanderbilt University
Nag Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Keivan G. Stassun, Vanderbilt University
Kaitlyn L. Ryder, Goddard Space Flight Center
Rebekah A. Austin, Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael J. Campola, Goddard Space Flight Center
Ray L. Ladbury, Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Developing Machine Learning Models for Space Based Edge AI Platforms

James Murphy, Réaltra Space Systems Engineering
John E. Ward, Réaltra Space Systems Engineering
Brian Mac Namee, University College Dublin

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Utilizing Additive Manufacturing of Semi-Crystalline Thermoplastics and Topology Optimized Generative Designs for Complex Small Satellite Bus Geometries

William Hunter Bradford, University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory
Aidan Delliponti, University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory
Ryan Formel, University of Georgia Small Satellite Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Thermal Analysis and Design for VISORS CubeSat Formation

Hasnain Daudi, Purdue University
Rishikesh Gadre, Purdue University
Erik Zabalegui Lopez, Purdue University
Eddie Kon, Purdue University
Evgeniia Vorozhbit, Purdue University
Petr Kazarin, Purdue University
Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Two-Layer Pop-Up Origami Deployable Membrance Reflectarray Antenna Stowed in 1U CubeSat

Takashi Tomura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hiraku Sakamoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuki Takeda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Gen Nakayama, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toranosuke Yanagi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Motoki Moritani, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shuhei Koike, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Yuki Takeda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shinya Tamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kazuki Nagai, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Sora Kanamaru, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Principles for Designing Origami-Inspired Composite Space Structures with High-Strain Compliant Laminate Joints

Samuel P. Smith, Brigham Young University
Collin Ynchausti, Brigham Young University
Spencer P. Magleby, Brigham Young University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

Utilizing Deep Reinforcement Learning to Effect Autonomous Orbit Tranfers and Intercepts On-Orbit via Edge Compute

Gabriel Sutherland, Oregon State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

Wire Driven Mechanisms for Deployable Components for Optical Payloads

Mark Honeth, NewSpace Systems
Akash Yalagach, University of Auckland
Guglielmo Aglietti, University of Auckland

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

1:45 PM

Development of CubeSat Spacecraft-to-Spacecraft Optical Link Detection Chain for the CLICK B/C Mission

Danielle E. Coogan, University of Florida Precision Space Systems Lab
Joseph Conroy, University of Florida Precision Space Systems Lab
Myles Clark, University of Florida Precision Space Systems Lab
John W. Conklin, University of Florida Precision Space Systems Lab
Hannah Tomio, MIT STAR Lab
William Kammerer, MIT STAR Lab
Peter Grenfell, MIT STAR Lab
Ondrej Čierny, MIT STAR Lab
Charles Lindsay, MIT STAR Lab
Maddie Garcia, MIT STAR Lab
Paul Serra, MIT STAR Lab
Kerri Cahoy, MIT STAR Lab
Jan Stupl, NASA Ames Research Center
David Mayer, NASA Ames Research Center
John Hanson, CrossTrac Engineering

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Adapting On Orbit: Conclusions of the STP-H6 Spacecraft Supercomputing for Image and Video Processing Experiment

Evan W. Gretok, National Science Foundation Center for Space
Seth Roffe, National Science Foundation Center for Space
Antony Gillette, National Science Foundation Center for Space
Alan D. George, National Science Foundation Center for Space
Sebastian Sabogal, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Theodore Schwarz, Genesis Engineering Solutions

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Satellite for Estimating Aquatic Salinity and Temperature (SEASALT) - A Scientific Overview

Sean McCarthy, Naval Research Laboratory
Viviane Menezes, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Paul Fucile, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Kerri Cahoy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Mary Dahl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Albert Thieu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cadence Payne, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Charles Lindsay, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Shreeyam Kacker, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

FINCH: A Blueprint for Accessible and Scientifically Valuable Remote Sensing Satellite Missions

Adyn Miles, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
David Maranto, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Shiqi Xu, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Rosalind Liang, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Yong Da Li, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Jason Rock, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Amreen Imrit, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Maggie Kou, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Abeer Fatima, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Allen Kasum, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Amy Saranchuk, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ana-Maria Zamrii, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Andy Gong, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Angelina Hui, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Anthony DiMaggio, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Bejamin Nero, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Bettina Oghinan, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Bruno Almeida, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Brytni Richards, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Cameron Rodriguez, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Dhruv Sirohi, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Eman Shayeb, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Emma Belhadfa, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Eren Cimentepe, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ginny Guo, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Harshit Sohaney, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Hiba Al-Falahi, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ian Vyse, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Iliya Shofman, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Jasnoor Guliani, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Jennifer Zhang, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Kanver Bhandal, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Kejsi Gjerazi, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ketan Vasudeva, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Khalil Damouni, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Kimberley Orna, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Konstantinos Papaspyridis, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Kyoka Collina Stone, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Maggie Fen Wang, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Mary Cheng, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Maxime Michet, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Mingde Yin, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Mirai Shinjo, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Nicholas Glenn, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Novera Ahmed, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Omar Farag, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Prachi K. Sukhnani, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Punyaphat Sukcharoenchaikul, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Rajvi Rana, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Rediet Yohannes, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Selena Liu, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Shuhan Zheng, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Stephanie Yi Fei Lu, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Tianyi Zhang, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Tobias Rozario, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Wanda Janaeska, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Yifan (Julia) Ye, University of Toronto Aerospace Team
Ziyu Chen, University of Toronto Aerospace Team

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

A Compact Gamma Ray and X-Ray Detector for Cube Satellites

Luke Kohler, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Michael Quach, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Matthew Roberts, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Aisling Acuna, California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Brooke Webster, California State Polytechnic University Pomona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

Rapid Development of Low-Cost 1/2U Adaptive Optics Testbed

Ariel Sandberg, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Albert Thieu, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Anil Mankame, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Zachary Palmer, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Joel Kiers, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Mark Wilder, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lulu Liu, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Refueling of Small Sats with Propellant Pods for Long Term Space Flight

Naveen Gunasekaran, Berlin Institute of Technology
Hari Bharath Chitta, Berlin Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:15 PM

4:15 PM

In-Orbit Demonstration of Propellant-Less Formation Flight with Momentum Exchange of Jointed Multiple CubeSats in the MAGNARO Mission

Takaya Inamori, Nagoya University
Park Ji-Hyun, Nagoya University
Keita Nagai, Nagoya University
Hiroto Tamura, Nagoya University
Gu Xinbo, Nagoya University
Yoshiki Fujita, Nagoya University
Ryusei Yamaguchi, Nagoya University
Takeru Miyamoto, Nagoya University
Daiki Ukita, Nagoya University
Takatomo Osaki, Nagoya Universeity
Yuta Sakaguchi, Nagoya University
Naoya Tamaoki, Nagoya University
Yutaka Yasuda, Nagoya University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Ut ProSat-1: A Platform for Testing Lightweight Deployable Composite Structures

Derick Whited, Virginia Tech
Nick Angle, Virginia Tech
Gustavo Gargioni, Virginia Tech
Richard F. Gibbons III, Virginia Tech
Rob Engebretson, Virginia Tech
Sheyda Davaria, Virginia Tech
Samantha Kenyon, Virginia Tech
Jonathan Black, Virginia Tech

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

ERNST: Demonstrating Advanced Infrared Detection from a 12U CubeSat

Martin Schimmerohn, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Clemens Horch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Stephan Busch, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Noah Ledford, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Konstantin Schäfer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Thorsten Maue, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Mike Weber, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Konstantin Kappe, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Frank Schäfer, Fraunhofer Institute for High-Speed-Dynamics
Caroline Schweitzer, Fraunhofer Institute of Optronic System Technologies and Image Exploitation
Stefan K. Höffgen, Fraunhofer Institute for Technological Trend Analysis
Andreas Paape, Federal Office of Bundeswehr Equipment

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Snooping Around: Observation Planning for the Signals of Opportunity P-Band Investigation (SNOOPI)

Justin Mansell, Purdue University
Elisa Rivera, Purdue University
Seho Kim, Purdue University
Benjamin R. Nold, Purdue University
James L. Garrison, Purdue University
Manuel A. Vega, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Juan C. Raymond, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Roger Banting, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Weihang Li, Purdue University
Hasnaa Khalifi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Rajat Bindlish, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Rashmi Shah, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Update on the CubeSat Program of the National Science Foundation

Mangala Sharma, National Science Foundation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

The CANVAS Mission: Quantifying the Very-Low-Frequency Radio Energy Input from the Ground into the Earth's Magnetosphere

Robert A. Marshall, University of Colorado Boulder
Riley A. Reid, University of Colorado Boulder
James M. Cannon, University of Colorado Boulder
Sebastian Wankmueller, University of Colorado Boulder
Paraksh Vankawala, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
David M. Malaspina, University of Colorado Boulder
Thierry Dudok de Wit, Universite d'Orleans
Guillaume Jannet, Universite d'Orleans

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Binar Space Program: Mission Two Payloads and Operations Plan

Stuart Buchan, Curtin University
Fergus Downey, Curtin University
Benjamin Hartig, Curtin University
Daniel Busan, Curtin University
Jacob Cook, Curtin University
Chelsea Tay, Curtin University
Kyle McMullan, Curtin University
Tristan Ward, Curtin University
Robert Howie, Curtin University
Phil Bland, Curtin University
Jonathan Paxman, Curtin University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Bronco Ember An Edge Computing Acceleration Platform with Computer Vision

Zachary Gaines, Bronco Space
Maximum Wilder-Smith, Bronco Space
Cristian Rodriguez, Bronco Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

ITASAT-2 Mission Overview

Luís Eduardo Vergueiro Loures da Costa, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Tiago Matos, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Lidia Hissae Shibuya Sato, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Ana Carolina Jeronymo, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Victoria de Souza Rodrigues, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Thadeu de Carvalho, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Monday, August 8th
1:15 PM

2022 Keynote Speaker – Peter Beck

Peter Beck, Rocket Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

An Ultra-Low Resource Ion Mass Spectrometer for CubeSat Platforms

Carlos A. Maldonado, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gabriel Wilson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Justin McGlown, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Heidi Morning, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel Arnold, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel Reisenfeld, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Holloway, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

PowerCube: Design and Development of a 100 W Origami-Inspired Deployable Solar Array for NanoSatellites

Antonio Pedivellano, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Thomas Sinn, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Ambre Raharijaona, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Michael Kringer, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Joram Gruber, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Thomas Lund, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Alexander Titz, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Joachim Schmidt, Deployables Cubed GmbH
Diego Garcia, German Orbital Systems GmbH, GOS
Daria Stepanova, German Orbital Systems GmbH, GOS
Tim Kubera, AZUR SPACE Solar Power GmbH
Stefan Titze, Technologie Campus Hutthurm
Mathias Hartmann, Technologie Campus Hutthurm
Bailey Leona Garrett, California Polytechnic State University
Callan Whitney, California Polytechnic State University
Pauline Faure, California Polytechnic State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

3:00 PM

FINIS: New Methane Detector Technology for Point-Source Detection and Leak Rate Measurements

Bruno Mattos, Utah State University
Alan Marchant, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Michael Kirk, Utah State University
Steve Brezenski, Utah State University
Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Chad Fish, Orion Space Solutions
John Noto, Orion Space Solutions
Jason Powell, Utah State University
Nicholas Wallace, Utah State University
Mark Schoeberl, Science and Technology Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

HOP Queue: Hyperspectral Onboard Processing Queue Demonstration

Kelly Gresham Davis, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Aditya Kher, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Jathan Biddlecomb, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Dustin Baumgartener, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Mike Tsao, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Mustapha Saad, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Vinay Agarwal, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Kenny Tan, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Margaret Trippe, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
James Ulcickas, Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
Bridget Tannian, Spectral Sciences Incorporated
Neil Goldstein, Spectral Sciences Incorporated
Megan Stark, Spectral Sciences Incorporated
Marsha Fox, Spectral Sciences Incorporated

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:15 PM

4:30 PM

LICIACube: CubeSat Unique Engineering Challenges on the DART Mission

Kristin Fretz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Elena Adams, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Lisa Wu, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Betsy Congdon, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Elisabeth Abel, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Dave Myers, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Shelly Conkey, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Geffrey K. Ottman, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Simone Simonetti, Argotec

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Janus: Launch of a NASA SmallSat Mission to Near-Earth Binary Asteroids

Joseph Shoer, Lockheed Martin Space
Joshua B. Hopkins, Lockheed Martin Space
Edward B. Bierhaus, Lockheed Martin Space
Daniel Brack, Lockheed Martin Space
Thomas C. McCaa, Lockheed Martin Space
Kristian Waldorff, Lockheed Martin Space
Jay McMahon, University of Colorado
Daniel Scheeres, University of Colorado
Michael Skeen, Lockheed Martin Space
Susan Linch, Lockheed Martin Space
Michael Stevens, Lockheed Martin Space
Estelle Church, Lockheed Martin Space
Joshua Wood, Lockheed Martin Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

The NASA Solar Cruiser Mission - Solar Sail Propulsion Enabling Heliophysics Missions

Les Johnson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Jason Everett, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
David McKenzie, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Danny Tyler, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Darren Wallace, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Jeff Newmark, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dana Turse, Redwire Space
Matthew Cannella, Ball Aerospace
Jeff Wilson, NASA George C. Marshall Space Flight Center
Max Feldman, Ball Aerospace

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

GTOSat: Radiation Belt Dynamics from the Inside

John Lucas, NASA Katherine Johnson Independent Verification and Validation Facility
Matthew Grubb, NASA Katherine Johnson Independent Verification and Validation Facility
Justin Morris, NASA Katherine Johnson Independent Verification and Validation Facility
Mark Suder, NASA Katherine Johnson Independent Verification and Validation Facility
Scott Zemerick, NASA Katherine Johnson Independent Verification and Validation Facility
Lauren Blum, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
Larry Kepko, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Behnam Azimi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Charles Claggett, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Alan Cudmore, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jared Espley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Fraction, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jacob Gruesbeck, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Hasnaa Khalifi, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Madden, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Murphy, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
James Odom, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Russel Roder, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dakotah Rusley, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Luis Santos, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Dave Sheppard, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mykhaylo Shumko, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Scott Starin, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Eddie Tsui, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Steven West, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
John Valliant, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Christine Gabrielse, The Aerospace Corporation
Susan Crain, The Aerospace Corporation
William Crain, The Aerospace Corporation
William Chavez, The Aerospace Corporation
Geoffrey Maul, The Aerospace Corporation
Pavel Galchenko, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
Ted Daisey, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
Taylor Green, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
Ian Hammer, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
Scott Hesh, NASA Wallops Flight Facility
Laurence Thomson, NASA Langley Research Center
Joel Alexa, NASA Langley Research Center
Sankara Sankaran, NASA Langley Research Center
Drew Turner, John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Global Navigation Satellite System Performance in Cislunar Space for Cubesat Form Factors

Warren Soh, York University
Sunil Bisnath, York University
Regina Lee, York University
Peter Keum, York University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Systems Integration and Test of the Lunar Flashlight Spacecraft

Nathan Cheek, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Collin Gonzalez, The Aerospace Corporation
Phillippe Adell, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John Baker, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Chad Ryan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Shannon Statham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
E. Glenn Lightsey, Georgia Institute of Technology
Celeste R. Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology
Conner Awald, Georgia Tech Research Institute
Jud Ready, Georgia Tech Research Institute

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

The Experiment for Space Radiation Analysis: Probing the Earth's Radiation Belts Using a CubeSat Platform

Carlos Maldonado, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Martin Kroupa, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jonathan Barney, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Caffrey, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Susan Mendel, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kerry Boyd, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Zachary Miller, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Justin McGlown, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jonathan Deming, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kim Katko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Markus Hehlen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brooke Mosley, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Justin Tripp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Keith Morgan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Peter White, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John Michel, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Anthony Nelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Merl, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Holloway, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Heidi Morning, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel Arnold, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ruth Skoug, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Phil Fernandes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ted Schultz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Angus Guider, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel Reisenfeld, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brian Larsen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John Steinberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Erik Krause, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Darrel Beckman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Benigno Sandoval, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Paul Graham, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Zephram Tripp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Bradley Hoose, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kevin Kaufeld, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Rory Scobie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Joshua Ortner, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Elaine Cox, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Quinten Cole, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Thomas Fairbanks, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeffrey George, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert Clanton, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Richard Dutch, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Andrew Kirby, Los Alamos National Laboratory
J. P. Martinez, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tracy Gambill, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kasidit Subsomboon, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Darren Harvey, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Katherine Alano, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kristina McKeown, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Donathan Ortega, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Tweeting From the Moon

Nelly Phillips Offord, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Sophie Bywater, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Alex da Silva Curiel, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Jonathan Friend, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Charles Cranstoun, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Ben Schwarz, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Tuesday, August 9th
8:00 AM

Aurora: A Software Radio for Electromagnetic Vector Sensors in Space

Frank Lind, MIT Haystack Observatory
Mary Knapp, MIT Haystack Observatory
Phil Erickson, MIT Haystack Observatory
Russ McWhirter, MIT Haystack Observatory
Robert Schaefer, MIT Haystack Observatory
Tobias Gedenk, MIT Haystack Observatory
Frank Robey, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Erik Thompson, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Mark Silver, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Alan Fenn, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Janusz Majewski, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Alexander Morris, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Wayne Boland, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Frank Schiavone, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Rebecca Masterson, MIT AeroAstro
Nicholas Belsten, MIT AeroAstro
Alvar Saenz Otero, MIT AeroAstro

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

The Ultraviolet Follow-On Observatory (UFO)

Douglas Walker, Prime Solutions Group, Inc.
Kevin France, University of Colorado at Boulder
John Martin, University of Illinois
Ken Spencer, Astronomy Association of Arizona
Dirk Terrell, Southwest Research Institute

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Two Generations of CubeSat Missions (CSSWE and CIRBE) to Take on the Challenges of Measuring Relativistic Electrons in the Earth’s Magnetosphere

Xinlin Li, University of Colorado Boulder
Rick Kohnert, University of Colorado Boulder
Scott Palo, University of Colorado Boulder
Richard Selesnick, Air Force Research Lab
Lengying Khoo, University of Colorado
Quintin Schiller, Space Science Institute
Kun Zhang, Space Science Institute
Jared Cantilina, University of Colorado Boulder
Evan Bauch, University of Colorado Boulder
Alan Sims, University of Colorado Boulder
Spencer Boyajian, University of Colorado Boulder
Trace Valade, University of Colorado Boulder
Paris Buedel, University of Colorado Boulder
Alexander Reynolds, Sierra Nevada Corporation
Josephine Johnson, University of Colorado Boulder
Abigail Durell, University of Colorado Boulder
Beth Cervelli, University of Colorado Boulder
Gail Tate, University of Colorado Boulder
Yang Mei, University of Colorado Boulder
Michael Chambliss, University of Colorado Boulder
Sierra Flynn, University of Colorado Boulder
Karen Bryant, University of Colorado Boulder
Thaddeus Baringer, University of Colorado Boulder

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Small Spacecraft Sample Return Mission Concept to Support Gateway and Lunar Science

Alan M. Cassell, NASA Ames Research Center
Jeffrey D. Smith, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Matthew M. Wittal, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Randy D. Gordon, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Jennifer G. Morgan, NASA Kennedy Space Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Improving Efficiency — Applying Modularity and Interface Standards to SmallSat Missions

Carrie O'Quinn, The Aerospace Corporation
Hannah Weiher, The Aerospace Corporation
Kara O'Donnell, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

The Electrojet Zeeman Imaging Explorer (EZIE) Mission and the Microwave Electroject Magnetogram (MEM) Radiometer Instrument

Sidharth Misra, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sharmila Padmanabhan, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pekka Kangaslahti, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Oliver Montes, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Javier Bosch-Lluis, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Richard Cofield, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Isaac Ramos, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Jeng-Hwa Yee, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Science CONOPS for Application of SPORT Mission Data to Study Large (~1000km) Ionospheric Plasma Depletions

Linda Habash Krause, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Sheila Nash-Stevenson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Stephen Clanton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Rebecca L. Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation
Charles M. Swenson, Utah State University
Joaquim E. R. Costa, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
Marcelo Banik de Pádua, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
Marco A. Ridenti, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Luis Loures, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Lidia Shibuya, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Jonas Sousa Santos, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Jayr de Amorim Filho, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Ana Paula Schuch, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Sophia Rodrigues Laranja, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica
Guan Le, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Todd M. Bonalsky, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Rod A. Heelis, University of Texas, Dallas
Mark W. Mankey, University of Texas, Dallas

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

Enabling Big Science in a Small Satellite - The Global L-band Observatory for Water Cycle Studies (GLOWS) Mission

Mark Bailey, MMA Design LLC
David Long, Brigham Young University
Rajat Bindlish, NASA/GSFC
Jeffrey Piepmeier, NASA/GSFC
Giovanni De Amici, NASA/GSFC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

138 Propulsion Units Launched in 4 Years: A Review and Lessons Learned

David Krejci, ENPULSION
Alexander Reissner, ENPULSION

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Breaking the Rocket Equation: How Refuellable Spacecraft Change the Dynamics of Space Transportation

J. Oorebeek, Momentus
R. A. Opperman, Momentus
A. Drossler, Momentus
D. Buckley Biggs, Momentus

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Delta-Vs and Design Reference Mission Scenarios for Mars Missions

Ryan C. Woolley, California Institute of Technology
Nathan J. Barba, California Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Design and Analysis of Cold Gas Thruster to De-Orbit the PSLV Debris

Roshan Sah, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) - Research
Raunak Srivastava, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) - Research
Kaushik Das, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) - Research

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Design, Fabrication, and Tuning Techniques of Quadrifilar Helix Antennas for Small Satellites

Kelby Davis, Space Dynamics Lab
Reyhan Baktur, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Designing the Mission Operations for the Pointable Radiometer for Observation of Volcanic Emissions (PROVE) Pathfinder Payload

Tom Etchells, University of Bristol
Karen Aplin, University of Bristol
Lucy Berthoud, University of Bristol
Oliver Pike, University of Bristol
Will Proud, University of Bristol
David Reid, University of Bristol
Andrei Sarua, University of Bristol
Mark Schenk, University of Bristol
Louis Timperley, University of Bristol
Matthew Watson, University of Bristol

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

LEO and the Big Blue Marble, a Bad Combination for Albedo Errors

Johan Leijtens, Lens Research & Development
Hugo Brouwer, Innovative Solutions In Space
George Dimitriadis, Innovative Solutions In Space
Eric Bertels, Innovative Solutions In Space
Brian Tong Minh, Innovative Solutions In Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Nanosatellite Launch Forecasts - Track Record and Latest Prediction

Erik Kulu, Nanosats Database

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Reuseable Orbital Transfer Vehicles: Why it is the Future for LEO, Cislunar Space and Beyond

Roedolph Opperman, Momentus
A. Drossler, Momentus
Joseph Oorebeek, Momentus
Victor Petitgenet, Momentus
D. Buckley Biggs, Momentus
Nathan Orr, Momentus

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Thin CubeSats and Compact Sensors for Constellations in VLEO to Deep Space

Hank D. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Jeff F. Dailey, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Matthew B. Orvis, NearSpace Launch, Inc.
Matthew C. Voss, NearSpace Launch, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

Double Asteroid Redirection Test (DART): Earth Strikes Back

Elena Adams, The John Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:00 AM

11:05 AM

Cislunar Small Satellites and the Artemis Program

James Spann, Heliophysics Division, NASA HQ

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:05 AM

11:25 AM

Science and Technology: Pushing the Bounds to Infinity and Beyond

Andy Williams, Air Force Research Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:25 AM

11:45 AM

Safe Space Conduct: NASA Best Practices for SmallSats

Lauri Newman, Safe Space Conduct

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

1:45 PM

LunaH-Map: Revealing Lunar Water with a New Radiation Sensor Array

Craig Hardgrove, Arizona State University
Lena Heffern, Arizona State University
Joe DuBois, Arizona State University
Ernest Cisneros, Arizona State University
James Bell, Arizona State University
Richard Starr, Catholic University of America
Thomas Prettyman, Planetary Science Institute
Igor Lazbin, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Bob Roebuck, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Nathaniel Struebel, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Ethan Clark, Arizona Space Technologies, LLC
Derek Nelson, KinetX Aerospace
Jeremy Bauman, KinetX Aerospace
Bobby Williams, KinetX Aerospace
Erik Johnson, Radiation Monitoring Devices
James Christian, Radiation Monitoring Devices
Graham Stoddard, Radiation Monitoring Devices
Michael Tsay, Busek Company Inc.
Joshua Model, Busek Company Inc.
Pete Hruby, Busek Company Inc.
Alessandra Babuscia, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Steve Stem, Blue Canyon Technologies
Devon Sanders, Blue Canyon Technologies
Elliot Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies
Mitchell Wiens, MMA Designs, LLC
Sean Parlapiano, MMA Designs, LLC
Patrick Hailey, Qwaltec
Tyler O'Brien, Qwaltec
Katherine Mesick, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dan Coupland, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

The NASA Time-Resolved Observations of Precipitation Structure and Storm Intensity with a Constellation of Smallsats (TROPICS) Mission: Results from the Pathfinder Demonstration and Look Ahead to the Constellation Mission

William J. Blackwell, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
David Crompton, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Andrew Cunningham, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Shawn Donnelly, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
James Eshbaugh, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Vincent Leslie, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Brian Powers, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Nicholas Zorn, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Kerri Cahoy, MIT
Amelia Gagnon, MIT
Samantha Hasler, MIT
Daniel Adams, Kongsberg Satellite Services AS (KSAT)
Owen Hart, Kongsberg Satellite Services AS (KSAT)
Jostein Johansen, Kongsberg Satellite Services AS (KSAT)
Ian Murray, Astra Space
Benjamin Kim, NASA Headquarters
William McCarty, NASA Headquarters
Garrett Skrobot, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Genevieve Taylor, NASA Kennedy Space Center
Stuart Cooke, NASA Langley Research Center
Michael Grant, NASA Langley Research Center
Scott Braun, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Responsive Operations for Key Services (ROKS): A Modular, Low SWaP Quantum Communications Payload

Craig D. Colquhoun, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Hazel Jeffrey, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Steve Greenland, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Sonali Mohapatra, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Colin Aitken, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Mikulas Cebecauer, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Charlotte Crawshaw, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Kenny Jeffrey, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Toby Jeffreys, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Philippos Karagiannakis, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Ahren McTaggart, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Caitlin Stark, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Jack Wood, Craft Prospect Ltd.
Siddarth K. Joshi, University of Bristol
Jaya Sagar, University of Bristol
Elliott Hastings, University of Bristol
Peide Zhang, University of Bristol
Milan Stefko, University of Bristol
David Lowndes, University of Bristol
John G. Rarity, University of Bristol
Jasminder S. Sidhu, University of Strathclyde
Thomas Brougham, University of Strathclyde
Duncan McArthur, University of Strathclyde
Robert G. Pousa, University of Strathclyde
Daniel K. L. Oi, University of Strathclyde
Matthew Warden, Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics
Eilidh Johnston, Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics
John Leck, Fraunhofer Centre for Applied Photonics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

CubeSpec, A Mission Overview

Bart Vandenbussche, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Gert Raskin, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Pierre Royer, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Dominic Bowman, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Hugues Sana, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Andrew Tkachenko, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Jan Goris, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Job Schuermans, KU Leuven Institute of Astronomy
Dirk Vandepitte, KU Leuven
Jeroen De Maeyer, KU Leuven
Filip Heylen, KU Leuven
Wim De Munter, KU Leuven
Maarten Kempenaers, KU Leuven
Jelle Lanting, Arcsec
Bram Vandoren, Arcsec
Tjorven Delabie, Arcsec
Vincent Moreau, AMOS
Etienne Renotte, AMOS
Peter Davidsen, Space Inventor
Karl Kaas, Space Inventor
Roger Walker, ESA ESTEC, D/TEQ
Camille Pirat, ESA ESTEC, D/TEQ

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Scouting for Climate Variable with Small Satellites

Andy Palfreyman, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Alex de Silva Curial, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Jonathan Rawlinson, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Unwin, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Martin Sweeting, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Serena Donati, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
Nazzareno Pierdicca, Sapienza University of Rome
Estel Cardellach, Institut d'Estudis Espacials de Catalunya (IEEC)
Leila Guerriero, Università di Roma Tor Vergata
Giuseppe Foti, National Oceanography Centre (NOC)
Emanuele Santi, Institute of Applied Physics
Paul Blunt, University of Nottingham
Kimmo Rautiainen, Finnish Meteorological Institute (FMI)
Jean-Pascal Lejault, European Space Agency (ESA)
Maria Paola Clarizia, European Space Agency (ESA)
Massimiliano Pastena, European Space Agency (ESA)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

NACHOS, a CubeSat-Based High-Resolution UV-Visible Hyperspectral Imager for Remote Sensing of Trace Gases: System Overview, Science Objectives, and Preliminary Results

Steven P. Love, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kirk W. Post, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Logan A. Ott, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Magdalena E. Dale, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Claira L. Safi, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kerry G. Boyd, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hannah D. Mohr, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christian Ward, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Michael Caffrey, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James P. Theiler, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Bernard R. Foy, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Markus Hehlen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Charles Glen Peterson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ryan Hemphill, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James A. Wren, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Arthur A. Guthrie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nicholas A. Dallmann, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Paul S. Stein, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Aaron G. Meyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Manvendra K. Dubey, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

DAVID The First 6U Cubesat Mission of the Italian Space Agency Programme Iperdrone as Demonstration of New On Orbit Services Performed by Space Drones

Raffaele Votta, Italian Aerospace Research Center
Roberto Gardi, Italian Aerospace Research Center
Emanuele Zaccagnino, Italian Aerospace Research Center
Margherita Cardi, Tyvak International
Alessia Basler, Tyvak International
Filippo Corradino, Tyvak International
Giorgio Taiano, Tyvak International
Fabrizio Carrai, Kayser Italia S.r.l.
Fabrizio Carubia, Kayser Italia S.r.l.
Marco Di Clemente, Italian Space Agency
Marta Albano, Italian Space Agency
Alberto Fedele, Italian Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:15 PM

EIS: A Unique Hyperspectral Pathfinder Mission Combining the Compact ELOIS Instrument and the InnoSat Smallsat Platform

Vincent Moreau, AMOS
Gregory Lousberg, AMOS
Vincent Tigny, AMOS
Jochem van der Maas, AMOS
Eric Callut, DELTATEC sa
Alexandre Gilles, DELTATEC sa
Julien Nuttin, DELTATEC sa
Enne Hekma, OHB-Sweden
Bastiaan Lagaune, OHB-Sweden
Staffan Persson, OHB-Sweden

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Avionics System and Attitude Algorithms for a Deorbit Device Based on an Electrodynamic Tether

Sergio Garcia-Gonzalez, Sener Aeroespacial
Lorenzo Tarabini Castellani, Sener Aeroespacial
Sofia Orte, Sener Aeroespacial
Asier Ortega, Sener Aeroespacial
Gonzalo Sanchez-Arriaga, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Enrico C. Lorenzini, Università degli Studi di Padova
Martin Tajmar, Technische Universität Dresden
Katja Wätzig, Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Cold Atom Space Payload Atmospheric Drag Mission (CASPA-ADM)

Jorge Ferreras, RAL Space (STFC-UKRI)
Joe Spencer, RAL Space (STFC-UKRI)
Mike Salter, RAL Space (STFC-UKRI)
Tristan Valenzuela, RAL Space (STFC-UKRI)
Isabelle Riou, Teledyne-e2v
Marton Kiss-Toth, Teledyne-e2v
Ryan Renshaw, Teledyne-e2v
Michael Trigatzis, Teledyne-e2v
Lucy Moore, Teledyne-e2v
Steven Maddox, Teledyne-e2v
Michael Holynski, University of Birmingham
Sanaz Roshanmanesh, University of Birmingham
Johnathan Winch, University of Birmingham
Andrew Lamb, University of Birmingham
Farzad Hayati, University of Birmingham
Kai Bongs, University of Birmingham

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

CubeSat Reusable Interface Software Platform (CRISP): A Lightweight Message-Bus-Based Flight Software Architecture for Rapid Payload Integration

Rory H. Scobie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kevin D. Kaufeld, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Bradley J. Hoose, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Keith S. Morgan, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kimberly K. Katko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Markus P. Hehlen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John M. Michel, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Iterative Design of RCS Thruster for Debris Chaser Small Satellite Based on ΔV Budget

Roshan Sah, TCS Research
Raunak Srivastava, TCS Research
Kaushik Das, TSC Research

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Nepal's Danfe Space Mission: Technology Demonstration Mission on a 3U CubeSat to Mitigate Glacial Lake Outburst Floods

Sirash Sayanju, Antarikchya Pratisthan Nepal
Janardhan Silwal, Antarikchya Pratisthan Nepal
Devraj Pant, Antarikchya Pratisthan Nepal
Sagar Koirala, Antarikchya Pratisthan Nepal
Bikalpa Dhungana, Antarikchya Pratisthan Nepal
Abhas Maskey, Antarikchya Pratisthan Nepal

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Novel Constellation Design Tool: A Framework for Asymmetric Constellation Design

Kyle Casey, T2S Solutions
William Hunter, T2S Solutions

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Promoting Satellite Communications: Training Students in the Design of Nano-Satellite Communications

Boston Viorel, Technical University of Moldova
Ilco Valentin, Technical University of Moldova
Melnic Vladimir, Technical University of Moldova
Martiniuc Alexei, Technical University of Moldova
Varzaru Vladimir, Technical University of Moldova
Secrieru Nicolae, Technical University of Moldova

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Space-operating Linux: An Operating System for High Performance AI Computation on Commercial-Grade Equipment in Low Earth Orbit

Eric Miller, University of Georgia

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

Active Thermal Control for the Multispectral Earth Sensors (ACMES) Mission

Lucas Anderson, Utah State University
Michael Kirk, Utah State University
Bruno Mattos, Utah State University
Charles Swenson, Utah State University
Chad Fish, Orion Space
Miguel Nunes, Hawaii Space Flight Center
Robin Wright, Hawaii Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Cobalt: The Next Step in Low SWaP-C Optical Terminal Design

Scott E. Palo, Blue Cubed LLC
Ryan Kingsbury, Blue Cubed LLC
Jon C. Twichell, Blue Cubed LLC

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

An Automated Approach to Maneuver Campaign Management for SkySats

Vishnuu Mallik, Planet Labs
Joel Mueting, Planet Labs
Adam Reuter, Planet Labs
Alex Paul, Planet Labs
Lisa McGill, Planet Labs
Bhavi Jagatia, Planet Labs
Vishwa Shah, Planet Labs

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

An Updated Overview of the Satellite Networked Open Ground Stations (SatNOGS) Project

Kevin Croissant, Libre Space Foundation
Dan White, Valparaiso University
Xabier Crespo Álvarez, Libre Space Foundation
Vasileios Adamopoulos, Libre Space Foundation
Cees Bassa, Libre Space Foundation
Redouane Boumghar, Libre Space Foundation
Hugh Brown, Libre Space Foundation
Fredy Damkalis, Libre Space Foundation
Ilias Daradimos, Libre Space Foundation
Patrick Dohmen, Libre Space Foundation
Julien Flawinne, Libre Space Foundation
Jan van Gils, Libre Space Foundation
Mark Jessop, Libre Space Foundation
Nikos Karamolegos, Libre Space Foundation
Eleftherios Kosmas, Libre Space Foundation
Julien Nicolas, Libre Space Foundation
Aris Nikas, Libre Space Foundation
Dimitrios Papadeas, Libre Space Foundation
Pierros Papadeas, Libre Space Foundation
Manthos Papamatthaiou, Libre Space Foundation
Thanos Patsas, Libre Space Foundation
Mixalis Raptakis, Libre Space Foundation
Fabian Schmidt, Libre Space Foundation
Nestoras Sdoukos, Libre Space Foundation
Corey Shields, Libre Space Foundation
Manolis Surligas, Libre Space Foundation
Kostantinos Triantafyllakis, Libre Space Foundation
Nikoletta Triantafyllopoulou, Libre Space Foundation
George Tsagkarelis, Libre Space Foundation
Vasilis Tsiligiannis, Libre Space Foundation
Alexandros Tsourapas, Libre Space Foundation
Giorgos Vardakis, Libre Space Foundation
Agisilaos Zisimatos

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Development and Deployment of Remotely Operable Optical Communication Terminals

Rudd C. Johnson, The Aerospace Corporation
Josef M. Wicker, The Aerospace Corporation
Andrew Lin, The Aerospace Corporation
Erik C. Dillingham, The Aerospace Corporation
Paul Le, The Aerospace Corporation
Jairo Esquivel, The Aerospace Corporation
John C. Mergo, The Aerospace Corporation
Darren Rowen, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

On-board Images to Characterize a CubeSat's ADCS

Boris Segret, Observatoire De Paris
Sam Bammens, European Space Agency
Sergio Bras, European Space Agency
Dominik Marszk, European Space Agency
Vasundhara Shiradhonkar, European Space Agency
Vladimir Zelenevskiy, European Space Agency
David Evans, European Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Wednesday, August 10th
8:00 AM

Implementation and Characterization of Commercial Off-The-Shelf Inertial Measurement Units for the Attitude Determination System of the MOVE-III CubeSat

Natalia Piotrowski, Technical University of Munich

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Empirical Methods for Reaction Wheel Micro-Vibration Verification in a Production Environment

Sobia Nadeem, McMaster University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Attitude Determination with Self-Inspection Cameras Repurposed as Earth Horizon Sensors

Atilla Saadat, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Recovery of a Lost Satellite: The ARMADILLO Mission

Dillan McDonald, Georgia Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

On-Orbit Characterization of a Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) Deformable Mirror (DM) on the Deformable Mirror Demonstration Mission (DeMi) CubeSat

Sophia Vlahakis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

A Custom Rideshare Payload Adapter for Greenhouse Gas Monitoring Microsatellites Launched in Tandem

Kevin Guan, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory
Eric van Velzen, UTIAS Space Flight Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:45 AM

Advanced SmallSat Thermal Analysis Using Reduced-Order Models

Jacob Moulton, Redwire Space
Derek Hengeveld, Redwire Space
Jamie Eyre, Redwire Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Architecture of High Power Nanosatellites

Boris Yendler, YSPM
Andrew Kalman, Pumpkin, Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Attitude Control Calibration and Experiment Testbed to Characterize Attitude Determination and Control System Performance

Jordan H. Hsieh, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Jing-Yuan Huang, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Thomas Yen, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Sam Lee, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Austin Chang, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.
Luke Hou, Tensor Tech CO., LTD.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

G-Class Avionics: An Australian Common Sense Avionics Framework

Shaun Kenyon, Gilmour Space Technologies
Philippe Laniakea, Gilmour Space Technologies
Pierfranco Valitutti, Gilmour Space Technologies

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Making Space for NASA's Core Flight System Applications

David McComas, Open STEMware Foundation
William Tandy, Open STEMware Foundation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Mission Engineering and the CubeSat System Reference Model - Status #2

David Kaslow, DEKaslow Consulting
Alejandro Levi, INCOSE Space Systems
Bradley Ayres, Air Force Institute of Technology
David Hurst, Orbital Transports, Inc.
Chuck Croney, Consultant
Philip T. Cahill, Consultant
Steven A. MacLaird, Object Management Group

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

NEA Mini HDRM for Low Load Applications - Development and Qualification

Ruben Betancourt, Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company
Jason Nave, Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense Company

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

On-Orbit Data and Validation of Astra's ACE Electric Propulsion System

Matthew Gill, Astra
Rafael Martinez, Astra
Alex Zannos, Astra
Todd Bailey, Astra
Michael Cassidy, Astra
Jim Cooney, Astra
Alex Crawford, Astra
Jason Cuadra, Astra
Jorge Delgado, Astra
Jon Fuller, Astra
Maureen Haverty, Astra
Mark Hopkins, Astra
Edward Keyes, Astra
Lauren Lee, Astra
Dean Massey, Astra
Kevin McClellan, Astra
Jamillah Pittman, Astra
Michael Schmidt, Astra
Dhaval Shiyani, Astra
Todd Sorel, Astra

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Simplifying Thermal Analysis for Space

Laura Gonzalez, Radian Systems
David Criado Pernía, Radian Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Task Oriented Programming for the RC64 Manycore DSP

Ran Ginosar, Ramon.Space, Ltd.
Peleg Aviely, Ramon.Space, Ltd.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

The Internet Ruins Everything: Explaining the Sixth Age of Small Satellites

Mike Swartwout, Saint Louis University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

The Mini Astrophysical MEV Background Observatory (MAMBO): A CubeSat Mission for Gamma-ray Astronomy

Peter F. Bloser, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Markus P. Hehlen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
W. Thomas Vestrand, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kim Katko, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Lucas Parker, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Darrel Beckman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Sedillo, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Justin McGlown, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

DiskSat: Demonstration Mission for a Two-Dimensional Satellite Architecture

Richard Welle, The Aerospace Corporation
Catherine Venturini, The Aerospace Corporation
David Hinkley, The Aerospace Corporation
Joseph Gangestad, The Aerospace Corporation
Sara Grasso, The Aerospace Corporation
Anastasia Muszynski, The Aerospace Corporation
Roger Hunter, NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate
Chad Frost, NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate
David Mayer, NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate
Christopher Baker, NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

ASTERIA In-Orbit Testing on OPSSAT: An On-Board Autonomous Orbit Control Solution Including Collision Risks Avoidance

Francois Toussaint, CNES
Jerome Thomassin, CNES
Sophie Laurens, CNES

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Developing Lunar Flashlight and Near-Earth Asteroid Scout Flight Software Concurrently using Open-Source F Prime Flight Software Framework

Aadil Rizvi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Kevin F. Ortega, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Yutau He, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

On Trusting Third-party Satellite Data

Sean Crosby, Sandia National Laboratories
Kurt Brenning, Sandia National Laboratories

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

GEI-SAT Constellation for Greenhouse Gases Detection and Quantification

Marcos Ubierna, Satlantis
Manuel Montesino, Satlantis
Eider Ocerin, Satlantis
Roberto Fabrizi, Satlantis
Tania Meixus Fernandez, Enagás

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Low-Thrust Reconfiguration Strategy for Flexible Satellite Constellations

Federica Paganelli Azza, AIKO S.r.l.
Pietro De Marchi, AIKO S.r.l.
Matteo Stoisa, AIKO S.r.l.
Paolo Gennaro Madonia, AIKO S.r.l.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

CAPSTONE: A Summary of Flight Operations to Date in the Cislunar Environment

Thomas Gardner, Advanced Space, LLC
Brad Cheetham, Advanced Space, LLC
Jeff Parker, Advanced Space, LLC
Alec Forsman, Advanced Space, LLC
Ethan Kayser, Advanced Space, LLC
Michael Thompson, Advanced Space, LLC
Connor Ott, Advanced Space, LLC
Lauren DeMoudt, Advanced Space, LLC
Matt Bolliger, Advanced Space, LLC
Arlen Kam, Advanced Space, LLC
Keith Thompson, Terran Orbital
Tristan Latchu, Terran Orbital
Rebecca Rogers, Terran Orbital
Brennan Bryant, Stellar Exploration, Inc
Tomas Svitek, Stellar Exploration, Inc

Utah State University, Logan, UT

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Near Earth Asteroid Scout - Mission Update

Les Johnson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Erin Betts, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Andrew Heaton, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Clif Jones, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Leslie McNutt, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Matt Pruitt, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Jim Stott, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Darren Wallace, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Rick Wilson, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Julie Castillo-Rogez, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Gregory Lantoine, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Calina Seybold, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ted Sweetser, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Multi-Spectral Imaging from LEO: High-Resolution Images and Data from the NAPA-2 Turn-Key Mission

Hugo Brouwer, ISISPACE
George Dimitriadis, ISISPACE
Hong Yang Oei, ISISPACE
Zeger de Groot, ISISPACE
Ferenc Nemeth, ISISPACE
Philip Bouwer, Pinkmatter Solutions
Thinus Prinsloo, Pinkmatter Solutions

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:15 PM

2:30 PM

Remote Sensing Experiments Using the Rogue-alpha,beta CubeSats as a Constellation: High Frame Rate Environmental Observations from Agile, Taskable, Infrared and Visible Sensors in Low Earth Orbit

Dee W. Pack, The Aerospace Corporation
Pradeep Thiyanaratnam, The Aerospace Corporation
Tom Freeze, The Aerospace Corporation
Brian S. Hardy, The Aerospace Corporation
John R. Santiago, The Aerospace Corporation
David Pietrowski, The Aerospace Corporation
Jon C. Mauerhan, The Aerospace Corporation
Patrick D. Johnson, The Aerospace Corporation
Paul F. Zittel, The Aerospace Corporation
Cameron R. Purcell, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

ANGELS: Opening the Door of the French Newspace

Laurène Gillot, CNES
Dominique Delacroix, CNES
Romain Mathieu, CNES
Christian Rossiquet, CNES
Thibéry Cussac, Kinéis
Dries Caluwaerts, Hemeria
Corinne Fournigault, Syrlinks

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

OPS-SAT LEOP and Commissioning: Running a Nanosatellite Project in a Space Agency Context

David Evans, European Space Agency
Georges Labrèche, European Space Agency
Tom Mladenov, European Space Agency
Dominik Marszk, European Space Agency
Vladimir Zelenevskiy, Telespazio Germany GmbH
Vasundhara Shiradhonkar, Terma GmbH

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

Reusable Electron: Analysis of Progress Toward the World's First Reusable Commercial Small Rocket

Lars Hoffman, Rocket Lab
Murielle Baker, Rocket Lab
Shane Glynn, Rocket Lab
Matt Darley, Rocket Lab
Peter Beck, Rocket Lab

Utah State University, Logan, UT

2:45 PM

3:30 PM

Design and Optimization of an Autonomous Constellation of Small-satellites for LEO and Beyond

Mohammed Irfan Rashed, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
HyoChoong Bang, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Design Proposal and Realization of an Academic-Nanosat "PEDAGO-SAT" Platform for Aerospace Training

Boutte Aissa, Algerian Space Agency
Belaidi El Yazid, Algerian Space Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Development of a Modular Propulsion System for Use in a Deep Space Hybrid Architecture

Stephen Mauthe, Benchmark Space Systems
Bradley Hoover, Benchmark Space Systems
James Brent, Benchmark Space Systems
Noah Szczepanik, Benchmark Space Systems

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Development of University-Friendly CubeSat Bus and Ground Station Architecture Using Software-Defined Radios

Jin S. Kang, United States Naval Academy

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Flight and Direct to Earth/Space Relay Communication System Architecture for GSFC CubeSat Missions

Ethan Abele, Oklahoma State University
Serhat Altunc, Goddard Space Flight Center NASA
Obadiah Kegege, Goddard Space Flight Center NASA
Kaitlyn Ryder, Goddard Space Flight Center NASA
Behnam Azimi, Goddard Space Flight Center NASA
Michael Campola, Goddard Space Flight Center NASA
Kevin Lynaugh, Vulcan Wireless Inc
Gianfranco Barnaba, Vulcan Wireless Inc
Sabit Ekin, Oklahoma State University
John O'Hara, Oklahoma State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Real-Time Relay of Small Satellite Remote Sensing Data to Tactical Military Operators

Robert Zitz, SpaceLink
James Schwenke, SpaceLink
Rob Singh, SpaceLink

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

System Architecture for a CubeSat DTE Laser Communication System

PJ du Plooy, AAC Hyperion
Gilles Ackaert, AAC Hyperion
G. Witvoet, TNO
W. Crowcombe, TNO

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Test and Evaluation of GRISSOM-1 CubeSat Communication Subsystem

Michael J. Bittle, Air Force Institute of Technology
Andrew S. Keys, Air Force Institute of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

Thermal Modeling of FEMTA Micropropulsion System for CubeSat Attitude Control

Florian Alexander Hoeft, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Steven Pugia, Purdue University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Utah State University, Logan, UT

3:30 PM

4:30 PM

Propellant Management of Water-Based Microthruster for Suborbital 0G Testing

Katherine Fowee Gasaway, Purdue University
Steven Pugia, Purdue University
Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University
Anthony Cofer, Purdue University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

A Miniaturized Hydrogen Peroxide/ABS Based Hybrid Propulsion Systems for CubeSats

Tyson K. Smith, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Zachary Lewis, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Kurt Olsen, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Ryan Thibaudeau, Space Dynamics Laboratory
Stephen A. Whitmore, Utah State University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Additively Manufactured RCS for Small Satellites and Landers

James F. Horton, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Joseph A. Helali, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Mela H. Fung, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Bryan M. Webb, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Stephen A. Yows, Aerojet Rocketdyne
William S. Brown, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Shawn D. Buckley, Aerojet Rocketdyne
William F. Sack, Aerojet Rocketdyne

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:00 PM

5:15 PM

Twin Ion Engine Demonstration for Small Spacecraft Applications

Michael Tsay, Busek Co. Inc.
Riley Terhaar, Busek Co. Inc.
Kyle Emmi, Busek Co. Inc.
Carl Barcroft, Busek Co. Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Design and Testing of a 100-mN Class Water Micropropulsion System Using Wire-Fed Magnesium Combustion

Mariko Akiyama, The University of Tokyo
Rucheng Zhang, The University of Tokyo
Hiroyuki Koizumi, The University of Tokyo
Kimiya Komurasaki, The University of Tokyo

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:30 PM

5:45 PM

Development of ASCENT Propellant Thrusters and Propulsion Systems

Mackenzie Kilcoin, Plasma Processes
Daniel Cavender, Plasma Processes
Tomas Hasanof, Plasma Processes
Michael Zaluki, Plasma Processes
Tim McKechnie, Plasma Processes
Corinne Sedano, Air Force Research Laboratory
Hunter Williams, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Pre-Flight Testing Results of Multiple Water Propulsion Systems - Resistojet and Ion Thruster for SmallSats

Jun Asakawa, Pale Blue Inc.
Hiroyuki Koizumi, Pale Blue Inc.
Kazuya Yaginuma, Pale Blue Inc.
Yuichi Nakagawa, Pale Blue Inc.

Utah State University, Logan, UT

5:45 PM

Thursday, August 11th
8:00 AM

A Small Launch per Month? - 2022 Edition of the Annual Industry Survey

Carlos Niederstrasser, Northrop Grumman

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:00 AM

8:15 AM

Multiconfiguration Loads Analysis for Missions with an Uncertain Rideshare Manifest

Erik C. Mellquist, The Aerospace Corporation
Barbara Braun, The Aerospace Corporation
Derek Ring, The Aerospace Corporation
Tom Hiel, The Aerospace Corporation
David Stephens, The Aerospace Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:15 AM

8:30 AM

18 SDS Small Satellite Support

Cynthia Wilson, 18th Space Control Squadron
Diana McKissock, 18th Space Control Squadron

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:30 AM

8:45 AM

Path to the First Flight of the SL-OMV

Christopher Loghry, Moog
John Howat, Moog
James Leak, Moog

Utah State University, Logan, UT

8:45 AM

9:00 AM

Advancements in the Epsilon Launch Vehicle's Rideshare Capability and Future Missions

Shin Yamada, IHI Aerospace
Makoto Horikawa, IHI Aerospace
Hitomi Izumi, IHI Aerospace
Kazuhiro Yagi, IHI Aerospace
Takayuki Imoto, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

Solar Polar Explorer Enabling Launch Technology

Warren Frick, Northrop Grumman
Don Hassler, Southwest Research Institute
John Andrews, Southwest Research Institute

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

GOSA – An European Offshore Spaceport for Microlaunchers & Small Satellites

Andreas Stamminger, OHB System
Dieter Birreck, OHB Digital Connect
Christian Boehmer, Tractebel DOC Offshore GmbH
Oliver Spalthoff, Tractebel DOC Offshore GmbH
Heiko Felderhoff, Harren & Partner
Arne Gausepohl, German Offshore Spaceport Alliance
Andreas Nil, MediaMobil Communication GmbH
Heiko Rinderle, OHB Digital Connect GmbH
Sabine von der Recke, OHB System

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

The Challenge of Rideshare is Not Always Technical - NASA Mission Rideshare - Lessons Learned, Lessons to Share

Pete Wilczynski, NASA Headquarters

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

3UCubed: The IMAP Student Collaboration CubeSat Project

Sanjeev Mehta, University of New Hampshire
Noé Lugaz, University of New Hampshire
Lindsay Bartolone, University of New Hampshire
Marc Lessard, University of New Hampshire
Jenna Burgett, University of New Hampshire
Laura Peticolas, Sonoma State University
Lynn Cominsky, Sonoma State University
Marcus Jernigan, Sonoma State University
Alfred, Howard University
Sonya Smith, Howard University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

A Modular Command and Data Handling System Concept for Small Satellites

Abdullah Alsalmani, United Arab Emirates University
Mohammed Almehrezi, United Arab Emirates University
Abdul-Halim Jallad, United Arab Emirates University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Democratizing Access to Space: Kube Platform for CubeSat

Minsik Lee, IBM Space
Naeem Altaf, IBM Space

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Derivation of Transfer Function of a Two-Degree-of-Freedom Damped System with Base Excitation

Marco Villa, Terran Orbital Corporation
Hilaryl Au, Terran Orbital Corporation
Amir Damansouz, Terran Orbital Corporation
Min Kee Goh, Terran Orbital Corporation

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Evaluation of Parameter-Scaling for Efficient Deep Learning on Small Satellites

Calvin B. Gealy, University of Pittsburgh
Alan D. George, University of Pittsburgh

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Mission Operations, Cubed: NASA Marshall Operations Support for SmallSats

Darren S. Wallace, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Sam Digesu, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Clifton Jones, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Geoff Lochmaier, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
David Hitt, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

Reconnaissance and Documentation

Terra Gordon, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Richard Harold, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Cayli Farias, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Logan Hill, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Sharik Joseph, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Julia Kjenstad, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Michael Lauber, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Dakota Ross, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Dominick Uzzardo, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

S-Band QPSK Transmitter for Picosatellites

Jay Deorukhkar, George Mason University
Peter W. Pachowicz, George Mason University

Utah State University, Logan, UT

9:45 AM

10:45 AM

Performance Evaluation of Silicon Mach-Zehnder Modulator after Cosmic Radiation to Enable Small Satellite Laser Communication

Dun Mao, University of Delaware
Lorry Chang, University of Delaware
Tiantian Li, University of Delaware
Hwaseob Lee, University of Delaware
Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware
Anthony W. Yu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael A. Krainak, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Serhat Altunc, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Po Dong, II-VI Incorporated

Utah State University, Logan, UT

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

CATSAT: A 6U Inflatable Antenna Technology Demonstration Mission

Aman Chandra, University of Arizona
Terrance Pat, FreeFall Aerospace Inc
Christopher Walker, University of Arizona

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:00 AM

11:15 AM

Cosmic Radiation Reduced Photo-Thermal Dispersion in Silicon Micro-Ring Resonators

Lorry Chang, University of Delaware
Dun Mao, University of Delaware
Hwaseob Lee, University of Delware
Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware
Anthony W. Yu, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael A. Krainak, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Po Dong, II-VI Incorporated

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Implementing the New CCSDS Housekeeping Data Compression Standard 124.0-B-1 (Based on POCKET+) on OPS-SAT-1

David Evans, European Space Agency
Georges Labrèche, European Space Agency
Dominik Marszk, European Space Agency
Sam Bammens, European Space Agency
Miguel Hernández-Cabronero, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Vladimir Zelenevskiy, Telespazio
Vasundhara Shiradhonkar, Terma GmbH
Milenko Starcik, VisionSpace Technologies GmbH
Maximilian Henkel, Graz University of Technology

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

First Demonstration of a Post-Quantum Key-Exchange with a Nanosatellite

Simon Burkhardt, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
Willi Meier, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
Christoph F. Wildfeuer, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
Ayesha Reezwana, National University of Singapore
Tanvirul Islam, National University of Singapore
Alexander Ling, National University of Singapore

Utah State University, Logan, UT

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Creating the JACD2 Central Support Structure – The NDSA Transport Layer

Frank Turner, Space Development Agency

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:00 PM

12:15 PM

A Complete Receiver for a Multi-h Continuous Phase Frequently Shift Keyed Signal in the Presence of Doppler

Brendan Hill, NIWC Pacific
Nazia Mozaffar, NIWC Pacific
Salwan Damman, NIWC Pacific

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM

Full-Metal Reflectarray for Space Applications

Gautier Mazingue, ANYWAVES
Louis Mangenot, ANYWAVES
Ksenia Sharshavina, ANYWAVES
Maxime Romier, ANYWAVES
Nicolas Capet, ANYWAVES

Utah State University, Logan, UT

12:15 PM